Cummins vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generators Compared

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 16 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Cummins vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generators Compared

Table of Contents

    Cummins vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generators Compared

    Two of the three biggest names in home standby power, head to head: engine platforms, real output on natural gas vs propane, fuel burn math, sound levels, warranty terms, and the install details that decide which one belongs on your pad.

    Cummins and Briggs & Stratton both build serious home standby generators, and both will carry a whole house through a week-long outage if the unit is sized and installed correctly. The differences live in the engine architecture, the alternator's motor-starting ability, the fuel consumption curve, the warranty structure, and — the one nobody puts in the brochure — the dealer network that answers the phone when the unit throws a fault code at 2 a.m. in an ice storm. We sell, install, and service both brands, so this comparison comes from pads we have poured, gas lines we have sized, and warranty claims we have filed, not from a spec-sheet reading exercise.

    If you are earlier in the process, start with how to size a whole-house standby generator or the 2026 sizing guide, then come back here for the brand decision. Shopping already? Jump to Cummins generators or Briggs & Stratton inventory.

    20–26 kW
    The residential sweet-spot class both brands fight over
    ~3–5 min
    Typical NG pressure test + startup commissioning per unit
    65–70 dBA
    Normal-load sound class at 23 ft for both brands
    5–10 yr
    Warranty range across the two brands' current programs

    The Two Lineups: Who Builds What

    Cummins brings a commercial-industrial pedigree down into residential. The QuietConnect RS series — the 20 kW and 25 kW class units most homes take — runs Cummins' own V-twin engines, a permanent-magnet alternator design on recent revisions, and the QuietConnect enclosure that genuinely earns the name; these are among the quieter units on a pad at full load. The control ecosystem (remote monitoring, load management) is mature and dealer-friendly.

    Briggs & Stratton has been building small engines since 1908 and residential standby units for decades. The current PowerProtect line — 20 kW and 26 kW class units — leans on value pricing, aggressive warranty programs, and a broad dealer bench. Briggs units historically deliver strong motor-starting kVA for the price, which matters more than nameplate kW when a 4-ton compressor kicks at full house load.

    Class-level comparison; confirm the exact model's published specs on your quote. Model revisions change engine and sound numbers.

    Attribute Cummins QuietConnect class Briggs & Stratton PowerProtect class
    Residential sweet spot 20 kW / 25 kW class 20 kW / 26 kW class
    Engine Cummins V-twin, liquid-cooled (class) Briggs V-twin, air-cooled on 20kW class / liquid on larger (class)
    Enclosure / sound QuietConnect, ~65–67 dBA class at 23 ft ~66–69 dBA class at 23 ft
    Fuel NG or LP, field-convertible class NG or LP, field-convertible class
    Monitoring Remote monitoring via app/dealer portal InfoHub / app-based monitoring class
    Warranty program 5-year class comprehensive Extended programs up to 10-year class on flagship lines
    Dealer network Strong commercial crossover Strong residential volume

    Real Output: Nameplate kW vs What the Gas Meter Sees

    Every standby unit makes less power on natural gas than on propane, because NG carries fewer BTUs per cubic foot. This is the single most-misread line on the datasheet, and it is where undersized installs are born. A "22 kW" unit that makes 22 kW on LP may deliver 19.5–20 kW class on NG — and if your load calc needed 21 kW, you just bought an automatic load-shedding conversation.

    NG derate is ~8–12% across the class for both brands. Always spec against the NG number if the home is on natural gas.

    Class On propane (LP) On natural gas (NG) Whole-home reality
    20 kW class 20 kW ~18 kW class Most 2,000–2,500 sq ft homes with managed AC
    22 kW class 22 kW ~19.5–20 kW class 3-ton to 4-ton AC + typical loads, NG-fed
    26 kW class 26 kW ~24 kW class 4–5 ton AC, larger homes, NG-fed

    Both Cummins and Briggs publish honest NG numbers; the problem is buyers who shop the LP headline. Our quoting desk specs every NG job against the NG column, then adds the NEC 220 load calculation to prove it. I have torn out exactly one undersized competitor install where a "22 kW" unit on NG stalled trying to start a 4-ton scroll compressor with the well pump already running — the fix cost the homeowner a second generator pad and a new 26 kW unit. Size once, cry once.

