Transforming Energy Projects with Samlex America's Cutting-Edge Energy Solutions

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 17 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Samlex America energy inverter products and installation kit by Portlandia Electric Supply

Table of Contents

    Samlex America has been building power conversion equipment since 1991, and in a market crowded with brands that come and go, that longevity matters. They started in DC-AC inverters for the marine and RV markets, expanded into DC-DC converters, battery chargers, and power supplies, and today supply everything from a 100W portable inverter for a truck cab to a 3,000W pure-sine inverter/charger for an off-grid cabin. We've sold their products for years across solar, marine, RV, and industrial channels, and the feedback pattern is consistent: Samlex equipment tends to keep working long after the price-shopper's no-name unit has gone back for warranty. This guide covers what they actually make, how the product lines compare, where each one fits, and the specs that matter when you're matching a Samlex unit to a real load.

    Fortress Power Energy Storage System (81.0Kwh Capacity) - FlexTower

    The Samlex America Product Landscape

    Samlex organizes its catalog into four major divisions: DC-AC inverters, DC-DC converters, battery chargers, and AC-DC power supplies. Within inverters, the split is between modified-sine (quasi-sine) units for resistive loads and pure-sine units for anything with a motor, a transformer, or sensitive electronics. The distinction is not marketing — it's physics. A modified-sine waveform is a stepped approximation of a sine wave, and while it works fine for a toaster or an incandescent bulb, it can overheat the transformer in a refrigerator, confuse the power supply in a TV, or damage the speed controller in a variable-speed tool. We've replaced enough customer units to have a rule: if the load has a cord and a motor, or a cord and a board, it's pure-sine or nothing.

    Samlex Inverter Lineup: Specs and Selection

    Series Type Power Range Input Voltage Peak Efficiency Best Application
    SAM Series Modified sine 100W–2,000W 12V / 24V ~85–90% Basic resistive loads, budget mobile power
    PST Series Pure sine 100W–2,000W 12V / 24V / 48V ~87–92% Sensitive electronics, audio/video, medical devices
    SA Series Pure sine (high-surge) 1,000W–3,000W 12V / 24V ~88–90% Motor loads, power tools, pumps, compressors
    EVO Series Inverter/charger 2,200W–4,000W 12V / 24V ~90–93% Off-grid cabins, RVs, marine, backup power systems
    SEC Series Inverter/charger (stackable) 1,200W–2,400W 24V / 48V ~90–92% Scalable off-grid and grid-tie with battery backup

    The PST-2000-12 is probably the single unit we sell most often to solar installers doing small off-grid builds. It's a 2,000W pure-sine inverter with a 4,000W surge rating, dual GFCI outlets, and a hardwire terminal block for permanent installation. At 90% peak efficiency and under 5% THD, it runs refrigerators, microwaves, and well pumps without the waveform issues that kill modified-sine units. The 12V input means it pairs naturally with a single 12V battery bank or a series-parallel configuration of standard 12V deep-cycle batteries — the kind every installer has on their truck.

    For larger systems, the EVO-2224 is a 2,200W inverter combined with a 70A battery charger and a 30A transfer switch, all in one chassis. It's the unit we recommend for RVs and off-grid cabins where the owner wants shore-power charging when plugged in, inverter power when off-grid, and automatic transfer between the two without manual switching. The charger is a three-stage unit — bulk, absorption, float — which is the minimum for not destroying an expensive battery bank. We've seen cheap inverter/chargers cook AGM batteries in 18 months because their float voltage was 0.4V too high; the EVO's temperature-compensated charging avoids that.

    DC-DC Converters: The Unsung Workhorses

    Not every power conversion problem is AC. Modern vehicles, boats, and industrial equipment run mixed DC voltages: a 24V starter battery, a 12V house bank, a 48V solar array, and a 5V USB bus all on the same platform. Samlex's DC-DC converter line — the IDC, IDC-U, and STEP series — bridges those voltages with isolated and non-isolated topologies.

    Series Topology Voltage Conversion Current Range Isolation Common Use
    IDC Series Buck (step-down) 24V → 12V; 48V → 12V 6A–40A Yes (galvanic) Truck/RV house systems from 24V chassis
    IDC-U Series Buck with USB 24V/48V → 12V + 5V USB 6A–20A + 2.1A USB Yes Work trucks needing 12V accessories + USB charging
    STEP Series Buck/boost Various (e.g., 12V → 24V) 5A–15A Yes Stepping voltage up for 24V loads from 12V banks

    The IDC-360A-24 is a workhorse we've sold by the pallet: 24V input, 12V output, 30A continuous, fully isolated. It takes the 24V from a truck's alternator system and drops it cleanly to 12V for radios, lighting, and inverters without creating ground loops or noise. Isolation matters — if your 12V radio shares a ground with the 24V starter and the starter draws 800A, the voltage drop on the ground bus can reset the radio every time the engine cranks. An isolated converter breaks that path. It's a $150 part that prevents a $1,500 headache.

