Fortress Power vs SimpliPhi 2026: Premium US Batteries Compared

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 16 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Fortress Power vs SimpliPhi 2026: Premium US Batteries Compared

Table of Contents

    Premium American batteries are a small club, and Fortress Power and SimpliPhi are the two names that come up when a customer says "I don't want the cheap option and I don't want a science project." Fortress, out of Pennsylvania, builds the eFlex and eVault lines — polished rack and wall-mount LFP systems with installer-first support. SimpliPhi, the California pioneer now part of Briggs & Stratton Energy Solutions, built its reputation on the PHI battery line: sealed, drop-in LFP modules with famously wide temperature tolerance, no active thermal management, and cycle-life numbers that have anchored off-grid systems for over a decade. We stock both, we've specced both into everything from mountain cabins to permitted suburban garages, and this is the head-to-head our contractors get when the job calls for the good stuff.

    The short version, before the tables: both are premium, both are LFP, both carry serious warranties and real US support. Fortress wins on modern closed-loop integration, enclosure polish, and cost per kWh at scale. SimpliPhi wins on environmental toughness, drop-in simplicity for legacy 12/24/48V replacements, partial-state-of-charge forgiveness, and a fifteen-plus-year field record that includes military, medical, and telecom deployments most consumer brands can't touch. The right pick depends on whether the job is a modern hybrid-inverter build or a ruggedized, long-autonomy, or legacy-replacement system — and the sections below draw that line precisely.

    Head-to-Head Specification Table

    Specification Fortress Power (eVault Max / eFlex class) SimpliPhi (PHI 3.8 / AmpliPHI class)
    Chemistry Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) Lithium iron phosphate (LFP)
    Module energy class eFlex 5.4 kWh; eVault Max 18.5 kWh class PHI 3.8 kWh class modular building blocks
    Architecture Purpose-built rack/wall systems for hybrid inverters Drop-in 12V/24V/48V-class blocks, series/parallel into banks
    Cycle life class 6,000+ cycles class at rated DoD 10,000-cycle class heritage at 80% DoD — among the industry's longest published figures
    Depth of discharge Up to ~95–100% class usable 80–100% class; exceptionally tolerant of partial state of charge
    Temperature tolerance Standard LFP windows; protected charging below freezing Wide operating range heritage; no active thermal management required
    Communications CAN/RS485 closed-loop with major hybrid inverters Closed-loop support on AmpliPHI and via third-party integration; classic PHI operates open-loop with charge parameters
    Enclosure / form factor Sealed rack or wall cabinets, inspector-friendly documentation Sealed modules, indoor/outdoor rated options, stackable
    Warranty class 10-year class (verify current terms) 10-year class (verify current terms under Briggs & Stratton)
    Company / support US (Pennsylvania); installer-direct engineering support US (California heritage); now Briggs & Stratton Energy Solutions distribution
    Cost per kWh class Premium — competitive within the US-made tier Premium-plus — the field-record premium is real

    Two Philosophies of Premium

    Fortress is the modern premium: a battery designed around today's hybrid inverters, with closed-loop CAN communications, curated compatibility profiles, enclosures that photograph well in a permitted garage, and a support desk that answers during commissioning. If the project is a 2026 hybrid build — Sol-Ark, EG4, Schneider, Victron — Fortress slides into the architecture like it was designed with the inverter on the bench next to it, because it effectively was.

    SimpliPhi is the rugged premium: a battery line that spent its formative years in places with no grid, no cell signal, and no second chances. The PHI module's design priorities — sealed construction, wide temperature behavior, tolerance for sitting at partial charge for months, and simple voltage-based integration that works with equipment old enough to vote — came from military forward bases, telecom huts, and remote medical cold-chain work. When a customer tells us the site is an unheated cabin at 8,000 feet, or the battery room is a ventilated shed in the high desert, SimpliPhi's heritage stops being a marketing story and starts being a spec.

    Both philosophies are legitimate. Both cost more than commodity rack batteries, and both justify it — Fortress with integration polish and support velocity, SimpliPhi with environmental forgiveness and a field record that includes a decade-plus of documented abuse survival. The mistake is paying for the wrong premium: closed-loop elegance on a legacy-voltage boat bank, or expedition-grade toughness bolted to a garage wall in suburbia where a cheaper battery would have lived an equally pampered life.

