JA Solar Brand Guide: DeepBlue Series, TOPCon Technology & Dealer Specs

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 11 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
JA Solar suburban rooftop solar panels — PES Supply brand guide

Table of Contents

    JA Solar Brand Guide: DeepBlue Series, TOPCon Technology & Dealer Specs

    The vertically integrated workhorse of global solar — DeepBlue 4.0 TOPCon modules, warranty structure, certifications, and how to buy them at dealer pricing.

    JA Solar doesn't spend much on marketing in North America, and that's exactly why installers who know the brand tend to be loyal to it. While flashier names bought advertising, JA Solar built one of the most vertically integrated supply chains in the industry — polysilicon to wafer to cell to module — and quietly became a top-three global shipper. We've moved tens of thousands of JA Solar modules through our warehouses, and the pattern is consistent: few DOAs, few warranty conversations, and pricing that makes commercial pro formas work.

    This guide covers what dealers and installers actually need: the DeepBlue product architecture, the Bycium TOPCon cell platform, current module families and their published specs, warranty mechanics, certification status, and how the wholesale buying process works through our JA Solar catalog.

    Company Profile and Why Vertical Integration Matters

    JA Solar (JA Solar Technology Co., Ltd., Shenzhen-listed 002459) was founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Beijing. Unlike brands that buy cells and assemble modules, JA Solar controls the chain from ingot onward, with manufacturing across China and Southeast Asia plus module assembly serving the US market. Vertical integration isn't a buzzword — it's why the company can hold pricing stable when wafer markets squeeze, and why its quality control story is stronger than asset-light assemblers.

    For procurement, JA Solar sits firmly in the BloombergNEF Tier-1 bankable bucket. Financed C&I projects routinely accept it without lender pushback. If your project financing requires a bankability review, JA Solar is one of the least controversial names you can put in the equipment schedule. Our B2B procurement guide covers how bankability affects quotes and terms.

    The Bycium TOPCon Cell Platform

    JA Solar's n-type cell platform is branded Bycium, built on TOPCon (tunnel oxide passivated contact) architecture. TOPCon's practical advantages over legacy PERC: higher efficiency ceiling, lower degradation, better temperature coefficient, and much stronger bifaciality. The numbers dealers should quote confidently:

    Parameter Bycium TOPCon (DeepBlue 4.0) Legacy PERC (DeepBlue 3.0 era)
    Cell type n-type TOPCon p-type PERC
    Mass-production cell efficiency ~25%+ class ~23% class
    First-year degradation ≤1.0% ~2.0%
    Annual linear degradation 0.40%/yr 0.55%/yr
    Temp coefficient (Pmax) ~−0.29 to −0.30%/°C ~−0.35%/°C
    Bifaciality factor (bifacial SKUs) ~80%+ ~70%
    Warranted year-30 output (dual-glass) 87.4% 84.8% (at year 25)

    The degradation delta is the number that sells. Over 30 years, a DeepBlue 4.0 dual-glass module is warranted to retain 87.4% of nameplate versus 84.8% at year 25 for the old PERC line. On a 500 kW commercial array, that gap is worth tens of megawatt-hours across the system's life — which is why we steer long-hold owners toward the TOPCon line even when the PERC remainder stock is cheaper per watt.

    Current Module Families and Specs

    JA Solar's lineup maps cleanly onto three use cases. Figures below are the published ranges for the current DeepBlue 4.0 generation — always confirm the exact SKU's datasheet before design lock:

    Family Format Power class Max module efficiency Primary use
    DeepBlue 4.0 JAM54D40 (54-cell) Monofacial or dual-glass bifacial, ~1.9 m² ~420 – 450 W ~22%+ Residential, weight-constrained roofs
    DeepBlue 4.0 JAM72D40 MB/LB (72-cell) Monofacial (MB) or dual-glass bifacial (LB) ~570 – 595 W ~22.5% C&I rooftops, carports, ground mount
    DeepBlue 4.0 Pro (large-format) Dual-glass bifacial, 182 mm+ cell variants ~600 – 650 W class ~23% class Utility, large ground mount
    Black-frame residential variants All-black 54-cell ~430 – 445 W ~22% Aesthetic-driven residential

    Buying guidance by segment: for residential, the 54-cell format wins on handling (one installer can shoulder-mount it) and roof-fit. For commercial rooftops and carports, the 72-cell LB dual-glass at ~580–595 W is our volume leader — strong mechanical load ratings, bifacial gain on bright membrane roofs (see our bifacial vs monofacial analysis), and pricing that typically undercuts premium Western brands by $0.04–0.08/W. For utility scale, DeepBlue 4.0 Pro competes with Jinko's Tiger Neo 78-cell and LONGi's Hi-MO 7 — see our guides to Jinko and LONGi for cross-shopping.

