GoodWe GW6000-SBP-US20 AC-Coupled Inverter Review | SBP US Series G2 with EZLink 4G

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 22 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
 GoodWe SBP US Series G2 AC-Coupled Inverter

Table of Contents

    The Retrofit Storage Problem This Box Solves

    Here's the call we get every week: "I installed grid-tied solar three years ago, the rates changed, the outages got worse, and now I want batteries." For most of the industry's history, the honest answer was painful — rip out a perfectly good PV inverter, replace it with a hybrid, re-permit, re-wire, re-commission. AC-coupled storage exists to kill that answer, and the GoodWe GW6000-SBP-US20 (SBP US Series G2) is one of the cleanest executions of the idea we've stocked: a 6kW battery inverter that bolts onto any existing grid-tied solar system, talks to the battery of your choice in its voltage window, and turns a dumb solar array into a self-consumption and backup system without touching the roof.

    GoodWe SBP US Series G2 AC Couple Inverter w/ EZLink LAN - GW6000-SBP-US20

    This review comes from the supply-and-install side — we've specced these for retrofit jobs, answered the commissioning questions, and watched the monitoring logs through real outages. Specs stay in the tables (all from the published documentation); the prose is field experience. Browse the hardware in our solar inverter collection and the hybrid inverter range.

    What the GW6000-SBP-US20 Is

    Attribute Details
    Model Number GW6000-SBP-US20
    Series GoodWe SBP US Series G2
    Inverter Type AC-Coupled Battery Inverter
    Rated Power 6 kW
    Phase Configuration Single-phase
    Communications EZLink 4G (integrated cellular)
    Primary Applications Residential solar retrofit, backup power, energy storage
    Market North America (U.S. compliant)

    Strip the label off and the architecture is what matters: this is a bi-directional battery inverter that couples on the AC side. Your existing PV inverter stays exactly where it is, doing exactly what it does. The SBP sits between the grid, the home's backed-up circuits, and the battery, measuring the whole dance through CTs and deciding when to charge (solar surplus or off-peak grid) and when to discharge (peak rates or outages). The EZLink 4G monitoring module ships with it, which means connectivity that doesn't die when the homeowner's router does — a detail that sounds minor until you've troubleshot your fifth "monitoring offline" call that turned out to be a Wi-Fi password change.

    Electrical Specifications: Reading Them Like an Installer

    Battery Side

    Parameter Specification
    Battery Voltage Range 80–460V DC
    Max Charge/Discharge Current 25A
    Battery Type Compatibility Lithium-ion (LFP, NMC)
    Communication Protocol CAN / RS485

    The 80–460V DC battery window is the spec that makes this inverter flexible: it spans the high-voltage LFP towers that dominate modern residential storage rather than locking you to one vendor's brick. The 25A charge/discharge ceiling sets the real battery power envelope — at the upper end of the voltage range that's on the order of 10kW of battery power, and at the low end considerably less, which is why battery selection and string voltage matter. Pair it with a battery whose operating voltage sits in the upper half of the window and the system performs like a bigger machine than the nameplate suggests; pair it carelessly and you'll leave power on the table. Our solar battery catalog, the BYD Battery-Box line, and the 10kWh battery range cover the common pairings.

    AC Side

    Parameter Specification
    Rated AC Power 6,000W
    Max AC Power 6,600W
    Nominal AC Voltage 120/240V Split-Phase
    AC Frequency 60 Hz
    Max Output Current 25A per leg
    Power Factor >0.99 (adjustable)
    THD <3%

    6,000W rated, 6,600W max, on 120/240V split-phase — the native American residential format, no transformers or phase tricks needed. In backup mode that 6kW budget is the honest constraint: it carries a well-chosen critical-loads panel comfortably and it will not carry central air plus electric cooking plus the water heater simultaneously, and any quote that implies otherwise is setting up a service call. We size backup panels to a continuous budget around 4,800W with surge headroom, and we have the load conversation at the kitchen table before the install, not during the outage.

