Whole House Generators_ Backup Power Solutions for Your Home

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 16 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Modern house in snowy landscape at night with outdoor lights and starry sky, backup power concept

Table of Contents

    When the grid fails, a whole house generator is the difference between an inconvenience and a crisis. Refrigerators stay cold, sump pumps keep basements dry, furnaces keep pipes from freezing, and medical equipment keeps the people who depend on it safe. Unlike portable units that power a few extension-cord circuits, a standby generator is permanently installed, wired through an automatic transfer switch, and starts itself within seconds of an outage — whether you are home or a thousand miles away.

    Generac Powerpact 7.5Kw Home Backup Air-Cooled Gas Engine Generator in Steel Enclosure - G006998-1

    We supply standby generators from Generac, Kohler, Briggs & Stratton, and Cummins, and we field the same questions every storm season: what size do I need, what fuel should it burn, what will it cost, and what does installation involve. This guide answers those questions with the same math our team uses when we help customers spec systems.

    How a Whole House Standby Generator Works

    A standby system has three parts: the generator itself (an engine driving an alternator), the automatic transfer switch (ATS) that isolates your home from the grid and swaps the load, and the fuel supply — natural gas from the utility meter or liquid propane from an on-site tank. When utility power drops, the ATS senses the loss, signals the generator to start, and transfers the house onto generator power, typically within 10 to 30 seconds. When the grid returns and stabilizes, the system transfers back and the engine cools down and stops. Weekly self-tests keep the engine exercised and ready.

    The fuel question matters more than most buyers expect. Natural gas delivers effectively unlimited runtime — the generator runs as long as the gas utility stays pressurized — while propane runtime is bounded by tank size. Diesel dominates commercial and industrial units. For portable and smaller backup options, see our standby generator collection and the standby generator overview.

    Sizing: The Most Important Decision

    Undersizing is the expensive mistake; oversizing wastes money on purchase price and fuel and causes wet-stacking in diesel engines. The right size comes from your actual loads, not your square footage. The three tiers that cover most homes:

    Generator Size Running Watts What It Covers Typical Home Installed Cost Range
    10–14 kW 10,000–14,000 W Essentials: fridge, furnace, lights, some outlets, well pump Small homes, partial backup $6,000–$9,000
    17–20 kW 17,000–20,000 W Essentials + one central AC (with load management) Average 2,000–2,500 sq ft $8,000–$12,000
    22–26 kW 22,000–26,000 W True whole-house including AC, electric range, dryer Larger homes, full backup $10,000–$15,000

    The load math behind the tiers: a refrigerator draws 600–800 W running (2,200 W starting), a furnace blower 600–900 W, a well pump 1,000–2,500 W, and a 3-ton central air conditioner roughly 3,500 W running with starting surges two to three times higher unless it has a soft starter. Add the loads that must run simultaneously, then add 20 to 25 percent headroom. Our generator sizing guide and the 2026 whole-home sizing guide walk through the full worksheet, and the 22 kW guide and 26 kW guide cover the two most popular sizes in depth.

    Fuel Consumption: What It Actually Burns

    Fuel consumption is the number that surprises first-time owners, so here are the manufacturer-published figures for the most common air-cooled standby units, at half and full load:

    Unit Class Fuel Consumption @ 50% Load Consumption @ 100% Load Runtime Implication
    22 kW air-cooled (e.g., Guardian class) Natural gas ~195 ft³/hr ~281 ft³/hr Unlimited while utility gas flows
    22 kW air-cooled Propane ~2.1 gal/hr ~3.6 gal/hr 500-gal tank (400 gal usable): ~5 days at half load
    26 kW air-cooled Natural gas ~228 ft³/hr ~306 ft³/hr Unlimited while utility gas flows
    26 kW air-cooled Propane ~2.5 gal/hr ~4.1 gal/hr 500-gal tank: ~4 days at half load

    Two practical notes. First, natural gas service requires adequate meter capacity — a 22 kW unit at full load draws roughly 281 cubic feet per hour, and many residential meters need a utility upgrade to feed the generator plus the furnace simultaneously. Second, propane owners should size tanks for the longest realistic outage in their region, not the average one; I have talked customers through week-long ice-storm outages where the 250-gallon tank they almost bought would have left them dark on day three. The Generac 26 kW Guardian with 200A ATS and Champion 22 kW product pages list full published fuel curves.

