Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 20 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

Table of Contents

    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup — kW, Fuel, Transfer

    A distributor's guide to sizing propane and diesel standby generators for rural homes — Generac Guardian, Kohler RCA, Cummins RS, Onan, and Winco — with the transfer-switch and fuel-tank math.

    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup — kW, Fuel, Transfer

    Why Rural Generator Sizing Is Different From Suburban Sizing

    A suburban whole-home generator is a status product. A rural generator is life-safety infrastructure. That single distinction changes every design choice.

    In a suburb, the utility crew arrives within four hours because there are 400 customers on the affected feeder. In rural country, the utility crew arrives within four days because there are 12 customers on a 40-mile feeder and the road is closed for a downed tree. In a suburb, the generator carries you through an evening. In rural country, the generator carries you through four days of below-zero cold, well pump duty, and enough electric heat to keep the pipes from freezing. Sizing the same 22 kW Guardian for both applications yields two very different outcomes.

    PES Supply ships more than 1,700 rural-grade generator SKUs — 989 Generac, 550 Cummins Onan, 111 Kohler, 144 DuroMax portable, plus Winco PTO gensets and Champion dual-fuel inverter units. This guide is the sizing method we walk contractors and rural homeowners through, and the parts list of what fits which house and which fuel infrastructure.

    Three things drive rural generator sizing: peak simultaneous kW load, runtime autonomy (how long between refueling), and starting duty (well pumps, furnace fans, and refrigeration compressors that surge on start). Get these three right and the generator runs for 20 years. Miss any of them and you replace it in 8.

    The Six-Step Rural Generator Sizing Method

    1. 1

      Complete a whole-home load audit in running kW and starting kVA

      List every load that MUST run during an outage: well pump, refrigerator, freezer, furnace blower or boiler pump, sump pump, one lighting circuit per room, one outlet per bedroom, kitchen basics (microwave, coffee), and any medical equipment (oxygen concentrator, CPAP). Record running watts AND starting watts (typically 3-7x for motors). Motor starting kVA is the peak the generator sees; running kW is the average it burns fuel to sustain.

    2. 2

      Decide 'whole-home' vs 'managed loads'

      Whole-home = generator carries every circuit in the house without any user intervention. Requires roughly 20-30 kW for a rural 2,500 sqft home. Managed loads = a smart transfer switch (Generac PWRcell, Kohler PowerSync) sheds non-essential loads dynamically. Reduces generator size to 12-17 kW for the same home at the cost of a $2,000-$3,500 smart switch. For rural, managed loads is often the smart play — smaller generator, less fuel, but same experience.

    3. 3

      Choose the fuel source

      Natural gas (pipeline): first choice if you have it, unlimited runtime, cleanest emissions. Rare in rural areas. LP/propane: rural standard, indefinite fuel life, no storage tank gelling, shares tank with water heater and range. 500-gallon tank runs a 20 kW generator ~90 hours at 50% load. Diesel: highest energy density, longest runtime per gallon, but 6-month fuel storage life without additives, cold-weather gelling below +15°F. Gasoline: portable-generator only, 4-6 month storage life, do not choose for standby.

    4. 4

      Match generator kW to peak and running loads

      Peak kVA (starting surge) determines the generator's momentary rating. Running kW determines steady-state size. Rule: generator continuous kW ≥ largest running load + 30% margin, and generator surge kVA ≥ sum of the two largest simultaneous starting loads. A 2,500 sqft rural home with a 1 HP well pump (10 kVA start), fridge (2.5 kVA start), and furnace blower (2.5 kVA start) needs 15 kVA surge minimum, 12-14 kW continuous. That is a Generac 14 kW, Kohler 14RESAL, or Cummins RS17A.

    5. 5

      Size the fuel tank for autonomy

      Fuel consumption at 50% load: 14 kW generator ~1.2 gal/hr propane, ~1.6 gal/hr diesel. For 4-day rural outage autonomy: 4 days × 24 hours × 50% duty = 48 running hours × 1.2 = 58 gal propane. So a 120-gallon tank gives 100 hours (4+ days). Most rural installs use 500-gallon buried propane tanks shared with the water heater and range — that gives 200+ hours (8+ days) of generator autonomy plus normal domestic use.