    Warranty Structure

    Warranty element Monofacial glass-backsheet (MB) Dual-glass bifacial (LB / Pro)
    Product/materials warranty 15 years (extendable programs vary) 15 years typical, check regional terms
    Performance warranty 25 years, ≥84.8% 30 years, ≥87.4%
    First-year degradation cap ≤2.0% (older PERC) / ≤1.0% TOPCon ≤1.0%
    Annual degradation thereafter 0.55%/yr (PERC) / 0.40% (TOPCon) 0.40%/yr
    Claim channel Through your distributor of record — keep serial numbers and delivery docs

    A warranty note from experience: JA Solar claims move through the distributor channel, which makes your choice of distributor part of the warranty. Photograph serial labels at receiving — we require it on our dock for every JA Solar pallet — because a claim without serial documentation is a slow claim. When claims do arise, we've found JA Solar's response time competitive with any Tier-1 brand.

    Certifications and Compliance Checklist

    • IEC 61215 / IEC 61730: current editions across DeepBlue lines — the baseline for code acceptance.
    • UL 61730 listing: confirm the specific SKU on the cert listing your AHJ references; most US-bound JA Solar SKUs carry it.
    • Ammonia and salt-mist certification: relevant for agricultural and coastal installs — DeepBlue carries both.
    • Mechanical load: typical ratings of 5400 Pa front / 2400 Pa rear on 72-cell frames; verify against your snow/wind zone.
    • PVEL/RETC independent testing: JA Solar appears regularly in independent reliability scorecards — worth citing in financier diligence packages.

    Dealer Buying Process at PES

    We stock JA Solar across wattage classes, including our 500 W+, 550 W, and 600 W class collections. Pallet pricing is published to dealer accounts; truckload and project pricing goes through our procurement desk. New accounts start prepaid and typically graduate to net terms within a few orders — the mechanics are in the procurement guide.

    Cross-shop the same wattage class against Trina, Qcells, and premium North-American-assembled options like Silfab — our 400–459 W and 500 W+ collections make same-class comparison easy. We'll quote alternates side by side — that's standard practice, not an insult.

    How JA Solar Positions on Price and Performance

    Dealers ask us constantly where JA Solar sits in the pecking order, so here's the honest positioning against the brands it competes with on real quotes:

    Competitive axis JA Solar position Who beats it here Who it beats here
    Warehouse $/W (commercial class) Aggressive — typically at or near the Tier-1 floor Occasionally Jinko on distressed stock Premium Western brands by $0.04–0.08/W
    Module efficiency Upper-middle of TOPCon class LONGi HPBC 2.0, premium n-type lines PERC remainder stock, budget assemblers
    Warranty length (dual-glass) 15 yr product / 30 yr performance 25-yr product programs from premium residential brands Budget Tier-2/3 offerings
    US channel depth Good and improving Jinko, Qcells Smaller import brands
    Domestic content None — import product Mission Solar, Solar4America
    Dealer documentation support Solid cert packages via distribution Mission Solar (compliance heritage) Most Tier-2 brands

    The practical sales translation: JA Solar wins the "Tier-1 quality at the market floor" argument and loses the "made in America" and "highest efficiency on the datasheet" arguments. Quote it as the value anchor, then let the customer's constraints — domestic content, roof area limits, aesthetic demands — pull them toward the alternatives only when those constraints are real.

    Freight, MOQ, and Lead-Time Realities

    JA Solar pallets run 31–36 modules depending on format, and pallet quantities price wholesale from our floor stock with no minimum-order drama — a single pallet is a normal transaction, not a favor. Truckload releases (22–26 pallets) unlock the next pricing tier, and project volumes beyond that go to our procurement desk for allocation pricing. Lead times: warehouse stock ships in 3–10 business days; allocation holds quote 2–6 weeks depending on wattage class.

