Battle Born vs Renogy 2026: 12V LiFePO4 Batteries Compared

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 15 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Battle Born vs Renogy 2026: 12V LiFePO4 Batteries Compared

Table of Contents

    Battle Born vs Renogy 2026: 12V LiFePO4 Batteries Compared

    The premium incumbent against the ecosystem challenger — cycle math, BMS behavior, warranty mechanics, and which 12V lithium deserves your money this year.

    Battle Born built the American drop-in lithium market. For years, if you wanted a 12V LiFePO4 that wouldn't strand you in the desert, the BB10012 was the default answer and the price was the price. Then Renogy — already the biggest name in DIY solar kits — got serious about batteries, and the 2026 Renogy Smart LiFePO4 line is good enough that "just buy Battle Born" stopped being automatic advice. We stock both. Here's the comparison our counter gives, with the math done out loud.

    Both of these are 12.8V, 100Ah, 1.28 kWh LiFePO4 drop-ins in standard Group 27/31 cases, both living in our LiFePO4 collection (Renogy under the Renogy brand page). Both will run your RV fridge, your trolling motor, and your inverter within their ratings. The differences are in BMS intelligence, warranty structure, cold-weather handling, and about $500 of price. Let's go category by category.

    Specification Comparison

    Specification Battle Born BB10012 Renogy 12V 100Ah Smart LiFePO4
    Energy / voltage 1.28 kWh @ 12.8V nominal 1.28 kWh @ 12.8V nominal
    Continuous discharge 100A (200A surge, 30 s) 100A class
    Recommended charge rate 50A (0.5C) 50A (0.5C), 100A max
    Rated cycle life 3,000–5,000 @ 80–100% DOD 4,000+ @ 80% DOD (manufacturer rating)
    BMS communications None on classic line (Dragonfly IntelLigence on newer smart SKUs) Bluetooth monitoring + RJ45 comms on Smart line
    Low-temp charge protection Yes (cutoff below −4°C / 25°F) Yes — plus self-heating option on Pro/heated SKUs
    Series / parallel 4S / unlimited parallel 4S4P supported
    Weight ≈ 31 lb ≈ 26 lb
    Warranty 10 years, US phone support 5 years class (check current terms)
    Street price (2026) ≈ $800–$900 ≈ $350–$450 (Smart line)

    Two lines on that table deserve attention. First, Renogy's Smart line talks: Bluetooth state-of-charge, cycle counters, and BMS alarms on your phone, plus communication ports that integrate with Renogy's own charge controllers and inverter-chargers. Classic Battle Borns are deliberately "dumb" — rock-solid, but you read state of charge from a shunt, not the battery. If you're building a Renogy-ecosystem rig (their DC-DC charger, their controller, their monitor), the data integration is genuinely useful. Second, the self-heating option: Renogy sells heated variants that warm the pack internally from charge current, which solves the sub-freezing-charging problem properly instead of just blocking it. Battle Born's answer is "insulate your box" — workable, but the heated Renogy is the more elegant fix for four-season vans.

    The Lifetime Economics Table

    Same math we run for every battery comparison — price ÷ (cycles × 1.024 kWh usable at 80% DOD):

    Metric Battle Born BB10012 Renogy Smart 100Ah
    Street price $850 $400
    Rated cycles @ 80% DOD ≈ 3,500 (mid-range) ≈ 4,000
    Lifetime energy ≈ 3,584 kWh ≈ 4,096 kWh
    Cost per lifetime kWh ≈ $0.237 ≈ $0.098
    Cost per warranty-year $85/yr (10 yr) $80/yr (5 yr)
    Bank of 4 (5.1 kWh) total $3,400 $1,600

    Renogy lands between Battle Born and the bare-bones value brands (like EG4 at ~$0.073/kWh) on economics — you pay about $100 more than the cheapest tier and get Bluetooth, comms ports, heated options, and a decade-deep DIY ecosystem around the battery. Battle Born's $0.237/kWh buys the strongest warranty mechanism in the category and a failure rate we can personally vouch is the lowest we've ever stocked. Different value propositions, both legitimate.

    First-person note from our returns shelf: Battle Born DOA/warranty rate in our records runs under 1 in 400 units. Renogy Smart runs a bit higher — call it 1 in 120 — but Renogy's replacement process has gotten fast, and every failure we've seen was covered without a fight. Neither number should scare you; both should inform how much "buy once" peace of mind is worth to you.

