Canadian Solar vs Trina 2026: Tier-1 Value Panels Compared

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 16 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Canadian Solar vs Trina 2026: Tier-1 Value Panels Compared

Table of Contents

    Canadian Solar vs Trina 2026: Tier-1 Value Panels Compared

    Two BloombergNEF Tier-1 manufacturers, two very different module families. We break down wattage classes, TOPCon efficiency, temperature coefficients, degradation, warranty terms, and real wholesale $/W so you can spec the right pallet for the job.

    Canadian Solar and Trina Solar sit in the same price tier on most distributor line cards, and that is exactly why crews argue about them in the truck. Both are vertically integrated, both ship gigawatts per quarter, and both offer n-type TOPCon residential modules that look nearly identical on a cut sheet. We have racked both brands on pitched comp roofs and ground mounts across three states, and the honest answer is that the differences that matter are not on the front page of the datasheet — they are in the temperature coefficient, the degradation schedule, the warranty service process, and which wattage class your distributor actually has in stock this month.

    This guide compares the two brands the way a purchasing manager would: module families, efficiency per square foot, string-sizing math under NEC 690.7, BOS implications, degradation curves, warranty mechanics, and dollars per watt at the pallet level. If you are still choosing a racking platform, our solar panel racking systems guide covers the rail and attachment side of the same decision.

    ~22.5%
    Top residential module efficiency class (n-type TOPCon, both brands)
    -0.29%/°C
    Typical Pmax temperature coefficient on current n-type lines
    30 yr
    Performance warranty class on dual-glass n-type modules
    600 V
    NEC 690.7 max system voltage on one- and two-family dwellings

    The Two Companies at a Glance

    Canadian Solar (NASDAQ: CSIQ) is headquartered in Guelph, Ontario, and runs one of the broadest manufacturing footprints in the industry, including cell and module capacity across Asia and North America. Trina Solar is headquartered in Changzhou, China, and was among the first manufacturers to ship 210 mm-format cells at volume. Both have carried BloombergNEF Tier-1 bankability status for years, which means project lenders accept them on financed jobs without extra scrutiny — that is the floor for any brand we stock, not a selling point.

    Where they diverge is product philosophy. Canadian Solar optimizes for installer familiarity: conservative form factors, wide inverter compatibility, and deep US distribution. Trina pushes form-factor innovation first — large-format commercial modules, n-type Vertex N cells, and dual-glass residential product earlier than most peers.

    Company and product-family overview. Verify current datasheets before ordering; model numbers rotate quarterly.

    Attribute Canadian Solar Trina Solar
    Founded / HQ 2001 · Guelph, Ontario, Canada 1997 · Changzhou, China
    Bankability BloombergNEF Tier-1 (long-standing) BloombergNEF Tier-1 (long-standing)
    Flagship residential family TOPHiKu6 / HiKu6 (n-type TOPCon class) Vertex S+ / Vertex N (n-type i-TOPCon)
    Flagship commercial family HiKu7 / TOPBiHiKu7 large format Vertex N 210 mm large format
    US presence US module assembly + national distribution US sales office + national distribution
    Panel tech focus TOPCon and PERC value lines TOPCon (i-TOPCon), dual-glass residential

    Flagship Residential Modules: The Numbers That Matter

    On a residential job you are buying watts per square foot and watts per dollar, in that order when the roof is tight. Here is how the current residential families stack up in the wattage classes we actually move through the warehouse:

    Residential module classes as of early 2026. Ranges cover the family — pull the exact datasheet for the SKU on your PO.

    Spec Canadian Solar TOPHiKu6 (54-cell class) Trina Vertex S+ (54-cell class)
    Wattage class ~420–445 W ~430–450 W
    Module efficiency class ~21.5–22.8% ~22.0–22.8%
    Cell type n-type TOPCon n-type i-TOPCon, dual glass
    Pmax temp coefficient ≈ -0.29%/°C ≈ -0.30%/°C
    Voc class (STC) ≈ 49–50 V ≈ 50–52 V
    Product / performance warranty Up to 25 yr / 30 yr class (dual-glass lines) 25 yr / 30 yr (Vertex S+ dual-glass)
    First-year / linear degradation ≤1.0% / ≤0.40% per year class ≤1.0% / ≤0.40% per year class

    The wattage gap between the two on a 54-cell residential frame is one pallet row — ten watts, give or take. On a 20-panel string that is 200 W of nameplate, which is real but rarely the deciding factor. What swings a residential design is the temperature coefficient on a dark shingle roof in July and how the warranty desk treats a claim in year nine. Browse the current Canadian Solar panels and Trina Solar panels we stock, including the 430 W, 440 W, and 450 W classes.