    Transfer Switches and the Electrical Side

    The transfer switch is not optional — backfeeding a panel through a dryer outlet is illegal, dangerous, and a reliable way to kill a line worker. A service-rated ATS installs between the meter and your main panel and handles the whole house; a sub-panel style switch covers selected circuits only. Sizing follows the service:

    Home Service ATS Rating Generator Max (Continuous) Notes
    100 A 100 A service-rated ~14–18 kW practical Load management often required
    200 A 200 A service-rated 22–26 kW Most common residential pairing
    400 A Dual 200 A or 400 A 36–48 kW+ Large homes; liquid-cooled units

    Browse automatic transfer switches and 200A-class switches for the hardware. If your home's service is undersized for modern loads generally, our service upgrade guide explains that side of the project.

    Installation and Total Cost Reality

    A complete turnkey installation includes the generator, the ATS, a concrete or composite pad, gas plumbing by a licensed fitter, electrical work by a licensed electrician, permits, and startup. The equipment is usually 45 to 60 percent of the invoice; the rest is labor, materials, and permitting. Regional labor rates move the total significantly, but these ranges hold across most of the country:

    Cost Component 10–14 kW System 22–26 kW System
    Generator + ATS equipment $3,500–$5,000 $6,000–$8,500
    Electrical installation $1,500–$2,500 $2,000–$3,500
    Gas plumbing $800–$1,500 $1,000–$2,000
    Pad, permits, misc. $400–$800 $500–$1,000
    Turnkey total $6,200–$9,800 $9,500–$15,000

    Annual maintenance — oil, filters, plugs, battery — runs $200 to $400 professionally or less DIY, and the exercise cycle handles the rest. Cold-climate buyers should budget for a cold-weather kit; below freezing, battery warmers and oil warmers are what separate a generator that starts from one that cranks and dies.

    Generator vs. Battery Backup: The Honest Comparison

    Batteries and generators solve different problems. A battery is silent, instant, maintenance-free, and earns daily value through solar shifting and rate arbitrage — but it is bounded by stored energy. A generator is loud, needs fuel and maintenance, and does nothing until the outage — but it runs indefinitely. Many of our customers install both: batteries for the 95 percent of outages measured in minutes and hours, and a generator for the rare multi-day event. If you are weighing the two, our battery bank sizing guide and home backup generator collection frame the decision. I have installed both on the same house more times than I can count, and the owners never describe it as redundant after the first week-long storm.

    Air-Cooled vs. Liquid-Cooled: Know Which Class You Are Buying

    Residential standby generators split into two engineering classes. Air-cooled units (up to about 26 kW) use engine-mounted fans, run at 3,600 RPM, and are the affordable mainstream choice — but they are designed for outages measured in days, not weeks, and need oil attention during extended runs. Liquid-cooled units (22 kW and up in commercial frames) run at 1,800 RPM with automotive-style cooling, tolerate continuous multi-week duty, and cost roughly twice as much per kW.

    Attribute Air-Cooled (10–26 kW) Liquid-Cooled (22–150 kW)
    Engine speed 3,600 RPM 1,800 RPM
    Continuous duty Days (oil checks every 24–48 hrs) Weeks+ without attention
    Noise ~65–70 dB at 23 ft Quieter under load
    Equipment cost $3,500–$8,500 $12,000–$60,000+
    Best fit Most homes Large homes, estates, small commercial

    Most homes are correctly served by air-cooled units in the 20–28 kW standby class; liquid-cooled makes sense when outage history or home size genuinely demands it. Larger commercial needs are served by our commercial standby and 60 kW+ lines.

    Placement, Permits, and the Rules Inspectors Enforce

    Generator placement is regulated at three levels, and failing any of them fails the inspection. The manufacturer specifies minimum clearances — typically 18 inches from the structure and 5 feet from openings, though specs vary by model and override everything else. NFPA 37 governs proximity to combustible walls and openings into the building: exhaust and carbon monoxide drive the 5-foot window rule. Local code adds setbacks from property lines and, in some jurisdictions, noise limits at the lot line. Flood-prone lots need elevated pads; snow-belt lots need placement that drifting will not bury.