    Efficiency and Idle Behavior

    Parameter Specification
    Max Efficiency 97.6%
    CEC Weighted Efficiency 96.5%
    Standby Power Consumption <25W
    Grid Transfer Time <20ms

    97.6% peak and 96.5% CEC-weighted efficiency put it at the top of the residential class, but the number I watch is the sub-25W standby draw. Storage systems idle most of their lives, and idle draw is a silent tax on the economics — 25W around the clock is about 219 kWh a year, which at typical rates is a noticeable slice of the savings the system exists to create. GoodWe got this right, and it's the kind of spec that separates engineered products from repackaged ones.

    Physical Install: Dimensions, Weight, Mounting

    Parameter Specification
    Dimensions (W × H × D) 14.6" × 24.0" × 7.9" (370 × 610 × 200mm)
    Weight 66 lbs (30 kg)
    Enclosure Rating NEMA 3R (outdoor rated)
    Operating Temperature -13°F to 140°F (-25°C to 60°C)
    Cooling Method Natural convection + fan
    Noise Level <35 dB(A)

    At 30 kg and roughly 15 × 24 inches of wall footprint, this is a one-installer wall mount with proper anchors — verify the wall, use the bracket, torque to spec. The NEMA-rated enclosure (check the table for the exact rating) is what allows garage and exterior-adjacent mounting within the manual's limits. Respect the clearance diagram: inverters breathe, and the ones suffocated into tight corners between shelving units run hot, derate early, and age fast. I've replaced exactly zero inverters that were installed with proper clearance and airflow, and several that were boxed into dead-air corners to hide them from view.

    AC-Coupled vs. DC-Coupled: The Retrofit Economics

    Factor AC-Coupled (SBP US Series) DC-Coupled (Hybrid)
    Existing Solar Inverter Kept in place Often replaced
    Rooftop Wiring Changes None required DC rewiring needed
    Brand Compatibility Works with any inverter Brand-specific
    Installation Complexity Lower Higher
    Permitting Process Often faster May require re-inspection
    Best For Retrofit installations New installations
    Round-Trip Efficiency ~90% (double conversion) ~95% (single conversion)

    The comparison table is the entire sales argument. AC coupling keeps the existing PV inverter, keeps the roof wiring, keeps the original solar permits intact, and adds storage as a parallel system — on a retrofit, that routinely saves thousands versus a hybrid rip-and-replace, and it preserves whatever warranty remains on the original inverter. The trade is a second conversion stage: solar DC→AC→DC→battery→AC costs a few percentage points of round-trip efficiency versus a DC-coupled hybrid's direct path. On new builds, the hybrid often wins on efficiency and box count. On retrofits — which is most of the storage market now — the AC-coupled math wins and it isn't close. The solar inverter overview and inverter picks guide cover the broader architecture landscape.

    Backup Runtime: What 6kW and a Battery Actually Carry

    Load Type Typical Power Draw Runtime (10 kWh Battery)
    Refrigerator 150–400W 24–48+ hours
    LED Lighting (5 fixtures) 50–75W 100+ hours
    Internet/Router 20–50W 100+ hours
    Phone/Laptop Charging 50–100W 80+ hours
    Medical Equipment (CPAP) 30–60W 100+ hours
    Sump Pump 500–1,000W (intermittent) Varies by cycle
    Window AC Unit 500–1,500W 6–18 hours

    Study that runtime table, because it's the antidote to every inflated expectation in residential storage. Refrigeration, lighting, networking, furnace blowers — the loads that matter in an outage — run for days on a modest battery. The loads that break the budget are the big resistive and motor loads: electric water heaters, ranges, dryers, central AC. The design discipline is the critical-loads panel: decide what the household needs, wire exactly that, and the 6kW/10kWh class of system performs heroically. Expect it to be a whole-home machine and it will disappoint on the first hot night. Our battery runtime calculator turns that conversation into numbers before anybody spends anything.

    EZLink 4G: Monitoring That Outlives the Router

    Feature Benefit
    Router-Independent Operation Monitoring remains active during home internet outages
    Remote Installer Access Contractors can diagnose issues without site visits
    Reliable Firmware Updates System stays current with latest features and fixes
    Long-Term Performance Tracking Asset performance can be monitored throughout warranty period
    Outage Notifications Alerts sent even when home network is down

    Every feature in that table traces to a real service call we've avoided or solved. Router-independent 4G means the monitoring survives ISP outages, router swaps, and the homeowner's teenager "optimizing" the network. Remote installer access means we diagnose most issues without rolling a truck — configuration checks, firmware pushes, log pulls happen from the desk. For the homeowner it means the app always has data; for us it means the difference between a five-minute remote fix and a ninety-minute round trip. On multi-system service relationships this feature alone justifies the platform choice.

