Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 20 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

Table of Contents

    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Load audit, PV sizing, battery bank, inverter architecture, charge control, generator backup, and the wire between them — a distributor's step-by-step method for building a system that runs your house without a utility bill.

    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Why Off-Grid Design Is Not Grid-Tie Design With Batteries

    The single most common mistake in off-grid design is treating it as a grid-tie system with a battery bolted on. It is not. A grid-tie system exports and imports freely; the utility is an infinite battery that hides every sizing sin. Off-grid has no such forgiveness. If your PV array is undersized, you burn diesel. If your inverter is undersized, your well pump trips. If your battery bank is undersized, you cycle it to death in a season. Every component must be right, not just present.

    PES Supply has been shipping direct-distributor off-grid gear for two decades — Sol-Ark 15K hybrids, OutBack Radian and FLEXpower prewired systems, Schneider Conext XW Pro, Magnum MS-PAE inverter/chargers, MidNite Classic charge controllers, Morningstar TriStar controllers, SimpliPhi PHI batteries, Fortress Power Avalon and eVault batteries, Rolls-Surrette flooded and gel banks, and MidNite Solar E-Panels. This guide is the design method we walk contractors and self-installers through when a rural customer calls asking for "a system to run my house." It is not marketing — it is the math and the parts list.

    Off-grid design is a five-step sequence, and every step feeds the next. Skip one and the system fails in a way that costs $8,000–$40,000 to correct. Do all five in order, and the system runs for 20 years on the same battery bank if you specified lithium, or 8–12 years if you chose flooded lead-acid.

    The Five-Step Off-Grid Design Method

    1. 1

      Audit real daily loads in kWh/day

      Walk the house circuit by circuit. Every fixture, every appliance, every phantom draw. Record wattage × hours/day. Sum by season. Winter loads dominate in cold climates (well pumps run against frozen ground, furnace blowers run 18 hours). Summer loads dominate in cooling climates. Use the higher season. Add 15% contingency for measurement error and future loads. Result: two numbers, your winter kWh/day and summer kWh/day.

    2. 2

      Size the PV array for the worst-solar-month

      Not the annual average. The worst solar month for your latitude — typically December for northern homes. Use NREL PVWatts with fixed tilt = latitude + 15° for winter bias. Divide your winter daily kWh by that month's kWh/kW/day insolation and multiply by 1.4 for system derating (soiling, wire loss, inverter efficiency, battery cycling loss). That is your minimum kW-STC array. Round up. A 15 kWh/day winter load in Idaho becomes a 6.5–7 kW STC array.

    3. 3

      Size the battery bank for 2-3 days of autonomy

      Autonomy is how many cloudy days the bank carries you before the generator starts. Two days for lithium (LFP) at 90% DoD; three days if you can afford it. For lead-acid, size for 3 days at 50% DoD and expect faster aging. A 15 kWh/day load at 2 days LFP autonomy = 30 kWh usable = about 33 kWh nameplate. In real parts: 8× SimpliPhi PHI 3.8 (30.4 kWh) or 2× Fortress eVault MAX 18.5 (37 kWh) or 3× EG4 LL-S 15.36 (46 kWh raw).

    4. 4

      Size the inverter for peak simultaneous load

      Sum the largest three simultaneous loads: well pump surge (LRA on the pump nameplate, typically 4–7× running), refrigerator start, and one big load like a table saw or induction cooktop. Add a 25% margin. A well pump with 40 A LRA plus a 900 W fridge start plus 1,800 W induction is 40×240 + 900 + 1,800 = 12.3 kW instantaneous. That is a Sol-Ark 15K or an OutBack Radian GS8048A stacked to 16 kW. Do not pick a 6 kW inverter — you will nuisance-trip forever.

    5. 5

      Add a generator sized to 2× the battery-recharge current

      The generator's job is to recharge the bank fast during a multi-day storm, not to run the house. Size it so that at battery-charger max input current, the genset loads to 60–70% of its nameplate — that is where it burns fuel cleanest and lasts longest. A 15 kW inverter that can absorb 100 A of charge at 48 V (4.8 kW DC input, roughly 6 kW AC in) wants a 10–12 kW generator. Cummins RS17A, Generac Guardian 14 kW, or Kohler 14RESAL are the rural-home standard.

