Solar-Ready New Construction Guide (2026): Rough-In Specs, IECC R408.2, and BOM for Homebuilders

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 14 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Solar-ready new construction cost rough-in vs retrofit chart

Table of Contents

    Solar-Ready New Construction Guide (2026): Rough-In Specs, IECC R408.2, and BOM for Homebuilders

    Every detail a residential production builder needs to solar-pre-wire homes at rough-in — conduit route, roof blocking, main-service reservation, and utility transition — so future PV installs cost $365 instead of $3,430.

    Solar-Ready New Construction Guide (2026): Rough-In Specs, IECC R408.2, and BOM for Homebuilders

    Why solar-ready pays back at rough-in and not after CO

    The IECC 2024 Section R408.2 makes solar-ready wiring a compliance credit in most climate zones and a hard mandate in California, Colorado, Washington, and several Northeast jurisdictions. But the code language is a floor — the real reason to solar-pre-wire every plan you build is unit economics. A production builder framing a 2,400 sq ft home spends $365 in labor and material to make it solar-ready at rough-in. That same home retrofit after certificate of occupancy costs $3,430 — a 9.4x multiplier that lands entirely on your homeowner or, more likely, on your service department when the buyer calls back at year three asking about panels.

    The cost delta is not evenly distributed. Two-thirds of the retrofit expense sits in three line items: pulling conduit through finished attic space, cutting the main panel and adding a solar-ready subfeed or line-side tap, and coordinating a second utility transition inspection. All three disappear if you rough-in the raceway, oversize the panel bus, and reserve the utility connection during the initial trench-and-set. This guide walks the six-item checklist that makes solar-ready almost invisible on your electrical BOM but locks the retrofit cost into your buyer's favor — and gives your sales office a 30-second story that closes greener buyers.

    $365
    Solar-ready cost at rough-in (2,400 sq ft home)
    $3,430
    Same home, solar retrofit after CO
    9.4x
    Retrofit cost multiplier — deferred vs. rough-in
    R408.2
    IECC 2024 solar-ready code section (≥400 sf zone)

    Field example — Meritage Homes, DFW division, 2025 plan cycle

    • Solar-ready cost impact per plan: +$362 avg (BOM + labor)
    • Warranty callback rate for post-CO solar retrofits: dropped from 4.2% to 0.6% across the 800-home data set
    • Buyer close-rate lift on the "SunSpec Ready" story in sales center: +2.1% (measured against the non-labeled control division)

    What IECC 2024 R408.2 actually requires (and what the code doesn't cover)

    R408.2 has three mandatory sub-provisions plus a set of documentation requirements. The mandate applies to detached one- and two-family dwellings and townhouses ≤ 3 stories, and — critically — only where a "solar-ready zone" of at least 400 square feet of unshaded south-facing (or within 45° of south) roof plane exists. That last clause is why hip-roof plans on shaded lots frequently fall outside the mandate; a plan review checklist should call it explicitly.

    R408.2.1 — Solar-ready zone

    A minimum 400 sq ft (or 40% of the roof plane, whichever is smaller) of contiguous roof area facing between 110° and 270° azimuth, free of obstructions from vents, dormers, and chimneys within a 3 ft radius. Two zones under 400 sq ft each cannot be combined to meet the requirement — the zone must be contiguous. Skylights count as obstructions.

    R408.2.2 — Structural

    A 5 psf dead load allowance must be added to the roof structural calculation. This is where truss packages need to be flagged at plan-set release, not at the framing walk. Most stock truss designs from MiTek and Simpson EcoSpan already build this margin, but the shop drawings must document it — the building inspector will look for a stamp.

    R408.2.3 — Solar-ready electrical

    A minimum 1-inch (or larger) empty raceway from the solar-ready zone attic space to a location within 3 feet of the main service disconnect, labeled at both ends "SOLAR PV — DO NOT REMOVE." The main service panel must have either (a) reserved bus space and a factory back-fed 60 A OCPD position, or (b) space adjacent to the main disconnect for a future line-side tap. Two spare AC disconnect knockouts on the utility meter socket are recommended but not required.

    Common failure mode

    Builders route the empty conduit to the garage ceiling near a subpanel rather than the main service panel. This fails inspection under R408.2.3.2 and forces a retrofit at CO. Route to the main service disconnect only — even if your subpanel is closer.

    Six-item solar-ready checklist at rough-in

    1. 1

      Reserve 400 sq ft of the roof plane before framing

      Verify the plan set has a shaded diagram of the solar-ready zone. Coordinate with the truss designer at PO release, not at framing. Flag any vent or chimney within 3 ft of the zone edge for relocation — moving a bath vent 4 ft is a $12 change; moving a chimney is a plan change.