    Permits typically cover electrical, gas/plumbing, and sometimes mechanical or zoning. The sequence that avoids rework: site plan approved first, pad poured second, unit set third, then gas and electrical rough-in, then startup and inspection. Skipping the pre-approval is how generators end up relocated at the owner's expense — a $1,500 mistake I have watched customers make when they set the unit where it "looked right" before the permit drawing was stamped.

    Maintenance: The Schedule That Protects the Investment

    Briggs and Stratton 040684 PP10 PowerProtect Vanguard Engine NG/LPV 10kW Home Standby Generator

    A standby generator is an engine, and engines live or die on maintenance. The published schedules are nearly identical across brands:

    Interval Task DIY or Pro
    Weekly (automatic) Self-exercise cycle, 5–12 minutes Automatic
    Monthly Visual check: oil level, leaks, enclosure clear of debris DIY
    Annually / 100–200 hrs Oil and filter, air filter inspection, spark plugs, battery test Pro recommended
    Every 3–4 years Battery replacement DIY or pro
    Every 2–3 years Valve lash check (most air-cooled models) Pro

    Skimping here is false economy: the failure mode is a generator that does not start during the only outage that matters. Our maintenance kits and monitoring accessories make staying on schedule straightforward, and cellular monitoring modules report exercise failures before they become outage failures.

    Noise, Neighbors, and Enclosures

    Air-cooled standby units run at roughly 65 to 70 dB measured at 23 feet under exercise — comparable to a central air conditioner — and louder under full load. Placement relative to bedrooms and property lines matters more than the spec sheet suggests: a unit tucked against a side wall facing your neighbor's patio will generate complaints even at legal levels. Factory sound enclosures, strategic landscaping, and orienting the exhaust away from living spaces all help. Some municipalities enforce decibel limits at the property line, which is one more reason the site plan belongs in the permit package from day one.

    The Gas Meter Question Nobody Asks Until Install Week

    Natural gas standby generators are the biggest gas appliance most homes will ever own. A 22 to 26 kW unit at full load consumes 280 to 310 cubic feet per hour — often more than the furnace, water heater, and range combined. Many residential meters and service lines were sized before anyone imagined that load, and the utility must verify capacity or upgrade the meter and possibly the service regulator. This is a free utility engineering review in most territories, but it takes two to six weeks, and it should be the first call after choosing a unit size — not the last. Undersized gas supply shows up as a generator that starts, sags, and trips offline under load: a frustrating diagnosis that a two-week-early phone call prevents entirely.

    Standby vs. Portable: Where Each Wins

    Portable and inverter generators remain the right tool for specific jobs: job sites, RVs, occasional outage coverage of a few circuits via a manual transfer switch, and budgets under $2,000. Our portable generator and inverter generator categories serve exactly those needs, paired with a manual transfer switch for safe home connection. But the moment the requirement includes "works when we are not home," "runs the central AC," or "no one here can wheel a unit out in a storm," standby is the only honest answer. The crossover point we use when advising customers: if the outage risk involves sump pumps, medical devices, or a house that sits empty for stretches, buy the automatic system — the portable unit's lower price is not savings if it is sitting in the garage when the power fails at 2 AM on a vacation week.

    Exercise Cycles, Monitoring, and Knowing It Works Before You Need It

    The defining feature of a standby system is that it must perform perfectly after months of inactivity. The weekly exercise cycle — an automatic 5 to 12 minute self-test run, usually at a quiet low-load setting — keeps oil distributed, seals conditioned, and the battery charged. Modern units report every exercise result to a phone app or dealer dashboard, and cellular monitoring modules alert both the owner and the service company the moment a self-test fails. That alert channel is worth the modest subscription: the difference between discovering a dead starting battery on a calm Tuesday and discovering it during a hurricane warning is the entire value proposition of the monitoring module. Units in our monitoring accessories category support exactly this. Set the exercise schedule for mid-morning midweek — quiet hours respected, and a human is usually awake to hear an anomaly.

