The Ultimate Review of 30kW Generators

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 15 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Backup generator in modern home backyard at night with house lights on, emergency power

Table of Contents

    What a 30kW Generator Actually Powers

    I've walked into too many small commercial jobs where the owner bought a 30kW unit because "the neighbor has one," and then watched it lug down every time the walk-in compressor kicked. Size the load first, buy second. A 30kW standby generator is a serious machine — at 240V single-phase it delivers 125 amps of continuous power, enough for most large homes, small restaurants, farm shops, and light commercial buildings. But the nameplate only tells half the story. Starting loads are where systems live or die.

    Briggs & Stratton 076880 Liquid Cooled Fortress LPV/NG 30kW Standby Generator

    Here is the honest math we run before we spec any unit in this class. Motor-driven equipment — air conditioners, refrigeration compressors, well pumps, air compressors — pulls three to six times its running current for the first few cycles. A 5-ton rooftop AC unit that sips 6,000 watts while running can demand 18,000 watts the instant the contactor slams shut. Stack two of those on a lazy sizing job and your 30kW machine is already in trouble before the first outage.

    Typical Loads a 30kW Unit Handles

    The table below uses field-measured values we see repeatedly on commercial and large-residential installs. Treat these as planning numbers, then verify against the nameplate of the actual equipment on site — a "5-ton" condenser from 1998 and a 2026 variable-speed unit are two very different animals.

    Load Running Watts Starting Watts (est.) Notes
    5-ton central / rooftop AC 6,000 15,000–18,000 Largest single starting load in most buildings; soft-start kits cut surge 60–70%
    Walk-in cooler compressor (2 HP) 2,400 7,200 Defrost heaters add 3–6 kW on a timer
    Commercial electric range 8,000–12,000 same as running Resistive, no inrush
    3 HP well pump (240V) 2,800 8,500 Check control box rating and pressure tank precharge
    Commercial washer / dryer pair 5,000 6,500 Motor plus heat element
    Office lighting + receptacles (per 5,000 sq ft) 6,000–9,000 same as running LED retrofits cut this 40% or more
    Electric water heater 4,500 same as running Stagger elements if possible
    Level 2 EV charger 7,700–11,500 same as running Continuous load — derate per NEC 625

    Add up the running watts of everything that must operate simultaneously, then add the single largest starting surge. If that number lands under 24,000 watts, a 30kW machine has healthy headroom — the rule we use in the field is keeping continuous load under 80% of rating so the engine isn't screaming at redline through a week-long outage. Engines that live at 95% load drink oil, run hot, and die young.

    One more field note before we leave the load table: nameplate amps lie politely. We carry a clamp meter on every commissioning and we measure actual running current on each major circuit. On a winery job last fall the "6 kW" glycol chiller measured 8.9 kW at 208V because the pump package was specced separately. Measured beats printed, every time.

    Amps, Voltage, and Wire: The NEC Side of a 30kW Install

    We've pulled thousands of feet of copper for generator feeders, and the sizing questions are always the same. The table below converts 30kW into real amps at the voltages you'll actually encounter, using the basic power math — single-phase is watts divided by volts, and 3-phase divides by volts times the 1.732 root-three factor.

    System Voltage Configuration Full-Load Current Application
    120/240V Single-phase 125 A Homes, small offices, farm shops
    120/208V 3-phase 83 A Small commercial, restaurants, retail
    277/480V 3-phase 36 A Larger commercial with step-down transformation

    Now the part that fails inspections. NEC 445.13 requires generator feeder conductors to carry at least 115% of nameplate current unless the installation design limits loading, and NEC Article 702 governs the whole optional standby system — transfer equipment, signage, and the load calculations in 702.4. Since standby power is a continuous-duty application in practice, we size conductors at 125% and sleep better. Cross-reference our NEC compliance guide and the NEC wire sizing guide with ampacity charts before you pull a foot of wire.

    Generator Output Design Current (×1.25) Breaker (NEC 240.6) Copper THHN/THWN-2 @ 75°C (310.16) Aluminum @ 75°C
    125 A @ 240V 1φ 156 A 175 A 2/0 AWG (175 A) 4/0 AWG (180 A)
    83 A @ 208V 3φ 104 A 110 A 2 AWG (115 A) 1/0 AWG (120 A)
    36 A @ 480V 3φ 45 A 50 A 8 AWG (50 A) 6 AWG (50 A)

    Conduit fill matters here too — three 2/0 THHN conductors plus an equipment ground in one raceway needs 1-1/2" EMT at minimum, and my crews go 2" on any run with more than two bends because pulling tension ruins more insulation than bad math ever did. Check the conduit fill chart and the wire ampacity chart against your actual run length, ambient temperature, and bundling conditions. Long feeders also deserve a voltage-drop check: keep it under 3% and upsize one gauge on anything past 150 feet.

