What are 5 Advantages of Solar Energy: Top Benefits Explained

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 17 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
What are 5 Advantages of Solar Energy: Top Benefits Explained

Table of Contents

    Ask a room full of homeowners why they went solar and you will hear the same five answers in different orders: the bill, the backup, the environment, the home value, and the independence from rate hikes. These are not marketing lines — they are measurable effects that show up in utility statements, appraisal reports, and production monitoring data. We have supplied thousands of residential systems at Portlandia Electric Supply, and the customers who understand these five advantages before they buy are the ones who size their systems correctly and never regret the purchase.

    What are 5 Advantages of Solar Energy: Top Benefits Explained

    This guide explains each of the five core advantages of solar energy with the real numbers behind them — what an 8 kW system actually produces, what it actually saves, and where the limits are. No hype, just the math we use when customers call our desk.

    Advantage 1: Drastically Lower Electricity Bills

    The average American household uses roughly 10,500 to 12,000 kWh per year and pays an average retail rate above $0.17 per kWh — over $2,000 annually, and climbing. A properly sized solar array offsets most or all of that consumption at a levelized cost of $0.06 to $0.11 per kWh, a 40 to 60 percent discount that lasts 25 years or more. The savings are front-loaded in high-rate states: a California customer paying $0.32 per kWh saves roughly three times what a customer in a $0.11 market saves on identical hardware.

    Utility Rate Annual Use (kWh) Annual Bill (No Solar) 8 kW Solar Offset (95%) Annual Savings 25-Year Savings (3% escalation)
    $0.12 11,000 $1,320 10,450 kWh ~$1,254 ~$45,700
    $0.17 11,000 $1,870 10,450 kWh ~$1,777 ~$64,800
    $0.25 11,000 $2,750 10,450 kWh ~$2,613 ~$95,200
    $0.32 11,000 $3,520 10,450 kWh ~$3,344 ~$121,900

    Those 25-year figures assume a conservative 3 percent annual utility escalation; the national average has run close to that for two decades, and several states have exceeded it. Estimate your own scenario with our solar ROI calculator, and first find your real consumption with the power consumption guide.

    Advantage 2: Energy Independence and Backup Power

    Grid dependence is a service agreement you cannot negotiate. Outages are lengthening in much of the country, rate structures change at the utility's discretion, and time-of-use plans increasingly punish evening consumption. Solar with storage flips that relationship: you generate on your roof, store in your battery, and buy from the grid only when the math favors you. Grid-forming hybrid inverters can island a home entirely during an outage — refrigerators, well pumps, medical equipment, and internet all stay up.

    Even without a battery, solar reduces exposure: every kWh self-consumed is a kWh immune to the next rate case. For households that want guaranteed whole-home backup, pairing solar with a standby generator or a right-sized battery system covers the long gray stretches. Our whole-house solar analysis and the battery bank sizing guide cover the specifics.

    Advantage 3: Environmental Impact You Can Measure

    A residential 8 kW system in average US sun produces about 11,000 to 12,000 kWh per year. Against the average grid mix, that avoids roughly 5 to 6 metric tons of CO₂ annually — comparable to taking a gasoline car off the road. Over 25 years, accounting for panel degradation, one such system avoids on the order of 130 tons of CO₂. The air-quality co-benefits (reduced NOx, SO₂, and particulates) carry public-health value that economists put at several additional cents per kWh.

    Panels themselves are increasingly recyclable, and their energy payback — the time to generate the energy used to manufacture them — runs one to three years depending on technology and location, leaving 22+ years of net-positive production.

    Advantage 4: Higher Home Value and Faster Sales

    Owned solar is a capital improvement that appraisers and buyers increasingly price correctly. Large-sample research from Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory found buyers paying roughly $4 per installed watt — $24,000 to $32,000 for a typical system — and homes with owned systems sell faster than comparable homes without. The key word is owned: leased systems and power-purchase agreements transfer poorly and can complicate closings, while owned systems with transferable warranties are a clean selling point.

    Year Solar Industry Jobs (in thousands) Percentage Growth
    2015 260
    2018 335 +28.8%
    2021 410 +22.4%
    2024 520 +26.8%

    The jobs table above is worth including here because the same industry growth that employs hundreds of thousands of Americans is what drives the installer networks, parts availability, and warranty support that protect your investment. Solar's labor market has roughly doubled in under a decade — a sign of durable infrastructure, not a passing fad.