    Integration: Closed-Loop Modern vs Voltage-Classic

    This is the section that decides most modern bids. Fortress batteries talk CAN/RS485 closed-loop with the major hybrid inverter families — the inverter sees state of charge from the BMS directly, charge curves adapt automatically, and commissioning is a profile selection plus verification. We've walked first-time installers through Fortress commissioning over the phone in under an hour. Classic PHI modules take the older, more universal route: set the inverter or charge controller's voltage parameters per SimpliPhi's documentation, and the battery behaves impeccably within them — a model that works with literally any charging equipment, including the 20-year-old inverter in the cabin and the alternator in the boat, at the cost of giving up BMS-reported SOC on the inverter display. Newer SimpliPhi lines close that gap with closed-loop support, but the open-loop competence remains the brand's superpower: no other premium battery integrates as gracefully with equipment that predates CAN bus.

    Integration Scenario Fortress SimpliPhi
    Modern hybrid inverter (Sol-Ark, EG4, Schneider, Victron) Native closed-loop, curated profiles, phone-supported commissioning Supported — open-loop parameters or newer closed-loop options
    Legacy inverter (pre-CAN era) Limited — built for modern closed-loop Excellent — voltage-parameter integration, drop-in replacement
    Marine / RV / mobile Possible, not the design center Deep heritage — drop-in 12/24V-class blocks
    Charge-controller-based off-grid (MPPT DC coupling) Supported Excellent — pairs with everything from Morningstar to Victron MPPTs
    BMS-reported SOC on inverter display Yes, closed-loop Model/configuration dependent — verify

    For DC-coupled and charge-controller builds, our charge controller selection guide and charge controller category cover the pairing math — both brands coexist happily with properly programmed MPPT charging.

    Environment and Abuse Tolerance

    Every LFP battery likes the same pampered life — 50–85°F, dry, shaded — and both of these will deliver rated life in a conditioned garage. The divergence happens at the edges. SimpliPhi's sealed-module, no-active-thermal-management design was built for the edges: cold-soaked telecom huts, desert sheds, mobile installations that see both in the same week. Fortress's systems are engineered for residential and light-commercial environments and perform excellently within them, with standard LFP cold-charge protection handled by the BMS. The guidance we give is simple: if the install environment is controlled, both are overqualified; if it's genuinely harsh — unconditioned, mobile, extreme — SimpliPhi's heritage earns its premium, and Fortress's polish spends better elsewhere. Either way, shade and ventilation are the cheapest cycle-life insurance available, and our battery maintenance guide is the document we hand every customer at commissioning.

    Sizing Math: Worked Examples for Both Philosophies

    Battery sizing runs backwards from loads, never forwards from budget. Here's the arithmetic we run at the counter for a real critical-loads panel — 1.6 kW average overnight draw, 14-hour autonomy target, 90% usable DoD, 95% inverter discharge efficiency: 1.6 × 14 = 22.4 kWh delivered; 22.4 ÷ 0.9 ÷ 0.95 ≈ 26.2 kWh nameplate. How each brand lands there:

    Design Step Fortress Configuration SimpliPhi Configuration
    Target nameplate capacity 26.2 kWh 26.2 kWh (before heritage-DoD adjustment)
    Module granularity 5.4 kWh (eFlex) / 18.5 kWh (eVault Max) 3.8 kWh class blocks
    Configuration landed 5 × eFlex = 27 kWh, or 1 × eVault Max + 1 × eFlex ≈ 23.9–27 kWh class 7 × 3.8 kWh class = 26.6 kWh
    Expansion increment later +5.4 kWh steps +3.8 kWh steps — finer granularity
    Continuous power capability at this scale Far exceeds a 12 kW hybrid inverter's draw Verify parallel count vs inverter draw — more, smaller modules means checking the sum
    Floor/wall footprint One wall cabinet or a 5-high rack Stack of sealed modules on a rack or shelf system

    Two notes the table doesn't show. First, SimpliPhi's finer granularity is genuinely useful on weird banks — 48V cabins that need exactly 15 kWh, not 20. Second, power as well as energy: many small modules in parallel sum their current capability, but verify the bank's total continuous amps against the inverter's DC draw at full load. The battery bank sizing guide, sizing calculator, and runtime calculator run this same math for customers who want to check our work — we encourage it.

    Cost of Ownership: The Premium Justified, Line by Line

    Cost Line (26–27 kWh class bank) Fortress SimpliPhi
    Battery hardware Premium US tier Premium-plus US tier
    Racking/enclosure Often integrated (wall cabinet) Rack/shelf system added
    Commissioning labor Lowest on modern hybrids (closed-loop + phone support) Low on any equipment (voltage parameters), moderate for closed-loop configs
    Expected service events (10 yr) Low — comms/config mostly Very low — sealed modules, minimal electronics exposure
    Replacement horizon Warranty class 10 yr; design life well beyond Warranty class 10 yr; 10,000-cycle heritage suggests exceptional calendar life at typical DoD
    Value vs commodity rack LFP Premium buys integration + support Premium buys environment tolerance + field record

    Honest framing for the kitchen-table conversation: against commodity rack batteries, both brands cost more per kWh than the budget tier, and for a pampered suburban install the commodity option often makes sense — we sell those too, and happily, via server rack batteries and 48V batteries. The premium tiers pay for themselves when the install is harsh, the customer is risk-averse, the equipment is legacy, or the support relationship has dollar value. Quote the job in front of you, not the average job.