    Certifications: The Letters That Get You Permitted

    Standard/Certification Requirement Addressed
    UL 1741 SA / SB Grid-interactive inverter safety and smart functions
    IEEE 1547-2018 Utility interconnection requirements
    NEC 2020/2023 National Electrical Code compliance
    FCC Part 15 Class B Electromagnetic interference limits
    Rule 21 / IEEE 1547 California and utility-specific interconnection

    UL 1741 SA/SB and IEEE 1547-2018 aren't brochure decoration — they're what the inspector and the utility interconnection desk actually check. SA/SB smart-inverter functions (volt-var, frequency ride-through) are mandatory in the leading solar states and spreading; a 1547-2018-compliant inverter interconnects without the variance letters that stall projects. Permitting reality: storage additions still require their own permit and inspection in most jurisdictions, and the cleanest packages we submit pair the cert table with a one-line diagram showing the transfer logic. The NEC compliance guide and the disconnect and overcurrent guide cover the code-side framework; conductor sizing comes off the ampacity chart.

    Applications: Where the SBP G2 Fits

    Application Why SBP US Series G2 Fits
    Homes with Existing Grid-Tied Solar AC-coupling preserves existing PV inverter investment
    Retrofit Battery Installations No rooftop wiring changes required
    Regions with Frequent Outages Automatic backup provides peace of mind
    Time-of-Use Rate Environments Store low-cost energy for peak-rate periods
    Phased Energy Independence Add storage now, expand later as needs grow
    Multi-Inverter Brand Sites Works regardless of existing PV inverter manufacturer

    The pattern across those applications is the retrofit thesis again: homes with existing solar, light commercial with rate problems, partial-backup buyers who want resilience without a whole-home budget. The use case I'd underline is the "solar orphan" — the house whose original installer vanished, whose inverter works fine, whose owner just wants batteries without a roof project. AC coupling was invented for that customer, and this box serves them cleanly.

    Financial Case: Where the Money Comes From

    Benefit Category Value Driver Typical Impact
    Peak Rate Avoidance Discharge during high-cost periods $50–$150/month in TOU markets
    Outage Protection Avoid food spoilage, lost productivity $500–$2,000+ per major outage
    Self-Consumption Use solar energy instead of exporting 10–30% increase in solar value
    Federal Tax Credit 30% ITC for battery systems (2024) $2,000–$4,000 typical savings
    Property Value Energy resilience as selling point Varies by market

    Peak-rate avoidance is the row that pays fastest in TOU territories — discharge through the evening window and the peak premium stops landing on the bill, month after month. Self-consumption gains stack on top wherever export rates are a fraction of retail. Backup value is the row nobody prices until the first storm and nobody questions afterward. Honest payback math requires your actual rate tariff, not a national average: we model customer interval data when we can get it, because the difference between a good storage investment and a mediocre one is usually the rate schedule, not the hardware. The battery bank sizing guide and storage sizing guide help scope capacity to the goal.

    How It Stacks Up

    Feature GoodWe SBP US G2 Typical Hybrid Inverter All-in-One Battery System
    Architecture AC-Coupled DC-Coupled Integrated
    Retrofit Suitability Excellent Limited Moderate
    Existing Inverter Kept Replaced Varies
    Battery Flexibility Multiple compatible Brand-specific Integrated only
    Installation Complexity Lower Higher Moderate
    Cellular Monitoring Included (EZLink 4G) Varies Often included

    Against DC-coupled hybrids on new builds, the SBP gives up a few efficiency points and wins on flexibility. Against all-in-one battery systems, it gives up showroom sleekness and wins on battery choice, serviceability, and retrofit economics. Against doing nothing — the real competitor in this market — it converts an underperforming solar asset into a self-consumption and resilience system for less than a rip-and-replace. Battery-chemistry note for the pairing decision: we steer most residential customers to LFP batteries for the cycle life and thermal stability, and the operating habits that keep them healthy are in the 20/80 rule guide.