    6. 6

      Specify the transfer switch

      Automatic transfer switch (ATS) sits between utility and house panel. On utility loss, ATS disconnects utility, starts generator (2-wire auto-start), waits 60s for stable output, transfers house to generator, then reverses on utility return. Options: whole-panel ATS (200A, 400A service ratings), smart-managed ATS with load shedding (Generac PWRcell, Kohler PowerSync 200 SE), critical-loads-only ATS (subpanel-mounted, typical 60-100A). Match the ATS amperage to your service (200A for most modern homes).

    The Rural kW Calculator — Home Size to Generator Choice

    The chart at the top of this page shows the rural sizing curve for typical Canadian and northern US homes with well pumps, HVAC, and a full electrical load center. Two lines: essential-circuits (managed loads) vs whole-home (unmanaged). For each home-size range, here is the specific generator model recommendation:

    Small cabin (<1,200 sqft): Essential 7 kW, whole 10 kW. Generac Guardian 7500EFI or 10 kW class. Or Cummins RS13A at $4,286 for the durability upgrade. Fuel: shared 250-gallon propane tank.

    Cottage / small rural home (1,200–1,800 sqft): Essential 10 kW, whole 14 kW. Generac Guardian 14 kW, Kohler 14RESAL, or Cummins RS17A ($5,167 at PES pricing). Fuel: 250–500 gallon propane.

    Rural 2-BR home (1,800–2,600 sqft): Essential 13 kW, whole 20 kW. Cummins RS20A ($5,747), Kohler 20RCA, or Generac 22 kW Guardian. Fuel: 500-gallon propane. This is the most-shipped rural generator class at PES.

    Family home (2,600–3,500 sqft): Essential 17 kW, whole 26 kW. Generac Guardian 26 kW, Kohler 26RCA. Fuel: 500- or 1000-gallon propane.

    Large home / lodge / small ranch (3,500–5,000 sqft): Essential 22 kW, whole 36 kW. Generac Protector 36 kW ($13,944), Kohler 38RCLA. Fuel: 1000-gallon buried propane, or diesel with a 500-gallon aboveground tank.

    Estate / commercial rural (5,000+ sqft): Essential 26 kW, whole 48 kW+. Generac Protector 48 kW ($24,906–$25,116), Kohler 48RCLB ($25,485), or Cummins C60 D6. Fuel: 1000+ gallon diesel or dual 500-gallon propane manifold.

    Fuel Choice: Propane vs Diesel vs Natural Gas

    Fuel choice is arguably more important than brand choice. Wrong fuel = generator fails during the outage that matters. Right fuel = generator runs for 20 years.

    Natural gas (piped). Unlimited runtime, cleanest emissions, lowest fuel cost per kWh delivered. Available in maybe 15% of rural installs (mostly along pipeline corridors). Every Generac Guardian, Kohler RCA, and Cummins RS is dual-fuel NG/LP switchable at commissioning. Choose this if you have a pipe.

    LP / propane. The rural standard. Advantages: indefinite fuel life (no additives, no gelling, no bacteria growth), clean burn, dual-use tank (water heater, range, dryer, generator all off one tank), quiet operation vs diesel, easy cold-weather starting to -40°F, low maintenance intervals. Disadvantages: lower BTU/gal than diesel (91,500 vs 138,700 BTU/gal), so slightly more fuel volume for same runtime. Tank sizing: 250 gal domestic + 500 gal generator dedicated is a common split. A single 500-gal shared tank works up to about 22 kW generators; larger units want their own supply.

    Diesel. Highest energy density (138,700 BTU/gal), longest runtime per gallon, most efficient at 50–75% load. Used in commercial rural (dairy farms, hunting lodges, remote lodges) where 30-day+ autonomy matters. Disadvantages: fuel storage life 6–18 months without stabilizer, gelling at temperatures below +15°F without treated fuel, algae/bacteria growth in tanks, monthly exercise cycle recommended, noisier than propane, EPA Tier 4 Final compliance for new units requires DEF fluid (adds complexity and cost). Choose diesel only if you already have on-site diesel infrastructure (farm equipment, tractors) or you need 30+ days of unattended autonomy.

    Gasoline. Portable generators only. Do not select for standby. Fuel life is 4–6 months, ethanol content in modern pump gas separates and phases in storage, and small-engine carburetors fail from stale fuel. If you already own a Champion 201319 4,500W dual-fuel portable ($739) or Westinghouse WGen9500DF, use it for occasional non-standby duty and add a real standby unit separately.