    Step 1 in Detail — The Load Audit That Actually Predicts kWh/Day

    The single number that drives every other number in your design is kWh per day. Get this wrong and everything downstream is wrong. Most owner-installers guess. Most contractors use "rules of thumb" that overestimate by 60% (which sells more panels but wastes $10,000 on the customer). The right way is a spreadsheet, not a rule.

    Walk every circuit in the house. For each device, record three things: nameplate watts (from the label or manual, not marketing copy), average hours per day of operation, and any duty cycle (a well pump is on 20% of the time it "runs"; a refrigerator's compressor is on 30–45% of every hour). Multiply watts × hours × duty and divide by 1,000. That is that device's kWh/day.

    Sum everything. Then apply three corrections most audits miss. First, phantom loads: modems, routers, satellite receivers, chargers, garage door openers, freezer defrost cycles, water softener regenerations. These are 40–120 W around the clock and add 1.0–2.9 kWh/day silently. Second, seasonal swings: well pumps double their runtime in dry summers, furnace blowers run 20 hours/day at -20°F, and ceiling fans get replaced by A/C in July. Run the audit twice — once for January and once for July — and design to the worst case. Third, the appliance category you swore you were not going to add: dishwashers, dryers, EV chargers, hot tubs, workshops. If any of those appear in the next five years, size for them now.

    The chart at the top of this page shows two realistic homesteads. The frugal cabin runs a propane fridge, LP water heat, wood or propane space heat, and 4.5 kWh/day of electric loads. The full-comfort homestead is fully electrified — heat pump, resistive water heat, induction cooktop, washer, laptop, well pump — and lands at 24.8 kWh/day. Those are the two ends of the design envelope for rural off-grid homes; every real system lives somewhere between.

    Step 2 in Detail — PV Array Sizing With Real Insolation Data

    The mistake is annual-average kWh/kW/day figures. Off-grid systems are constrained by the worst month — the month where solar production is lowest and load is often highest. In northern Idaho, that month is December, and it delivers 2.4 kWh/kW/day, not the annual 4.8 kWh/kW/day. If you size to the annual number, your generator runs 200 hours a year instead of 40, and you pay for it in fuel and rebuild costs.

    Use NREL PVWatts (nrel.gov/pvwatts) with these off-grid-specific settings: DC system size (start with a guess), module type "standard," array type "fixed (open rack)" or "fixed (roof-mount)," system losses at 14% default is fine, tilt at latitude + 15° for winter-biased production, azimuth 180° (true south) unless obstructions dictate otherwise. Run the report. Note the December kWh/kW/day figure. That is your worst-month insolation.

    Now the design equation: PV kW-STC = (winter daily kWh × 1.4) / (worst-month insolation). The 1.4 multiplier is the off-grid derate — it accounts for battery round-trip losses (5–8%), MPPT charge controller efficiency (95%), wire losses (2%), soiling (3–5%), and the reality that on cloudy days you will get 20% of clear-sky output, not zero, so oversizing by 40% brings winter break-even close to real weather. In sunny climates like Arizona high desert, 1.25× is enough. In wet northwest climates, use 1.5×.

    For a 15 kWh/day winter load in northern Idaho: 15 × 1.4 / 2.4 = 8.75 kW STC. Round to a real string count: 22× 400 W REC Alpha Pure or 20× 440 W Silfab Elite gets you 8.8–8.8 kW. That is the array. If you have snow country, size 15% higher — snow blocks panels for 20–40 days a winter unless you steep-tilt.

    Step 3 in Detail — Battery Bank Chemistry, Voltage, and Capacity

    Battery choice is the largest capital line item and the most consequential design decision. Get it right and it lasts 15 years. Get it wrong and you replace it in 5, sometimes 3.

    Chemistry. In 2026, lithium iron phosphate (LFP) is the correct answer for 95% of rural off-grid homes. It cycles 6,000+ times at 80–90% DoD, sits at partial state of charge without sulfation damage, tolerates -5°F to 130°F operating range on the good brands, and comes with a 10-year warranty from Fortress Power, SimpliPhi, and EG4. Lead-acid (flooded or AGM) is the correct answer only for two cases: (1) you need a bank that survives a 12-week off-season sit at 0% cycles with zero maintenance calls, and flooded is provably better at that, or (2) you are budget-constrained and cannot afford LFP capex, in which case a Rolls-Surrette S-1400 bank at 24 V or 48 V will run 8–10 years if you cycle it right.

