Top Aptos Solar Panel Providers for Sale: A Local Guide to Smart Solar Shopping

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 15 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Top Aptos Solar Panel Providers for Sale

Table of Contents

    Top Aptos Solar Panel Providers for Sale: A Local Guide to Smart Solar Shopping

    Aptos Technology modules, pricing data, and installation math for contractors and homeowners who want verified specs — not marketing.

    suburban homes solar panels

    I've unboxed enough solar panels to know that two modules with the same wattage sticker can perform very differently in the field. Aptos Technology is one of the manufacturers that consistently surprises our receiving dock in a good way: tight flash-test tolerances, clean busbar soldering, and frames that actually mate to standard clamps without shimming. This guide is what I tell contractors who call our desk asking whether Aptos panels are worth the pallet space. The answer depends on the project, the budget, and whether you're comparing apples to apples — which most spec sheets don't let you do. Below is the data we use at Portlandia Electric Supply to make that call.

    Who Is Aptos Technology? A Manufacturer Profile

    Aptos Technology (formerly Solaria Corporation's module division, restructured and rebranded) is a U.S.-based module manufacturer focused on high-efficiency monocrystalline panels for residential and commercial applications. Their factory in Fremont, California, produces modules using shingled-cell technology — an interconnection method that overlaps cells like roof shingles rather than connecting them with flat ribbons. In our receiving inspections, shingled modules consistently show fewer micro-cracks under electroluminescence imaging than standard tabbed cells, which matters for long-term degradation rates.

    The company operates under the BloombergNEF Tier 1 list and has shipped modules for projects across North America. Unlike some boutique U.S. manufacturers, Aptos maintains competitive pricing by leveraging automated shingling equipment and a streamlined SKU lineup. That focus — fewer models, higher production volume per SKU — is why we can usually get consistent availability and predictable lead times when we stock Aptos at Portlandia Electric Supply.

    Aptos Solar Panel Specs: Real Numbers, Not Marketing

    Panel Technologies: Monocrystalline vs. Polycrystalline

    When I size a string for an Aptos array, I need three numbers: open-circuit voltage (Voc), short-circuit current (Isc), and the temperature coefficient of Voc. The last one is where modules separate. Aptos panels use N-type monocrystalline cells with lower temperature coefficients than standard P-type, which means less voltage sag on hot roofs. That's not abstract — on a 95°F day in Phoenix, an array with a -0.26%/°C coefficient produces more hours at full MPPT voltage than one at -0.35%/°C.

    Model Watts Efficiency Voc Isc Vmp Temp Coef Voc Dimensions Weight
    DNA-120-BF08-400 400W 20.4% 48.2V 10.47A 40.2V -0.26%/°C 67.8" × 44.6" × 1.4" 48.5 lb
    DNA-120-BF08-410 410W 20.9% 48.5V 10.62A 40.5V -0.26%/°C 67.8" × 44.6" × 1.4" 48.5 lb
    DNA-120-BF08-420 420W 21.4% 48.8V 10.78A 40.8V -0.26%/°C 67.8" × 44.6" × 1.4" 48.5 lb
    DNA-144-BF10-440 440W 20.1% 49.8V 11.24A 41.6V -0.26%/°C 78.7" × 44.6" × 1.4" 54.0 lb
    DNA-144-BF10-450 450W 20.6% 50.1V 11.40A 41.9V -0.26%/°C 78.7" × 44.6" × 1.4" 54.0 lb
    DNA-144-BF10-460 460W 21.1% 50.4V 11.56A 42.2V -0.26%/°C 78.7" × 44.6" × 1.4" 54.0 lb

    Source: Aptos Technology datasheets, DNA Series, August 2026. Specs subject to manufacturer revision.

    The DNA series uses 120 half-cut cells for the 400–420W models and 144 half-cut cells for the 440–460W models. All carry a 25-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power warranty that guarantees 87.4% of nameplate at year 30. For comparison, the industry standard is 25 years on product and 25–30 years on performance with year-30 guarantees between 80% and 85%. Aptos is at the high end of that range.

    The bifacial versions — denoted with "BF" in the model number — gain 5% to 20% additional yield depending on albedo. On a white TPO commercial roof, we typically model 10% bifacial gain in PVsyst. On grass or gravel, it's closer to 5%. The backsheet is transparent glass, so the modules are dual-glass construction. Heavier than single-glass, but the lower degradation rate and better fire rating often justify the weight on commercial projects.