    Code, Permitting, and Inspection

    Both brands show up in permitted residential work regularly, and both carry the certifications inspectors expect — UL 1973 at module level, with UL 9540 system listings determined by the inverter pairing. Verify the specific battery-plus-inverter combination against the listing documents before the permit application; AHJs increasingly ask for that exact page, and having it in the plan set turns a re-inspection into a signature. The electrical side is standard storage territory: NEC Article 706 for the ESS, 705 for interconnection, 310.16 conductor sizing from our ampacity chart and NEC wire sizing guide, disconnects per the NEC 690 disconnect guide, grounding per the grounding guide, and raceways per the conduit fill chart. A 12 kW 48V-class inverter draws ~250A from the bank — that's 4/0 copper, a 300A-class OCPD, lugs torqued to spec, and no shortcuts, on either brand.

    Field Notes From Both Fleets

    A few things our service records have taught us about these two. Fortress: commissioning calls are the support model working as designed, not a defect signal — the engineering line catches configuration errors before they become callbacks, and hardware RMAs have been rare and fast. Watch the firmware pairing matrix like you would on any closed-loop battery; a five-minute verification before the truck rolls beats a day on site. SimpliPhi: the modules themselves are close to bulletproof, and the failure tickets we see cluster around everything around the battery — misconfigured charge sources from third-party integrators, undersized banks sold by optimistic competitors, and the occasional marine install that learned about condensation the hard way. Both brands' documentation is genuinely good; both reward crews who read it before the install rather than during. And both prove the same meta-lesson we've learned across every premium tier: the battery is almost never the failure point in a well-designed system — the design is.

    Mobile, Marine, and the Drop-In Kingdom

    There's a whole category of battery work that never touches a hybrid inverter: boats, RVs, service trucks, off-grid trailers, and telecom-style DC plants. This is SimpliPhi's ancestral homeland. The PHI block's sealed construction, lack of active thermal management, and tolerance for sitting half-charged for months maps directly onto mobile duty, where the battery might see a full charge twice a week and a freezing parking lot every night. Fortress can serve mobile-adjacent installs, but its design center is the stationary hybrid home; bolting premium residential hardware into a fifth-wheel pays for polish the application can't use. Our rule of thumb at the counter: if the bank charges from an alternator, a dockside charger, or a 15-year-old inverter, start the quote at SimpliPhi; if it charges from a 2026 hybrid inverter on a permitted home, start at Fortress. Both brands will work outside their design centers — that's what good engineering does — but the premium should buy the strengths you actually need.

    Support, Warranty, and Who Picks Up the Phone

    Fortress support is installer-direct: a Pennsylvania engineering line that answers during commissioning, resolves RMAs domestically, and writes documentation for people who pull permits. Our Fortress tickets resolve in days, usually with a phone call instead of an email chain. SimpliPhi support now flows through Briggs & Stratton Energy Solutions' distribution network — a bigger organization with deep dealer infrastructure — and the product's sealed simplicity means support is needed less often in the first place. Warranty terms on both land in the 10-year class on paper; the practical difference is that Fortress claims tend to be configuration questions handled same-day, while SimpliPhi claims are rare hardware events handled through channel with thorough documentation expected. Either way, the contractor's part never changes: register at commissioning, photograph serial labels, file baseline performance data, and keep the commissioning report. Every painful warranty story we've mediated in the premium tier started with missing paperwork, never with a defective cell.

    The Second-Bank Conversation: Expansion and End-of-Life

    Customers almost never buy their final battery bank first — the EV arrives, the workshop gets a compressor, the utility rates turn hostile — so expansion behavior matters. Fortress expands in clean 5.4 kWh eFlex steps or full eVault cabinets, and closed-loop integration means the inverter relearns the bank with a parameter update. SimpliPhi expands in finer 3.8 kWh-class increments, and open-loop banks simply gain capacity — but keep modules within the same model family and reasonably matched in age, because mixed-age parallel banks imbalance over years regardless of brand. On end-of-life, both brands' LFP cells avoid the cobalt-recycling complications of older chemistries, and both companies run take-back guidance through their dealer networks. A decade from now, expect both of these banks to still be in service on second homes and workshop upgrades — premium LFP doesn't die, it gets demoted to less demanding duty, which is the highest compliment we can pay either product.

