The Best Solar Panel Cleaning Equipment: A Project-Based Guide for Installers & Asset Managers

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 17 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Best Solar Panel Cleaning Equipment Expert Project Guide

Table of Contents

    Dirty panels are lost revenue — that part everyone agrees on. The argument starts when you price the equipment to clean them. A $40 brush on a pole is the right answer for a 20-panel residential roof and a terrible answer for a 2 MW carport portfolio. A six-figure robotic fleet is brilliant in the desert Southwest and absurd in Oregon drizzle. We outfit installers and O&M crews across both extremes, and this guide matches equipment to project scale with real costs, real water chemistry, and the soiling math that tells you when cleaning pays and when it does not.

    Choosing the Right Solar Panel Cleaning Equipment

    Choosing the Right Solar Panel Cleaning Equipment

    Equipment selection starts with three numbers: how many panels, how often they need cleaning, and what an uncleaned month costs you. Everything else — brush stiffness, water purity, automation — hangs off those three.

    Equipment Category Best For (Project Scale) Primary Use Case Upfront Cost Range Key Decision Factors
    Manual brush + hose/deionized water 1–50 panels Residential, small commercial roofs $150 – $800 Roof access, water quality, labor time per panel
    Water-fed pole + DI/RO system 50–500 panels Residential fleets, ground mounts, small commercial $800 – $6,000 Pole reach, DI resin consumption, flow rate
    Rotary brush (tractor- or operator-carried) 500–5,000 panels Ground-mount arrays, large flat commercial roofs $3,000 – $25,000 Array row spacing, terrain, water logistics
    Semi-automated (rail- or gantry-mounted) 5,000–50,000 panels Utility-scale sites with uniform racking $25,000 – $150,000 Racking uniformity, row length, labor displacement
    Fully robotic (autonomous dry or wet) Utility-scale, water-scarce regions Nightly dry cleaning, high-soiling desert sites $100,000+ fleet economics Soiling rate, water cost/scarcity, financing model

    Manual Cleaning Tools for Installers and Small Projects

    Brushes and Water Systems

    The manual kit that actually works has three components, and the cheap versions of each one cause damage. First, the brush: soft flagged bristles or a purpose-built solar brush with non-abrasive filament. Never a stiff deck brush, never anything with metal ferrules touching glass. The anti-reflective coating on modern modules scratches, and scratched AR coating is a permanent production loss. Second, the pole: a rigid water-fed pole in the 20–30 foot class covers most residential roofs from a ladder or the ground. Flex is the enemy — a whippy fiberglass pole turns a cleaning job into a fencing match. Third, the water: this is where most DIY rigs fail, and it deserves its own section below.

    I've cleaned arrays with everything from a garden hose to a trailer-mounted RO system, and the single upgrade that transforms results is water purity. Tap water at 200+ ppm TDS leaves mineral spotting that bakes on in the sun and can cost you more production than the dust you removed. The professionals run deionized or reverse-osmosis water under 10 ppm, which dries spot-free with zero squeegee work.

    Water Source Typical TDS Spotting Risk Treatment Needed Cost per 100 Gallons
    Hard municipal tap 200–500 ppm Severe — visible mineral film DI or RO required $2–$6 treatment cost
    Soft municipal tap 50–150 ppm Moderate — light spotting DI polishing recommended $1–$3
    Well water (varies wildly) 100–1,000+ ppm Severe; iron can stain RO + DI, sediment pre-filter $4–$10
    DI-treated (single-bed) <10 ppm None — dries spot-free Resin replacement as needed Resin amortized $1–$4
    RO + DI polished 0–2 ppm None Membrane + resin maintenance $2–$5

    Practical Scenarios for Manual Equipment

    Manual wins on a 24-panel residential roof needing two cleanings a year: a $600 water-fed pole kit and $40 of DI resin beat a service call-out fee by the second visit. Manual also wins on fragmented commercial rooftops — HVAC units, parapets, and multiple roof planes defeat automation. Where manual loses: anything over a few hundred panels, where labor time per panel (90 seconds to 3 minutes depending on access) turns cleaning into a recurring payroll line that automation eventually undercuts.