    Fuel Consumption: The Math Your Utility Bill Cares About

    Standby generators burn fuel roughly proportional to load. Here is the class-level burn data with the cost math worked at typical 2026 residential energy prices ($1.50/therm NG, $3.00/gal LP):

    Burn rates are class ranges from published consumption curves; 1 therm ≈ 100 cu ft NG, LP ≈ 91,500 BTU/gal. Both brands sit inside these bands — fuel economy is not a differentiator.

    Load NG burn (20–26 kW class) NG cost/hr LP burn LP cost/hr
    25% load ~150–190 cu ft/hr $2.25–$2.85 ~1.0–1.3 gph $3.00–$3.90
    50% load ~210–260 cu ft/hr $3.15–$3.90 ~1.3–1.8 gph $3.90–$5.40
    100% load ~280–360 cu ft/hr $4.20–$5.40 ~2.2–2.9 gph $6.60–$8.70

    Runtime on stored propane: a 500-gallon LP tank (400 gallons usable) feeding a unit at half load (~1.5 gph) runs about 11 days continuous. A 250-gallon tank (200 usable) runs about 5.5 days. That is why we push rural LP customers to 1,000-gallon tanks — outage duration, not generator brand, is what strands you. NG customers have effectively unlimited runtime but are hostage to gas utility pressure; both brands' units will fault out if inlet pressure sags below spec during peak winter demand, which is a gas-pipe sizing problem, not a generator problem.

    Motor Starting and Power Quality

    Nameplate kW is a resistive-load number. Air conditioners, well pumps, and refrigerators are inductive loads that demand 2–3x running current for a few cycles at start. The alternator's motor-starting kVA and the controller's response decide whether your lights dip and the compressor groans or the start is invisible.

    Both brands' current residential alternators handle a 4-ton compressor start within their NG-rated output when the load calculation was done honestly. Briggs has historically advertised strong starting kVA on the PowerProtect line; Cummins counters with tight voltage regulation and low harmonic distortion (sub-5% THD class), which sensitive electronics — variable-speed HVAC, modern furnaces, network gear — appreciate over years of run time. Pair either with a proper automatic transfer switch from the 200A service-entrance class for whole-home coverage, and consider whole-home surge protection at the transfer point; generator switching events are hard on electronics.

    Install Reality: Pad, Gas Line, and NEC Checklist

    The install is identical in structure for both brands, and this is where jobs actually succeed or fail:

    1. Load calculation per NEC 220. Documented demand calc, not a guess from square footage. Our service upgrade guide covers the panel side when the existing service complicates the transfer switch.
    2. Gas line sizing. A 20–26 kW unit at full load pulls 280–360 cu ft/hr — on a long run from the meter, that means 1-inch or 1¼-inch pipe, not the ¾-inch stub the HVAC crew left. Pressure test before startup, always.
    3. Pad and clearances. Manufacturer clearance specs (typically 18 inches from the wall, 5 ft from openings per code class) and a level composite or poured pad. Both brands' composite pads install fast on level ground.
    4. Electrical per NEC 702. The ATS carries UL 1008 listing; feeders sized per NEC ampacity rules; grounding electrode bonding per Article 250. Our ampacity chart handles the feeder sizing.
    5. Commissioning. Full-load test with a clamp meter on every leg, exercise schedule set, monitoring registered, homeowner walkthrough. We film the load test for the file — it has settled two warranty disputes.

    Budget lines from recent installs in our service area; regional labor swings these numbers.

    Install item Typical cost class Common failure when skipped
    Load calc + design Included in a real quote Undersized unit, nuisance shedding
    Gas line upgrade (1"+ run) $400–$1,500 Low-pressure fault at full load
    Composite/poured pad $300–$900 Vibration, settling, code violation
    200A service-rated ATS $900–$1,800 installed class Partial coverage, unsafe backfeed risk
    Permits + inspection $150–$600 Unpermitted work, insurance denial

    Warranty and Service: Where the Brands Actually Diverge

    Cummins' residential warranty sits in the 5-year comprehensive class — parts, labor, and travel — backed by a network built on commercial service discipline. Briggs & Stratton has made warranty length a headline, with programs on flagship residential lines reaching the 10-year class (registration and terms apply; read them). On paper, Briggs wins the term-length contest.