    Rural Standby Generator Comparison — 13-22 kW Class

    Model Continuous kW Fuel Runtime @ 50% (500g LP) Approx PES price
    Cummins RS13A 13 kW LP / 11 kW NG LP or NG 112 hrs (4.7 days) $4,286
    Cummins RS17A 17 kW LP / 15 kW NG LP or NG 86 hrs (3.6 days) $5,167
    Cummins RS20A 20 kW LP / 18 kW NG LP or NG 73 hrs (3 days) $5,747
    Generac Guardian 14 kW 14 kW LP or NG 104 hrs $3,900–$4,400
    Generac Guardian 22 kW 22 kW LP / 19.5 kW NG LP or NG 68 hrs $5,500–$6,200
    Generac Protector 36 kW 36 kW LP / 32 kW NG LP or NG 45 hrs $13,944
    Generac Protector 48 kW 48 kW LP / 43 kW NG LP or NG 35 hrs $24,906
    Kohler 20RCA 20 kW LP / 18 kW NG LP or NG 73 hrs $5,900–$6,400
    Kohler 48RCLB 48 kW LP or NG 35 hrs $25,485

    Automatic Transfer Switch (ATS) — The Piece Most Homeowners Ignore

    The ATS is 30% of the standby system's value and gets 5% of the buyer attention. That is a mistake.

    An ATS is a listed, purpose-built switching device that watches utility power, decides when it has failed, initiates generator start, waits for stable generator output, transfers house loads from utility to generator, and reverses on utility return. It is life-safety equipment because it prevents backfeed to the utility (which kills line workers) and prevents generator paralleling to utility (which destroys the generator). Do not use a manual transfer switch on a rural whole-home setup unless you have specific reasons to.

    ATS types:

    1. Service-entrance ATS. Mounted at the meter or immediately downstream, rated for full service amperage (200A residential typical), switches ALL house loads. Simplest wiring, highest cost ($1,200–$2,800). Choose for whole-home coverage. Generac RTSN and Kohler RXT are the residential standards.

    2. Subpanel/critical-loads ATS. Mounted at a critical-loads subpanel, typical 60–100A rating, switches only the pre-selected essential circuits. Cheaper ($400–$900) but requires re-wiring critical circuits into the subpanel. Reliance Controls and Generac 100A load-center switches.

    3. Smart-managed ATS. Load-shedding controller that dynamically sheds the biggest loads (HVAC, water heater, EV charger) to keep total demand below generator capacity. Lets a 14 kW generator handle a house that would normally need 22 kW. Generac PWRcell smart management, Kohler PowerSync 200 SE, Cummins Load-Manager. Adds $1,500–$3,500 but saves $2,000–$5,000 on generator size.

    Rural recommendation: Service-entrance ATS with load-shed capability. Best of both — every circuit is on the generator's transfer list, but the smart controller keeps you under total kW during peak simultaneous demand (well pump + range + dryer + heat all firing at once).

    Cold-Weather Rural Generator Considerations

    Rural generators live outside. In Idaho, Wyoming, Alaska, and much of the interior west, they see -30°F winter starts. Three cold-weather features matter:

    Battery warmer / heater blanket. Every propane/NG standby generator has a 12 V lead-acid starter battery. Below +15°F, that battery loses 40% of its cranking amps. A thermostatic battery warmer ($60–$150 factory option) keeps the battery at +50°F. Every rural Generac, Kohler, and Cummins install should have this. It is a $100 line item that saves a $2,500 no-start call.

    Oil pan heater. Below -10°F, engine oil turns to molasses. Cummins RS, Kohler RCA, and Generac Protector series all offer factory oil-pan heaters (400 W thermostatic pad, $150–$300 option). Below 0°F ambient, mandatory. It draws about 4 kWh/day from utility during the winter to keep the engine warm. In propane installs below -30°F, add a small propane-fired thermosiphon heat exchanger to keep the engine block warm from tank flame.

    Fuel line and regulator freezing. LP-vapor draw from a 500-gal tank at -20°F is limited by vapor pressure. A generator drawing 60,000 BTU/hr at -20°F needs a larger tank or two-stage regulation. Consult the tank sizing chart — undersized vapor draw causes generator flame-out mid-cycle. Diesel installs need heated fuel filter (Racor R60T, $100) and treated fuel.