    Battery Chargers: The Three-Stage Standard

    Samlex builds battery chargers in the SEC, SEC-UL, and BC series, ranging from 6A portable units to 100A+ industrial chargers. The technology is straightforward — a transformer-isolated AC-DC supply with microcontroller-managed charging profiles — but the details matter enormously for battery life.

    Series Output Current Battery Types Charging Profile Key Feature
    SEC Series 6A–40A AGM, Gel, Flooded, LiFePO₄ 3-stage (bulk/absorption/float) Temperature compensation; selectable battery type
    SEC-UL Series 10A–30A AGM, Gel, Flooded 3-stage with equalization UL 1236 listed for marine and RV
    BC Series 6A–15A AGM, Gel, Flooded 2-stage or 3-stage Compact, portable, budget-friendly

    The SEC-1240A is the unit we pair with mid-size off-grid systems: 40A at 12V, which is roughly 550W of charging power — enough for a 400W solar array's worth of daily production or a small generator's output. It supports AGM, gel, flooded, and lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO₄) chemistries, selectable by dip switch. The lithium profile is critical — LiFePO₄ cells have a narrow voltage window, and charging them with a lead-acid profile will overcharge and damage the BMS. We've had customers try to save $80 by using an old lead-acid charger on a new lithium bank; the result was a $2,400 battery replacement and a very educational conversation.

    Temperature compensation is the other non-negotiable. A battery at 50°F needs a higher charge voltage than the same battery at 90°F — roughly 0.028V per °C for lead-acid. Without compensation, a charger set for 77°F will undercharge in winter (sulfation, capacity loss) and overcharge in summer (gassing, water loss, thermal runaway). The SEC series includes a remote temperature sensor port; we include the sensor in every quote because the $15 part prevents the $600 failure.

    Where Samlex Fits in the Competitive Landscape

    Samlex does not compete at the bottom of the inverter market against no-name Amazon brands, and they don't compete at the very top against Victron, OutBack, or Schneider Electric's XW Pro line for large grid-interactive systems. Their position is the reliable middle: better build quality and support than the bargain brands, simpler and more affordable than the premium European stack. That positioning is deliberate and, for a large slice of the market, exactly right.

    Brand / Series Price Tier Best For Samlex Advantage Samlex Limitation
    Samlex PST/EVO Mid-range RV, marine, small off-grid, mobile Reliability, warranty, North American support No grid-tie; limited to ~4 kW per unit
    Victron MultiPlus Premium Large off-grid, grid-tie battery backup, ESS Victron has grid-tie, VRM monitoring, larger power range Higher cost; steeper learning curve
    Renogy Inverters Budget Entry-level solar, price-sensitive buyers Samlex has better surge ratings, longer warranty Renogy is cheaper upfront
    Xantrex (Schneider) Premium Large residential, commercial backup Xantrex has higher power and grid-interactive features Samlex is simpler to install and troubleshoot
    Go Power (Dometic) Mid-range RV and marine Comparable quality; Samlex has broader converter line Go Power has stronger RV OEM relationships

    We've installed Victron stacks for customers who want every bell and whistle — ESS integration, VRM remote monitoring, generator auto-start, the works. And we've installed Samlex PST inverters for customers who want a fridge, some lights, and a pump to work without drama for the next decade. Both are valid choices; the mistake is putting a Victron budget on a Samlex need, or vice versa. Our inverter picks guide breaks down the full competitive set, and our hybrid inverter overview covers the grid-interactive side where Samlex does not play.

    Real-World Application: Sizing a Samlex System for an Off-Grid Cabin

    Simpliphi Energy Storage System: 8 Batteries 39.84 kWh - SPHI-ESS-40-18

    Here's a project we quoted last winter: a 600 sq ft cabin in northern Michigan, used on weekends year-round and for a week at a time in summer. Loads: a 12VDC fridge (2.5A @ 12V, 60W running), LED lighting (40W), a ½ hp well pump (750W running, 1,800W starting), a propane furnace with a 6A blower (720W), a microwave (1,200W, 10 min/day), and a laptop/phone charging station (80W). Total running load if everything cycled at once: roughly 1,850W. Largest single surge: the well pump at 1,800W.