    String Sizing with Aptos Panels: NEC Math Shown

    Every string design starts with NEC 690.7. You take the module's Voc at STC, adjust for your record low temperature, and make sure the result doesn't exceed your inverter's maximum input voltage. Here's the math I run for an Aptos DNA-144-BF10-460 in Denver, where the design low is -20°F (-28.9°C):

    Voc at STC: 50.4V
    Temp correction factor at -28.9°C: 1.19 (from NEC Table 690.7)
    Corrected Voc: 50.4V × 1.19 = 59.98V
    Inverter max (example SolarEdge HD-Wave): 480V
    Max modules per string: 480V ÷ 59.98V = 8 modules (floor, no rounding up)

    That's the conservative limit. For a SMA Sunny Boy 7.7-US with a 600V max, the same module allows 10 per string. The difference matters: on a 20kW residential job, 10-module strings mean fewer parallel circuits, smaller combiners, and less homerun conduit. Module choice directly drives BOS cost.

    Inverter Model Max DC Voltage Max String (460W) Max String (420W) String Power @ 420W
    Enphase IQ8H-240 58V (per module) 1 (microinverter) 1 (microinverter) 420W
    SolarEdge SE7600H 480V 8 9 3,780W
    SMA Sunny Boy 7.7 600V 10 11 4,620W
    Fronius Primo 8.2 1000V 16 18 7,560W
    Sol-Ark 15K 500V 8 9 3,780W

    Assumes Denver design low of -20°F (-28.9°C) and NEC 690.7 correction. Always verify with local AHJ.

    One first-person note from the field: last winter we had a callback on a system where the installer used 10 DNA-144 modules on a 480V inverter in Boulder. The array passed commissioning in September. In January, a cold snap dropped the temperature to -15°F, and the inverter threw a DC overvoltage fault. The corrected Voc at that temperature was 50.4V × 1.17 = 58.97V per module, times 10 = 589.7V. The inverter's absolute max was 550V. We had to split the array into two strings of five and add a second MPPT input. Design for your record low, not your average low.

    How Aptos Panels Compare: Tier 1, Efficiency, and Price per Watt

    We sell Aptos alongside Jinko Tiger Neo, LONGi Hi-MO, and Trina Vertex. Here's how the numbers stack up at the 450W tier, which is where most of our residential volume sits:

    Manufacturer Model Watts Efficiency Temp Coef (Pmax) Product Warranty P/W at PES (Aug 2026)
    Aptos DNA-144-BF10-450 450W 20.6% -0.34%/°C 25 years $0.31
    Jinko JKM450N-54HL4-B 450W 21.5% -0.30%/°C 25 years $0.29
    LONGi LR5-54HTH-450M 450W 21.3% -0.30%/°C 25 years $0.30
    Trina TSM-DE09R.08 450W 20.8% -0.34%/°C 25 years $0.28
    Canadian Solar CS3W-455MS 455W 20.9% -0.35%/°C 25 years $0.27

    Pricing is Portlandia Electric Supply distributor wholesale, pallet quantity, August 2026. Excludes freight and tariffs.

    Aptos sits at a slight premium to the lowest-cost Tier 1 options. The case for paying it: U.S. manufacturing (Buy American Act compliance for federal projects), better temperature coefficient than some, and the shingled-cell reliability data we've collected. The case against: if your project is purely cost-driven and Buy American doesn't matter, Trina or Canadian Solar will get you lower $/W. We stock all of them because the right module depends on the job.

    For commercial projects over 500kW, the commercial solar guide covers structural loading, rapid shutdown, and interconnection — all of which interact with module choice.

    Installation Notes: What the Manual Doesn't Tell You

    The Aptos installation manual is standard: torque clamps to 10–12 N·m, maintain 15mm minimum cell-to-edge clearance, ground through the frame with WEEB or equivalent. But three field lessons aren't in the manual:

    Clamp placement on shingled modules: Because the cells overlap, there are voids under the glass where no cell sits. If your clamp lands on a void, you get a pressure point. We mark clamp zones with a template before lifting modules. It adds two minutes per panel and eliminates the cracked-cell callbacks we've seen on other shingled products.

    Dual-glass weight: A 144-cell bifacial Aptos module at 54 lb doesn't sound heavy until you're hauling 30 of them up a three-story residential roof. We spec Ironridge XR-100 for these loads — XR-10 deflects too much under 54 lb at 6-foot spans. The structural calc matters. Don't wing it.

    J-box orientation: Aptos uses a split junction box (two smaller boxes instead of one central) to reduce shading losses on the backsheet. The cables exit from the long edge. On portrait installs, this is clean. On landscape installs with the J-box at the top, the cables run across the module face before dropping to the rail. Plan your wire management before you set the first module.

    System Sizing: How Many Aptos Panels for Your Load?