    Voltage. For any inverter above 3 kW, run 48 V DC. Lower voltages (12 V, 24 V) are only correct for RVs and micro-cabins with sub-1 kW loads. 48 V halves the DC current for the same power, which means smaller wire, smaller fuses, smaller busbars, and less resistive loss. A 6 kW inverter at 48 V pulls 140 A DC continuous; at 24 V it pulls 280 A, which requires 4/0 cable, 300 A class-T fuses, and Marathon studs. Every off-grid platform sold by Sol-Ark, EG4, OutBack, Schneider, Victron, MidNite, Fortress, SimpliPhi, and Discover assumes 48 V unless spec-noted.

    Capacity. Size the usable bank as (daily kWh × autonomy days) / (DoD × round-trip efficiency). Example: 15 kWh/day × 2 days / (0.9 × 0.94) = 35.4 kWh usable. In LFP nameplate: 40 kWh. That is roughly 2× SimpliPhi PHI 3.8 stacks of 4 (30 kWh) plus a stub, or 2× Fortress eVault MAX 18.5 (37 kWh), or 4× EG4 LL-S 15.36 (61 kWh — the "next size up" step in modular LFP). In practice, LFP is priced per kWh so nudging up to the next parallel step is cheap and saves you a rebuild in year 8 when you add a workshop.

    Step 4 in Detail — Inverter Architecture and Peak-Load Math

    The inverter is the beating heart of an off-grid system. It has three simultaneous jobs: pass PV energy to the battery through its integrated charge controller (in hybrid inverters) or from a separate charge controller (in classic architectures), invert battery DC to 120/240 V split-phase AC for the house, and provide seamless transfer between battery, generator, and inverter loads when the generator kicks in. Pick the wrong one and every rural chore is a fight.

    Architecture 1: All-in-one hybrid. Sol-Ark 12K and 15K, EG4 18kPV, EG4 12kPV, EG4 FlexBOSS21. One box, MPPT charge controller built in, 200 A generator input, split-phase 120/240 V output, cellular monitoring standard. This is the modern default. Fewer boxes, faster install, one warranty. The Sol-Ark 15K-2P at $5,750 is the single most-shipped off-grid inverter in the PES catalog for whole-home installs.

    Architecture 2: Stackable modular. OutBack Radian GS8048A stacked, Schneider Conext XW PRO 6848, Magnum MS4448PAE stacked. Two or three units in parallel give you 12–24 kW continuous, N-1 redundancy (one fails, the others carry), and the ability to grow the system without a total inverter swap. The OutBack Radian GS7048E at $5,319 is the workhorse for cold-climate systems where reliability trumps a nice app.

    Architecture 3: Prewired system. OutBack FLEXpower and MidNite E-Panel prewired systems. The inverter, charge controller(s), transfer switch, DC and AC disconnects, battery combiner, and monitoring come on a single steel back-plate that you hang on the wall and connect three wires to. FLEXpower TWO 7.0 kW at $8,428 or FLEXpower 12 kW at $17,047. Contractors love these because they cut two days off a site install and the wiring is factory-verified.

    Peak-load sizing. Add the three largest simultaneous starting loads. For most rural homes: well pump LRA (locked rotor amps — check the pump nameplate) + refrigerator start (2× running) + one large motor load like a shop compressor or table saw. A 3/4 HP submersible well pump has an LRA of about 40 A at 240 V, or 9.6 kVA momentary. A refrigerator adds 900 W momentary. A 1.5 HP compressor adds 4.4 kVA. Sum: 14.9 kVA momentary. A Sol-Ark 15K peak is 22 kVA for 10 seconds — comfortable. A 6 kW inverter would trip.

    Step 5 in Detail — Generator Backup: Sizing, Fuel, and Transfer

    Every off-grid system needs a generator. The reason is not power — the reason is time. During a 4-day cloud stretch in December, your PV array delivers 25% of nameplate. Even a huge array cannot refill the battery. The generator's job is to burn 30 gallons of propane once a week and top the bank in 3 hours, then shut off. It is not a house-running generator; it is a battery charger with a diesel motor attached.

    Size the generator to match the inverter's charge input, not the house load. A Sol-Ark 15K accepts up to 200 A AC on its generator input, which is 48 kVA — but you never need to feed it that. You need to feed it enough to hit the battery-charger max current, typically 100–140 A DC at 48 V, which is about 6–8 kW AC input. Sizing the generator at 12–14 kW gives you 50–65% loading — the sweet spot for diesel and propane engines.