    What the Counter Data Shows

    Pull the sales history and the pattern is clear: Fortress attaches to permitted hybrid-inverter projects, where the battery arrives on the same purchase order as the inverter and the commissioning call happens in the same week. SimpliPhi attaches to replacement, remote, and ruggedized work — cabins, boats, clinics, and the steady trickle of customers who walk in holding a photo of a 2009 battery bank and asking for "the same thing, but lithium, and I never want to think about it again." Both customer types leave happy, because both brands deliver exactly the premium they charge for. The failures in this category are matching failures, not product failures — and matching is the distributor's job, which is why this article exists.

    Choose Fortress Power If

    • The build centers on a modern hybrid inverter and closed-loop BMS integration is on the wishlist.
    • Permitted residential or light-commercial work where enclosure polish and documentation speed inspections.
    • Your crew values a US engineering line that stays on the phone through first commissioning.
    • Cost per kWh matters within the premium tier — Fortress prices aggressively for a US brand.

    Choose SimpliPhi If

    • The environment is genuinely harsh: unconditioned spaces, extreme temperatures, mobile or remote sites.
    • The project is a legacy replacement — drop-in 12/24/48V-class blocks onto existing charging equipment.
    • Partial-state-of-charge operation is the norm: generator-supplemented cabins, seasonal sites, marine banks.
    • The customer wants the longest documented field record in premium LFP and will pay for it.

    We carry both lines deep because both earn their premium in different places. Build the BOM from live stock — Fortress Power, SimpliPhi, plus LiFePO4 batteries, solar batteries, and energy storage systems for the full field — and pair with the right inverter from hybrid or off-grid inverters. Customers starting from zero should read what an energy storage system is and the solar battery buyer's guide; the NEC compliance guide helps with the permit conversation.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    These are the questions our counter staff field weekly on this exact comparison, in roughly the order customers ask them.

    Which battery is better for off-grid cabins?

    For unconditioned or harsh environments — cold-soaked winters, hot sheds, seasonal use — SimpliPhi's sealed, thermally forgiving design and partial-charge tolerance make it our default premium pick. For a conditioned cabin power room built around a modern hybrid inverter, Fortress integrates more elegantly and costs less per kWh. Both dramatically outlast commodity alternatives in cycle life.

    Can these replace my old lead-acid bank directly?

    SimpliPhi, yes — that's the classic PHI use case: drop-in 12/24/48V-class blocks, reprogram the charge sources to LFP voltage parameters, done. Fortress is designed around modern hybrid inverters with closed-loop communications and is a better fit for new builds than legacy retrofits. Either way, lead-acid charging equipment must be reprogrammed for LFP — never skip that step.

    Which lasts longer?

    SimpliPhi publishes among the industry's longest cycle-life heritage — 10,000-cycle class at 80% DoD — backed by fifteen-plus years of field deployment. Fortress rates 6,000+ cycles class at rated DoD. At residential duty cycles (one cycle per day or less), both exceed their 10-year warranty class comfortably; SimpliPhi's margin is larger on paper and in harsh-environment field data.

    Do both work with Sol-Ark, EG4, and Victron inverters?

    Fortress: yes, with curated closed-loop CAN profiles and phone-supported commissioning. SimpliPhi: yes, via documented voltage-parameter programming on classic PHI modules or closed-loop options on newer lines — verify the specific model and firmware. Always confirm the pairing against current manufacturer documentation before commissioning.

    Are Fortress and SimpliPhi batteries UL listed?

    Both carry UL 1973 at the module level, with UL 9540 system listings determined by the specific inverter pairing. Verify the battery-plus-inverter combination against the listing documents for your AHJ before permitting — inspectors increasingly require exactly that documentation.

    Why pay premium prices when commodity rack batteries are cheaper?

    Buy the premium when the install justifies it: harsh environments, legacy equipment, risk-averse customers, financed projects, or jobs where US-based engineering support has real dollar value. For a pampered suburban garage with an experienced crew, commodity rack LFP is often the rational choice — we sell both tiers and quote the job in front of us, not the average job.

    Sources & Standards

    • Fortress Power eFlex / eVault Max datasheets, installation manuals, compatibility documentation
    • SimpliPhi PHI / AmpliPHI datasheets and Briggs & Stratton Energy Solutions documentation
    • UL 1973 / UL 9540 listing documentation; NEC 2023 Articles 706, 705, and 310.16
    • Portlandia Electric Supply commissioning logs, service records, and counter sales data, 2022–2026

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company