    BMS Behavior Under Real Loads

    Where BMS quality stops being abstract: a 2,000W inverter plus a microwave on a cold morning. Surge handling, disconnect recovery, and voltage sag under 1C+ loads separate the tiers. Battle Born's 200A/30-second surge rating is conservatively real — we've inrush-tested them against 3,000W inverters repeatedly without nuisance trips. Renogy Smart handles rated loads cleanly but will protect-trip faster on hard surges, and on early firmware we saw occasional Bluetooth dropouts under heavy ripple (fixed in current production; update via the app after install).

    Charging side, both want the same LiFePO4 profile — absorb 14.2–14.6V, float 13.6V or off, equalization disabled, tempco disabled — and both die young on a lead-acid charger left at 14.8V equalize. Program your gear properly; our controller sizing guide covers setpoints, and every unit in the charge controller lineupVictron, Morningstar, or Renogy's own — ships with a lithium profile. Charging time on solar is battery-agnostic; the 200W panel vs 100Ah battery math applies identically to both.

    Application Matrix

    Use Case Our Pick Reasoning
    Full-time four-season van build Renogy heated Smart Internal heating beats cutoff-only in January
    Marine house bank, insured vessel Battle Born Survey recognition, lowest failure rate we stock
    Renogy-ecosystem RV (their DC-DC + controller) Renogy Smart Single-app monitoring across the whole system
    Off-grid cabin, stationary 4–8 pack Renogy (or EG4 for max value) Stationary duty erases Battle Born's durability edge
    Remote critical loads (medical, comms) Battle Born 10-yr support + failure rate is the insurance
    Budget-first first build Renogy Smart on sale Monitoring teaches you your usage; upgrade later

    Whichever way you go: buy matched packs in one order, parallel with equal-length cables to a busbar (not daisy-chain), fuse each battery per its manual, and size the bank 25% over your calculated need — the 20–80 cycling rule is the cheapest life-extension you can buy. The bank sizing guide and battery sizing calculator do the arithmetic, and the battery buyer's guide compares every chemistry we stock. Building bigger than 5 kWh? Price 48V rackmount storage before you commit to a wall of 12V drops — and if you're truly budget-optimizing, our EG4 lineup undercuts even Renogy on $/kWh.

    Monitoring and Ecosystem: The Quiet Decider

    Lithium batteries fail silently when you can't see them — a drifting parallel bank looks fine until the day it isn't. This is where the two philosophies split hardest. Classic Battle Born tells you nothing; you add a shunt and read the system, not the battery. Renogy Smart reports per-pack state of charge, cycle count, temperature, and BMS alarms over Bluetooth, and its RJ45 ports let packs talk to each other and to Renogy's monitoring core. If your charge sources are Renogy (their Rover MPPT, their DC-DC, their inverter-charger), the whole system appears in one app. For DIYers learning their consumption habits, that visibility is worth real money — it prevents the classic beginner error of chronically undercharging and blaming the battery.

    Monitoring Feature Battle Born BB10012 (classic) Renogy Smart 100Ah
    State of charge readout None — add external shunt Bluetooth app, per-pack
    Cycle count / health logging None Yes, in app
    BMS alarm visibility None (LED class) Push alarms via app
    Inter-pack communication None RJ45 parallel comms
    Third-party monitor compatibility Universal (any shunt) Universal + native Renogy ecosystem
    Best external monitor Shunt-based coulomb counter on either — voltage alone is meaningless on LiFePO4

    Our standard build either way: a shunt at the battery bank measuring the system, plus whatever the battery reports natively. Two data sources, cross-checked, catch imbalance months before it becomes a service call.

    Winter Math: Heated Pack vs Insulated Box

    Cold is the enemy both brands handle differently, so let's quantify it. LiFePO4 cannot accept charge below freezing without damage risk; both packs block it near −4°C. Assume a van in a Colorado winter where battery-box mornings average −10°C for 60 days a year. An unheated Battle Born in an uninsulated box simply refuses morning charge until the cabin warms the box — that can mean losing the first two to three sun hours daily, roughly 15–25% of winter harvest. The fixes: an insulated, thermostatically heated box (~$80–150 in parts, small parasitic draw), or Renogy's self-heating Smart variant, which diverts incoming charge current to internal heating film until the cells reach safe temperature, then charges normally. The heated pack approach is cleaner electrically — the heating only runs when charging power exists — and we've measured it adding 45–75 minutes of effective charging per sub-freezing morning versus cutoff-only packs. Battle Born's counter is that most RVs store batteries inside the heated envelope anyway, making the premium for self-heating moot. True for most vans; false for under-bed tongue boxes, truck beds, and exterior marine compartments. Know where your batteries physically live before choosing.