    Fuel choice. For rural off-grid, propane wins. Diesel has more energy per gallon but requires monthly exercise, gels in cold weather, and has a 12–18 month fuel-storage life without additives. Propane stores indefinitely, exercises itself cleanly, has no cold-weather issues down to -40°F, and can share a tank with your water heater, cook range, and space heat. A 500-gallon propane tank runs a Kohler 20RCA at 50% load for 92 hours — three storm cycles. The Kohler 20RCA at $8,000-class pricing or Cummins RS17A at $5,167 are the rural-home benchmarks. Champion 201319 4,500W dual-fuel inverter generator at $739 is the budget backup for cabins.

    Auto-start and transfer. The inverter watches battery state-of-charge. When SoC drops below a threshold (typically 40%), the inverter closes a dry-contact relay that fires the generator's two-wire auto-start. The generator warms for 60 seconds, the inverter transfers loads to generator power, feeds the battery charger from the AC input, and runs until SoC hits an upper limit (typically 90%). Then it shuts off. All Sol-Ark, EG4, OutBack, Schneider, and Magnum inverters ship this feature standard. Wire the AGS (auto-generator-start) two-conductor cable from the inverter to the generator control board and it works out of the box.

    Direct-Distributor Off-Grid Inverter Comparison

    Model Continuous kW Peak kVA (10s) MPPTs / Ampers Gen input Approx PES price
    Sol-Ark 15K-2P 15 kW split-phase 22 kVA 3 × 195 V / 500 VDC 200 A AC $5,750
    Sol-Ark 30K 3-Phase 30 kW 208/240 V 45 kVA 3 × 195 V / 500 VDC 200 A AC $11,125
    EG4 18kPV 18 kW split-phase 27 kVA 3 × 500 VDC 200 A AC $3,999
    EG4 12kPV 12 kW split-phase 18 kVA 2 × 500 VDC 150 A AC $2,999
    EG4 FlexBOSS21 16 kW split-phase 24 kVA 3 × 500 VDC 180 A AC $3,599
    OutBack Radian GS8048A 8 kW × N stack 13 kVA per unit External FM80/100 60 A per unit ~$5,300
    Schneider XW PRO 6848 6.8 kW × N stack 12 kVA per unit External MPPT 60/80 60 A per unit $3,299
    Magnum MS4448PAE 4.4 kW × N stack 8.8 kVA per unit External PT-100 MPPT 60 A per unit $2,500
    Growatt SPF 5000ES 5 kW off-grid only 10 kVA Built-in 100 A MPPT 60 A AC $1,500

    Battery Selection Table — LFP vs Lead-Acid for Real Rural Homes

    Below is the head-to-head we walk customers through. LFP wins on 20-year total cost of ownership by a wide margin, but flooded lead-acid still has a role in specific edge cases — remote hunting camps that sit dead 8 months a year, cost-constrained first-build systems, and installations in ambient temperatures where LFP has to be climate-controlled.

    Off-Grid Battery Bank Options — 30–40 kWh Usable Range

    Bank configuration Chemistry Usable kWh Cycle life Warranty Approx capex
    2× Fortress eVault MAX 18.5 LFP high-V 36 kWh usable 6,000 @ 80% DoD 10 yr $28,000–$32,000
    8× SimpliPhi PHI 3.8 LFP low-V 30.4 kWh @ 90% DoD 5,000 @ 80% DoD 10 yr $26,000–$30,000
    4× EG4 LL-S 15.36 (LiFePO4) LFP low-V rack 55 kWh @ 90% DoD 8,000 @ 80% DoD 10 yr $18,000–$22,000
    Fortress Power Avalon HV Pro 14.7 + 7.6 inverter bundle LFP + inverter 14.7 kWh @ 90% DoD 6,000 @ 80% DoD 12 yr $15,700
    24× Rolls S-550 (48V bank) Flooded lead-acid 23 kWh @ 50% DoD 1,500 cycles 7 yr prorated $14,000–$16,000
    8× Trojan L16RE-2V (48V bank) Flooded lead-acid 20 kWh @ 50% DoD 1,600 cycles 5 yr prorated $6,000–$7,500
    16× Concorde Sun Xtender PVX-1080T AGM sealed 18 kWh @ 50% DoD 1,200 cycles 5 yr prorated $10,000–$12,000

    Charge Controller Sizing and MPPT vs PWM

    If you chose a hybrid inverter (Sol-Ark, EG4, Schneider XW PRO, OutBack SkyBox), the charge controller is inside the inverter — you skip this section. If you chose a modular stack architecture (OutBack Radian + FM80s, Magnum MS + PT-100s, or a legacy setup), you size a separate MPPT charge controller here.