    One install note from the field: we have pulled Trina Vertex S+ dual-glass modules off pallets that weigh a couple pounds more per panel than mono-facial equivalents. On a two-story walk-up with 26 panels per array, your crew feels that by lunch. Budget the labor, or stage a lift.

    Efficiency and Temperature Coefficient: Reading Past the Nameplate

    Nameplate wattage is measured at 25°C cell temperature. Your roof is not 25°C. On a summer afternoon with a 65°C cell temperature, the delta between a -0.29%/°C TOPCon module and a -0.35%/°C legacy PERC module is roughly 2.4% of output — on a 10 kW array, that is about 240 W you either keep or donate to the sun.

    Both Canadian Solar's and Trina's current n-type residential lines sit in the -0.29 to -0.30%/°C Pmax coefficient class, which is why the two brands are effectively tied on hot-roof performance in the same wattage class. The spread shows up when you cross-shop them against older PERC stock or against premium HJT product like the panels in our HJT collection, where coefficients run closer to -0.24 to -0.26%/°C at a higher price per watt.

    Heat derate math: P(T) = 450 × [1 + coeff × (T − 25)]. At 65°C, TOPCon keeps ≈88.4% of nameplate vs ≈86.0% for PERC.

    Cell temperature TOPCon (-0.29%/°C) output, 450 W panel PERC (-0.35%/°C) output, 450 W panel TOPCon advantage
    25°C (STC) 450 W 450 W
    45°C (mild day) 424 W 418 W +6 W
    55°C (warm roof) 411 W 403 W +8 W
    65°C (hot dark roof) 398 W 387 W +11 W

    I have logged production on twin 8 kW roofs — one TOPCon, one PERC — on the same street in August. The TOPCon array held a consistent 2–3% midday edge once cell temps cleared 55°C. That is not marketing math; that is two revenue-grade meters disagreeing with the PERC datasheet.

    Degradation and Warranty: The 30-Year Picture

    Warranties on Tier-1 n-type modules have converged: ≤1.0% first-year degradation, ≤0.40% linear per year after, landing at 87.4% warranted output in year 30 on dual-glass residential lines from both brands. The divergence is in the product (workmanship) term — 25 years is now the class standard on dual-glass residential product from both manufacturers — and in how claims actually get processed.

    Warranty classes per published terms; always register the install and archive the serial list at commissioning.

    Warranty element Canadian Solar (n-type dual-glass class) Trina (Vertex S+ dual-glass)
    Product / workmanship Up to 25 years 25 years
    Performance term 30 years class 30 years
    Year-1 degradation cap ≤1.0% ≤1.0%
    Linear degradation (yr 2–30) ≤0.40%/yr ≤0.40%/yr
    Warranted output, year 25 ≥89.4% class ≥89.4%
    Warranted output, year 30 ≥87.4% class ≥87.4%

    Claims experience is where we can add something the datasheet cannot. Our warranty desk has processed claims with both manufacturers. Canadian Solar's US claims pipeline has historically been faster on freight-replacement panels for physical damage; Trina's process has been thorough on performance claims but slower on first response. Neither is a dealbreaker. Both beat the alternative — a cheap panel with no claims office at all. For the maintenance habits that keep any module inside its degradation curve, see our system longevity guide and the solar panel kit buyer's guide.

    Wholesale Cost per Watt: What the Pallet Actually Costs

    Street pricing moves weekly, so treat these as class ranges from recent wholesale transactions, not a quote:

    Class ranges, not quotes — volume, Incoterms, and tariff posture move these numbers. Call the desk for a live pallet price.

    Module class Typical wholesale $/W range Best-fit application
    Canadian Solar TOPHiKu6 residential (420–445 W) $0.28–$0.36/W Value residential, tight roofs
    Trina Vertex S+ residential (430–450 W) $0.29–$0.37/W Value residential, dual-glass durability
    Canadian Solar HiKu7 / commercial large format $0.25–$0.32/W Commercial rooftops, ground mount
    Trina Vertex N commercial (600 W+ class) $0.25–$0.33/W Utility-scale, large ground mount
    Premium HJT class (either brand's competitors) $0.38–$0.50/W Space-constrained premium residential

    On a 10 kW residential order, a $0.02/W spread between brands is $200. That does not buy a design change. Pick on availability, racking compatibility, and which warranty desk you trust — then negotiate the pallet. Commercial buyers speccing large-format product should also price the BOS delta: fewer, bigger modules cut clamp and rail counts. Our commercial panel collection and the 550–709 W class show what is currently on the water.

