FranklinWH vs Tesla Powerwall 3 2026: Whole-Home Batteries

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 16 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
FranklinWH vs Tesla Powerwall 3 2026: Whole-Home Batteries

Table of Contents

    FranklinWH vs Tesla Powerwall 3 (2026): Whole-Home Batteries Compared by People Who Install Them

    Capacity, output, chemistry, warranty, generator integration, and real install labor — the two most requested whole-home batteries in North America, measured against each other on the things that actually decide a purchase.

    We sell and stage both of these systems, so we have no reason to crown a winner before you know your own load profile. What we can do is tell you what we see on real jobs. We've hung both of these units on garage walls, and the differences that matter rarely show up on the glossy spec sheets. They show up at 7 p.m. on commissioning day, when the transfer equipment needs to play nice with a 200-amp service and the homeowner wants the AC compressor to start without a flicker.

    The Tesla Powerwall 3 and the FranklinWH aPower 2 are both lithium iron phosphate (LFP) whole-home batteries in the 13.5–15 kWh class. Both are UL 9540 listed. Both promise full-home backup through a single wall-mounted box plus a smart electrical gateway. But they take different design philosophies: Tesla built the Powerwall 3 around an integrated hybrid inverter, while FranklinWH built the aPower 2 around an inverter-agnostic AC-coupled architecture with the aGate controller doing the traffic-cop work. That single fork in the road drives almost every other difference in this comparison.

    Below we walk through verified specs, real installed-cost math, runtime examples with actual load numbers, NEC and NFPA code considerations, warranty fine print, and the generator-integration question that decides more of these sales than any datasheet line item.

    Spec-for-Spec: Powerwall 3 vs aPower 2

    Start with the numbers both manufacturers publish. We pulled these from the current datasheets and listing documents — where the two brands measure differently, we note it, because apples-to-oranges specs are how homeowners get burned.

    Specification Tesla Powerwall 3 FranklinWH aPower 2 Field Note
    Usable capacity (per unit) 13.5 kWh 15 kWh FranklinWH wins single-box energy by ~11%
    Continuous power output 11.5 kW 10 kW Tesla wins on paper; both start most 4-ton ACs with soft-start
    Peak / surge capability Higher surge for motor starts (published surge ratings vary by firmware) Strong motor-start surge; rated for heavy compressor loads Verify against your exact condenser's LRA
    Chemistry LFP (lithium iron phosphate) LFP (lithium iron phosphate) Both moved to LFP — better cycle life, no cobalt, lower thermal risk
    Solar integration Integrated hybrid inverter with multiple MPPT inputs Inverter-agnostic; AC-couples to any existing solar inverter Biggest architectural difference — see retrofit section
    Round-trip efficiency High (Tesla publishes up to ~97.5% solar-to-home in DC-coupled mode) AC-coupled path trades a few points of efficiency for flexibility AC coupling costs roughly 3–5% versus DC coupling
    Scalability Stacks up to 4 units (54 kWh) plus expansion packs Scales to 15 units through aGate (up to 225 kWh) FranklinWH scales further for estates and light commercial
    Warranty 10 years, unlimited cycles, 70% retention 15 years on aPower 2, 60% retention FranklinWH's 15-year term is a genuine differentiator
    Listing UL 9540 / UL 9540A test data UL 9540 / UL 9540A test data Both pass AHJ review; NFPA 855 spacing rules apply to both
    Operating temperature -4°F to 122°F (-20°C to 50°C) -4°F to 122°F (-20°C to 50°C) Both handle unconditioned garages in most US climates

    One honest note before we move on: specs drift with firmware. Tesla in particular has a habit of raising published continuous output via software updates on the same hardware. We quote what the datasheet says on the day we price a job, and we recommend you do the same. A promise of a future firmware bump is not a spec.

    Installed Cost: What a Real Quote Looks Like

    Neither of these is a DIY box you bolt up on a Saturday. Both require a licensed installer, a permit, a utility interconnection agreement under NEC 705, and in most jurisdictions an AHJ inspection against NFPA 855 clearances. So the honest comparison is installed cost per usable kWh, not box price.

    Here's the cost stack we build when we quote a typical single-battery whole-home job. Ranges reflect what we see across US markets in 2026; your labor rates, panel condition, and trenching distance move the number.