    One more winter note that applies to both: cold discharge is fine, but expect roughly 15–20% less usable capacity at −10°C and reduced surge capability. Size winter banks accordingly — the bank sizing guide includes a temperature derate worksheet, and the sizing calculator applies it automatically.

    Cables, Fusing, and the Unsexy Hardware That Decides Reliability

    Whichever battery wins your shootout, the bank it joins lives or dies on hardware nobody photographs for Instagram. Parallel these packs with equal-length 2/0 cables to a copper busbar — daisy-chaining makes the nearest battery work hardest and age fastest. Fuse each pack individually within seven inches of the terminal with a Class T or equivalent fast-acting fuse sized to the pack (100A-class for one pack's 100A continuous rating), because a bolted short across an unfused parallel lithium bank is a four-figure fire. Torque M8 terminals to the published spec — typically in the 8–10 Nm class — with an actual torque wrench; loose lithium terminals heat up quietly for months before they announce themselves. And strap the packs down: a 26–31 lb battery in a moving vehicle becomes a projectile in a panic stop. Both brands publish install manuals covering all of this; read them before the install, not after the warranty claim. The wire and cable department and NEC ampacity guide cover conductor sizing from the bank outward.

    Three-year cost picture, honestly kept. Battle Born: purchase price, a shunt (~$150), zero recurring costs, and a phone number that answers for a decade. Renogy Smart: lower purchase price, no required add-ons thanks to built-in Bluetooth, and a five-year support window. Failure economics flip at the margins — one out-of-warranty replacement in year 8 on the Renogy path still leaves you hundreds ahead; one early-lifetime failure on either path is covered. The premium buys probability, not certainty. Buy the probability that matches what a dead battery costs you — an inconvenience at a cabin, a crisis in a full-time rig in February.

    Full Build Budget: What a Finished 12V Lithium Install Costs Either Way

    Batteries are 60–70% of a conversion's electrical budget, so brand choice ripples through the whole BOM. Here's a realistic 400Ah-class van build priced both ways at 2026 distributor numbers:

    Line Item Battle Born Path Renogy Smart Path
    4 × 100Ah LiFePO4 ≈ $3,400 ≈ $1,600
    Shunt monitor ≈ $150 (required) $0 (Bluetooth built in; add $150 for shunt-grade accuracy)
    Busbar, Class T fuses, 2/0 cable, lugs ≈ $260 ≈ $260
    DC-DC charger + MPPT (lithium-capable) ≈ $650 ≈ $650 (Renogy ecosystem integrates cleaner)
    Insulated/heated battery box ≈ $150 DIY ≈ $0–$150 (heated SKU option instead)
    Electrical-room total ≈ $4,610 ≈ $2,660

    A $1,950 spread on the same delivered kilowatt-hours — that's a rooftop of panels, or most of an inverter-charger, or simply money back in the build budget. It's also the price of the lowest failure rate we stock and a ten-year domestic warranty. Both statements are true at once, which is why this comparison refuses to die.

    One mistake to avoid regardless of brand: don't spend the savings on a bigger inverter before spending them on charging. The most common unbalanced build we see is a fat battery bank and inverter fed by a single 200W panel and hope — charge sources should be sized to refill the bank by early afternoon on an average day. The 200W charging math shows exactly how long hope takes, and the controller guide sizes the fix.

    Who Should Skip Both — and Other Honest Edges

    Two buyer profiles should skip this comparison entirely. First, anyone building above ~5 kWh stationary: series-stringing 12V drops works, but purpose-built 48V rackmount packs (including EG4's own server-rack line, in the storage lineup) give you one BMS, per-cell balancing, and better $/kWh than either of these. Second, anyone whose actual need is a starter battery or dual-purpose marine cranking — both of these are house batteries; cranking bursts are what starter battery kits exist for.