    String Sizing and NEC 690.7: One Worked Example

    Module choice drives string length through the coldest-day Voc correction. Here is the math we run on every residential design, using a 450 W-class module with a 49.5 V STC Voc on a dwelling — where NEC 690.7 caps system voltage at 600 V:

    NEC 690.7(A) voltage-correction method. The 600 V dwelling limit applies to one- and two-family homes; 2023 NEC language governs most current jurisdictions.

    Step Value Math
    STC Voc (module datasheet) 49.5 V
    Design low temperature −10°C ASHRAE extreme low for the site
    NEC Table 690.7(A) correction factor 1.14 For −10°C crystalline silicon
    Corrected Voc 56.4 V 49.5 × 1.14
    Max modules per string (600 V ceiling) 10 floor(600 ÷ 56.4) = 10.6 → 10
    Corrected string Voc 564 V 10 × 56.4 V — passes with 36 V margin

    Because Canadian Solar and Trina residential modules in the same wattage class carry near-identical Voc and Voc temperature coefficients, string counts come out the same on both brands — which means the racking, wire, and PV wire sizing do not change when you swap one for the other mid-order. That interchangeability is genuinely useful when a distributor shorts your pallet. Confirm ampacity against the NEC wire ampacity chart and keep conduit legal with the conduit fill chart before rough-in.

    Grounding and bonding follow NEC 690.43 and Article 250 regardless of brand — our grounding and bonding guide walks the lug-and-WEBB sequence, and the NEC 690 disconnect guide covers the rapid-shutdown side that inspectors actually cite.

    Which Brand for Which Job

    Pick Canadian Solar when you want the widest inverter compatibility list, the deepest US distribution bench, and a residential module your crew has already racked a hundred times. Their value TOPCon lines are the safe pallet for production builders and retrofit volume.

    Pick Trina when dual-glass durability matters — coastal salt mist, agricultural ammonia exposure, hail-belt hail class requirements — or when the Vertex N large-format commercial line cuts your module count on a ground mount. Trina shipped dual-glass residential product at volume before most competitors took it seriously, and the Vertex S+ has earned its reputation in harsh-exposure installs.

    Honest summary: in the same wattage and cell class, these brands are closer than the reps on either side will admit. Buy the pallet that is in stock, from the brand whose warranty desk your office already knows, and spend the savings on better racking and a proper surge protection device. Pair either brand with the right inverter from our inverter picks or the solar inverter overview, and size storage alongside it with the battery sizing guide.

    Commercial and Large-Format Lines: Where Trina and Canadian Solar Diverge

    Residential modules are convergent; commercial product is where these two manufacturers actually make different bets. Trina's Vertex N line is built around the 210 mm wafer — bigger cells, higher per-panel wattage, and current levels that demand attention on the BOS side. Canadian Solar's HiKu7 and TOPBiHiKu7 families use the 182 mm-plus format that most US commercial racking and inverter SKUs were optimized around over the last five years.

    The practical consequences: large-format Trina Vertex N modules in the 600 W-plus class cut module count roughly 20% versus 450 W-class product on the same nameplate array size, which cuts clamps, mid-clamps, and rail splices. But per-string current runs higher, so conductor sizing and fuse ratings need a fresh look — do not copy the last job's wire schedule. We have seen submittals bounce back from the AHJ because the designer carried over 10 AWG PV wire assumptions onto a higher-current string. Check the NEC wire sizing guide against the module Isc × 1.56 before you order wire.

    For bifacial ground mounts, both brands ship credible dual-glass product; our bifacial collection and dual-glass lines show current stocking. Bifacial gain is site-specific — ground albedo, row spacing, and height above grade swing it from 5% to 15% — so model it in PVsyst or SAM with measured albedo, not the brochure number.

    The Procurement Checklist We Actually Use

    After a decade of buying both brands by the container, this is the sequence our purchasing desk runs before any Tier-1 value pallet goes on a job:

    1. Confirm the exact SKU and datasheet revision. Family names outlive the modules inside them. A “HiKu6” from 2024 and a “HiKu6” from 2026 can be different cells on a different frame.
    2. Pull flash-test data for the pallet. Both manufacturers provide per-module flash reports; file them with the commissioning package for future warranty claims.
    3. Verify the warranty entity. Who backs the product warranty — the parent, a US subsidiary, or the distributor? Get it in writing on the PO.
    4. Check tariff and origin posture. Cell origin and assembly country drive AD/CVD exposure and domestic-content adders under current incentive rules. This moves effective $/W more than brand choice does.
    5. Match racking before release. Confirm clamp zones against the racking manufacturer's approved-module list. Our racking hardware kits and SnapNrack line publish compatibility by frame height.
    6. Stage the electrical BOS. Wire, conduit, disconnects, and SPDs sized to the actual string design — not the last job. The conduit types guide covers the PVC-versus-EMT call for the homerun.

