Maximizing Solar Efficiency: How Omni Cable Photovoltaic Cables Transform Renewable Energy Systems

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 16 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Modern cable technology for solar system efficiency with geometric shapes on black background

Table of Contents

    Last Updated: 2026 • NEC references: 690.8, 690.31, 310.16 • Voltage-drop math worked with standard copper resistance values

    Omni Cable 8 AWG RHW-2 UL Photovoltaic 90A°C 2000 Volt Red (PER UNIT / 1000Mtr.) - PV4080103

    Nobody falls in love with wire. Panels get the brochure photos, inverters get the app screenshots, and the photovoltaic cable — the component that carries every watt your array will ever produce — gets ordered by the spool at the end of the BOM. That ordering instinct is exactly backwards. Cable is where system efficiency is physically won or lost: every ohm of resistance in a homerun is a permanent tax on production, and every insulation system that cracks early is a ground fault waiting for its first rainstorm.

    Omni Cable has built its name in this space as a specialist supplier of photovoltaic wire — the sunlight-resistant, direct-burial-rated, 90°C-or-better cable that modern NEC-compliant arrays run on. This guide uses the Omni Cable photovoltaic lineup as the working example for the questions that actually decide cable selection: PV wire vs. USE-2 vs. THHN-2, how to size for ampacity under NEC 690.8, how to run voltage-drop math before you commit to a gauge, and what separates a cable that lasts 30 years on a roof from one that fails in seven.

    ⚡ Quick Answer

    For exposed rooftop and ground-mount DC runs, specify PV wire (UL 4703) — 600V/1000V/2000V rated, sunlight-resistant, direct-burial rated, 90°C wet/dry — from a specialist supplier like Omni Cable. Size conductors at 156% of module Isc per NEC 690.8 (125% continuous × 125% irradiance), then check voltage drop: keep string-level runs under ~2% and battery circuits under ~1–2%, upsizing gauge on long runs. 12 AWG covers most residential strings; 10 AWG is the voltage-drop fix; THHN-2 belongs in conduit only, never exposed.

    PV Wire vs. USE-2 vs. THHN-2: What Goes Where

    Three cable types dominate solar DC work, and inspectors know the difference cold. Choosing wrong isn't a gray area — it's a failed inspection or a premature failure:

    Cable Type Listing / Rating Where It's Allowed Key Strengths Watch-Outs
    PV Wire (UL 4703) 600V, 1000V, or 2000V; 90°C wet/dry; sunlight resistant; direct burial Exposed array wiring, rooftops, ground mounts, buried runs Thick cross-linked insulation; the modern standard for module-level DC Costs more per foot than USE-2; verify voltage rating matches system
    USE-2 600V; 90°C; sunlight resistant; direct burial Exposed runs where 600V suffices Lower cost; long field history 600V ceiling rules it out of many modern 1000V/1500V strings
    THHN-2 / THWN-2 600V; 90°C dry Inside conduit only — inverter AC output, DC in raceways Cheap, everywhere, easy to pull Not sunlight resistant, not direct burial — never exposed on a roof

    The field rule is simple: anything the sun can see is PV wire (or legacy USE-2 at 600V and below), anything in a raceway can be THHN-2, and the transition happens at a listed enclosure. Omni Cable's photovoltaic line — including the PV wire and related PV constructions we stock — exists precisely for that exposed-wiring zone where generic building wire doesn't belong. When in doubt, read the jacket print against the table above; the markings are the law of the installation.

    I've opened junction boxes on ten-year-old arrays where someone ran THHN across the roof "just for that short section." The insulation was chalked, crazed, and flaking off the conductor. The fix was a rewire; the cost was a week of lost production plus labor. The price difference doing it right the first time was about forty dollars of PV wire. That ratio — pennies of prevention against days of repair — is the whole argument for speccing cable like it matters, because it does.

    Ampacity: NEC Sizing for PV Circuits

    NEC 690.8 sets the floor for PV source and output circuit conductors: 125% of maximum current for continuous operation, multiplied by another 125% irradiance factor where no exception applies — the familiar 156% rule. The conductor's corrected ampacity (after temperature and conduit-fill adjustments) must clear that number, and so must the termination ratings and any overcurrent device.