    Evaluating Robotic and Semi-Automated Cleaning Systems

    Manual Cleaning Tools for Installers

    Above roughly 5,000 panels, the conversation shifts from tools to systems. Semi-automated rigs — rail-mounted brushes that travel a row, or gantry systems spanning a table — trade capital for labor at predictable rates. Fully autonomous robots, mostly dry-cleaning designs, run nightly on utility-scale sites and exist to solve one problem: water. In high-soiling desert regions where a site might otherwise need monthly wet cleaning, a robotic fleet can pay for itself in recovered production within two to four years. In low-soiling humid climates cleaned twice a year by rain and one manual pass, the same fleet never pencils.

    Feature Fully Automated Robotic Systems Semi-Automated Systems
    Labor per cleaning cycle Near zero after deployment 1–2 operators per machine
    Water use Zero (dry brush/microfiber) to minimal Moderate — typically wet cleaning
    Cleaning frequency economics Daily/nightly cleaning becomes affordable Weekly to monthly cycles
    Racking requirements Uniform tracker or fixed-tilt rows, minimal obstructions Tolerates some variation; rail systems need uniform rows
    Best climate fit Arid, high-soiling, water-scarce Moderate soiling, water available
    Capital structure Fleet purchase or cleaning-as-a-service contract Equipment purchase, owner-operated
    Failure mode risk Fleet downtime affects whole site; needs service plan Single machine failure pauses work; simpler repairs
    Payback driver Recovered soiling losses at high soiling rates Labor cost displacement vs. manual crews

    Key Evaluation Criteria for Automated Systems

    • Soiling rate first. Measure before you buy: two identical reference panels, one cleaned weekly, one left alone, with monitoring on both. Sixty days of data tells you your site's soiling rate in percent loss per week. Automation pencils above roughly 0.5–1% weekly loss; below that, manual wins.
    • Mechanical load limits. Every module datasheet specifies maximum mechanical load, and every robotic vendor's brush pressure must stay under it — typically a fraction of the 5,400 Pa snow-load rating, but verify with the module manufacturer in writing. This is the warranty conversation nobody wants to have after the fact.
    • Row geometry. Measure your row lengths, gaps, and pier spacing. Rail systems hate irregular sites.
    • Water logistics. Wet systems at utility scale move thousands of gallons per cycle. If water comes by truck, dry robots start looking very smart.

    How Soiling Impacts Your Solar Project ROI

    Soiling is not a fixed tax — it is local, seasonal, and measurable. Typical field observations across U.S. sites:

    Site Environment Typical Soiling Loss (uncleaned) Rainfall Self-Cleaning Reasonable Cleaning Frequency Annual Production at Stake (100 kW array)
    Humid, regular rainfall (Pacific NW, Gulf) 1–3% average Largely effective 0–1 per year (inspect-driven) 1,500–4,500 kWh
    Mixed four-season (Mid-Atlantic, Midwest) 2–5% average Partial 1–2 per year 3,000–7,500 kWh
    Dry summer climates (Central Valley CA) 5–15% by end of dry season Minimal in summer 2–4 per year 7,500–22,000 kWh
    Desert, dust + agriculture (SW, Imperial Valley) 10–30% between events Negligible Monthly to robotic nightly 15,000–45,000 kWh
    Near highways/industry (oily particulate) 5–12%, rain-resistant film Poor — film survives rain 2–4 per year with wet cleaning 7,500–18,000 kWh

    Run your own site through the solar ROI calculator with and without a soiling adjustment — the delta is the budget ceiling for your cleaning program. If recovered production is worth $900 a year, a $2,000 annual cleaning contract is a bad deal and a $400 DIY kit is a great one. Our runtime and system sizing tools help quantify the production side of that equation.