    Commissioning: The Order of Operations That Works

    After enough of these, the sequence is muscle memory: physical mount and clearances; battery DC with polarity verified twice; AC into the critical-loads transfer scheme with the transfer equipment listed for the application; CTs on the service conductors with orientation confirmed against the one-line; battery profile selected in the inverter to match the exact battery on the wall; then a controlled charge-discharge test with voltages, currents, and transfer timing logged. The two failure modes that generate callbacks across every storage brand — reversed CTs and wrong battery profiles — are both prevented in that sequence by ten-second checks. Photograph the serials and the final configuration; register the warranty; hand the owner the commissioning sheet. That file is the difference between fast warranty service and archaeology in year six.

    The Rate-Tariff Analysis That Comes First

    GoodWe SBP US Series G2 AC Couple Inverter w/ EZLink 4G - GW6000-SBP-US20

    Storage economics are rate-schedule economics, and we refuse to quote a retrofit without seeing the tariff. The three questions that decide the project: what does the utility pay for exported solar (full retail net metering, partial credit, or near-nothing avoided cost), what's the peak-to-off-peak spread on the TOU schedule, and are there demand charges on the commercial side that storage can shave. A retrofit in a full-net-metering territory with flat rates is mostly a resilience purchase — valid, but priced honestly as one. The same hardware on a punishing TOU schedule with 15-cent export credits is a savings machine with a payback clock. The GoodWe's mode flexibility — self-consumption, TOU scheduling, backup-reserve bias — exists to match whichever tariff reality the customer lives under, and we set the initial mode from the bill analysis, not from preference.

    Battery Pairing Deep-Dive: Voltage Windows Decide Performance

    The 80–460V battery window and the 25A current ceiling interact in a way spec sheets don't headline: battery power equals voltage times current, so the same inverter delivers dramatically different battery power depending on where the paired battery's operating voltage sits. A high-voltage LFP tower operating in the 350–450V range can deliver near 10kW against the 25A ceiling; a battery parked at the low end of the window delivers a fraction of that. Consequences in the field: battery selection isn't just about kWh capacity — it's about where the voltage curve lives across the state-of-charge range, because discharge power sags as the battery empties and its voltage falls. We model the pairing at 20% state of charge, not at full, because the outage doesn't care what the battery could do when it was full. This is the analysis that separates a backup system that starts the well pump at midnight from one that faults out trying.

    Transfer Schemes and the NEC 702 Side

    AC-coupled backup installs live at the intersection of NEC 690 (the existing PV), NEC 706 (the new storage), and NEC 702 (the optional standby function). The transfer scheme choices: a critical-loads sub-panel fed through the inverter's backup output (the common residential pattern), or service-level transfer equipment for larger coverage where the budget allows. Either way, the grid-isolation behavior must be listed and automatic, the backed-up circuits must be identifiable, and the signage must tell the next electrician which conductors stay live in an outage — a labeling failure is both a code issue and a genuine hazard to whoever works the panel after you. Ground-fault and bonding details follow the grounding guide, and the neutral handling in switched-neutral versus unswitched schemes is the detail inspectors check and rushed installers miss.

    GoodWe the Company: Support Reality

    GoodWe built its name on string inverters and scaled into one of the largest residential inverter suppliers globally, with the SBP US series representing its purpose-built American storage play — native split-phase, US certifications, US-oriented monitoring. The support experience runs through the distributor channel, which makes distributor selection part of the product: firmware access, warranty RMA speed, and technical escalation quality all flow through whoever stands between you and the factory. We stock the line because the commissioning experience is clean and the remote diagnostics through the monitoring platform genuinely reduce truck rolls. Register the warranty at commissioning, keep the monitoring account documented, and the support path stays short.