    Copper Conductor (90°C) Ampacity, NEC 310.16 Max Module Isc Covered (÷ 1.56) Typical Solar Application
    14 AWG 25A ~16.0A Legacy or low-current strings, short jumpers
    12 AWG 30A ~19.2A Standard residential string homeruns
    10 AWG 40A ~25.6A High-current modules, long runs needing drop control
    8 AWG 55A ~35.2A Paralleled strings, commercial output circuits

    Worked example on a modern 450W residential module with Isc = 13.9A: 13.9 × 1.56 = 21.7A required. A 12 AWG PV wire at 30A clears it with room — which is why 12 AWG is the residential default. Parallel two strings onto one output circuit and the requirement doubles to 43.4A: now you're at 10 AWG minimum before temperature corrections, and 8 AWG if rooftop heat forces a derate. The table above is the starting point; ambient temperature correction factors from NEC 310.15 finish the job. Our solar wiring basics guide walks the full conductor-selection sequence, and the NEC compliance guide maps the Article 690 rules behind it.

    Voltage Drop: Where Cable Choice Turns Into Production

    Ampacity keeps you legal and safe. Voltage drop decides what the system earns. Every DC run behaves per the same formula: Vd = 2 × L × I × R ÷ 1000, where L is one-way length in feet, I is operating current, and R is conductor resistance per 1,000 feet. The "2" is the round trip — electrons come home too. Copper resistances to work with: 12 AWG ≈ 1.93 Ω/1000 ft, 10 AWG ≈ 1.21, 8 AWG ≈ 0.764.

    Run Scenario Math Voltage Drop Verdict
    100 ft homerun, 12 AWG, 11A operating (400V string) 2 × 100 × 11 × 1.93 ÷ 1000 4.2V = 1.1% of 400V ✓ Fine
    250 ft homerun, 12 AWG, 11A (400V string) 2 × 250 × 11 × 1.93 ÷ 1000 10.6V = 2.7% ⚠ Upsize to 10 AWG → 6.6V = 1.7%
    15 ft battery cable, 10 AWG, 100A (48V system) 2 × 15 × 100 × 1.21 ÷ 1000 3.6V = 7.6% of 48V ✗ Way over — this is why battery runs use 2/0–4/0
    400 ft ground-mount feeder, 8 AWG, 22A (500V circuit) 2 × 400 × 22 × 0.764 ÷ 1000 13.4V = 2.7% ⚠ Marginal — consider parallel conductors or larger gauge

    Two design rules fall out of that table. First, high-voltage strings forgive distance — the same wire loses a smaller percentage at 400V than at 48V, which is one underappreciated reason the industry keeps climbing in system voltage. Second, low-voltage battery circuits are brutally unforgiving: at 48V, a 2% drop budget is about one volt, and that forces big copper on short runs. We spec 2/0 or 4/0 between batteries and 48V hybrid inverters as routine, not as overkill.

    A practical target: keep total DC voltage drop at or under 2% string-to-inverter, and under 1–2% on battery circuits. Each point of drop you eliminate is a point of production you keep, every sunny hour, for 30 years. Oversizing one gauge on a long homerun is the cheapest energy upgrade in the whole system. And remember the correction nobody likes: conductor resistance rises with temperature, so a rooftop run on a hot afternoon drops slightly more than the cold math says. Building margin into the gauge selection covers both the distance and the July version of that distance.

    What Makes a Photovoltaic Cable Survive 30 Years

    Not all "solar cable" is built alike. When we evaluate a PV wire line — Omni Cable's included — the checklist that separates 30-year cable from 7-year cable is physical:

    • Cross-linked (XLPE/XLPO) insulation. Thermoset compounds that don't melt back, flow, or chalk under UV the way cheaper thermoplastic jackets do. This is the single biggest longevity differentiator.
    • 90°C wet and dry ratings. Rooftop conduit and cable in free air both run hot; a wet rating covers the buried and in-raceway moisture reality.
    • Sunlight resistance per UL. Not a marketing phrase — a tested listing. If it's not printed on the jacket, assume it isn't.
    • Direct burial rating for trench runs to ground mounts, so a misplaced conduit fitting doesn't become a failure point.
    • Tinned, finely stranded copper. Corrosion resistance at terminations and the flexibility to dress through racking without fighting the installer.
    • −40°C cold rating. Northern installs embrittle cheap jackets; the cable that cracks at a January bend is a ground fault with a date on it.

    Specialist suppliers earn their place on exactly this list. The reason contractors come back to the Omni Cable photovoltaic line isn't the logo — it's that the print legend carries the full rating stack (UL 4703, voltage class, temperature, sunlight resistant, direct burial), the stranding is consistent spool to spool, and the jacket still flexes after winters on a reel. When you're pulling 5,000 feet across a commercial roof, you feel the difference by lunchtime.

