Investing in Full House Generator: Standby Power Security

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 17 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Reliable Full House Generators: Power Your Entire Home with Ease

Table of Contents

    I've walked into hundreds of homes after a multi-day outage, and the conversation is always the same: the family that bought a standby generator before the storm sleeps fine, and the family that didn't is asking me how fast we can install one. A full house generator is no longer a luxury appliance in most of the country — between aging grid infrastructure, more frequent extreme weather, and the sheer number of devices a modern home depends on, standby power has become core infrastructure, right alongside the electrical panel and the HVAC system.

    Briggs and Stratton 040684 PP10 PowerProtect Vanguard Engine NG/LPV 10kW Home Standby Generator

    This guide covers what a whole-house standby generator actually costs, how to size it correctly using the same load calculations we run on job sites, what the NEC requires for the installation, fuel consumption math that most sales brochures gloss over, and how to think about the return on investment — both in resale value and in avoided losses every time the grid goes down. The numbers here come from manufacturer spec sheets, NEC tables, and fifteen years of field installs — not marketing copy.

    What a Full House Generator Actually Is

    A full house (whole-home) standby generator is a permanently installed engine-generator set, usually fueled by natural gas or liquid propane, wired into your home through an automatic transfer switch (ATS). When utility power drops, the ATS senses the loss, signals the generator to start, and transfers the home's load to generator power — typically within 10 to 30 seconds. When the utility comes back, the switch transfers back and the generator cools down and shuts off. Nobody has to be home. Nobody drags a portable unit out of the garage, and nobody runs extension cords through a cracked window.

    That automatic behavior is the whole point. The units we install most often sit in the 14kW to 26kW range for single-family homes — you can browse the size classes we stock in our 14–17kW standby generators, 17–20kW standby generators, and 20–28kW standby generators collections. Larger homes, small businesses, and properties with heavy motor loads move up into 48kW and 60kW liquid-cooled territory — a different animal entirely, built on commercial engine platforms with duty cycles measured in weeks rather than hours.

    Sizing: The Load Calculation That Actually Matters

    The single biggest mistake I see is a homeowner buying a generator by square footage alone. Square footage is a rough proxy at best. What matters is the connected load — specifically, which loads you want running during an outage and what their starting (inrush) demands are. A central air conditioner that runs at 3,500 watts can demand two to three times that for a few seconds at compressor start, and the generator has to absorb that hit without the voltage sagging enough to drop out your electronics.

    Here's the honest sizing table we start from on site visits. Running watts are the continuous draw; starting watts are the brief surge a motor-driven load pulls when it kicks on:

    Load Running Watts (typical) Starting Watts (typical)
    Central AC, 3-ton (36,000 BTU) 3,500 7,000–10,500
    Central AC, 5-ton (60,000 BTU) 6,000 12,000–18,000
    Refrigerator / freezer 700 2,100
    Well pump, ½ HP 1,000 2,500
    Sump pump, ⅓ HP 800 2,000
    Electric water heater 4,500 4,500
    Furnace blower, ½ HP 875 2,300
    Electric range (one burner + oven) 5,000 5,000
    Lighting + electronics, whole house 1,500–2,500

    Add up the running watts of everything you want on simultaneously, then add the single largest starting surge on top — not all of them at once, because motors almost never start at the same instant. A typical 2,500-square-foot home with one 3-ton AC, gas heat, and normal appliances lands around 12–14kW of managed load, which is why the 18–22kW class with load management is the volume seller. If you're running two AC compressors, a well pump, and electric cooking, do the math honestly — you may be a 26kW household.

    We break the sizing process down further in our standby generator sizing guide and the 2026 whole-home sizing walkthrough, and our brand-specific deep dives on 22kW generators and 26kW generators cover the two most popular size classes in detail.

    Fuel: Natural Gas vs. Propane vs. Diesel

    Fuel choice drives everything else about the installation: runtime, cost per hour, and whether the unit can even make full rated power. One detail that surprises homeowners: most air-cooled standby units are de-rated on natural gas. A generator rated 22kW on propane often delivers around 19.5–20kW on natural gas because NG carries less energy per cubic foot. Check the spec sheet for both ratings before you buy.

    Fuel Typical Consumption at 50% Load (22kW class) Runtime Basis Pros Cons
    Natural gas ~200–250 ft³/hr Unlimited (utility feed) No tank, no refills, runs indefinitely Power de-rating; useless if gas service is interrupted
    Liquid propane ~2.0–2.5 gal/hr 250-gal tank ≈ 3–4 days at half load Full rated power, long storage life Tank sizing and refill logistics; freezes at extreme draw rates
    Diesel (liquid-cooled units) ~1.0–1.5 gal/hr Onsite tank, sized to need Best energy density, longest engine life Fuel polishing, gel risk in cold climates, permitting

    The propane runtime math is simple but worth doing before you pick a tank. A 500-gallon propane tank holds about 400 usable gallons (tanks are filled to 80% for expansion). At 2.2 gallons per hour at half load, that's 400 ÷ 2.2 ≈ 182 hours, or roughly 7.5 days of continuous runtime. At full load, consumption roughly doubles, so plan on 3.5–4 days. I've seen too many 250-gallon tanks run dry on day five of an ice-storm outage — if your area has a history of week-long outages, size the tank for the worst case, not the average case.

    Natural gas de-rating deserves a closer look. Methane delivers approximately 1,000 BTU per cubic foot; propane delivers 2,500 BTU per cubic foot. A 22kW generator needs roughly 80,000 BTU/hr at full load. On propane, that's 32 ft³/hr. On natural gas, it's 80 ft³/hr — and more importantly, the lower energy density means the engine cannot produce full rated power. The exact de-rating varies by manufacturer: Generac's 22kW Guardian makes 22kW on propane and 19.5kW on NG. Kohler's 20kW makes 20kW on propane and 18kW on NG. Always check the dual-fuel ratings on the spec sheet and size accordingly.