    The Financial Consequences of Neglect

    Beyond lost kilowatt-hours, neglect has three compounding costs. Hot spots: localized soiling — bird droppings, leaf dams — forces shaded cells to dissipate power as heat, degrading backsheets and, in bad cases, cracking glass over years. Warranty exposure: several module manufacturers' warranties expect "reasonable maintenance," and documented neglect can complicate claims. And soiling measurement error: owners who never clean cannot distinguish a failing inverter from dirty glass, so real faults hide behind assumed dirt. A monitoring platform — see our monitoring and communications gear — pays for itself just by making soiling visible as a distinct, quantified loss channel.

    Cleaning Technique: What the Warranty Actually Allows

    Module manufacturers publish cleaning guidelines, and violating them risks warranty coverage. The common denominators across Tier 1 manuals: clean with water and a soft, non-abrasive brush or sponge; no metal tools, no abrasive pads, no harsh solvents; avoid high-pressure spray directed at the junction box and cable entries (keep pressure washers under roughly 1,500 psi, at distance, fan tip — many manufacturers say skip pressure entirely); never clean hot glass with cold water — thermal shock can crack modules, so clean early morning or on cool overcast days; and never walk on modules. Kneeling or standing on laminate causes invisible cell microcracks that show up as underperformance years later. We have inspected arrays where you could literally map the cleaner's footpath in the electroluminescence images. Use the pole. That is what it is for.

    Frequency guidance, condensed: inspect quarterly, clean when monitoring shows a sustained 3–5% soiling loss or when visual buildup is obvious, and always after pollen season and wildfire smoke events — ash and pollen films are disproportionately expensive because they cling. On tilt under about 10 degrees, expect edge soiling where the frame dams runoff; low-tilt arrays need attention roughly twice as often.

    Safety: The Part That Saves Lives, Not Just Watts

    solar penel cleaning

    Solar arrays are energized whenever the sun shines — there is no off switch on the DC side. Roof work adds fall exposure on top of electrical exposure. The non-negotiables: fall protection compliant with OSHA 1926 Subpart M on any roof work, which means anchors, harnesses, and lanyards or guardrails, not "being careful"; treating every conductor and connector as live; avoiding water spray on electrical enclosures, junction boxes, and connectors; and staying clear of the array edges and skylights — skylights hidden under grime kill roof workers every year. Ladders get tied off. Wet roofs get treated like ice. If the cleaning plan for a steep residential roof is "careful footing," the plan is wrong — that is a professional-crew roof or a ground-accessible pole job. Our safety requirements guide for solar crews covers the OSHA and NFPA framework in full.

    Building Your Kit: Recommended Packages by Scale

    For the residential installer adding cleaning as a service line: a 24–30 ft rigid water-fed pole, a purpose-built solar brush head, a DI tank system with TDS meter, and a submersible or booster pump. Total investment $1,200–$2,500, billable at $150–$350 per residential cleaning. For the commercial O&M shop: add a trailer-mounted RO/DI system (300–600 gallon capacity), a rotary brush head for ground mounts, and a spare resin inventory — $8,000–$20,000 all-in, supporting contracts in the low five figures annually. For asset managers: buy monitoring first, measure soiling for a season, then let the data choose between manual contracts, semi-automated equipment, or robotic service agreements. Panels, cleaning, and monitoring are one system — browse panels, tools and test equipment, and wash accessories in our catalog, and our best solar panels roundup covers which modern modules carry the strongest coatings and frames for low-maintenance sites. Racking choices affect cleanability too — see the racking systems overview for how tilt and row spacing change your cleaning math.