    Two handling notes specific to JA Solar packaging. The 72-cell dual-glass pallets run heavy — plan dock equipment for 2,300+ lb pallet weights, and confirm your receiving forklift's capacity before the truck arrives, because "we can't unload it" is an expensive sentence at a freight dock. And the corner protectors on JA Solar pallets are genuinely good; leave them on until modules reach the roof, since the majority of edge chips we've seen happened between the pallet and the rail, not in transit.

    On replacement stock: JA Solar's multi-generation product turnover means matching a three-year-old SKU exactly can take longer than matching a current one. For repair-and-replace work, give us the failed module's full model number and we'll cross-reference the closest current equivalent with matching electrical characteristics for string compatibility — a service we run weekly, and one more reason the serial-photo habit pays for itself.

    Selling the TOPCon Story Without the Jargon

    Dealers selling against premium residential brands need a homeowner-legible version of the technology case. The script that works: "These panels use the newest cell architecture in mainstream production. They lose less power in year one, fade slower every year after, and produce more energy on hot afternoons than the previous generation — and the manufacturer guarantees it in writing for thirty years." That maps directly onto the datasheet: 1.0% first-year degradation, 0.40% annual fade, the −0.29%/°C temperature coefficient, and the 30-year dual-glass warranty. No jargon required; the numbers carry the pitch.

    Where dealers get in trouble is overclaiming bifacial gains on residential roofs. The DeepBlue 4.0 LB's ~80% bifaciality is a genuine engineering number, but on a flush-mounted shingle roof it contributes almost nothing — the physics in our bifacial guide explains why. Sell bifacial for ground mounts, carports, and bright flat roofs; sell monofacial MB for residential and price the difference honestly. Installers who oversell rear gain create the warranty-adjacent disappointment calls that cost everyone time.

    Quality Control: What Vertical Integration Buys

    The vertical-integration point deserves unpacking because it's the least understood line in the JA Solar story. When a brand buys cells on the open market and assembles modules, cell variability enters the product with it — different cell batches carry different degradation curves, and mixing batches within one module accelerates mismatch aging. JA Solar grows its own ingots, slices its own wafers, and prints its own cells, which is why batch-to-batch consistency in flash-test data runs tighter than assembler brands. You can see it on the dock: JA Solar pallets arrive with flash reports that cluster tightly around nameplate, typically within a watt or two.

    That consistency matters most at scale. On a 500-module commercial array, cell-bin mixing shows up as string mismatch losses that no optimizer fully recovers. The procurement guidance: for large arrays, request single-batch delivery where possible — something a vertically integrated maker can actually honor — and document flash reports with your receiving photos. It takes minutes, and it converts a future "the array underproduces" argument into a data conversation.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is JA Solar a Tier-1 manufacturer?

    Yes. JA Solar is a consistent BloombergNEF Tier-1 manufacturer and one of the largest module shippers globally. Tier-1 is a bankability measure, not a quality grade, but JA Solar pairs it with vertically integrated manufacturing and regular appearances in independent reliability testing — which is why lenders rarely question it on financed projects.

    What is the difference between DeepBlue 3.0 and DeepBlue 4.0?

    Cell technology. DeepBlue 3.0 is p-type PERC; DeepBlue 4.0 is n-type TOPCon (Bycium cells) with lower degradation (1.0% first year, 0.40% annual versus 2.0% and 0.55%), a better temperature coefficient, and stronger bifaciality. For new purchases in 2026, DeepBlue 4.0 is the correct default; PERC remainder stock makes sense only at a meaningful discount.

    What warranty do JA Solar modules carry?

    Current DeepBlue 4.0 dual-glass modules carry a 15-year product warranty and 30-year performance warranty guaranteeing at least 87.4% of nameplate at year 30. Monofacial glass-backsheet variants typically run 25-year performance terms at 84.8%. Confirm the exact SKU's warranty document, as regional terms vary.

    Are JA Solar panels good for commercial rooftops?

    They are one of our top commercial recommendations. The 72-cell DeepBlue 4.0 LB dual-glass combines ~580–595 W output, strong mechanical load ratings, bifacial gain over white membrane, and aggressive commercial pricing. For financed projects, its bankability removes a common lender objection.

    How do I buy JA Solar at dealer pricing?

    Open a dealer account with an authorized distributor like PES Supply. Pallet quantities get wholesale pricing immediately; truckload and project volumes are quoted through the procurement desk with allocation confirmation. Bring your resale certificate and, for terms, standard credit references.