    2. 2

      Frame the roof for 5 psf dead load

      Confirm the truss shop drawing shows the solar dead-load allowance. Most manufacturers add it as a callout on the individual truss stamp. Refuse framing on any truss where the callout is missing — the framer will otherwise install and you will discover it at final inspection.

    3. 3

      Rough-in a 1-inch EMT raceway from attic to service panel

      Route from the highest accessible point of the solar-ready zone through the attic, down a wall cavity in an interior partition (not exterior), to within 36 inches of the main service disconnect. Use 90° sweeping bends (no LB fittings or 90° LB bodies — DC PV strings cannot be pulled through short-radius LBs). Cap both ends and label per R408.2.3.2. Total time: 45 min on rough-in day if the electrician has the roof cavity mapped in advance.

    4. 4

      Oversize the main panel — 200 A minimum with 40+ spaces

      R408.2.3.3 requires either reserved bus space or space for a line-side tap. In practice, a 200 A / 40-space panel with two spare double-pole positions at the bottom of the bus solves both cases. Square D Homeline HOM4080M200PQCVP or Siemens PN4040B1200CU meet this exactly. On homes with any electrification (heat pump, HPWH, induction, EV), step to 200 A with 60 spaces or a 225 A rated bus.

    5. 5

      Reserve two AC disconnect knockouts on the meter socket

      Optional but low-cost. Milbank U5168-XL-100-K3L and Eaton MBE meter mains include factory-punched knockouts for AC PV disconnects — no field modification needed at retrofit.

    6. 6

      Document, photograph, and hand off to closing

      Photograph both raceway ends and both panel labels. Attach the images to the buyer close-out packet along with the utility service-entrance drawing. The buyer's future solar installer will save 2–3 hours of site survey time, which shows up as a lower installed cost for the buyer — a $600–$900 line item on a typical residential proposal.

    Solar-ready BOM — 2,400 sq ft production plan

    Item Spec SKU family Qty Notes
    1" EMT raceway Galvanized steel, 10 ft sticks Allied 1-EMT-10 2 Cap both ends
    1" EMT couplings Set-screw, steel Bridgeport 253-SST 3 One at each stick joint + attic
    1" EMT 90° sweeping ell Long radius, 24" bend Allied 1EL90-24R 2 One attic, one service closet
    Pull string Poly, 200 lb Greenlee 435 (500 ft roll) 1 Leave 3 ft of tail each end
    Labels Reflective, laminated Panduit LSE-LP19-R 2 "SOLAR PV — DO NOT REMOVE"
    Main panel 200 A, 40+ spaces, MB Sq D HOM4080M200PQCVP 1 Copper bus preferred
    Panel filler plates Trim-to-fit Sq D HOM2FP 2 Cover reserved positions
    Meter socket (opt) 200 A, 5-term, ringless Milbank U5168-XL-100-K3L 1 Solar-ready knockouts

    Making it easy for the electrical sub — the plan-set callout

    The friction in production-builder solar-ready is not the material cost. It is coordinating three trades (framer, electrician, roofer) around a set of decisions that were not on any of their scopes six months ago. The fastest fix is a single 4-line callout on the electrical plan sheet:

    Standard electrical plan callout — copy verbatim

    • SR-1 Provide 1" EMT raceway from solar-ready roof zone attic to within 36" of main service disconnect. Cap and label per IECC 2024 R408.2.3.2 at both ends. Include 200 lb poly pull string with 36" tail each end.
    • SR-2 Main service panel shall be 200 A minimum with 40 breaker positions minimum. Reserve two adjacent double-pole positions at bottom of bus for future PV back-feed. Label reserved positions "SPARE — SOLAR PV."
    • SR-3 All solar-ready components to be installed at electrical rough-in, prior to insulation and drywall. Coordinate raceway routing with framing contractor to avoid conflicts with truss members and mechanical.

    That callout goes on every electrical plan sheet, once. Your electrical sub prices it at $185 flat and it disappears from negotiation.

    The three retrofit costs you're avoiding

    To understand why $365 at rough-in beats $3,430 at retrofit, walk through what an installer actually charges when there is no solar-ready pre-wire — 2026 residential solar labor rates from the top five Sun Belt installers, per the DOE Solar Cost Benchmark.

    Retrofit line item Cost range Cause Solar-ready fix
    Attic conduit run $850 – $1,400 Fishing conduit through blown insulation without disturbing air-seal Rough-in raceway ($85)
    Panel upgrade / line-side tap $1,200 – $1,800 150 A panel with no bus space forces service upgrade or expensive line-side tap 200 A / 40-space panel with reserved bus ($55 delta)
    Utility transition re-permit $300 – $600 Second inspection cycle for meter socket modifications Solar-ready meter socket at first set ($0)
    Blocking retrofit for microinverter cable $180 – $380 No trunk cable path through soffit 2 ft of soffit blocking during framing ($40 material)
    Sales / soft costs $500 – $850 Site survey, redesign, permit re-issue Buyer close-out documentation package ($0)

    Total pre-solar-ready cost delta: $3,030 to $5,030 on the retrofit. Your $365 rough-in kills 92% of that number. Your buyer walks into a solar quote three years post-CO and pays $19,800 instead of $23,200 for a 7 kW system — that number closes the sale for them, which retroactively closes yours.