    In the field, the warranty is only as good as the servicing dealer within driving distance. Our service log shows both brands' residential units as reliable — the failures we see cluster around battery neglect, rodent damage, and skipped exercise cycles, not engine defects. Cummins' edge is parts logistics inherited from the commercial side; Briggs' edge is dealer density in suburban markets. Ask who services the unit locally before you ask how long the warranty runs. A 10-year warranty with no local tech is a 10-year paperweight.

    Either brand pairs cleanly with battery storage for hybrid resilience — the generator carries surge and long outages while the battery covers the transfer gap and overnight hours. See the battery runtime calculator and the backup kit collection if you are designing a hybrid system.

    Which One Goes on Your Pad

    Choose Cummins when power quality headroom matters — sensitive electronics, variable-speed HVAC, home medical equipment — when you value commercial-grade service culture, or when the QuietConnect sound spec settles an HOA or neighbor concern. Start at the Cummins collection and the 20–28 kW standby class.

    Choose Briggs & Stratton when budget discipline and warranty term length lead the decision, when strong motor-starting kVA per dollar matters (big compressor, NG feed), or when the local Briggs dealer is the strongest service shop in your county. Browse Briggs & Stratton units including the 26 kW class and 22 kW class.

    The honest answer: sized correctly on the NG column, installed with a real gas line and a service-rated ATS, and maintained on schedule, both brands will outlast their warranties. The failures we get called to fix trace to sizing, gas plumbing, and maintenance — never to the badge on the enclosure. For deeper sizing reads, see our 26 kW generator guide, the 22 kW guide, and the standby generator overview.

    Sound, Siting, and the Neighbor Problem

    Sound ratings are measured at 23 feet under normal load, and both brands land in the 65–70 dBA class there — conversation-level noise. But the number on the datasheet assumes open-field placement. Back a unit into a corner between the house and a fence and reflected sound adds 3–6 dB at the property line. Our siting checklist: keep the exhaust pointed away from windows and the neighbor's patio, maintain manufacturer clearances (they are about cooling airflow as much as fire code), and use the composite pad on level, compacted ground so vibration does not telegraph into the slab.

    Weekly exercise cycles are the noise complaint generator, not outages. Both brands let you set exercise time and low-speed quiet exercise modes on current controllers. Set it for mid-morning weekday, and the neighbors never notice. We had exactly one HOA complaint last year and it was a unit exercising at 6 a.m. Sunday — a controller setting, not a hardware flaw.

    Maintenance: The Schedule That Keeps the Warranty Alive

    Both brands publish near-identical residential maintenance schedules, and both can deny warranty claims for neglected service. The cadence our service contracts follow:

    Skip the annual service and you are gambling the warranty and the next ice storm at the same time.

    Interval Service items DIY or tech Cost class
    Weekly (automatic) Exercise cycle, self-diagnostics Automatic
    Every 6 months Visual inspection, battery terminals, enclosure pests DIY-able $0
    Annually / 100 hr Oil + filter, air filter, spark plugs (class), firmware check Tech recommended $250–$450
    Every 2–3 years Valve adjustment (model-dependent), coolant on liquid-cooled class Tech $300–$600
    As needed Battery replacement (~3–5 yr life) DIY-able $80–$150

    The battery is the number-one no-start cause across both brands in our service log — a $120 part that strands a $6,000 machine. Put battery replacement on a 4-year calendar reminder regardless of test results. Second place: rodents nesting in the enclosure and chewing harness insulation. A $12 pest screen kit beats a $900 wiring repair every time.

    Ten-Year Ownership Cost: Purchase, Install, Fuel, Service

    Brand debates ignore the fact that ownership cost is dominated by install quality and maintenance, not the unit price. Here is the ten-year picture for a 22 kW-class install on natural gas:

    Class-level budgeting for planning. Compare against one spoiled freezer, one flooded basement, or three nights in a hotel — the ROI case for standby power is avoided loss, not generated watts.

    Line item Year 0 Years 1–10 total Notes
    Unit + ATS + install $8,500–$13,000 class Brand spread is ~$500–$1,000 of this
    Annual service $2,500–$4,500 10 annual visits
    Battery ×2 $160–$300 Years 4 and 8
    Fuel (exercise + ~30 outage hr/yr) $1,200–$2,200 NG at $1.50/therm class
    Repairs outside warranty $0–$1,500 Variance is maintenance-driven
    10-year total $8,500–$13,000 $3,900–$8,500 ≈ $1,240–$2,150/yr all-in

    That last row reframes the brand question: over ten years, the Cummins-versus-Briggs price difference is 3–8% of total cost of ownership. Pick the dealer, not the badge. Then pick the unit the dealer services best. For homes weighing generator-plus-battery hybrid resilience, the battery sizing guide and PWRCell cost guide round out the comparison set.