    Edges worth naming that didn't fit the tables: Battle Born's case quality and terminal hardware are genuinely nicer — thicker walls, better thread inserts, fewer QC nits at unboxing. Renogy's documentation and app ecosystem are better for learners — wiring diagrams, integration guides, and a support wiki that assumes you're doing this for the first time (most buyers are). Battle Born wins the "hand it to a hired installer and walk away" test; Renogy wins the "I'm building this myself on weekends" test. And both lose the "found it on a marketplace for $189" test — at that price point you're buying recycled cells and a prayer, and no FAQ section can save you.

    Storage practice, shared by both: if the rig sits unused for months, park the bank at 50–60% charge, disconnect parasitic loads, and let it sleep cool. LiFePO4 self-discharges about 2–3% a month and ages slowest at partial charge — full-charge storage at high temperature is the quiet calendar killer, whatever logo is on the case.

    Shipping and unboxing, since it's a real part of the purchase at these weights: both brands ship as hazmat-class lithium freight with proper UN38.3 documentation through legitimate distributors — that's table stakes, and it's another reason the marketplace gamble isn't worth it. Inspect the case and terminals at delivery, charge each pack individually to full before paralleling (both manuals say it, half of installers skip it, and it's the top cause of "one battery does all the work" imbalance calls), and keep the packaging for a month in case a return ever needs to ride legally. None of this is glamorous; all of it is the difference between a ten-year battery and a ten-week headache.

    One more comparison line customers ask for and no datasheet prints: resale. Battle Borns move on the used market at 50–60% of new price even after years of service, because the name is the category. Renogy Smart packs resell too, but thinner and cheaper — plan to keep them for their full life, which at these cycle ratings is a perfectly good plan.

    The Bottom Line

    Battle Born in 2026 is no longer the only safe choice — it's the premium choice, and you pay for it. Buy it when failure isn't an option, when the vehicle will be resold, or when the warranty mechanism itself is worth $500 to you. Buy the Renogy Smart when you want 90% of the performance, better monitoring, proper cold-weather options, and change back from your five hundred. We've put both in customer rigs for years and we'd run either in our own. The wrong move is buying a no-name Amazon special to save another hundred bucks — that's where the actual horror stories live.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Renogy as reliable as Battle Born? Close, but not equal. Our return records show Battle Born under 0.3% and Renogy Smart under 1% — both respectable, neither scary. Renogy's replacement process is fast and fair. Battle Born's decade-long track record and US phone support remain the category benchmark.

    Can I mix Renogy and Battle Born in the same bank? No. Different internal resistance, BMS logic, and voltage curves guarantee imbalance in parallel. One brand, one model, one purchase batch, equal-length cables to a busbar — that's the rule for any lithium bank.

    Which is better for cold climates? Renogy's self-heating Smart variants, decisively. Both brands block charging below −4°C, but Renogy's heated models warm themselves from incoming charge current and then accept the charge. With Battle Born, you're insulating the box or adding external heating pads.

    Do I need a battery monitor with either? With classic Battle Born, yes — budget for a shunt monitor (Victron SmartShunt class) since the battery reports nothing. Renogy Smart reports SOC over Bluetooth out of the box, though a shunt is still more accurate on multi-load systems. Monitoring is not optional on lithium; voltage alone tells you almost nothing on the flat LiFePO4 curve.

    How many do I need for a 3,000W inverter? Three minimum in parallel at 12V (300A combined rating, ~250A draw at full load), four for comfort. Better answer: any inverter that size belongs on a 24V or 48V bank — same power at half or quarter the current, smaller wire, cooler runs. Ask us about voltage architecture before you buy batteries.

    Which brand has better customer support in 2026? Battle Born, still. Ten-year warranty with Reno-based phone support is the category benchmark, and replacement turnaround runs days. Renogy's support has improved markedly — ticket-based, fair, typically two-to-three-week turnaround on claims. If instant human support matters to you, that's part of what the premium buys.

    Can either battery be used as an engine starting battery? No — both are deep-cycle house batteries. Their BMS current limits and cell design aren't built for 600–1,000A cranking bursts, and using them for starting can trip or damage the protection. Keep a dedicated starting battery (or a starter battery kit) and let the lithium bank do what it's for.

    Sources: manufacturer datasheets and published warranty terms (Dragonfly Energy, Renogy), NEC 2023 Article 706 context, PES Supply returns and field data 2023–2026. Ready to build? Get a free quote — bank, charging, and monitoring spec'd as a system.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company