    Cost Line Item Typical Range (USD) Notes
    Battery unit (PW3 or aPower 2) $8,500–$11,000 Equipment only, before gateway/controller
    Gateway / smart controller (Backup Gateway 2 or aGate) $1,500–$2,500 Required for whole-home backup; this is the transfer brain
    Electrical labor + materials (wire, conduit, breakers, disconnects) $2,500–$5,500 200A service work, 60A+ feeders, potential panel modifications
    Permits, engineering, utility interconnection fees $500–$1,500 Varies wildly by AHJ and utility territory
    Optional: main panel upgrade (if needed) $2,000–$4,500 Older 100A services or full panels trigger this
    Typical single-battery total $13,000–$21,000 installed Before any incentives; two-battery jobs scale sub-linearly

    On incentives: the federal 30% residential clean energy credit under IRC Section 25D was terminated for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. As of 2026, the money on the table is state-level (like California's SGIP for eligible customers), utility demand-response programs, and virtual power plant (VPP) enrollment payments. Both Tesla and FranklinWH support VPP participation in most active territories. Check your state and utility before you budget — do not let any salesperson amortize a federal credit that no longer exists into your quote.

    Budget trap we see constantly

    A "$9,000 battery" quote that excludes the gateway, the 200-amp transfer work, and the panel mods is not a quote — it's a down payment on a change order. Always ask for the all-in installed number with the transfer equipment itemized. If the number doesn't include a gateway/aGate line and a labor line for the service-side work, it isn't comparable to a quote that does.

    Runtime Math: How Long Does 13.5–15 kWh Actually Last?

    This is where field experience matters more than brochures. Runtime is not a battery spec — it's a load spec. The same 15 kWh aPower 2 runs a efficient ranch house overnight or dies in two hours behind a 5-ton heat pump. Here's the math we run on every design, using NEC 220-style load thinking applied to backup duty.

    Formula: Runtime (hours) = usable kWh × inverter efficiency ÷ average load (kW). At 90% round-trip efficiency, a 13.5 kWh Powerwall 3 delivers about 12.1 kWh to your loads; a 15 kWh aPower 2 delivers about 13.5 kWh.

    Load Scenario Average Draw PW3 (12.1 kWh delivered) aPower 2 (13.5 kWh delivered)
    Critical loads only: fridge, lights, internet, furnace blower, a few outlets 0.6 kW ~20 hours ~22.5 hours
    Critical loads + efficient 3-ton heat pump (soft-started, cycling 50%) 1.8 kW ~6.7 hours ~7.5 hours
    Whole home, normal evening use, no HVAC 1.2 kW ~10 hours ~11 hours
    Whole home + 4-ton AC running hard on a July afternoon 4.5 kW ~2.7 hours ~3 hours
    EV charging at 7.7 kW from battery (don't) 7.7 kW ~1.6 hours ~1.75 hours

    Two field notes on that table. First, we've watched a single Powerwall carry a well-managed 2,400 sq ft home through a 14-hour outage — but the homeowner had the water heater and range locked out and treated the AC like a scarce resource. Second, with solar recharging during daylight, runtime math changes completely: a battery plus a 8–10 kW array in decent sun becomes effectively indefinite for most loads, because you're refilling the tank faster than you drain it most days. That's the real reason to pair storage with PV, and it's why our battery sizing calculator asks about your array size before it answers anything.

    For a deeper walkthrough of matching kWh to your actual panel schedule, our home battery bank sizing guide and the battery backup runtime calculator run the same arithmetic with your numbers.

    New Build vs Retrofit: The Architectural Fork

    This is the section that actually decides most purchases. If you already have solar, the FranklinWH aPower 2 is usually the cleaner retrofit. It AC-couples to whatever inverter you already own — Enphase micros, SolarEdge, SMA, string, whatever — because it doesn't care where the AC power comes from. The aGate sits between your service and your loads and manages everything. We have retrofitted aPower units behind decade-old string inverters without touching the roof, and that saves real money and real warranty headaches.

    The Powerwall 3, by contrast, is a hybrid inverter with a battery bolted to it. In a new solar-plus-storage build, that's elegant: one box does PV inversion, storage, and grid interaction, with up to six MPPT inputs and 20 kW of DC solar capacity. Fewer boxes on the wall, one efficiency chain, one monitoring app. But in a retrofit, you're either AC-coupling the PW3 alongside your existing inverter (which works, but gives up some of the integration you paid for) or you're ripping out functioning inverter hardware to consolidate — and we've seen that math rarely pencil.