    MPPT vs PWM. Always MPPT for arrays above 400 W. PWM controllers were the standard 15 years ago when solar modules matched battery bank voltages; today's 60-cell modules run at 30–41 V open-circuit and modern MPPT controllers "boost" that to 60-cell strings running at 400 V DC, dramatically reducing wire cost. PWM controllers waste 20–30% of your PV production if the module Vmp is above battery voltage. MidNite Solar Classic 150, 200, and 250 series controllers, MidNite KID, Morningstar TriStar MPPT-60, TriStar MPPT-45, Victron SmartSolar 250/100-MC4, and OutBack FLEXmax 80 and 100 are the direct-distributor MPPT staples. Prices range from $220 (Morningstar TS-45) to $835 (Victron 250/100 VE.Can).

    Sizing. The controller must handle the array's max power point current with margin. A 6 kW array at 48 V battery output is 125 A DC — you need a 150 A controller or two 80 A controllers in parallel. A MidNite Classic 200 handles 79 A output at 48 V; a Classic 250 handles 94 A. For our 8.75 kW array example, that is 182 A max — two Classic 200s in parallel, or one Sol-Ark 15K internal 3× MPPT with each string on its own MPPT.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does a whole-home off-grid solar system cost in 2026?
    For a full-comfort 24 kWh/day rural home in a Zone 4 climate: $52,000–$85,000 installed capex, all-in. That is roughly $32,000 for the PV array (8–12 kW STC of modules, racking, wire, combiner), $22,000–$38,000 for battery bank (LFP 40 kWh usable), $6,000–$10,000 for a Sol-Ark 15K or equivalent inverter, $2,000 for a MidNite Solar E-Panel or equivalent BOS, and $6,000–$12,000 for a 14–20 kW propane standby generator. Labor and permits add 15–25%. A frugal 4.5 kWh/day cabin is $18,000–$28,000.
    How long do lithium (LFP) batteries last off-grid?
    6,000–8,000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, which for a rural home cycling once daily is 16–22 years. Most LFP brands (Fortress, SimpliPhi, EG4, Discover, BYD) carry 10-year full-replacement warranties and warrant 70% capacity retention at year 10. In real off-grid installations from the 2015–2018 SimpliPhi PHI 3.4 vintage, we are seeing 88–92% capacity retention at year 8 in northern-climate installs.
    Do I need a generator if I have enough solar and battery?
    Yes. In a rural off-grid system, the generator's role is not day-to-day power — it is multi-day cloud recovery, extreme cold-load coverage, and battery bank low-voltage rescue. Even a 15 kW PV array with 60 kWh of battery cannot survive a 6-day cloud stretch in December in northern Idaho. A propane standby generator running 4–8 hours a week during that stretch keeps the bank healthy and the house warm. Systems designed 'without a generator' become systems where the customer freezes their pipes on day 4.
    Sol-Ark vs EG4 vs OutBack Radian — which off-grid inverter should I buy?
    Sol-Ark 15K-2P if you want the modern hybrid with cellular monitoring, three MPPTs, and a robust generator input — the current best-in-class at $5,750. EG4 18kPV or 12kPV if you want more capacity per dollar and are comfortable with a slightly less mature app ($2,999–$3,999). OutBack Radian GS8048A or FLEXpower prewired systems if you want the 20-year-proven modular platform, cold-climate reliability, and stackability for growth — the choice for contractors who install in remote Alaska and Canadian territories. Schneider Conext XW PRO 6848 if you already have a Schneider ecosystem (utility-scale relatives) and want the enterprise support model.
    Can I do a hybrid grid-tie + off-grid capable system?
    Yes. Sol-Ark 12K/15K and EG4 12kPV/18kPV are true hybrid inverters — they operate as grid-tie when the grid is up, sell excess back through net-metering, and drop instantly to battery/off-grid mode when the grid fails. This is the 'grid-optional' architecture: rural homes with unreliable utility service that want the economics of net-metering plus the reliability of full off-grid backup. It costs about $6,000–$10,000 more than a pure off-grid or pure grid-tie system, and is a growing majority of PES's rural residential installs.
    What is the biggest sizing mistake homeowners make?
    Undersizing the inverter. Homeowners run a load audit, size PV and battery correctly, then pick a 3 kW or 5 kW inverter because 'we don't use much power.' Then their well pump won't start, or their induction cooktop trips the inverter every time the fridge kicks on. Peak-load design is different from average-load design. You need to handle the largest three simultaneous starting loads, not the average kWh/day. That is why a Sol-Ark 15K is the correct answer for most rural homes even when the daily kWh math only asks for 10 kW.
    Does hail damage solar panels on a rural install?
    Modern tempered-glass Tier-1 modules (REC, Silfab, Q CELLS, Jinko, LONGi) survive up to 1-inch hail at terminal velocity per IEC 61215 impact test. Golf-ball-size (1.75-inch) hail may crack cells; baseball-size (2.75-inch) hail will destroy any residential module. In hail-country installs (High Plains, Front Range Colorado), we specify modules with additional glass thickness and steeper array tilt (35–40°) so hail glances rather than impacts perpendicular. Insurance rates run 0.1–0.3% of array value annually.
    What NEC code sections govern off-grid installations?
    NEC Article 690 (Solar PV), Article 706 (Energy Storage Systems), Article 705 (Interconnected Sources), Article 480 (Storage Batteries). For dwelling installs also Chapter 3 (wiring methods), 250 (grounding), 240 (overcurrent). Battery rooms trigger NFPA 855 spacing and ventilation. All battery ESS listed to UL 9540 with cells to UL 9540A abuse test. Inverters listed to UL 1741 SB for grid-tie or SA for stand-alone. County permit officials in rural areas often accept a Sol-Ark or OutBack pre-engineered wiring diagram in place of stamped drawings; check locally.