    Quote JA Solar for Your Next Project

    Pallet to truckload DeepBlue 4.0 stock with landed-cost quotes and allocation confirmation in writing.

    Shop JA Solar at PES →

    Compare: Jinko Solar brand guide · LONGi brand guide · Mission Solar brand guide · Solar panel wiring basics


    PES Supply (https://www.portlandiaelectric.supply) is a B2B electrical and solar distributor offering 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands. Specifications are representative of current-generation published data; verify against the manufacturer's current datasheet before final design.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    High-efficiency monocrystalline solar panels on a residential rooftop at golden hour

    Most Efficient Solar Panels of 2026: A Buyer's Guide for ...

    Aug 23, 2026
    Enphase Brand Guide: IQ7/IQ8 Microinverters, IQ Battery, and Installer Ecosystem

    Enphase Brand Guide: IQ7/IQ8 Microinverters, IQ Battery, ...

    Aug 12, 2026
    Wallbox home EV wall charger — PES Supply brand guide

    Wallbox Chargers: Brand Guide for Smart EV Charging

    Jul 06, 2026
    Victron Energy marine-blue charge controller and inverter-charger — PES Supply brand guide

    Victron Energy Brand Guide: SmartSolar, BlueSolar, MultiP...

    Jul 01, 2026
    Unirac flat-roof ballasted racking system — PES Supply brand guide

    Unirac Brand Guide: SolarMount, Flashloc, and UL 3741-Com...

    Jun 30, 2026
    Trojan Battery deep-cycle flooded batteries on rack — PES Supply brand guide

    Trojan Battery Brand Guide: Deep-Cycle FLA, AGM, Gel & LFP

    Jun 29, 2026
    Trina Solar commercial rooftop solar panel array — PES Supply brand guide

    Trina Solar Brand Guide: Vertex Series, 210mm Cells & Dea...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sungrow residential string inverter on exterior wall — PES Supply brand guide

    Sungrow: Residential, Commercial, and Hybrid Inverter Bra...

    Jun 23, 2026
    sonnen wall-mounted home battery system — PES Supply brand guide

    Sonnen Brand Guide: All-in-One LFP Battery Systems

    Jun 22, 2026
    SolarEdge power optimizers behind rooftop panels — PES Supply brand guide

    SolarEdge Technologies: Power Optimizer and Inverter Bran...

    Jun 17, 2026
    Sol-Ark hybrid inverter with battery stack — PES Supply brand guide

    Sol-Ark: Hybrid and Off-Grid Inverter Brand Guide

    Jun 16, 2026
    SnapNrack aluminum racking rails on shingle roof — PES Supply brand guide

    SnapNrack Brand Guide: Ultra Rail, TopSpeed Railless, and...

    Jun 15, 2026
    SMA residential string inverter in utility room — PES Supply brand guide

    SMA Solar Technology: Sunny Boy, Tripower, and Commercial...

    Jun 10, 2026
    SimpliPhi Power LFP battery modules in server rack — PES Supply brand guide

    SimpliPhi Power Brand Guide: Ruggedized LFP Batteries

    Jun 09, 2026
    Silfab Solar black-frame solar panels on residential roof — PES Supply brand guide

    Silfab Solar Brand Guide: Premium Mono PERC, AX Series & ...

    Jun 08, 2026
    Schneider Electric Conext XW Pro style off-grid inverter and MPPT controller — PES Supply brand guide

    Schneider Electric: Conext XW Pro, MPPT Controllers, and ...

    Jun 03, 2026
    REC rooftop solar panel array — PES Supply brand guide

    REC Group Brand Guide: Alpha Series, HJT Technology & Dea...

    Jun 02, 2026
    Quick Mount PV roof flashing and mounting foot on shingles — PES Supply brand guide

    Quick Mount PV Brand Guide: QBase, Flashing Systems, and ...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech server-rack LiFePO4 batteries — PES Supply brand guide

    Pylontech Brand Guide: Modular LFP Batteries (US Series &...

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack Power off-grid inverter-charger power panel — PES Supply brand guide

    OutBack Power Brand Guide: FLEXmax Controllers, FlexPower...

    May 26, 2026
    Morningstar solar charge controller above battery bank — PES Supply brand guide

    Morningstar Corporation Brand Guide: TriStar, ProStar, an...