    A Worked 10 kW System: The Complete Cable Takeoff

    Omni Cable PV Photovoltaic Wire 8 AWG Black 2000 Volts (PER UNIT / 1000Mtr.) - PV40801

    Theory is cheap; let's do the takeoff. A 10 kW residential system — 24 × 420W modules, two strings of 12, string inverter on the garage wall, array on the back roof. The DC design:

    Run Design Basis Cable Decision
    Module-to-module jumpers Factory leads, 12 AWG PV wire, mated MC4s As shipped — verify connector brand matches across all modules
    String homeruns, 2× 60 ft Isc 13.5A × 1.56 = 21.1A required; Vd at 12 AWG ≈ 1.0% of 470V string 12 AWG PV wire, 1000V, SR, red/black pairs — ~250 ft with waste allowance
    Attic transition in EMT Conduit section per NEC 690.31 Same PV wire through EMT, or THWN-2 if the conduit run is complete end to end
    DC to inverter landing Listed lugs, torque to spec Mark torque values; photograph for the closeout package
    Grounding (NEC 690.41–47) 6 AWG Cu equipment ground typical Per the grounding & bonding guide

    The whole wire package for that system — homeruns, grounding, clips, and the connector stock — lands under a few hundred dollars, and it's the cheapest insurance in the build. The expensive version is the same system with undersized homeruns eating 3% of production for 30 years: on a 10 kW array making ~13,000 kWh a year at $0.15/kWh, 3% is roughly $60 a year, $1,500 over the system's life, against a one-time $40 upsize to 10 AWG. Do the math once and you never spec the minimum gauge again.

    The Cable Mistakes We See on Service Calls

    Patterns repeat across thousands of roofs. The cable failures that generate service calls cluster into a short, preventable list:

    • THHN in free air. Building wire across a roof "just for a short section," chalked and cracked inside a decade. PV wire exists for this; use it.
    • Unsupported spans. Homeruns dangling from module leads instead of clipped to rails. Wind works the cable against sharp edges until the insulation loses. NEC 690.31 wiring methods aren't bureaucracy — they're the fix for a documented failure mode.
    • Minimum-gauge homeruns on long runs. Ampacity-legal, voltage-drop-lazy. The system works on day one and under-earns for thirty years.
    • Undersized battery cables on 48V systems. The voltage-drop math at 48 volts is unforgiving; a 10 AWG battery jumper that "fits the lug" is a heat generator at 100 amps.
    • Mixed connector ecosystems. Field-terminated ends that don't match the module lead brand — an NEC 690.33(C) violation and a resistance time bomb. Our connector guide covers the mating rules.
    • No as-built documentation. Unlabeled homeruns turn a 20-minute fault isolation into a two-hour attic crawl. Label both ends, every run, every time.

    Every item on that list is cheaper to prevent than to repair — by an order of magnitude once you count the truck roll. Cable discipline is the highest-leverage workmanship habit in the trade.

    Reading the Jacket: PV Wire Markings Decoded

    Everything you need to know about a PV cable is printed on its jacket every couple of feet — if you can read the code. Here's the translation table our counter team uses when a contractor holds up a mystery spool:

    Jacket Marking What It Means Why You Care
    PV WIRE / UL 4703 Listed for photovoltaic systems per UL 4703 The baseline legal listing for exposed array wiring
    600V / 1kV / 2kV Voltage class of the insulation system Must meet or exceed your corrected max system voltage (NEC 690.7)
    90°C WET/DRY (or 105°C) Temperature rating in both conditions Sets the ampacity column and rooftop heat margin
    SR (sunlight resistant) UV-tested jacket compound Non-SR cable on a roof is a five-year failure clock
    DIR BUR (direct burial) Rated for trench installation Required for buried runs to ground mounts without conduit
    -40°C Cold-bend rating Winter installs and northern service life

    If any of those marks are missing, the cable is what the missing mark says it isn't. We've seen "solar cable" from no-name online sellers with no UL file number and a jacket that started chalking its second summer. Saving $0.08 a foot on a 25-year asset is a trade nobody should make twice.