    Advantage 5: Low Maintenance and 25+ Year Durability

    Grid-tie solar has no moving parts. The maintenance regimen is rain, an occasional rinse in dusty climates, and a monthly glance at the monitoring app. Panels carry 25 to 30-year performance warranties guaranteeing 84 to 92 percent of original output at year 25, because degradation runs only about 0.4 to 0.6 percent per year on modern n-type modules.

    Component Typical Warranty Expected Service Life 0.5%/yr Degradation: Year-25 Output
    N-type mono panels 25–30 yr performance 30–40 yr ~88% of original
    Microinverters 25 yr 25+ yr n/a
    String inverter 10–12 yr (extendable) 12–18 yr n/a
    LiFePO4 battery 10 yr / 6,000+ cycles 15–20 yr 70–80% capacity at yr 10

    The one component you should expect to replace is a string inverter around year 12 to 15 — which is why we steer buyers toward either 25-year-warrantied microinverters or extended-warranty string units from the inverter collection. I have 2011-vintage arrays on customer roofs still producing within spec; the "solar wears out" myth dies the first time you read a decade-old monitoring log.

    The Trade-Offs, Honestly Stated

    Solar is not free money, and we tell customers so. Upfront cost runs $2.50 to $3.50 per watt installed before incentives. Production varies with roof orientation, shade, and latitude — a west-facing array in Seattle is a different investment than a south-facing array in Phoenix. And net-metering policy is state law, not physics: export compensation ranges from full retail to near wholesale, which changes payback by years. None of this argues against solar; all of it argues for sizing and designing from your actual bills and roof, which is exactly what our system size calculator is for.

    Putting the Five Advantages Together

    3. Solar Energy Is Renewable

    Bill savings, independence, measurable environmental benefit, home value, and durability compound into one outcome: a fixed, low, predictable energy cost for a quarter-century while your neighbors' rates float. I have yet to meet a customer whose honest regret was buying solar; the consistent regret is buying too small. If you take one thing from this article, take that.

    Ready to look at hardware? Start with solar panels, compare complete kits, and read our installation guide and state incentives page before you buy. For a deeper technology primer, the solar inverter explainer covers the component that matters most after the panels.

    How Solar Actually Works on Your Roof

    Sunlight strikes silicon cells and knocks electrons loose, producing direct current. Strings of panels feed that DC to an inverter, which converts it to the 120/240V AC your home uses, synchronized to the grid. Your home consumes solar first; surplus flows to the grid for credit; shortfalls pull from the grid automatically. The whole transaction is silent, automatic, and invisible until the utility bill arrives.

    The design details matter more than the concept. Roof azimuth and tilt set your production ceiling: south-facing at a pitch near your latitude is optimal, but east and west roofs lose only 15 to 20 percent and often align better with afternoon rate peaks. Shade is the real killer — a shadow covering 10 percent of an unmanaged string can cost 30 percent of its output, which is why panel-level electronics exist. System voltage must also survive winter: NEC 690.7 requires correcting open-circuit voltage for record-low temperatures, because cold panels produce higher voltage and an over-voltage string can destroy an inverter input. The correction math for a typical 400W residential module:

    Ambient Low Temp Voc Correction Factor (NEC 690.7 Table) Module Voc 49.8V Corrected Max Modules on 500V String
    0°C / 32°F 1.10 54.8 V 9
    -10°C / 14°F 1.14 56.8 V 8
    -20°C / -4°F 1.18 58.8 V 8
    -30°C / -22°F 1.21 60.3 V 8
    -40°C / -40°F 1.25 62.3 V 8

    In Miami this check is a formality; in Minneapolis it is the difference between a working system and a smoked inverter. Our solar wire and cable guide and NEC wire sizing guide cover the conductor side of the same code exercise.

    Net Metering and Rate Design: Where the Savings Actually Come From

    Solar economics live or die on how your utility credits exported power. Full retail net metering — one kWh exported cancels one kWh imported — makes the grid a free battery and maximizes savings from a solar-only system. Reduced export rates, as in California's current structure, push value toward self-consumption and storage: every kWh you use directly is worth the full retail rate, while exports may earn only a few cents. The design consequence is real — in full-net-metering states, the optimal system is often the biggest the roof allows; in reduced-export states, the optimal system is sized to daytime loads plus battery charging.