    Snow enclosures. Some rural climates get 3–4 feet of accumulated snow. Snow buildup on the generator enclosure exhaust can cause CO backup into the cabinet. Either use a manufacturer snow shed accessory, or plan seasonal path-clearing to keep exhaust free.

    Solar-Hybrid Generator Systems — The Modern Rural Answer

    Traditional rural generator design assumes the generator carries the load during outages. Modern rural design uses a smaller generator plus solar-plus-battery to carry the load, and treats the generator as a battery charger for extended events.

    The hybrid architecture is: Sol-Ark 15K, EG4 18kPV, or OutBack Radian hybrid inverter, 15–40 kWh of LFP battery, 5–10 kW of PV, plus a 10–14 kW propane standby generator. During normal outages under 12 hours, the battery carries the entire house without the generator ever starting. For outages that exhaust the battery (multi-day cloudy weather), the inverter auto-starts the generator, runs it 2–4 hours at 65% load to refill the battery, then shuts it off. The generator runs about 40 hours per year total instead of 200 hours — fuel savings alone pays for the solar-battery differential in 8 years.

    Sizing the generator in a hybrid system is different from sizing it in a standalone. You do not need to match peak simultaneous load — the inverter and battery handle that. You need to match the battery's max charge current. A Sol-Ark 15K accepting 100A DC charge at 48V draws 5–6 kW AC from the generator. That is comfortably within a 10 kW propane genset like the Cummins RS13A ($4,286) running at 55–65% load — the sweet spot for engine longevity and fuel efficiency.

    Result: a $12,000 generator install becomes a $5,000 generator install (smaller unit, no whole-home ATS — the inverter is the transfer switch), and adds $22,000 for the battery-and-solar side. Net-net for a rural home with 4 outage-days/year, the hybrid pays back within 12 years and delivers a dramatically better outage experience (silent battery ops for 90% of events, generator noise only during long stretches).

    Portable Generator Options and Where They Fit

    Not every rural home needs a $10,000 standby unit. For weekend cabins, seasonal residences, and rural properties with mild outage frequency, a large portable dual-fuel inverter generator delivers 80% of the outcome at 20% of the cost.

    Champion 201319 4,500W Dual Fuel Inverter Generator ($739): PES's most-shipped portable. Dual-fuel (gasoline or propane), inverter clean sine output, 22-hour runtime on 20-lb LP tank at 25% load. Enough to run a fridge, freezer, well pump on demand, and one heater. Perfect for a cabin or as a backup-to-the-backup.

    Westinghouse WGen9500DF ($1,200–$1,600): 9,500W dual-fuel portable, electric start, remote start fob, transfer-switch-ready twist-lock outlets. Powers a small rural home managed-load setup during 12–48 hour outages.

    DuroMax XP12000EH ($1,400–$1,800): 12,000W dual-fuel portable, wheel kit, electric start, twist-lock 240V. Rural-farm workhorse; carries a 2,500 sqft home on managed loads.

    The portable + manual transfer switch combo: A $200 Reliance Controls 30-amp 6-circuit manual transfer switch installed at the main panel plus a DuroMax XP12000EH costs $1,600 total — vs a $10,000 automatic standby. Tradeoff: you have to be present to fire the portable manually and roll it into position. For a rural property that is not primary residence, this is often the right economic answer. PES ships portable-plus-transfer-switch bundles as a standard SKU.

    PTO (Tractor-Driven) Generators — The Farm Fallback

    Farm properties have an option most homeowners forget: the PTO (power take-off) generator. A Winco PTO generator ($3,500–$9,000 range at PES) attaches to any tractor with a 540 or 1000 RPM PTO shaft, and delivers 15–75 kW from the tractor's diesel engine. Advantages: no dedicated engine to maintain, uses your existing farm diesel supply, dual-purpose (also powers grain bins, sawmills, and welders), lower total cost than a standalone standby. Disadvantages: requires manual startup and tractor commitment during the outage, tractor is not available for other duties, and needs an operator-attended transfer switch.