    Fuel Consumption: What a Week-Long Outage Really Costs

    Fuel planning separates professionals from hopefuls. Liquid-cooled machines in the 30kW class on natural gas or propane burn serious volume at load, and the consumption curve is not linear — the last 25% of throttle costs a disproportionate share of fuel. The figures below are typical for the liquid-cooled 30kW class; confirm against the specific model's published fuel data sheet before you size tanks or gas service.

    Fuel 50% Load (typical) 100% Load (typical) 24-Hour Burn @ 75% Planning Note
    Natural gas ~280 ft³/hr ~430 ft³/hr ~8,600 ft³ Confirm meter capacity; 30kW often needs a 2 PSI service or upsized meter
    Liquid propane ~3.1 gal/hr ~4.7 gal/hr ~94 gal A 500-gal LP tank (400 usable) gives roughly 4 days at 75% load
    Diesel (same class) ~1.6 gal/hr ~2.5 gal/hr ~48 gal Needs on-site storage and a fuel polishing schedule

    One detail that bites people every winter: propane tanks vaporize slower as they empty and as temperature drops. A 250-gallon tank in a January cold snap may not feed a 30kW unit at full load no matter what the gauge says, because liquid withdrawal outpaces vaporization and the regulator starves. We specify 500 gallons minimum for LP in cold climates, and we upsize first-stage regulators to match full-load demand at 0°F. On natural gas, have the utility confirm delivered pressure under system-wide peak demand — a neighborhood running every furnace at once during an ice storm is exactly when your generator needs full pressure.

    Featured Unit: Briggs & Stratton 076880 Fortress 30kW

    The Briggs & Stratton 076880 Fortress is the value pick we keep coming back to in this class. It runs a 1.6L 4-cycle industrial engine, delivers 120/240V single-phase power, and ships in a corrosion-resistant aluminum enclosure that holds up in coastal and snow-belt installs where painted steel rusts through in five years. The Fortress line's sound attenuation keeps neighborhood noise complaints down — meaningful when the machine sits 15 feet from a property line and runs for six days straight.

    The InfoHub wireless monitoring lets an owner (or us, on a service contract) watch oil pressure, battery voltage, and exercise status from a phone — that alone has saved our customers a dozen service calls when the unit reported a weak battery weeks before an outage would have exposed it. A standby generator with a dead starting battery is a very expensive lawn ornament, and remote monitoring is how you catch it while it's still a $200 fix.

    Briggs & Stratton's Symphony Choice power management deserves a paragraph of its own because it changes the sizing conversation. Instead of stalling under combined surges, Symphony sheds and re-sequences managed loads — you can run a larger effective load profile on the same 30kW machine. On retrofit jobs where the service entrance can't support a bigger feeder, that feature has saved entire projects. Pair the unit with a properly sized automatic transfer switch — for a 125A output, a 200A service-rated ATS from our 200–225A transfer switch range is the standard whole-building configuration, with the broader transfer switch catalog covering sub-panel and manual options for partial-backup jobs.

    Five Factors That Decide Whether 30kW Is the Right Size

    Generac Protector 30KW Automatic Standby Liquid-Cooled Gaseous Engine Generator in Aluminum Enclosure - RG030

    1. Honest load calculation

    Run the NEC 220 or 702.4 math, or better, pull 12 months of utility interval data and look at the real peak. Guessing costs money in both directions — undersized machines stall, oversized machines wet-stack and wear out from light loading. Our generator sizing guide walks the full method, and the whole-house sizing article covers the residential version step by step.

    2. Starting surge stack-up

    One 5-ton AC starting is manageable. Two condensers plus a well pump hitting the same second is not. Load management modules or a soft-start retrofit on the biggest compressor usually cost a fraction of stepping up to a 38kW or 48kW machine, and they improve power quality for everything downstream.

    3. Fuel availability at your site

    Natural gas is effectively unlimited runtime but depends on utility pressure holding during disasters. Propane gives you independence with a hard runtime ceiling. Diesel stores longest but needs fuel polishing and tank maintenance. Pick for your worst realistic outage, not the average one — hurricanes and ice storms don't read averages.

    4. Future load growth

    EV chargers and heat pumps are landing on panels everywhere. If you're planning a Level 2 EV charger install or a heat-pump conversion in the next five years, size for it now. Swapping a generator later means a new feeder, a new ATS, a new pad, and a new permit — double the labor you already paid once.