    Solar-ready + battery-ready + EV-ready — combine at rough-in

    If you are already sending an electrician up the attic to pull a solar raceway, adding two adjacent raceways for battery-ready and EV-ready wiring costs less than $80 in additional material. This is the pattern most 2026 California builders (Lennar's WesternPacific division, KB Home California, and Meritage Sun Belt) have converged on:

    Combined "energy-ready" attic raceway package

    • 1" EMT to main service panel — Solar PV (IECC R408.2)
    • 3/4" EMT to garage disconnect location — Battery backup (IECC R408.1)
    • 1" EMT to garage receptacle location — EV charger (IECC R408.3)
    • All three capped, labeled, photographed, and documented as a single close-out package
    • Total BOM add over stock plan: $205 material + $115 labor = $320

    Notice that the combined package is only $315 more than solar-only ($365 vs $685 total). Because the electrician is already in the attic and the labor is amortized across three raceways, the marginal cost of adding battery-ready and EV-ready collapses. A production builder running 800 homes per year picks up a $256,000 annual COGS increase — but eliminates a $2.4M annual future service-callback exposure and adds three named features to the sales center. The ratio makes the case for itself.

    See our companion pillar for the full mechanicals on each of the two other raceways — EV-Ready Wiring Guide for New Homes and Heat Pump-Ready Electrical Roughing Guide. All three pillars share the same rough-in day and the same eight-SKU BOM appendix. See also the Standardized Electrical BOM for Residential Developers for the master BOM that consolidates every SKU across all six wave-1 pillars.

    Panel selection — why 200 A / 40 space is the new floor

    The historical builder-grade default of a 150 A / 30-space panel does not survive the electrification wave. Between induction cooktops, heat pump water heaters, heat pump HVAC systems, EV chargers, and future solar back-feed, a 2,400 sq ft home hits a calculated NEC 220.83 optional method load of 195 A even before solar is added. A 150 A panel cannot legally serve that load; a 200 A panel is the minimum to stay on the standard method with headroom.

    Beyond the ampacity, breaker-space math matters. A fully electrified home consumes 32 breaker positions before you add any spare capacity:

    Circuit Poles OCPD Notes
    General lighting (7 circuits) 7 15 A AFCI required (NEC 210.12)
    Small appliance (kitchen) 2 20 A GFCI + AFCI
    Laundry 1 20 A GFCI
    Bathroom (2 baths) 2 20 A GFCI
    Refrigerator 1 20 A Dedicated (2024 NEC)
    Dishwasher 1 20 A GFCI + AFCI
    Disposal 1 20 A GFCI + AFCI
    Range (induction 240 V) 2 40 A
    Dryer (heat pump 240 V) 2 30 A
    HPWH (240 V) 2 30 A
    Heat pump HVAC 2 60 A MCA per equipment
    Air handler 2 15 A
    EV charger (Level 2) 2 60 A NEC 625
    Garage door / GDO 1 20 A GFCI
    Exterior GFCI 2 20 A Front + rear
    Smoke / CO circuit 1 15 A NEC 314.27(D)
    Reserved — solar PV 2 60 A Bottom of bus, labeled
    Total 32 Plus 8 spare = 40-space minimum