    Our specification: a PST-2000-12 pure-sine inverter (2,000W continuous, 4,000W surge) feeding a 12V battery bank of four 6V Trojan T-105RE golf-cart batteries in series-parallel for 450Ah @ 12V. Charging from a 400W solar array through a 40A MPPT controller, with a Samlex SEC-1240A battery charger as backup for generator or shore-power charging. The math: 450Ah × 12V = 5,400Wh of storage. At 50% depth of discharge (conservative for lead-acid longevity), that's 2,700Wh usable. The daily load profile averages 3,200Wh in winter (furnace running) and 1,800Wh in summer. Winter requires either more solar, a generator run every few days, or a larger battery bank — which is exactly what we told the customer. He chose to add a second string of T-105s for 900Ah total. The system has been running for two years without a single service call.

    The point of the story: Samlex equipment is the easy part. The hard part is honest load accounting, realistic depth-of-discharge planning, and telling the customer the truth about winter. We've seen installers spec a 1,000W modified-sine inverter for that same load profile, ignore the 1,800W pump surge, and quote a single 100Ah battery. That system fails on day one, and the customer blames the inverter. It's never the inverter's fault when the math was wrong at the design stage.

    Samlex Quality, Warranty, and Support

    Samlex inverters carry a 2-year warranty for consumer use and a 1-year warranty for commercial applications. That seems short compared to some competitors, but in practice, Samlex's warranty support is responsive and pragmatic — they replace failed units quickly without the runaround that some brands put customers through. The failure rate we see in the field is low; most returns are installation errors (reverse polarity, overvoltage input, undersized wiring) rather than manufacturing defects.

    Build quality is what you'd expect from a Canadian manufacturer with ISO 9001 certification: conformal-coated circuit boards for moisture resistance, anodized aluminum enclosures, and conservative thermal design. The PST series runs warm but not hot at rated load, and the cooling fans are thermostatically controlled rather than always-on — a small detail that reduces noise and dust ingestion in RV and marine installations.

    One criticism we've heard: Samlex's documentation is functional but not generous. If you're a first-time inverter buyer expecting a 40-page illustrated manual, you'll be disappointed. The manuals cover safety, wiring, and specs adequately, but they assume some electrical literacy. If you need hand-holding, budget for a professional install or buy through a dealer who provides support — which is exactly what we do.

    How to Select the Right Samlex Product

    1. List every load with running watts and starting watts. Don't guess — measure with a Kill-A-Watt or clamp meter, or read the nameplate. Motors need 3–7× running current at start.
    2. Total the running watts and identify the largest starting surge. The inverter's continuous rating must exceed the running total, and its surge rating must exceed the largest single motor start.
    3. Choose modified-sine only for resistive loads (heaters, toasters, incandescent bulbs). Everything else gets pure-sine. The price delta is small; the protection is large.
    4. Match input voltage to your battery bank. 12V for small systems and automotive; 24V for medium systems; 48V for large systems where wire sizing matters.
    5. Size the battery charger at 10–20% of battery Ah capacity. A 200Ah bank charges efficiently with a 20–40A charger. Too small and charging takes forever; too large and you stress the batteries.
    6. Include a temperature sensor for every charger. This is non-negotiable for battery longevity, especially in climates with seasonal temperature swings.
    7. Verify wiring size against the inverter's peak current. A 2,000W inverter at 12V draws roughly 185A at full load — that requires 4/0 AWG cable for runs under 10 feet, and larger for longer runs. Undersized wiring causes voltage drop, overheating, and inverter shutdown.

    Our battery sizing guide runs the storage math, and our NEC wire sizing guide has the conductor tables. Between those two and an honest load list, you can spec a Samlex system that works on paper and in the field.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the difference between Samlex modified-sine and pure-sine inverters?

    Modified-sine inverters output a stepped waveform suitable for resistive loads like heaters and simple lights. Pure-sine inverters output a smooth sine wave identical to grid power, safe for motors, transformers, and sensitive electronics. For anything with a cord and a motor or circuit board, pure-sine is the correct choice.

    Can a Samlex inverter run a refrigerator?

    Yes, provided it is a pure-sine model (PST or SA series) with sufficient surge capacity. A typical refrigerator draws 100–200W running but needs 800–1,200W at compressor start. A PST-1500-12 or larger handles this comfortably.

    How efficient are Samlex inverters?

    Samlex pure-sine inverters operate at 87–92% peak efficiency, with no-load draws of 0.5–2A depending on model. Modified-sine units are slightly less efficient. Efficiency matters because lost watts become heat in the inverter, and lost amp-hours reduce battery runtime.

    Can I use a Samlex battery charger with lithium batteries?

    The SEC series includes a LiFePO₄ charging profile selectable by dip switch. Do not use a lead-acid charger profile on lithium batteries — the voltage and charging algorithm are different, and mismatch will damage the battery management system.

    What wire size do I need for a 2,000W Samlex inverter?