    5. Altitude and temperature derating

    Engines lose roughly 3–4% of output per 1,000 feet above sea level, and hot ambient air costs additional output on many spec sheets. A 30kW unit installed at 6,000 feet in a warm climate is functionally a 24–25kW unit. We see this missed constantly on mountain and desert jobs, and it only surfaces during the first summer outage at full load.

    How a 30kW Compares to Neighboring Sizes

    Most buyers cross-shop three tiers. If 30kW is more machine than you need, the 22kW class covers most 2,500–4,000 sq ft homes with load management. If 30kW feels borderline, read the complete 26kW guide first — and if your load calculation honestly exceeds 26kW continuous, don't talk yourself into undersizing to save on the purchase price. For smaller applications, browse our 10–15kW range; for the featured Fortress line, see the Briggs & Stratton collection.

    Class Best Fit Typical Fuel Cooling Relative Installed Cost
    22–26kW Large homes, small offices NG / LP Air-cooled $$
    30kW Estates, restaurants, farm shops, small commercial NG / LP / diesel Liquid-cooled $$$
    38–48kW Multi-tenant light commercial, large farms NG / LP / diesel Liquid-cooled $$$$

    Liquid cooling is the real dividing line, not the kilowatt number. Air-cooled engines are fine for the occasional multi-hour outage; a machine that must run five consecutive days at high load wants a radiator, a proper oil pump, and 1,800 RPM longevity. That's what you pay for in the 30kW class, and it's money well spent if your outages are measured in days.

    Maintenance: The Schedule That Keeps It Alive

    A 30kW generator is a small industrial engine that sits idle 95% of its life. That idle time is what kills them — stale fuel, flat batteries, condensation in the crankcase, and wasp nests in the air intake (yes, really, and more than once). The schedule we put customers on: weekly automatic exercise, monthly visual inspection, oil and filter every 100–200 run hours or annually, battery load-test every year with replacement around year three to four, and a full load-bank test every two to three years. Skip the load-bank test on a diesel and you'll find out about wet stacking during the outage, not before it.

    Installation Essentials We Never Skip

    Every 30kW install we sign off includes: a poured concrete pad or rated composite pad on compacted base; manufacturer-specified clearances with three feet minimum on service sides; gas line sized for the full BTU demand with a sediment trap; a service-rated ATS with a proper disconnect; and grounding per NEC 250 — two rods minimum unless a single rod proves 25 ohms or less, covered in our grounding and bonding guide. The generator gets its own disconnect means, and the transfer switch listing must match the application — service-entrance rated if it sits ahead of the main breaker.

    Then we exercise-test under at least 50% load for two hours before calling the job done, because a machine that's never seen real load is an unproven machine. We log oil pressure, coolant temperature, and output voltage at no load, half load, and near-full load, and we hand the owner that sheet. It's the baseline every future service call gets compared against.

    Common Mistakes We See on 30kW Jobs

    After enough service calls, the patterns repeat. First, undersized gas piping: a 30kW unit at full load wants roughly 430,000 BTU/hr of natural gas, and the half-inch line that fed the old furnace won't carry it at pressure. We end up re-piping more often than not, and it's cheaper to do it at install than after a failed startup. Second, pads poured without checking frost depth — a pad that heaves two inches in February twists the enclosure, kinks the fuel flex line, and trips vibration sensors. Third, nobody exercising the block heater circuit; a cold-soaked engine at 5°F cranks slow, and slow cranking on a marginal battery is the number-one cause of failed starts we get dispatched on.

    Fourth, and most expensive: buyers who size to today's load and ignore tomorrow's. The building that adds a second walk-in or an EV charger next year owns a generator that's suddenly too small, and the resale market for a used standby unit is brutal. Spend the extra capacity now or accept the replacement cost later.

    Warranty and Service Reality

    Standby generators in this class typically carry multi-year limited warranties on parts, with labor coverage that varies by brand and dealer network. Read the labor terms before you buy — a five-year parts warranty with one year of labor means you're paying a technician's hourly rate in year two for a covered part. Also confirm who services the unit locally. The best machine with no qualified tech within 100 miles is a liability during an extended outage. We stock parts for the lines we sell precisely because waiting ten days for a control board during a storm aftermath is not a service plan.

    Register the warranty the day the unit is commissioned. We've seen owners lose coverage on a failed alternator because the registration card sat in a desk drawer past the deadline. It takes five minutes and it's the cheapest insurance on the whole project. Keep the commissioning sheet, the load test log, and the fuel receipts in the same folder — when a warranty claim lands, that paperwork is the difference between approval and a argument you won't win.