    Installation Practices That Protect the Cable

    Good cable installed badly fails like bad cable. The practices that matter:

    • Respect bend radius. As a working rule, keep bends at or beyond 8× the cable's outer diameter. Kinks work-harden strands and crack insulation from the inside out.
    • Support, don't suspend. Use listed PV wire clips and hangers under modules; never let cable rest on the roof membrane or drape over sharp racking edges. NEC 690.31's wiring-methods requirements exist because chafed-through homeruns were an epidemic in early arrays.
    • Keep it out of water paths. Cable sitting in a gutter line or ponding zone lives a hard, short life even with a direct-burial rating.
    • Match the connector system. PV wire terminates into listed locking connectors crimped with the manufacturer's die — see our solar connector field guide for the termination procedure and the NEC 690.33(C) mating rules.
    • Label both ends. Future-you, troubleshooting a ground fault at dusk, will be grateful.

    Procurement: Buying Cable Like a Contractor

    Cable is a logistics product as much as an electrical one. Buy it that way: spool quantities matched to the design takeoff with a 5–10% waste allowance, cut-to-length service on long commercial feeders so the crew terminates instead of measures, and jacket print verified against the submittal before the spool leaves the dock. On utility-scale work, a single reel mix-up across 40 identical-looking spools is a week of crew time — the good suppliers tag and segregate by circuit, and it's worth specifying.

    At PES Supply we stock Omni Cable photovoltaic wire alongside the rest of the DC package — modules, racking, connectors, and the hybrid inverters they feed. Browse the electrical supplies category or send the takeoff for a bundled quote. If the design is still fluid, our system calculator and inverter sizing calculator help lock the architecture before the wire list.

    Bottom line from the supply side: cable is the smallest line on the BOM and the longest-lived component on the roof. Spec it once, spec it right, and it will quietly do its job for three decades. Spec it casually and it will remind you — on the customer's dime and your reputation — that every watt flows through it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is PV wire and how is it different from regular building wire?

    PV wire is cable listed to UL 4703 specifically for photovoltaic systems: sunlight-resistant, direct-burial rated, 90°C wet/dry, and available in 600V, 1000V, and 2000V classes with thick cross-linked insulation. Regular building wire like THHN-2 is rated 600V dry, is not sunlight resistant, and is only code-appropriate inside conduit — never exposed on a roof or array.

    What gauge PV wire do I need for solar panels?

    Most residential strings run 12 AWG, which covers module Isc up to roughly 19A after NEC 690.8's 156% sizing factor. High-current modules, paralleled strings, or long runs push you to 10 or 8 AWG. After ampacity, check voltage drop: keep string-level runs under about 2% by upsizing gauge on long homeruns — the production you save pays for the copper.

    Can I use THHN wire for solar panels?

    Only inside conduit or raceways — for example, the inverter's AC output run or DC circuits fully enclosed in raceway. THHN-2 is not sunlight resistant and not rated for direct exposure or burial, so it can never legally run exposed across a roof or along racking. Exposed array wiring requires PV wire (or USE-2 at 600V and below).

    How much voltage drop is acceptable in a solar array?

    A solid design target is 2% or less from array to inverter on DC string circuits, and 1–2% on low-voltage battery circuits, which are far less forgiving because of their low system voltage. Every point of voltage drop is a point of production lost every operating hour for the life of the system, which is why long runs justify upsizing a gauge.

    How long does photovoltaic cable last?

    Quality PV wire with cross-linked insulation, proper UV listing, and 90°C wet/dry ratings is engineered to match the 25–30+ year life of the array — provided it's installed within bend radius, properly supported, and kept out of water paths and abrasion points. Cheap or misapplied cable (non-UV-rated, thermoplastic jackets) can chalk and crack in well under ten years of sun exposure.

    Is USE-2 still acceptable for solar installations?

    USE-2 remains code-acceptable for exposed runs on systems at or below its 600V rating, and it has decades of field history. But modern residential strings frequently operate above 600V, and utility systems run 1000–1500V, which rules USE-2 out. For new work, PV wire in the correct voltage class is the standard specification.

    PV Wire, Connectors & the Full DC Package

    Omni Cable photovoltaic wire, listed connector systems, and matched tooling — 50,000+ SKUs, 169 authorized brands, nationwide LTL freight from Louisville, KY. Spool and cut-to-length programs for project volumes.

    Shop Electrical Supplies  Get a Cable Quote

    About PES Supply

    PES Supply is a nationwide distributor of photovoltaic wire, solar panels, inverters, connectors, racking, and complete electrical project kits — 50,000+ SKUs across 169 authorized brands with full OEM warranties and nationwide LTL freight from our Louisville, Kentucky supply house. Phone: 1-888-876-0007portlandiaelectric.supply

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company