    Real job example — retrofit decision

    • Scenario: 2019 SolarEdge 7.6 kW system, homeowner wants backup after two ice-storm outages.
    • FranklinWH path: aPower 2 + aGate, AC-coupled, SolarEdge untouched, 2-day install, existing warranties intact.
    • Powerwall 3 path: AC-couple behind the SolarEdge, or replace the inverter and re-permit the array. More labor, more risk, marginal gain.
    • Outcome: The customer went aPower 2. The deciding factor wasn't brand loyalty — it was not re-engineering a working roof.

    New construction flips the logic. If the roof and the battery are being designed together, the Powerwall 3's integrated inverter removes a whole layer of equipment and wiring. One 60-amp feeder from the PW3 to the gateway, PV strings landing straight on the battery, clean wall. Our Tesla Powerwall collection moves steadily for exactly this use case, and the older Powerwall 2 still shows up in service calls often enough that we keep support notes on it.

    Generators and Load Control: Where FranklinWH Planted Its Flag

    Here's the thing nobody puts in the headline: a meaningful share of whole-home battery buyers already own a standby generator, and they want the battery to cooperate with it, not replace it. FranklinWH built the aGate specifically for this. It manages a generator as a first-class citizen — auto-starting it when batteries run low during extended outages, charging the batteries from generator output, and blending sources. If you have a 22 kW Generac or Kohler on a pad already, the aGate treats it as a teammate.

    Tesla's ecosystem historically treated generators as an awkward guest. Powerwall systems can work with generators — there are supported configurations — but the integration is less native, and we've seen more commissioning friction on generator-plus-Powerwall jobs than on generator-plus-FranklinWH jobs. If generator harmony is your priority, that's a real point for FranklinWH, not a marketing point.

    Both systems handle load control through smart panels or load-shed accessories (Tesla via the Backup Gateway's load management, FranklinWH via aGate smart circuits). Both can be configured to keep a 200-amp service from overloading the battery by automatically shedding the water heater, range, or EV charger during outages. We've programmed load-shed priorities on both platforms; FranklinWH's smart-circuit interface is the one our installers mention unprompted. For more on how transfer equipment interacts with backup power, see our guides on automatic transfer switches and the NEC wire sizing guide for generator and solar feeders.

    Code, Listing, and Install Practicalities

    Both systems sail through permitting in most jurisdictions because both carry UL 9540 listings with UL 9540A thermal runaway test data — the two documents your AHJ actually asks for. The code items that trip up installations are the same for both brands:

    Code / Standard What It Governs Practical Impact on Your Install
    NEC 706 (Energy Storage Systems) ESS installation, disconnects, signage Requires a readily accessible ESS disconnect; affects where the unit can hang
    NEC 705 (Interconnected Power Sources) Grid interconnection, busbar loading (120% rule) May force a panel derate or upgrade if your busbar is maxed
    NFPA 855 ESS spacing and location 3-ft separation between units and from doors/windows in many adoptions; garage installs need bollard/protection planning
    UL 9540 / 9540A System-level safety listing + fire test data Both PW3 and aPower 2 comply; no AHJ advantage either way
    NEC 310.16 ampacity / 240.6 breaker sizes Feeder wire and OCPD sizing Typical battery feeders run 60A–100A; expect 6 AWG to 3 AWG copper THHN in EMT/PVC depending on configuration

    One practical note from the field: the 120% rule (NEC 705.12) kills more single-battery designs than any other single code section. A battery feeding 60 amps back through a 200-amp busbar usually fits; stacked batteries plus a big solar backfeed on an older 100-amp panel often don't. Budget the panel conversation before you fall in love with a unit count. Our NEC code compliance guide covers the busbar math in plain language.

    Warranty, Degradation, and the Long Game

    A battery is a 10–15 year appliance. The warranty terms deserve a slow read:

    • Tesla Powerwall 3: 10 years, unlimited cycles, warrantied to retain 70% of original capacity. Tesla's warranty is backed by a large company with a mixed-but-improving service network. Unlimited cycling matters if you plan to arbitrage time-of-use rates daily.
    • FranklinWH aPower 2: 15 years — one of the longest terms in residential storage — warrantied to 60% capacity retention. The longer calendar coverage is real value if you plan to own the home past year 10.