    Water Systems Deep Dive: DI vs. RO vs. Tap

    The water question deserves its own math because it is the recurring consumable in every wet-cleaning program. A single-bed DI cartridge system is the entry point: tap water flows through mixed-bed resin that strips dissolved solids to under 10 ppm. It is simple and cheap to buy — but resin is consumed in proportion to the incoming TDS. At 300 ppm tap water, a standard cartridge might polish 200–400 gallons before exhaustion; at 100 ppm, triple that. Crews cleaning daily in hard-water territory burn resin faster than filters on a dusty jobsite. The answer at volume is RO pretreatment: a reverse-osmosis membrane strips 95–98% of dissolved solids mechanically, and a small DI stage polishes the remainder. Resin life stretches by an order of magnitude, and cost per gallon drops to the point where water purity stops being a line item you think about. Trailer-mounted RO/DI systems in the 300–600 gallon class are the standard commercial rig for exactly this reason. We learned this the expensive way early on — a season of buying resin cartridges weekly — and the RO upgrade paid for itself in under four months of crew work. One operational note: DI water is aggressive. It wants to dissolve things, including metals it sits in. Keep it in plastic or stainless plumbing, use it fresh, and never store it in contact with bare steel.

    Cleaning Contracts: The Pricing Math

    Image

    For installers considering cleaning as a service line, the unit economics are straightforward. Residential cleanings run $150–$350 per visit depending on array size, pitch, and access; a two-person crew with a water-fed pole and DI system completes three to five residential jobs per day. Commercial O&M pricing typically lands at $3–$8 per panel per cleaning for accessible ground mounts, climbing with access difficulty and water logistics, or $0.01–$0.03 per watt per visit. The margin killer is windshield time, so route density matters more than equipment sophistication — a book of 40 rooftops in one zip code out-earns a fancier rig scattered across a county. On the customer side, the pitch writes itself once you have their production data: show the monitoring curve before and after a cleaning, annualize the recovered kilowatt-hours against their retail rate, and the contract price either justifies itself or it does not. When it does not — rainy climates, steep self-cleaning tilts — say so. The credibility of an honest "you do not need this" sells the next three jobs to people who do.

    A Seasonal Cleaning Calendar

    Timing cleanings to the soiling calendar recovers more production than adding cleanings at random. The pattern that holds across most U.S. regions: clean in late spring after pollen season ends — pollen film is sticky, rain-resistant, and lands right as production peaks; inspect and spot-clean after any wildfire smoke event, because ash clings and bakes; clean again in early fall in dry-summer climates to reset before the low-sun months; and let winter rain and snow handle themselves, since freeze risk makes winter washing a bad trade in cold regions. Desert and agricultural sites replace this calendar with a simple rule: measure soiling weekly and clean at 5% loss. Low-tilt arrays under about 10 degrees deserve one extra inspection per season regardless of region — frame-edge soiling builds silently and concentrates right at the cell edge where shading hurts most.

    Ground-Mount vs. Rooftop: Different Jobs, Different Rigs

    Ground mounts are where cleaning scales gracefully: no fall exposure, vehicle access to the row, water tanks on a trailer, and rotary brushes that let one operator cover a megawatt in days. Rooftops are the opposite — every panel is overhead work at height, and the equipment decision is really a fall-protection decision wearing a cleaning costume. We learned this boundary early: our first large commercial "cleaning job" quote assumed ground-mount logistics on a split-level rooftop, and the access plan alone — anchors, harness rigging, skylight flagging — consumed the margin. The rules we now quote by: ground mounts get mechanized equipment and per-panel pricing; rooftops get water-fed poles, OSHA-compliant fall protection, and per-visit pricing that reflects setup time; and anything steeper than 7:12 or taller than two stories goes to a crew with dedicated rope-access experience. Never let a cleaning quote ignore the roof it is cleaning.