    May 25, 2026
    Mission Solar solar panels in a US manufacturing facility — PES Supply brand guide

    Mission Solar Energy Brand Guide: Made-in-USA Modules, BA...

    May 20, 2026
    MidNite Solar MPPT charge controller and steel enclosure — PES Supply brand guide

    MidNite Solar Brand Guide: Classic MPPT Controllers, E-Pa...

    May 19, 2026
    LONGi Solar monocrystalline solar panel detail — PES Supply brand guide

    LONGi Solar Brand Guide: Hi-MO Series, BC Cell Technology...

    May 18, 2026
    Kohler (Rehlko) premium residential standby generator — PES Supply brand guide

    Kohler Energy (Rehlko): Brand Guide for Premium Standby P...

    May 13, 2026
    Jinko Solar residential rooftop solar panels — PES Supply brand guide

    Jinko Solar Brand Guide: Tiger Neo TOPCon Modules & Deale...

    May 12, 2026
    IronRidge aluminum rails and flashed mounts on pitched roof — PES Supply brand guide

    IronRidge Brand Guide: XR Rails, FlashFoot2, and Complete...

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles microinverters under rooftop solar array — PES Supply brand guide

    Hoymiles: Microinverter Specialist Brand Guide

    May 05, 2026
    GoodWe wall-mounted hybrid inverter with battery — PES Supply brand guide

    GoodWe: Hybrid Inverters, ESA All-in-One, and SEMS+ Monit...

    May 04, 2026
    Generac residential standby generator — PES Supply brand guide

    Generac Power Systems: Brand Guide for Contractors and In...

    Apr 29, 2026
    Fronius wall-mounted string inverter with cooling fins — PES Supply brand guide

    Fronius International: SnapInverter, GEN24 Plus, and Comm...

    Apr 28, 2026
    Fortress Power wall-mounted LiFePO4 battery system — PES Supply brand guide

    Fortress Power Brand Guide: Premium LFP Batteries & ESS

    Apr 27, 2026
    EG4 server-rack batteries with hybrid inverter — PES Supply brand guide

    EG4 Electronics Brand Guide: LFP Server Rack & Wall Mount...

    Apr 22, 2026
    Eaton residential electrical load center — PES Supply brand guide

    Eaton Corporation: Brand Guide for Electrical Distributio...

    Apr 21, 2026
    Cummins commercial standby generator with transfer switch — PES Supply brand guide

    Cummins Inc.: Brand Guide for Standby Generator Professio...

    Apr 20, 2026
    Crown Battery deep-cycle AGM batteries in steel rack — PES Supply brand guide

    Crown Battery Brand Guide: Deep-Cycle FLA, AGM & LFP Batt...

    Apr 15, 2026
    ChargePoint commercial EV charging station — PES Supply brand guide

    ChargePoint Inc.: Brand Guide for EV Charging Networks

    Apr 14, 2026
    Champion portable generator — PES Supply brand guide

    Champion Power Equipment: Brand Guide for Value-Driven Ge...

    Apr 13, 2026
    Canadian Solar ground-mount solar panel array — PES Supply brand guide

    Canadian Solar Brand Guide: HiKu, HiHero & TOPCon Module ...

    Apr 08, 2026
    BYD modular home battery tower — PES Supply brand guide

    BYD Battery-Box Brand Guide: Modular LFP Energy Storage

    Apr 07, 2026
    Briggs & Stratton residential standby generator — PES Supply brand guide

    Briggs & Stratton: Brand Guide for Affordable Residential...

    Apr 06, 2026
    Panasonic HIT vs LG NeON 2 premium solar panels on residential roof

    Panasonic HIT vs LG NeON 2: The 2019 Premium Panel Decision

    Jan 16, 2019
    Tesla Powerwall 2 and sonnen eco home battery systems side by side in a modern residential garage

    Tesla Powerwall 2 vs sonnen eco: Home Batteries Go Mainst...

    Nov 14, 2018
    Enphase IQ7 microinverters vs SolarEdge HD-Wave inverter comparison, 2018 installer perspective

    Enphase IQ7 vs SolarEdge HD-Wave: The 2018 Installer Show...

    Jul 11, 2018
    Solar installer mounting an Enphase IQ7 microinverter on the rail beneath a residential rooftop solar panel in warm afternoon light

    Enphase IQ7 Microinverter Begins Shipping: Seventh-Gen Pl...

    Mar 14, 2018

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company