    Register for the Axis Distributor Portal

    Trade pricing on Sol-Ark, EG4, OutBack, Schneider, Magnum, MidNite, Fortress, SimpliPhi, and Rolls-Surrette off-grid inventory. Freight quotes, string sizing, and battery/inverter compatibility on demand.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Stacked solar panels on wooden pallets in a warehouse with forklift in background

    Cheap Solar Panels in 2026: Best Budget Modules for Resid...

    Sep 02, 2026
    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Sep 01, 2026
    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

    Sep 01, 2026
    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial heat pump installed cost and payback by building type

    Commercial Heat Pump for Small Business: VRF, RTU, and Sp...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole-home electrification bundle — installed cost vs after-incentive cost

    Whole-Home Electrification Bundle: Solar + Battery + Heat...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump MCA, MOCP, and wire sizing chart by nominal tonnage

    Heat Pump Panel + Breaker Sizing Guide (NEC 2023) | PES S...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IRA heat pump tax credit stack — 25C, HEEHRA, 179D, 45L

    IRA Tax Credit Navigation for Heat Pump Contractors | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump water heater UEF comparison — Rheem, Bradford White, AO Smith, Bosch, Stiebel Eltron

    Heat Pump Water Heater Multi-Brand Guide: Rheem, Bradford...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Bosch IDS 2.0 vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat H2i cold-climate capacity retention

    Bosch vs Mitsubishi Cold Climate Heat Pump Selector | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Carrier Infinity 24VNA6 vs Trane XV20i vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat comparison

    Carrier vs Trane vs Mitsubishi Air-Source Heat Pump Compa...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply multi-brand heat pump distributor matrix

    Multi-Brand Heat Pump Distributor Guide: Carrier, Trane, ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump ready electrical roughing MCA MOCP conductor sizing chart

    Heat Pump-Ready Electrical Roughing Guide (2026): MCA / M...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EV ready wiring 40 amp 48 amp Level 2 charging speed chart

    EV-Ready Wiring Guide for New Homes (2026): 40 A / 48 A C...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IECC 2024 R404 R408 electrical mandates homebuilder checklist chart

    IECC 2024 Electrical Compliance for Homebuilders: R404, R...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole home electrification load calculation methods chart

    Whole-Home Electrification Package for New Construction (...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Standardized electrical BOM 67 SKU master list chart

    Standardized Electrical BOM for Residential Developers: 6...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar-ready new construction cost rough-in vs retrofit chart

    Solar-Ready New Construction Guide (2026): Rough-In Specs...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company