    Both use LFP cells, which is why both can offer these terms — LFP routinely delivers 6,000+ cycles to 80% in lab conditions, far beyond what a daily-cycled home battery will see in a decade. For care and feeding, our guide on extending solar battery life applies to both, and the 20–80 battery rule explains why partial-state-of-charge operation is your friend.

    The Decision Framework

    Choose the Tesla Powerwall 3 if...

    You're building new solar-plus-storage from scratch and want one integrated box. You value Tesla's monitoring app, VPP programs, and the brand's installer density. You're stacking up to four units and want a single-vendor ecosystem. Your roof is going on at the same time as the battery.

    Choose the FranklinWH aPower 2 if...

    You have existing solar you want to keep. You own a standby generator and want native integration. You want 15 kWh in a single box and up to 15 boxes in a system. The 15-year warranty matters to you. You want inverter-agnostic flexibility because your roof hardware is complicated or old.

    Consider a third path if...

    Your budget is tighter than either brand allows, or your loads are smaller. Value platforms have closed most of the gap — our EG4 vs Tesla Powerwall comparison covers the budget end honestly, and the solar battery buyer's guide maps the whole field. For partial-home backup, a 10 kWh-class battery or a 10 kW solar battery kit often pencils better than a premium 13.5 kWh unit at half utilization.

    What we tell our own customers, regardless of brand: size the loads first, then the battery, then the brand. Every bad storage experience we've been called in to fix started with someone buying a brand before they did the math. Our storage sizing walkthrough and the Generac PWRcell cost guide (if you want a third quote to compare) are the two reads we'd pair with this one.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is FranklinWH better than Tesla Powerwall 3?

    Neither is universally better — they win different jobs. The aPower 2 wins on capacity per box (15 vs 13.5 kWh), warranty length (15 vs 10 years), generator integration, and retrofit flexibility. The Powerwall 3 wins on continuous output (11.5 vs 10 kW), integrated PV inverter simplicity for new builds, and ecosystem polish. Your existing equipment decides more than the spec sheet does.

    Which is cheaper installed?

    All-in installed pricing for a single-battery whole-home system typically lands between $13,000 and $21,000 for either brand, with the spread driven more by your panel condition, transfer equipment, and labor market than by box price. Get itemized quotes with the gateway/aGate and service work broken out — that's the only comparison that means anything.

    Do both work with existing solar?

    Yes, but differently. The aPower 2 is inverter-agnostic and AC-couples to any existing system without touching it. The Powerwall 3 can AC-couple to existing solar too, but its integrated hybrid inverter is wasted in that role — it's optimized for new builds where PV strings land directly on the battery.

    Which works better with a standby generator?

    FranklinWH. The aGate controller manages a generator natively — auto-start, battery charging from generator, source blending. Powerwall-plus-generator configurations exist and function, but the integration is less seamless and commissioning takes more care. If a generator is already on a pad at your house, weight this heavily.

    How long do these batteries last?

    Both use LFP chemistry rated for thousands of cycles. Tesla warranties 10 years to 70% retention with unlimited cycling; FranklinWH warranties 15 years to 60%. In practice, either should outlive its warranty in a typical daily-cycling home. Expect 12–18 years of useful service before capacity fade becomes noticeable in daily operation.

    Can I install either one myself?

    No. Both are 300+ lb high-voltage systems requiring a licensed electrician, permits, utility interconnection under NEC 705, and AHJ inspection. Beyond legality, improper ESS installation voids warranties and creates genuine fire and shock hazards. Budget professional installation from day one — it's 30–40% of the job cost for a reason.

    Get a real quote, not a brochure number

    We design and stage complete storage systems — battery, gateway, transfer gear, and the load math to back it up.

    Size your system

    Related reading

    Sources & standards: manufacturer datasheets for Powerwall 3 and FranklinWH aPower 2; UL 9540/9540A listing documents; NEC 2023 Articles 705, 706, 310.16, 240.6; NFPA 855. Specs verified against published documentation as of early 2026 — confirm current datasheet revisions before purchase, as firmware and ratings change.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company