    Documentation and Inspection: Making Cleaning Auditable

    Asset managers increasingly require proof, not promises, and the documentation workflow is simple enough that every crew should run it. Before-and-after photos of a fixed reference set of panels; a production snapshot from the monitoring platform captured the morning of the cleaning and again 48 hours later; a one-page log noting date, crew, water TDS at the brush, method, and any damage observed — cracked glass, loose clamps, chewed cables, hot junction boxes. That log does double duty: it satisfies the client's maintenance records and it catches array problems early, when they are still warranty claims instead of failures. Crews that report a delaminating backsheet or a scorched connector are worth their contract twice over; cleaning is the only regular close inspection most arrays ever get. Bundle that inspection into the service scope explicitly — a written "observations" line on every invoice turns a commodity cleaning visit into an O&M deliverable, and it is the difference between a vendor and a partner in the asset manager's eyes. The crews that understand this never lack for contract renewals, because reliability compounds: the client who trusts your inspection notes stops bidding the work out every season, and the array that gets inspected four times a year simply fails less, because small problems get caught at the cheap stage instead of the catastrophic one. A loose clamp tightened in March never becomes a cracked module in July, and a chewed cable replaced under warranty never becomes a ground fault on a wet morning when the array is live and the crew is an hour away.

    Buy the Gear or Hire the Service: The Break-Even Math

    The final equipment question is whether to own cleaning capability at all. The break-even is simple arithmetic. Owning a residential-grade kit (pole, brush, DI system) costs $1,200–$2,500 plus resin — call it $2,000 amortized over five years plus $100 a year in consumables, or about $500 a year. A professional residential cleaning costs $150–$350 per visit. If your site needs two cleanings a year, owning the kit breaks even in year two or three and wins thereafter — provided your roof is safely accessible, which is the real gate. For commercial arrays, the same math runs against contract pricing of $3–$8 per panel: a 1,000-panel ground mount paying $5,000 per cleaning, three times a year, justifies a $15,000 semi-automated rig in about three years, faster if water is expensive or crews are scarce. We've run this break-even with dozens of customers, and the answer flips on three variables: cleaning frequency (driven by your measured soiling rate), site access (driven by roof vs. ground), and labor availability (driven by your region). Measure the first, walk the second, and price the third honestly before signing either a contract or an equipment invoice. One hybrid option worth knowing: many solar O&M providers and window-cleaning outfits rent water-fed pole kits and DI tanks by the week, which lets an owner-operator test the DIY route for a season before committing to a purchase — a cheap way to learn whether the roof, the water, and your schedule actually cooperate.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How often should solar panels be cleaned?

    Let data decide: inspect quarterly and clean when monitoring shows a sustained 3–5% production loss from soiling, or when buildup is visually obvious. In rainy climates that may be once a year or never; in dry agricultural or desert regions it can mean monthly cycles. Always clean after pollen season and wildfire smoke events.

    Can I use a pressure washer on solar panels?

    With great caution. Many module manufacturers advise against pressure washing entirely; where permitted, keep pressure under roughly 1,500 psi, use a wide fan tip, keep distance from the glass, and never spray directly at junction boxes, cable entries, or frame seals. Water intrusion into a junction box is an expensive, unglamorous failure.

    Does tap water damage solar panels?

    The water does not scratch, but hard tap water (200+ ppm TDS) leaves mineral deposits that bake onto the glass and reduce output — sometimes more than the dirt you removed. Deionized or RO-filtered water under 10 ppm TDS dries spot-free and is the professional standard.

    How much production do dirty panels lose?

    Site-dependent: 1–3% in rainy climates, 2–5% in mixed four-season regions, 5–15% by the end of a dry California summer, and 10–30% between cleaning events in desert and agricultural areas. A two-panel side-by-side measurement on your own site replaces all generalizations with your number.

    Is it safe to walk on solar panels while cleaning?

    No. Walking or kneeling on modules creates invisible microcracks in the cells that degrade output for years and can void warranties. Clean from ladders, the ground, or proper roof anchors using water-fed poles — never from on top of the array.

    When is robotic panel cleaning worth the investment?

    Robotic cleaning pencils at utility scale in high-soiling, water-scarce regions — typically sites measuring above 0.5–1% soiling loss per week. Below that, or in wet climates, manual and semi-automated methods carry better economics. Measure your site's actual soiling rate for at least a season before committing capital.

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company