    Common Retrofit Mistakes — Storage Edition

    Retrofit storage has its own failure playlist. First: assuming the existing PV system's production data was accurate — we verify with a production meter reading before sizing anything, because a decade-old array often underperforms its sticker. Second: discovering the existing PV inverter is on borrowed time mid-project, which changes the AC-versus-DC-coupled math on the spot; inspect the existing inverter's age and error history before choosing architecture. Third: CT placement that catches only part of the service — on split-service homes, a CT set that misses a leg produces phantom grid imports that confuse every mode the inverter offers. Fourth: promising whole-home backup on a 6kW budget. Fifth: skipping the utility notification — adding storage to an interconnected system is a change the interconnection agreement cares about, and the paperwork is cheap compared to the alternative.

    Cold Climate and Garage Reality

    LFP batteries don't charge below freezing without heating, and they age faster parked at 110°F. The garage that seems like the obvious install location in most of America swings through both extremes seasonally. Our standing guidance: insulated or conditioned space first; where that's impossible, choose batteries with thermal management and set the charge-lockout expectations honestly with the owner — a battery that refuses to charge on a 10°F morning is protecting itself, not failing. The inverter itself is the tougher half of the pair and tolerates the temperature swings better, but clearances and airflow in summer still decide whether it derates on the August afternoons when the grid needs it most.

    Who Should Look Elsewhere

    Honest scope: the SBP G2 is the wrong box for new construction where a DC-coupled hybrid wins on efficiency and box count, for off-grid prime-power systems (different architecture — start with the battery bank guide), and for buyers who want an all-in-one appliance with one warranty and one wall unit. It's the right box for the enormous installed base of working grid-tied solar whose owners want storage without a roof project — which, in 2026, is most of the residential storage market.

    The Economics of Timing: Why Retrofits Beat Rip-and-Replace

    Put rough structure on the retrofit-versus-replace decision. A hybrid rip-and-replace on an existing grid-tied home means: remove a functioning PV inverter (and eat its remaining value), buy the hybrid, rework the DC wiring, re-permit the array, and often re-string modules to fit the new MPPT windows. The AC-coupled path means: mount the SBP, land the battery, wire the critical-loads panel, place the CTs, commission. The labor delta alone routinely runs into the thousands, the permitting path is shorter because the array's electrical design doesn't change, and the household keeps its existing inverter warranty instead of voiding the tail end of it. The efficiency tax for that convenience — the extra AC/DC conversion stage — costs a few percent of stored energy, which the tariff math usually absorbs without changing the decision. We run both pro formas when the existing inverter is near end-of-life anyway; everywhere else, AC coupling wins the honest comparison.

    Monitoring Deep-Dive: SEMS and the Data That Matters

    GoodWe's monitoring platform gives the owner and the installer different gifts. The owner gets the daily picture — solar in, battery level, grid import, and the mode the system is running. The installer gets the diagnostic layer: string-level behavior, battery voltage curves, fault histories, and the remote configuration access that turns most service issues into five-minute desk fixes. The data hygiene habits we train into every handoff: the owner checks the dashboard after any utility event, and we trend-review quarterly — battery voltage spread across modules, charge/discharge efficiency drift, and any recurring fault codes that precede failures. Storage systems almost never fail suddenly; they telegraph through the data for weeks first, and monitoring that's actually watched is the cheapest extended warranty in the industry.

    Load Calculations and Panel Capacity on Retrofit Jobs

    The electrical-side gotcha on storage retrofits is panel capacity, not inverter capacity. Adding the battery inverter's AC feed, the backup sub-panel infrastructure, and sometimes a generation-side tap onto a service that was already near its calculation limit triggers the NEC 220 conversation nobody budgeted for. We run the load calculation at the site visit — every time, no exceptions — because discovering a service-upgrade requirement at rough-in turns a clean retrofit into a change order. Where the service is tight, the levers are load management, a smaller backup circuit set, or a supply-side connection done correctly. The NEC compliance guide covers the framework, and this is the section of the project where an hour of calculation saves a week of rework.

    Warranty, Registration, and the Paperwork That Pays

    The paperwork ritual that protects the investment: register the inverter and the battery within their respective windows (they're separate warranties on separate clocks), file the commissioning sheet with serials and firmware versions, keep the interconnection amendment from the utility, and photograph the final installation — labels, clearances, CT orientation and all. Warranty service on storage systems moves at the speed of documentation, and the file that answers every question before it's asked gets the fast lane. We've processed claims with complete files that resolved in days and claims with missing commissioning data that took months of archaeology. Same equipment, same failure — the folder was the difference.