    At 12V, a 2,000W inverter draws approximately 185A at full load. NEC 310.16 requires 4/0 AWG copper for continuous loads under 195A at 75°C. Use 4/0 or larger, with properly crimped ring terminals and a fuse or breaker rated for the wire size within 18 inches of the battery.

    Does Samlex make grid-tie inverters?

    No. Samlex specializes in off-grid, mobile, and backup power conversion. For grid-tie or hybrid systems, see our hybrid inverter guide or the inverter picks for grid-interactive options.

    How long is the Samlex warranty?

    Samlex inverters carry a 2-year warranty for consumer use and 1 year for commercial applications. Warranty service is handled through authorized dealers and distributors, including Portlandia Electric Supply.

    Are Samlex inverters suitable for marine use?

    Many Samlex models are marine-rated or conformally coated for moisture resistance, but they are not all ignition-protected. For gasoline-engine boats, verify the specific model meets ABYC or USCG ignition-protection standards, or mount the inverter in a ventilated, non-engine compartment.

    Related Products & Resources

    Samlex America isn't the flashiest brand on the market, and that's exactly the point. They build power conversion equipment that works, keeps working, and doesn't require a firmware update to stay compatible. For RVers, boaters, off-grid homesteaders, and mobile tradespeople, that reliability is worth more than any feature list. We've sold enough of their product line to know the return rate, and we've handled enough warranty claims to know the support quality. Both are solid. If your project needs an inverter, converter, or charger in the 100W–4,000W range, Samlex belongs on the shortlist — not because it does everything, but because it does what it promises, and it keeps doing it year after year.

    Samlex America: Company History and Market Position

    Samlex America was founded in 1991 in Vancouver, Canada, and has grown into one of North America's most established power conversion manufacturers. Unlike brands that chase the lowest possible price point, Samlex built its reputation on marine and RV markets where failure means being stranded miles from shore or stuck in a remote campsite with dead batteries. That heritage shows in their design priorities: conformal-coated circuit boards resist salt spray and humidity, anodized aluminum enclosures survive years of vibration, and conservative thermal ratings mean the inverter you buy can actually run at rated load in a hot engine compartment.

    The company operates manufacturing facilities in Asia with North American headquarters and distribution centers in Vancouver and Ferndale, Washington. This dual-continent presence matters for warranty and support. When a unit fails, replacement parts ship from Washington state, not from overseas. We've had warranty replacements arrive in three business days — fast enough that the customer's off-grid cabin didn't need a backup generator rental.

    Samlex's product range has expanded steadily. The early focus was marine DC-AC inverters; today the catalog spans pure-sine inverters to 3,000W, DC-DC converters to 40A, battery chargers to 100A, and AC-DC power supplies for industrial and medical applications. They are not the biggest brand in any single category, but they are one of the few that competes credibly across all of them. For distributors like us, that breadth is valuable: a single SKU range covers RV, marine, solar, truck, and industrial channels without forcing us to manage relationships with half a dozen specialized suppliers.

    Installation Best Practices for Samlex Inverters

    The most common installation error we see with Samlex inverters is undersized wiring. Customers buy a 2,000W unit, connect it with 8 AWG jumper cables because that's what they have in the garage, and then wonder why the inverter shuts down under load. The math is simple: at 12V input, a 2,000W inverter draws approximately 185A at full load, and surge currents can hit 300A+ for milliseconds. NEC Table 310.16 rates 4/0 AWG copper at 195A at 75°C — and that's for continuous duty. For short runs under 10 feet, 4/0 is the minimum; for longer runs, you need larger cable or a higher system voltage.

    Fusing is equally critical. The battery-to-inverter cable must have an overcurrent protective device within 18 inches of the battery terminal, sized to protect the cable. A 4/0 AWG cable with 90°C insulation is rated for 230A; a 250A fuse or breaker is appropriate. Without this protection, a short circuit in the inverter or cable can dump thousands of amps from the battery, turning the wiring into a heating element. We've seen melted battery terminals from installations that skipped the fuse to save $30. The fuse costs less than the deductible on your insurance claim.

    Grounding follows NEC 250. The inverter chassis must be bonded to the vehicle or vessel ground, and in off-grid installations, a grounding electrode system is required. Samlex inverters have a dedicated ground lug; use it. Floating grounds create noise in audio equipment, erratic behavior in electronics, and in wet environments, they create a shock hazard. Our grounding and bonding guide covers the full NEC requirements.

    Ventilation matters. Samlex inverters list a maximum ambient operating temperature — typically 104°F (40°C) for continuous duty. In an RV engine compartment or a shed in Arizona, ambient plus solar gain can exceed this. Mount the inverter in a ventilated space, keep clearance around the cooling fins, and if the install location routinely hits 120°F, derate the inverter by 20% or upsize. Heat is the silent killer of power electronics.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company