    Resale Value and Insurance: The Financial Side Beyond Outages

    A standby generator is one of the few home improvements that speaks for itself in a listing. In outage-prone markets — the Gulf Coast, Florida, the ice-storm belt, wildfire PSPS regions of California — agents report standby systems returning 50 percent or more of installed cost at resale, and some insurers offer premium discounts where automatic backup demonstrably reduces claims risk from frozen pipes, spoiled contents, or sump-pump failures. The financial case is strongest where buyers have lived through outages: anyone who has thrown away a freezer of food or pumped a basement does not need the value explained. We have customers who bought their second generator the week they moved — the first one sold the house, and they refused to own a home without the next one.

    Buying Checklist: Ten Questions Before You Sign

    Whether you buy from us or anyone else, these ten questions separate solid proposals from expensive regrets. What is the total installed price, itemized? What size unit, and what load calculation supports it? Which transfer switch, service-rated or sub-panel? Who pulls permits and schedules inspections? Has gas meter capacity been confirmed with the utility? What are the clearances on the site plan? What warranty covers parts, labor, and travel? Who performs startup and the first-year service? What monitoring is included, and what does the subscription cost after year one? And finally: what is the realistic install timeline, from deposit to permission to operate? Proposals that answer all ten in writing are the ones that install smoothly. Proposals that dodge any of them tend to surface the answer later, at invoice time.

    Storm Season Prep: The Annual Ritual That Matters

    Owners of standby generators should run one short ritual before each storm season. Confirm the exercise log shows consistent weekly passes. Check the oil level and change it if the interval is near. Test the starting battery under load — batteries die quietly between storms and are the single most common no-start cause. Verify the propane tank level or natural gas valve positions. Clear vegetation and stored items back to the specified clearances. And run one manual full transfer test: kill the main breaker, watch the generator start and the ATS carry the house, then restore. Fifteen minutes, once a year, converts "we have a generator" into "we know our generator works." Every technician in this trade has a story about the family that skipped the test and discovered a failed starter relay during an ice storm; none of them skip their own.

    A last note on timing: generator lead times spike after every major storm, when everyone calls at once. The buyers who fare best purchase in calm weather, install in the off-season, and ride out the next event while their neighbors wait eight weeks for equipment. Backup power is the rare purchase whose value is highest precisely when it is hardest to buy — plan accordingly, and keep the installer relationship warm with annual service so your name is at the top of the list when the regional phones light up.

    FAQs

    What size generator do I need to run my whole house?

    Most homes between 2,000 and 3,000 square feet need 20 to 26 kW for true whole-house coverage including central air. Smaller homes or essentials-only backup can work with 10 to 14 kW plus load management. Calculate from your actual appliance list, not square footage alone.

    How long can a whole house generator run continuously?

    On natural gas, effectively indefinitely — air-cooled units should get an oil check every 24 to 48 hours of continuous running, but outages measured in weeks are within their capability. On propane, runtime equals usable tank gallons divided by consumption: a 500-gallon tank gives roughly four to five days at half load.

    Is a whole house generator worth the cost?

    If your area sees multi-day outages, you have a basement with a sump pump, anyone in the home depends on powered medical equipment, or you work from home, the answer is usually yes. Realtors also report standby generators returning a meaningful share of their cost at resale in outage-prone regions.

    Natural gas or propane — which is better?

    Natural gas wins on runtime and convenience if your meter capacity supports it. Propane wins where gas service does not exist, at the cost of tank sizing and refill logistics. Most air-cooled units are field-convertible between the two.

    Can I install a standby generator myself?

    The electrical and gas work requires licensed trades and permits in virtually every jurisdiction, and manufacturers can void warranties on non-compliant installs. DIY-friendly buyers can save money by handling the pad and trenching themselves while leaving the connections licensed.

    How often does a standby generator need service?

    Annually or every 100 to 200 run hours: oil and filter, spark plugs on schedule, battery every three to four years. The weekly self-exercise cycle is automatic and needs no attention.

    Get Backup Power That Actually Shows Up

    Browse our standby home generators, compare popular sizes in 22 kW and 26 kW, pair with an ATS kit, and reach out through portlandiaelectric.supply — sizing help is free, and it beats guessing.

    Keep Reading

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company