    Run that list and the Canadian-versus-Trina decision shrinks to its real size: a ten-watt efficiency footnote on a system whose production is decided by design quality, shading discipline, and commissioning rigor. That is not a dodge. That is what 400-plus installs taught us.

    A 30-Year Ownership Example: 10 kW Residential

    Put the degradation and derate numbers together on one roof and the comparison becomes concrete. Take a 10.0 kW array — twenty-three 435 W-class modules from either brand — in a hot inland climate with a modest 0.95 combined inverter/soiling availability factor:

    Degradation-adjusted yield model; shading, azimuth, and climate move the base yield — size yours with the solar system size calculator.

    Year Nameplate After degradation (≤0.40%/yr class) Estimated AC yield @ 1,500 kWh/kWp base
    1 10.0 kW 9.90 kW (–1.0%) ≈ 14,100 kWh
    10 10.0 kW 9.54 kW (–4.6%) ≈ 13,600 kWh
    20 10.0 kW 9.14 kW (–8.6%) ≈ 13,000 kWh
    30 10.0 kW 8.74 kW (–12.6%) ≈ 12,450 kWh

    Because both brands warrant the same degradation class, the 30-year yield difference between them is inside the noise of soiling and weather. The $200–$400 pallet-price difference, amortized over 30 years and roughly 400 MWh of lifetime production, is a tenth of a cent per kWh. Spend your decision energy on the design — azimuth, setbacks, conduit runs per the fill chart — and on monitoring that catches a dead optimizer in week one instead of year three. Model your roof with the solar system size calculator before you pick the pallet.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Canadian Solar better than Trina Solar?

    Neither is categorically better — both are BloombergNEF Tier-1 manufacturers with comparable n-type TOPCon residential modules, near-identical temperature coefficients (around -0.29 to -0.30%/°C), and 25/30-year warranty classes. Choose on availability, dual-glass requirements, price per watt on the specific pallet, and warranty service experience rather than brand badge.

    Which is more efficient, Canadian Solar or Trina?

    Current n-type residential lines from both brands land in the same ~21.5–22.8% module efficiency class. Trina's Vertex S+ and Canadian Solar's TOPHiKu6 overlap almost completely; the practical difference on a roof is a few watts per panel in the same frame size.

    Do Canadian Solar and Trina panels degrade at the same rate?

    Their n-type dual-glass residential lines carry the same warranted degradation class: ≤1.0% in year one and ≤0.40% per year linear after that, reaching roughly 87.4% warranted output at year 30. Real-world degradation depends more on install quality, ventilation, and climate than on which of these two logos is on the backsheet.

    Are Canadian Solar and Trina panels compatible with the same inverters?

    Yes. Both brands publish standard electrical windows — Voc, Vmp, Isc, Imp — that every major string inverter and microinverter platform accepts. Because same-class modules from both brands share near-identical Voc, string counts calculated under NEC 690.7 come out the same, and either brand works with Enphase, SolarEdge, SMA, Fronius, and hybrid inverters such as Sol-Ark and EG4.

    Which brand has the better warranty?

    On paper the current n-type dual-glass residential warranties are equivalent: up to 25-year product and 30-year performance terms from both. The practical difference is claims logistics — response time, replacement freight, and local representation — which varies by region and distributor relationship more than by the written terms.

    Are these panels a good choice for a 10 kW home system?

    Yes — a 10 kW array needs 22–24 panels in the 420–450 W class from either brand, fitting roughly 480–530 square feet of roof. Run the string math with NEC 690.7 voltage correction, confirm conduit fill and wire ampacity, and either brand will deliver indistinguishable production in the same wattage class.

    Which brand holds up better in hail or coastal environments?

    Trina's Vertex S+ dual-glass residential line and Canadian Solar's dual-glass TOPCon lines both carry strong mechanical-load and corrosion ratings, and both publish hail-test data beyond the baseline 25 mm IEC requirement. For salt-mist coastal installs, specify dual-glass from either brand, confirm IEC 61701 salt-mist certification on the exact SKU, and pair it with corrosion-rated racking hardware.

    Can I mix Canadian Solar and Trina panels in one array?

    Only on separate MPPT inputs, and only when voltage and current windows are matched per string. Never mix brands, wattage classes, or cell technologies within a single series string — mismatch losses and bypass-diode stress cost more energy than the pallet savings are worth. On multi-string designs, one brand per string is standard practice.

    PES Supply stocks both manufacturers at wholesale. Compare live inventory in the Canadian Solar and Trina collections, or cross-shop the bifacial and all-black lines for aesthetic and ground-mount applications.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company