    Time-of-use rates add a second lever. Peak windows in the early evening rarely align with solar production, which is precisely the gap a battery fills. Customers who understand their rate plan before designing the system routinely outperform customers who design first and read the tariff later.

    Common Myths, Debunked With Field Data

    "Solar doesn't work in cold or cloudy climates." Panels run more efficiently cold — voltage rises as temperature falls — and annual production in places like New Jersey and Massachusetts comfortably supports payback, which is why those states rank among the highest residential adoption rates nationally.

    "Panels damage the roof." Properly flashed mounts protect the penetration points, and the array actually shades and preserves the roofing beneath it. The correct sequence is roof-first if the roof is near end-of-life; the panels themselves extend shingle life where they sit.

    "Solar requires constant cleaning." Rain handles most of it. Soiling losses average a few percent annually in dusty regions; cleaning once or twice a year recovers nearly all of it. Monitoring data — not a ladder and a hose — should drive the decision.

    "The technology will be cheaper next year." Hardware has indeed fallen for decades, but installed cost is now dominated by labor and soft costs, which do not follow the silicon learning curve. Every year of waiting is a year of paying full retail rates — the wait has rarely paid.

    Solar for Different Home Situations

    The five advantages scale differently depending on the property. Suburban single-family homes with unobstructed roofs capture all five fully. Homes with complex roofs — dormers, shade trees, multiple faces — still capture them, but panel-level electronics become essential to protect the production math. Condos and townhomes with HOA constraints need the association approval path mapped early; many states now have solar-access laws limiting HOA prohibitions. Rural properties add a sixth advantage: where grid extension costs $15,000 to $50,000 per quarter-mile, an off-grid solar-plus-storage system can undercut the cost of being connected at all — our off-grid cabin kits exist precisely for that scenario.

    Renters and shaded-lot owners are not excluded either: community solar subscriptions deliver bill credits without rooftop hardware in states that enable them, and portable systems from the portable solar category cover RVs, workshops, and incremental needs.

    Incentives That Stack on the Five Advantages

    The 30 percent federal tax credit is the headline, but the stacking order matters for the real net cost. Federal ITC first: 30 percent of the full installed cost including electrical upgrades needed for the system. State rebates second where they exist. Utility rebates third. Property-tax exemptions mean the added home value from Advantage 4 does not raise your tax bill in most states, and sales-tax exemptions cut the equipment cost at purchase in many. A $24,000 system commonly nets to $15,000 to $17,000 after stacking — at which point the Advantage 1 savings deliver payback in six to nine years in mid-rate markets. Check current programs on our state incentives page before finalizing a budget.

    What a Proper Site Assessment Checks

    Before any equipment list, a competent assessment verifies: roof condition and remaining life, structural capacity (modern panels add roughly 3 pounds per square foot — well within code for sound roofs, but worth confirming), azimuth and tilt of each usable roof face, shade mapping across seasons (a December shadow is longer than a June one), main panel capacity and breaker space per NEC 705.12, and the utility's interconnection requirements. Skipping any of these is how projects get change orders. When customers call us for equipment, these are the questions we ask first — the hardware conversation goes much better after the site conversation.

    Year-One Ownership: What Actually Happens After Install

    The five advantages are theoretical until the system is on the roof, so here is what the first year actually looks like. Weeks one to four: installation and inspection, then permission to operate from the utility — the wait that tests everyone's patience. Month one: the first monitoring-app habit forms; owners check production obsessively, then settle into a monthly rhythm. The first true-up or net-metering statement is the moment the advantage becomes concrete — watching a summer bill drop to the minimum connection charge converts skeptics faster than any brochure. Seasons reveal the production curve: June output runs roughly double December output in northern states, which surprises first-year owners until the annual total lands on target. And the first storm outage — for storage-equipped homes — delivers the advantage no spreadsheet captures. By month twelve, the system is simply part of the house, and the annual savings statement is the summary: typically $1,500 to $3,500 not paid to the utility, 5 to 6 tons of CO₂ not emitted, and a house worth more than it was.