    Ready for numbers on your building? Request a quote and we'll run the load calculation against the real equipment on your site — measured, not guessed.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Will a 30kW generator run my whole house?

    For most homes up to about 5,000 square feet with standard central air, yes — with room to spare. The limits appear with multiple large AC units, electric resistance heat, or on-demand electric water heating running simultaneously. Load management or a soft-start kit usually closes the gap without upsizing the generator.

    How long can a 30kW generator run continuously?

    Liquid-cooled natural gas units can run for weeks, limited by oil change intervals (typically every 100–200 hours under load) and utility gas pressure. Propane units run until the tank empties — plan on roughly four days at 75% load from a 500-gallon tank.

    What size transfer switch does a 30kW generator need?

    At 240V single-phase, 30kW is 125 amps, so a 200A service-rated automatic transfer switch is the standard whole-building choice. If you use a sub-panel ATS for selected circuits only, size it to the managed load, never below the generator's output feeding it.

    Can I install a 30kW generator myself?

    No — and the electrical isn't even the hardest part. Gas plumbing at this BTU rate, placing a machine over half a ton, NEC 702 transfer equipment rules, permitting, and warranty registration all require licensed trades. DIY attempts usually void the warranty and fail inspection.

    How much does a 30kW generator cost installed?

    Equipment in this class runs in the low-to-mid five figures depending on fuel type and enclosure options, and turnkey installation — pad, gas, electrical, ATS, permits — typically adds 40–70% on top. Complex gas service upgrades push it higher. A real quote requires a site visit.

    Is 30kW enough for a small restaurant?

    Usually, if the cooking line is gas-fired. All-electric kitchens with convection ovens, fryers, and walk-in refrigeration can exceed 30kW at full simultaneous load. Meter the building during a Friday dinner rush before deciding — that number settles the argument.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Stacked solar panels on wooden pallets in a warehouse with forklift in background

    Cheap Solar Panels in 2026: Best Budget Modules for Resid...

    Sep 02, 2026
    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Cabin Electrification Buyer Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Propane + Solar Hybrid System for Off-Grid Cabin

    Sep 01, 2026
    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

    Rural Generator Sizing for Whole-Home Backup

    Sep 01, 2026
    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Satellite Internet + Solar Power for Rural Homes

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Solar-Powered Water Pump System Bundle

    Sep 01, 2026
    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Complete Off-Grid Solar System Design Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial heat pump installed cost and payback by building type

    Commercial Heat Pump for Small Business: VRF, RTU, and Sp...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole-home electrification bundle — installed cost vs after-incentive cost

    Whole-Home Electrification Bundle: Solar + Battery + Heat...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump MCA, MOCP, and wire sizing chart by nominal tonnage

    Heat Pump Panel + Breaker Sizing Guide (NEC 2023) | PES S...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IRA heat pump tax credit stack — 25C, HEEHRA, 179D, 45L

    IRA Tax Credit Navigation for Heat Pump Contractors | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump water heater UEF comparison — Rheem, Bradford White, AO Smith, Bosch, Stiebel Eltron

    Heat Pump Water Heater Multi-Brand Guide: Rheem, Bradford...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Bosch IDS 2.0 vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat H2i cold-climate capacity retention

    Bosch vs Mitsubishi Cold Climate Heat Pump Selector | PES...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Carrier Infinity 24VNA6 vs Trane XV20i vs Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat comparison

    Carrier vs Trane vs Mitsubishi Air-Source Heat Pump Compa...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply multi-brand heat pump distributor matrix

    Multi-Brand Heat Pump Distributor Guide: Carrier, Trane, ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Heat pump ready electrical roughing MCA MOCP conductor sizing chart

    Heat Pump-Ready Electrical Roughing Guide (2026): MCA / M...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EV ready wiring 40 amp 48 amp Level 2 charging speed chart

    EV-Ready Wiring Guide for New Homes (2026): 40 A / 48 A C...

    Sep 01, 2026
    IECC 2024 R404 R408 electrical mandates homebuilder checklist chart

    IECC 2024 Electrical Compliance for Homebuilders: R404, R...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole home electrification load calculation methods chart

    Whole-Home Electrification Package for New Construction (...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Standardized electrical BOM 67 SKU master list chart

    Standardized Electrical BOM for Residential Developers: 6...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar-ready new construction cost rough-in vs retrofit chart

    Solar-Ready New Construction Guide (2026): Rough-In Specs...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company