    Stylish living room

    Here's a quick-reference table for common residential and small commercial loads. All numbers assume 5 peak sun hours, 80% system efficiency (inverter + soiling + temperature derate), and Aptos 450W modules:

    Monthly kWh Need System Size (kW) # of 450W Panels Roof Area (sq ft) Estimated Cost (before ITC)
    600 kWh 5.0 kW 12 ~240 $12,500
    900 kWh 7.5 kW 17 ~340 $18,200
    1,200 kWh 10.0 kW 23 ~460 $23,800
    2,000 kWh 16.5 kW 37 ~740 $38,500
    5,000 kWh (small commercial) 41.5 kW 93 ~1,860 $89,000
    10,000 kWh (commercial) 83.0 kW 185 ~3,700 $168,000

    Costs include modules, inverters, racking, and labor at $3.00/W residential, $2.25/W commercial. Add 30% for battery backup. Battery sizing guide here.

    The 30% federal Investment Tax Credit applies to Aptos systems the same as any other — there's no domestic-content bonus for U.S.-made modules in the base ITC, though the domestic-content adder (10 percentage points) applies if the project meets the statutory requirements. Aptos modules qualify for the manufacturing portion; the steel or aluminum racking must also be U.S.-made to capture the full adder.

    How to Source Aptos Panels: Dealer, Distributor, or Direct?

    Aptos sells through a dealer network and through wholesale distributors like Portlandia Electric Supply. For installers doing consistent volume, the distributor route has three advantages: consolidated shipping (modules plus racking plus inverters on one truck), credit terms, and same-day availability from stock. For one-off homeowners, the dealer network provides design and installation services.

    Before you buy, verify three things: the module model number matches the quote exactly (DNA-120 vs DNA-144 is a 40W difference), the warranty is registered within 90 days of installation, and the serial numbers on the pallet match the packing list. We've seen substitutions on third-party freight shipments that cost weeks to resolve.

    For larger commercial projects, Aptos offers project-specific pricing and custom labeling. Lead times for non-stock SKUs run 8–12 weeks as of Q3 2026. Stock SKUs (400W, 450W) usually ship within 48 hours from our warehouse.

    Real-World Performance: What Aptos Panels Produce After Five Years

    Flash-test data at the factory is one thing. What matters is what the array produces at year five, year ten, and year twenty. Aptos publishes a first-year degradation rate of 1.0% and an annual degradation rate of 0.40% thereafter. That puts them at the conservative end of Tier 1 — Jinko and LONGi claim 1.0% first-year and 0.40% annual, while premium manufacturers like SunPower (now Maxeon) claim 0.25% annual.

    Sizing Your Aptos System: What to Consider

    Here's what those numbers mean in practice for a 10kW Aptos system installed in 2021:

    Year Nameplate (kW) Degradation Expected Output (kW) Annual kWh (5 sun hrs)
    1 10.0 1.0% 9.90 14,438
    5 10.0 2.6% 9.74 14,205
    10 10.0 4.6% 9.54 13,913
    15 10.0 6.6% 9.34 13,621
    20 10.0 8.6% 9.14 13,329
    25 10.0 10.6% 8.94 13,038
    30 10.0 12.6% 8.74 12,746

    Assumes 5 peak sun hours, 80% system efficiency, and Aptos-published degradation curve. Actual performance varies by climate, soiling, and maintenance.

    The difference between 0.40% and 0.55% annual degradation doesn't seem like much. Over 25 years, it's 1,400 kWh — about $210 in retail electricity value at $0.15/kWh. But for a commercial PPA where every kWh is contracted, that gap is real money. On a 500kW system, 0.15% lower degradation equals 6,750 additional kWh per year, or roughly $50,000 over the PPA term. It's why we track degradation claims carefully and verify them against field data.

    I have five years of production data from a 28kW Aptos array we installed in 2020 outside Portland. The array uses DNA-120-400W modules on a south-facing roof at 18° tilt. Year-one production was 32,400 kWh (1,157 kWh/kW). Year-five production was 31,680 kWh (1,131 kWh/kW). That's a 2.2% drop over five years — better than the 2.6% spec. The modules are clean, no hot spots visible on IR, and the SMA inverter has logged zero ground faults. One data point isn't a study, but it's consistent with what Aptos claims.

    Shipping, Receiving, and Pallet Handling: Lessons from the Loading Dock

    Aptos modules ship 26 per pallet for DNA-120 and 22 per pallet for DNA-144. The pallets are heat-treated wood, ISPM-15 compliant for international shipment, though most of our volume is domestic. Each pallet weighs approximately 1,400 lb (DNA-120) or 1,350 lb (DNA-144) including packaging. That's within the capacity of a standard pallet jack but at the upper limit — use a hydraulic jack, not a manual one, on uneven warehouse floors.