    The Commissioning Test We Never Skip

    Every storage commissioning ends the same way in our process: a controlled islanding test. Kill the utility feed at the test point, watch the transfer happen, confirm the protected loads hold, confirm the unprotected ones drop, then run a real load — a microwave, a shop vacuum, whatever the house offers — and watch the inverter carry it without a flicker on the protected side. Restore the grid, confirm re-synchronization, log the transfer times. Fifteen minutes, and it converts the system's backup capability from a datasheet claim into an observed fact with the customer watching. Customers who've seen the test trust the system; customers who haven't call us during the first outage to ask whether it worked. We also verify the EZLink reporting from the field before leaving — monitoring that isn't reporting at commissioning is a callback scheduled for later.

    Pairing With Solar Upgrades: The Two-Birds Conversation

    Retrofit storage jobs frequently surface the same adjacent opportunity: the array is five-plus years old, production has drifted, and the roof has room. Adding panels during a storage retrofit shares the mobilization, the permit, and often the electrical rough-in, and the combined project usually pencils better than either alone. The design note that matters: new modules on old strings need the mismatch checked, and expanding onto a second MPPT or a module-level solution often beats forcing new glass onto old strings. We price the combined scope whenever the site supports it, because the customer who wanted batteries frequently wanted more solar too and nobody had asked.

    The same visit often surfaces the third bird: rate optimization. Storage retrofits change how a household buys and sells energy, and the tariff that was optimal for a solar-only home is rarely optimal for a solar-plus-storage home. We pull the rate comparison after the system has ninety days of interval data, because the storage gives the household options — shifting import windows, shrinking peak exposure — that only show their value against the actual usage pattern. Customers who revisit the tariff after commissioning routinely find another slice of savings that the original pro forma never claimed.

    The Verdict From the Supply Side

    Products earn shelf space here through the service log, not the brochure, and the SBP US G2's log reads the way good equipment's logs read: clean commissioning reports, rare hardware faults, and support interactions that resolve through remote diagnostics instead of truck rolls. The AC-coupled architecture it embodies is the correct answer to the largest question in residential storage — how to add batteries to the millions of homes already running grid-tied solar — and GoodWe's execution gets the details right: native split-phase, a battery window wide enough to matter, monitoring that survives the home network, and efficiency numbers that respect the owner's savings. For retrofit storage in the 6kW class, it has earned its place on our quote templates, and the customers living with it through real outages and rate spikes keep confirming the choice every single month since.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Will the GW6000-SBP-US20 work with my existing solar inverter?

    That's the entire point of AC coupling: the existing PV inverter stays in place and keeps operating, and the SBP adds battery capability on the AC side. Compatibility is brand-agnostic at the PV inverter level — the battery side is where you match voltage windows and communication profiles.

    What batteries are compatible?

    Any lithium battery whose operating voltage and communication protocol land inside the 80–460V window and GoodWe's compatibility list. High-voltage LFP towers are the common pairing; confirm the exact battery model against the current list before ordering.

    Can it run my whole house in an outage?

    It runs a properly designed critical-loads panel — refrigeration, lighting, networking, furnace blower, selected outlets — extremely well. Whole-home loads with central air and electric cooking exceed the 6kW budget; the honest design conversation happens before install, not during the outage.

    What's the difference between AC-coupled and DC-coupled storage?

    AC coupling adds a battery inverter alongside your existing PV inverter — ideal for retrofits, at the cost of an extra conversion stage. DC coupling routes solar through a hybrid inverter directly to the battery — slightly more efficient, but usually requires replacing the existing inverter. Retrofit economics favor AC coupling decisively.

    Does monitoring work if my internet goes down?

    Yes — the EZLink 4G module carries connectivity independent of the home network, so monitoring and remote diagnostics survive router failures and ISP outages.

    How long will the system last?

    The inverter class is engineered for a decade-plus of daily cycling, and LFP battery pairings carry long cycle warranties. The systems that reach their teens are the ones installed with clearances respected, battery profiles set correctly, and firmware kept current — boring discipline, compounding returns.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company