    Choosing Equipment That Protects the Advantages

    Every advantage depends on hardware that lasts and is supported. Panels: modern n-type modules from established manufacturers — browse our n-type panel selection — carry the degradation rates and 25 to 30-year warranties the long-term math assumes. Inverters: the component most likely to need service, so warranty length and supplier support matter more than a tenth of an efficiency point. Racking: engineered systems from brands like IronRidge and Unirac protect both the roof and the array through decades of weather. And the supplier: equipment is only as good as the company that answers the phone when something needs warranty service. Those four choices, made carefully on day one, are what turn five advantages on a page into twenty-five years of delivered results.

    Financing Options and How They Change the Math

    How you pay shapes which advantage dominates. Cash purchase maximizes lifetime savings and home-value capture — the full 30 percent credit is yours and there is no interest drag. Solar loans spread cost over 10 to 20 years; monthly payments frequently land near the old utility bill, so the budget feels flat while equity builds. Leases and power-purchase agreements minimize upfront cost but trade away the tax credit, much of the home-value premium, and complicate future sales — we generally steer buyers toward ownership unless cash flow truly demands otherwise. Whatever the vehicle, insist on a production guarantee in writing and confirm the warranty obligations survive the installer — manufacturer warranties on panels and inverters live with the equipment, which is one more reason component brands matter.

    Solar and the Grid: Why Your Rooftop Matters Beyond Your Meter

    The five advantages start at the household, but they aggregate into system-level value. Distributed rooftop solar reduces peak transmission loading on hot afternoons, defers distribution infrastructure upgrades in growing neighborhoods, and adds generation exactly where the load is — eliminating the line losses of delivering power across hundreds of miles. With storage attached, distributed systems become grid assets: aggregated home batteries dispatched during emergencies have already carried grids through peak events that would otherwise have triggered outages. Utilities increasingly design programs around this reality, from bring-your-own-battery incentives to virtual power plant enrollment. The homeowner capturing Advantage 2 — independence — is simultaneously making the grid more reliable for everyone else. That alignment of private benefit and public value is rare in infrastructure, and it is one reason solar's policy support has proven durable across administrations.

    One last consideration before the FAQs: timing. Equipment pricing, incentive levels, and utility rate structures all change, but the physics of the five advantages does not — every month of production is a month of savings banked. Owners who installed five years ago have five years of compounding returns; the best day to start was always yesterday, and the second-best is the day the assessment gets scheduled.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the five main advantages of solar energy?

    Increased Property Value

    4. Solar Energy Lowers Electricity Bills

    Lower electricity bills, energy independence and backup capability, measurable emissions reductions, increased home value, and low-maintenance durability spanning 25 years or more.

    How long does solar take to pay for itself?

    Typically 6 to 12 years depending on local rates, incentives, and roof conditions. High-rate states with strong sun see payback near the short end; after payback, production is effectively free for the remaining 15+ years of system life.

    Do solar panels work on cloudy days?

    Yes, at reduced output — typically 10 to 25 percent of rated production under heavy overcast. Annual production estimates for your region already account for average cloud cover, so cloudy climates simply need more panels to hit the same kWh target.

    What happens to solar panels at the end of their life?

    Panels are roughly 80 percent recyclable by weight (glass and aluminum), and dedicated PV recycling capacity is scaling up in the US. Most panels, though, never reach "end of life" in 25 years — they are still producing at 85+ percent of original rating.

    Is my roof suitable for solar?

    South, east, and west-facing roofs with minimal shade and reasonable condition work well. As a rule of thumb, if your roof needs replacement within ten years, do the roof first — removing and reinstalling an array costs $1,500 to $3,000.

    Shop Related Products

    Explore monocrystalline panels, hybrid inverters, and LiFePO4 batteries, or contact us through portlandiaelectric.supply for a sizing conversation with a real human.

    From the field: I have walked more than a few customers through their first true-up bill, and the look on their face when the number comes in near zero never gets old. I once sized a system for a ranch outside Bend where the well pump alone pulled 4 kW, and I still tell that story when people ask whether solar can handle real loads. I have also seen the flip side — a roof so shaded by fir trees that I talked the homeowner out of the sale, because the math only works when the sun actually shows up.

    Keep Reading

    Cost Savings On Electricity

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company