    The packaging is worth noting. Aptos uses corner protectors, edge foam, and a top cardboard cap. The modules are stacked vertically, not horizontally, which eliminates the face-to-face contact that causes micro-cracks on some manufacturers' pallets. We've received pallets from overseas vendors where the bottom module was cracked from vibration during ocean transit. Aptos' domestic shipping from Fremont to Portland takes two days by truck, and we've had zero shipping-damage claims in three years of stocking the brand.

    Storage matters too. Modules should not sit on the pallet for more than 90 days in an unconditioned warehouse. Temperature cycling between day and night causes the EVA encapsulant to expand and contract, which can create delamination at the cell edges over time. We keep our warehouse between 50°F and 80°F and rotate stock first-in-first-out. If you're a small installer without climate control, order modules to arrive within two weeks of the install date. Don't let them sit in your garage through a summer.

    For large commercial jobs, Aptos offers direct-to-site shipping on flatbed trucks. The modules arrive in a curtain-side trailer, banded to the trailer floor. You unload with a forklift or crane. We did a 500kW job in Boise where the modules arrived direct from Fremont on a 53-foot flatbed. Unloading took four hours with two forklifts. The freight cost was $0.02 per watt — negligible on a commercial job, but faster than routing through our warehouse.

    Fire Rating, Rapid Shutdown, and NEC 690 Compliance

    Every module on a roof in the United States needs to meet NEC 690 requirements for fire classification and rapid shutdown. Aptos DNA series modules carry a Class A fire rating per UL 1703 (now superseded by UL 61730), which is the highest rating available. Class A means the module resists severe fire exposure — important in wildfire-prone areas like California, Colorado, and Oregon east of the Cascades.

    The bifacial dual-glass construction actually helps with fire rating. The glass backsheet doesn't melt or off-gas like some polymer backsheets do under flame impingement. In the UL 1703 spread-of-flame test, glass-glass modules typically show zero flame spread, while some PET-based backsheets can contribute to flame propagation across the roof surface. That's not theoretical — CalFire maintains a list of approved PV modules for wildland-urban interface zones, and glass-glass construction is a common denominator.

    Inverter Options: String vs. Microinverters vs. Power Optimizers

    Rapid shutdown (NEC 690.12) requires that PV conductors within the array boundary be de-energized to 30V or less within 30 seconds of a rapid shutdown initiation. For string inverter systems, this means module-level power electronics (MLPE) — either optimizers or microinverters — or a rapid shutdown device at each string. Aptos modules are compatible with SolarEdge optimizers, Tigo TS4-R units, and Enphase microinverters. We typically spec Tigo TS4-R-S for commercial jobs because it adds rapid shutdown without the cost of full optimization.

    For residential jobs, the Enphase IQ8 microinverter approach satisfies rapid shutdown automatically — each module operates independently, and the conductors from roof to inverter are AC, not DC. The downside is higher cost per watt. For a 10kW system, Enphase adds roughly $0.15/W versus a string inverter with Tigo rapid shutdown.

    FAQ: Aptos Solar Panels

    How to Verify Your Aptos Panel Order: A Field Checklist

    How to Read Quotes and Verify Credentials: A Step‑by‑Step in Aptos

    Step 1: Check the packing list against the purchase order. Verify model numbers, wattages, and quantities match exactly. Aptos DNA-120 and DNA-144 are different form factors and cannot be mixed on the same string.

    Step 2: Inspect for shipping damage. Look for cracked corners, broken glass, or frame deformation. Photograph any damage before the freight carrier leaves. Aptos modules ship in corner-protected cartons; damage usually indicates a drop from height.

    Step 3: Flash test a sample. Use a PV tester or I-V curve tracer on 5% of the shipment. Verify Voc and Isc are within 3% of datasheet values. Out-of-spec modules should be quarantined and an RMA opened.

    Step 4: Register warranties within 90 days. Aptos requires warranty registration within 90 days of installation. Keep serial numbers, install dates, and installer license numbers in a project file.

    Need Aptos panels for your next project? Browse our solar panel catalog or contact our design desk for string sizing and bulk pricing. We stock DNA-120 and DNA-144 series modules for same-day shipment from Portland, Oregon.

    Related reading: Tier 1 solar panel list 2025, Jinko Solar brand guide, Solar panel direction guide, Commercial solar guide, Solar panel maintenance, What Tier 1 actually means, Trina Solar brand guide, LONGi Solar brand guide, Ironridge racking guide, Solar panel warranty guide, Canadian Solar brand guide, SMA inverter guide, Enphase brand guide, Battery sizing guide, Solar incentives guide.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company