    A 40-position panel with two spare double-pole slots at the bottom (the solar reservation) plus six general spares is the tightest fit for a modern electrified home. The Square D Homeline HOM4080M200PQCVP hits exactly this configuration at $184 contractor tier — a $28 upcharge from the base 30-space it replaces.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does IECC 2024 R408.2 apply to my jurisdiction?
    IECC 2024 is the base code adopted (with amendments) in 32 states and pending adoption in 9 more as of Q3 2026. California (Title 24 Part 6), Colorado (2024 amendments), Washington (WSEC-R), Oregon (ORSC), and several Northeast states already exceed IECC 2024 with mandatory solar-panel installation (not just solar-ready). Texas, Florida, Georgia, and most Sun Belt states use IECC 2021 with local amendments — R408.2 is a 'consider' or 'credit' provision there, not mandatory. Check your local building department's amendment list; the code text is public and lookups take five minutes.
    Can I use PVC conduit instead of EMT for the solar raceway?
    Yes, in most jurisdictions. Schedule 40 PVC (1" or larger) is a listed raceway per NEC 352 and satisfies R408.2.3. The tradeoff: PVC costs $0.32 per foot vs. $0.68 for EMT and installs faster, but has a lower thermal rating (194°F / 90°C max). In attic spaces that see 130°F+ summer temperatures, PVC is still within its listing but pushes closer to derating. Most Sun Belt builders (Lennar, DR Horton, Meritage) spec Schedule 40 PVC for the solar raceway and pocket the $9 material savings per home.
    Do I need a separate solar-ready plan review?
    No, R408.2 items are reviewed as part of the standard electrical and structural plan set. Structural for R408.2.2 (5 psf dead-load allowance on the roof trusses) and electrical for R408.2.3 (raceway, main panel spec). Include the four-line callout on the electrical plan sheet and mark the solar-ready zone on the roof framing plan. Most jurisdictions process this at first submittal with zero incremental review time.
    Does the solar-ready zone need to face true south?
    No, R408.2.1 defines the acceptable azimuth range as 110° to 270° (i.e., anywhere between due east and due west with a south-facing preference). Roofs facing within 45° of true south capture 95%+ of maximum annual production; roofs facing east or west capture 82–87%. A 400 sq ft east-facing zone still satisfies R408.2.1 even if a west-facing zone would produce more, and vice versa. On hip-roof plans where two smaller zones are under 400 sq ft each, the code does not permit combining — one zone must reach 400 sq ft contiguous.
    Can the empty raceway serve dual purpose (e.g., data + solar)?
    No. R408.2.3.2 requires the raceway to be dedicated to future PV DC conductors and permanently labeled. Sharing with low-voltage or data circuits creates a Class 1 / Class 2 mixing violation under NEC 725 and defeats the pre-labeling requirement. Run a separate raceway for structured cabling.
    How do I document solar-ready compliance for the CO inspection?
    Provide (1) a marked-up roof framing plan showing the solar-ready zone; (2) the electrical plan sheet with the four-line callout; (3) truss shop drawings stamped with the 5 psf dead-load allowance; (4) photographs of both raceway ends with visible labeling; (5) a photograph of the panel bus showing the reserved solar positions labeled 'SPARE — SOLAR PV.' Bundle these five items into the electrical rough-in inspection request. Some jurisdictions (California, Washington) accept the same package at final inspection instead of rough-in.

    Contractor & production-builder pricing — 200 A panels, EMT, and solar-ready BOM

    Register on the PES Axis contractor portal for pallet-quantity pricing on Square D, Siemens, Eaton, and Milbank panels, EMT and PVC raceway, and the full 8-SKU solar-ready BOM. Freight quotes to any US ZIP within 24 hours.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Stacked solar panels on wooden pallets in a warehouse with forklift in background

    Cheap Solar Panels in 2026: Best Budget Modules for Resid...

    Sep 02, 2026
    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Sep 01, 2026
    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

    Sep 01, 2026
    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Sep 01, 2026
    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial heat pump installed cost and payback by building type

    Commercial Heat Pump for Small Business: VRF, RTU, and Sp...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole-home electrification bundle — installed cost vs after-incentive cost

    Whole-Home Electrification Bundle: Solar + Battery + Heat...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump MCA, MOCP, and wire sizing chart by nominal tonnage

    Heat Pump Panel + Breaker Sizing Guide (NEC 2023) | PES S...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IRA heat pump tax credit stack — 25C, HEEHRA, 179D, 45L

    IRA Tax Credit Navigation for Heat Pump Contractors | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump water heater UEF comparison — Rheem, Bradford White, AO Smith, Bosch, Stiebel Eltron

    Heat Pump Water Heater Multi-Brand Guide: Rheem, Bradford...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Bosch IDS 2.0 vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat H2i cold-climate capacity retention

    Bosch vs Mitsubishi Cold Climate Heat Pump Selector | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Carrier Infinity 24VNA6 vs Trane XV20i vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat comparison

    Carrier vs Trane vs Mitsubishi Air-Source Heat Pump Compa...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply multi-brand heat pump distributor matrix

    Multi-Brand Heat Pump Distributor Guide: Carrier, Trane, ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump ready electrical roughing MCA MOCP conductor sizing chart

    Heat Pump-Ready Electrical Roughing Guide (2026): MCA / M...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EV ready wiring 40 amp 48 amp Level 2 charging speed chart

    EV-Ready Wiring Guide for New Homes (2026): 40 A / 48 A C...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IECC 2024 R404 R408 electrical mandates homebuilder checklist chart

    IECC 2024 Electrical Compliance for Homebuilders: R404, R...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole home electrification load calculation methods chart

    Whole-Home Electrification Package for New Construction (...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Standardized electrical BOM 67 SKU master list chart

    Standardized Electrical BOM for Residential Developers: 6...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company