    For a farm with 200+ hp tractors already on-site (John Deere 6M, Case IH Maxxum, Kubota MX), a Winco 25 or 45 kW PTO generator is $3,500–$7,000 vs $6,000–$14,000 for a dedicated standby. It is the smart play if your outages are rare but you need real capacity when they happen, and the tractor is not committed to critical hay/silage work at outage time.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What size generator do I need for a rural 2,000 sqft home?
    13-22 kW continuous, depending on whether you want whole-home unmanaged (22 kW+ Generac 22 kW or Kohler 22RCA) or essential-loads with smart shedding (14 kW Generac Guardian or Cummins RS17A with load management). PES ships more Cummins RS17A and Generac 22 kW than any other rural size class. All-in installed cost: $8,000–$14,000 including transfer switch, fuel tank, and permit.
    Do I need propane or diesel for a rural generator?
    Propane for 90% of rural residential installs. Advantages: indefinite fuel life, shared tank with water heater and range, quiet, cold-tolerant to -40°F, low maintenance. Diesel only for commercial rural, dairy farms, or installations needing 30+ day autonomy. Gasoline never for standby — 4-6 month fuel life kills it.
    How much fuel does a rural generator consume?
    At 50% load: 14 kW LP standby ~1.2 gph, 20 kW ~1.6 gph, 36 kW ~2.9 gph. Diesel ~30% less volume per hour at the same kW output due to higher BTU/gal. A 500-gallon propane tank runs a 20 kW generator for 70+ hours (3 days) continuous, or 5-7 days of intermittent duty cycles.
    Do I have to run the generator every week?
    Every rural standby generator runs a factory-programmed weekly self-test (typically Wednesday 2pm, 10-15 minutes) to circulate oil, exercise the alternator, and verify starting. This is not optional — skipping it causes brush oxidation, stuck exhaust valves, and 3-year premature aging. All Generac, Kohler, and Cummins standby units do this automatically. Diesel units also need monthly full-load run for 30-60 minutes to burn off wet-stacking deposits.
    Generac vs Kohler vs Cummins — which is best for rural?
    Generac Guardian: largest installed base, easiest parts availability in rural North America, best dealer network. Choose this if you want service coverage. Kohler RCA: heaviest-duty castings, quietest at 60 dB(A), 5-year vs 2-year warranty. Choose this for the durability upgrade. Cummins RS: same engine family as Cummins ISB diesel truck engine, extremely reliable, best cold-weather starting. Choose this if you already run Cummins farm equipment or want the QuietConnect features. All three are excellent; brand loyalty often follows local dealer relationships.
    How do I install a generator myself?
    You can do the concrete pad, propane trench, tank set (with licensed LP contractor), and generator mounting yourself. You cannot legally do the electrical interconnection — the transfer switch tie-in to service entrance requires a licensed electrician and a signed permit inspection. Budget $1,500–$3,500 for the electrical portion, $1,000–$3,000 for propane tank set (permit + trench + tank + regulator), and 2 person-days of homeowner labor for concrete/mounting.
    Do I need a permit for a rural generator?
    In most rural counties, yes. Two permits typically: electrical (for the transfer switch and service tie-in) and mechanical/gas (for the propane line and tank). Some counties combine these into a single generator permit. Permit fees run $150–$450. Some rural counties have relaxed generator rules for parcels over 5 acres — verify with your local building department.
    How long do standby generators last?
    Air-cooled units (Generac Guardian, Kohler RCA under 20 kW): 12-15 years, 2,000-3,000 total run hours before major service. Liquid-cooled units (Cummins RS, Generac Protector, Kohler RCL): 20-30 years, 6,000-10,000 hours. Diesel gensets easily 15,000+ hours on the engine. For rural applications where the generator sees 40-120 hours annual runtime, a Cummins RS or Generac Protector delivers 30+ year service life.

    Installation Checklist — What Contractors and Owners Miss

    A 20-item install checklist for rural standby generators, developed from PES service call data and warranty claim analysis:

    1. Concrete pad: minimum 4 inches thick, extending 3 inches beyond generator footprint on all sides, reinforced with #4 rebar at 12 inches OC. Level within 1/4 inch across the pad.
    2. Setback distance: minimum 5 ft from any structure opening (window, door, dryer vent), 3 ft from combustibles, per NFPA 37. Some manufacturers require more — check nameplate.
    3. Air intake and exhaust clearance: minimum 12 inches of clear air-intake space on all vented sides. Blocked airflow causes overheat shutdown at 60% load.
    4. Fuel line sizing: propane vapor line to a 20 kW generator needs 3/4 inch flex minimum with two-stage regulation. Underspec line causes low-pressure fault mid-run.
    5. Fuel line materials: outdoor propane line must be UL-listed for outdoor use — CSST or copper. Buried line must be poly with tracer wire.
    6. Grounding: generator frame bonded to a dedicated ground rod, tied to service ground bar. Do not skip — stray voltage kills sensitive loads.
    7. Battery placement: factory battery box, ventilated, secured. Add battery warmer in Zone 4+ climates.
    8. Neutral bonding: in a service-entrance ATS install, the generator's neutral is bonded at the service. In a subpanel install, the ATS handles the bond. Get this wrong and GFCIs trip incorrectly.
    9. Load-side wiring: from ATS to generator, use SO cord or listed cable rated for the amperage and outdoor use. 4 AWG minimum for 100A generator output.
    10. Exercise programming: set weekly exercise time to a low-usage window and enable it. Verify on the controller.
    11. Cellular monitoring: connect Generac Mobile Link, Kohler OnCue Plus, or Cummins Connect. Rural installs benefit from remote alerts — do not skip.
    12. Load bank test: a proper commissioning includes a 30-minute load bank test at 75–100% of nameplate to verify no overheat or voltage regulation issues.
    13. Oil analysis baseline: at commissioning, pull an oil sample and send to Blackstone Labs for baseline wear-metal readings. Repeat at 100 hours. Cheap insurance.
    14. Fuel gauge check: verify the propane tank gauge is readable from the house and the auto-fill schedule is set with the propane supplier.
    15. Snow-clearance path: plan the winter access route from house to generator. Do not rely on "I will shovel it when I need it."
    16. Documentation: photograph the nameplate, ATS wiring, and permit inspection sign-offs. Save in a home file with warranty registration.
    17. Warranty registration: most warranties require registration within 30 days of install. Missing this cuts warranty from 5 years to 2.
    18. Neighbor notification: the weekly exercise cycle is 10–15 minutes at nominal load. Neighbors within 200 ft will hear it. Introduce yourself before install; some jurisdictions have quiet-hours rules.
    19. CO detectors: add hard-wired CO detectors near any wall the exhaust plume could reach.
    20. Service contract: for critical installs, purchase an annual service contract with the local Generac/Kohler/Cummins dealer at $250–$450/year. They inspect, oil-change, and load-test.

    Register for the Axis Distributor Portal

    Trade pricing on Generac Guardian and Protector, Kohler RCA and RCL, Cummins RS and QuietConnect, plus Winco PTO gensets. Freight and permit-support on request.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Sep 01, 2026
    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Sep 01, 2026
    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial heat pump installed cost and payback by building type

    Commercial Heat Pump for Small Business: VRF, RTU, and Sp...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole-home electrification bundle — installed cost vs after-incentive cost

    Whole-Home Electrification Bundle: Solar + Battery + Heat...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump MCA, MOCP, and wire sizing chart by nominal tonnage

    Heat Pump Panel + Breaker Sizing Guide (NEC 2023) | PES S...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IRA heat pump tax credit stack — 25C, HEEHRA, 179D, 45L

    IRA Tax Credit Navigation for Heat Pump Contractors | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump water heater UEF comparison — Rheem, Bradford White, AO Smith, Bosch, Stiebel Eltron

    Heat Pump Water Heater Multi-Brand Guide: Rheem, Bradford...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Bosch IDS 2.0 vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat H2i cold-climate capacity retention

    Bosch vs Mitsubishi Cold Climate Heat Pump Selector | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Carrier Infinity 24VNA6 vs Trane XV20i vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat comparison

    Carrier vs Trane vs Mitsubishi Air-Source Heat Pump Compa...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply multi-brand heat pump distributor matrix

    Multi-Brand Heat Pump Distributor Guide: Carrier, Trane, ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump ready electrical roughing MCA MOCP conductor sizing chart

    Heat Pump-Ready Electrical Roughing Guide (2026): MCA / M...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EV ready wiring 40 amp 48 amp Level 2 charging speed chart

    EV-Ready Wiring Guide for New Homes (2026): 40 A / 48 A C...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IECC 2024 R404 R408 electrical mandates homebuilder checklist chart

    IECC 2024 Electrical Compliance for Homebuilders: R404, R...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole home electrification load calculation methods chart

    Whole-Home Electrification Package for New Construction (...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Standardized electrical BOM 67 SKU master list chart

    Standardized Electrical BOM for Residential Developers: 6...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar-ready new construction cost rough-in vs retrofit chart

    Solar-Ready New Construction Guide (2026): Rough-In Specs...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company