    Cold-Weather and Altitude Derates Nobody Quotes

    Two derates rarely make the sales conversation. First, altitude: air-cooled engines lose roughly 3–4% of output per 1,000 feet above sea level class. A 22 kW unit installed at 5,000 feet behaves like an 18–19 kW unit — which is why our Colorado quotes start a class size up from our sea-level quotes. Both brands publish altitude derate curves; both brands' reps forget to mention them until you ask.

    Second, extreme cold: LP tank pressure sags in deep cold, and a half-full 250-gallon tank at −20°F cannot vaporize fast enough to feed full load on the 22–26 kW class. The fix is tank sizing (bigger surface area vaporizes more) or NG where available — not a different generator brand. We spec battery warmers and cold-weather kits on any install north of the snow belt line; both brands offer them, both cost under $200 class, and both pay for themselves the first January morning the unit has to crank at −10°F.

    These two paragraphs have saved our customers more grief than any brand comparison ever written. Derate for altitude, vaporize for cold, and either badge performs. Ignore them and the best generator on the market still stalls when the weather does what weather does. One more field note from our service van: if your site sits above 3,000 feet or below zero for weeks at a time, put the derate math in the same email as the quote so everyone signs off on the real expected output. Surprises belong in birthday parties, not in commissioning reports.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Cummins better than Briggs & Stratton for home standby?

    Neither is universally better. Cummins leads on power quality (low harmonic distortion), quiet enclosures, and commercial-grade service culture; Briggs & Stratton leads on price per kW, motor-starting kVA for the money, and headline warranty terms up to the 10-year class. Sized correctly on natural gas output and installed properly, both reliably carry whole-home loads.

    What size Cummins or Briggs & Stratton generator do I need?

    Most 2,000–2,500 sq ft homes with one AC unit land in the 20–22 kW class; homes with 4–5 ton AC or multiple systems take the 26 kW class. Always spec against the natural gas output column — roughly 8–12% below the propane nameplate — and require an NEC 220 load calculation from your installer before choosing.

    How much natural gas does a 22 kW standby generator use?

    The 20–26 kW class burns roughly 210–260 cubic feet per hour at half load and 280–360 cubic feet per hour at full load — about $3.15–$5.40 per hour at $1.50 per therm. Actual burn tracks the load on the unit, not the nameplate.

    How long will a 500-gallon propane tank run a standby generator?

    A 500-gallon LP tank holds about 400 usable gallons. At half load (~1.5 gph for the 20–26 kW class), that is roughly 11 days of continuous run; at full load (~2.5 gph), about 6–7 days. Rural LP installs should consider 1,000-gallon tanks for extended outage coverage.

    Which brand has the better warranty?

    Briggs & Stratton advertises longer headline terms — up to the 10-year class on flagship lines with registration — while Cummins' residential coverage runs in the 5-year comprehensive class including parts, labor, and travel. Local dealer service quality matters more than term length; confirm who services the brand in your area.

    Can a standby generator run my whole house including central AC?

    Yes, when sized for it. A 4-ton compressor typically needs 17–20 A running at 240V but 2–3x that to start. A 22 kW-class unit on natural gas (~19.5–20 kW real output) handles a 3–4 ton AC plus normal household loads; 5-ton systems or dual ACs push you to the 26 kW class or require load-management modules.

    Do standby generators need a permit and inspection?

    Yes, in virtually every US jurisdiction — electrical permit for the transfer switch and wiring (NEC 702 governs), mechanical or plumbing permit for the gas line, and sometimes zoning review for pad placement and setbacks. Unpermitted generator installs risk insurance claim denial after a fire or carbon-monoxide incident, and they surface badly at home sale. Both brands' dealer networks handle permitting as standard practice.

    PES Supply stocks both brands with install-ready kits: Cummins, Briggs & Stratton, transfer switches, and the 14–17 kW class for smaller homes. Our desk runs the load calc free with every standby quote.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company