    The Electrical Side: NEC Requirements You Can't Skip

    A standby generator installation is a permitted electrical job in virtually every jurisdiction, and it should be. The three NEC areas that come up on every install:

    1. Feeder and wire sizing (NEC 310.16). The conductors from the generator to the transfer switch must be sized for the generator's output breaker. Using the 75°C copper column of Table 310.16, the common pairings look like this:

    Generator Output Breaker Min. Copper Conductor (75°C, THHN/THWN-2) Ampacity per NEC 310.16 Typical Generator Class
    60 A 6 AWG 65 A 10–14kW air-cooled
    80 A 4 AWG 85 A 16–18kW air-cooled
    100 A 3 AWG 100 A 20–24kW air-cooled
    125 A 1 AWG 130 A 26kW air-cooled
    200 A 3/0 AWG 200 A 36–48kW liquid-cooled

    Note the 100A row uses a 3 AWG conductor rated exactly 100A — the conductor ampacity must meet or exceed the breaker rating, and NEC 240.6(A) defines the standard overcurrent device sizes (15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100, 110, 125, 150, 175, 200, 225, 250, 300, 350, 400 amperes, and up). When a calculated load falls between two standard sizes, NEC 240.4(B) lets you round up to the next standard size in many feeder applications — but only if the conditions of 240.4(B) are met, which is exactly the kind of judgment call your inspector will check. For a deeper dive on conductor selection, see our NEC wire sizing and ampacity guide.

    2. Transfer switching (NEC 702). The transfer switch is the safety heart of the system — it makes backfeeding the grid (which can kill a utility lineworker) physically impossible. Whole-home service-rated ATS units come in standard amperage classes that match NEC 240.6(A) ratings: 100A, 200A, and 400A for residential and light commercial service. We stock automatic transfer switches across the 100A, 200A, and 400A service classes, plus transfer switch kits that pair the switch with the generator.

    3. Grounding and bonding. Whether the generator neutral is switched or solid at the ATS determines how the generator is grounded — get this wrong and you create parallel neutral paths that trip GFCI devices and confuse fault clearing. Our grounding and bonding guide walks through the NEC 250 logic that applies here.

    What the Full Installation Costs

    Installed pricing varies by region, but the components are consistent. Here's an honest breakdown for a typical 22–26kW air-cooled installation on natural gas:

    Component Typical Cost Range Notes
    Generator unit (22–26kW) $5,500–$7,500 Equipment only, air-cooled
    Service-rated ATS (200A) $700–$1,200 Often bundled with generator
    Electrical labor + materials $2,000–$4,000 Panel work, feeder, permit, inspection
    Gas plumbing $1,000–$3,000 Meter upsize, new run, regulator
    Pad, trenching, misc. $500–$1,500 Composite or poured concrete pad
    Total installed $10,000–$17,000 Region and site conditions swing this hard

    Liquid propane adds the tank ($500–$2,500 installed depending on size and whether it's leased), and liquid-cooled diesel or gaseous units in the 36kW+ class push the total well past $20,000. Two cost traps worth flagging: quotes that exclude the gas meter upsize (the utility's work, but you pay for the plumber's coordination), and quotes that assume a composite pad when your soil or frost depth requires poured concrete. Ask every bidder to itemize the pad, the gas run length, and the permit fees separately — the cheapest headline number rarely stays cheapest once those lines appear.

    Return on Investment: Resale Value and Avoided Losses

    Briggs and Stratton 040746 PP13 PowerProtect Vanguard Engine NG/LPV 13kW Home Standby Generator

    The resale-value question comes up on almost every sales call. Appraisal studies and agent surveys consistently put the recovered value of a whole-house generator at roughly 50–75% of installed cost at resale, with the higher end in outage-prone regions — think Gulf Coast hurricane country, the ice-belt, and rural areas at the end of long distribution feeders. In those markets, agents increasingly report that a standby generator is a listing feature that shortens days-on-market, which has real dollar value even if it doesn't show up in the appraisal line item.

    The avoided-loss math is more concrete. A single multi-day outage can cost a household:

    Loss Category Typical Cost of One Multi-Day Outage
    Spoiled food (full fridge + freezer) $400–$800
    Hotel for family of 4, 4 nights $600–$1,200
    Frozen/burst pipe repair (winter outage) $2,000–$10,000+
    Finished basement flood (sump pump dead) $5,000–$25,000+
    Lost work-from-home income, 3–5 days $750–$2,500

    One flooded basement pays for the whole installation. I've had exactly that conversation with a customer standing in two inches of water next to a silent sump pump — he signed the install contract before the restoration crew finished the demo. If outages in your area average even one multi-day event every two or three years, the generator is effectively paying you back a few hundred dollars a year in avoided losses before you count a dime of resale value.

    Homeowners insurance sometimes adds a small discount for a permanently installed standby system, and some insurers will negotiate on sump-pump-failure endorsements when a generator is present. Ask your agent — the answer varies by carrier, but the question is free.

    Maintenance and Lifespan

    Air-cooled standby units are built for standby duty, not continuous prime power, and the maintenance schedule reflects that: oil and filter annually or every 100–200 run hours, spark plugs and valve lash checks on a multi-year cycle, and a weekly self-test the unit runs on its own. Budget $150–$400 per year for a service contract, or do the basics yourself if you're comfortable with small engines. Well-maintained air-cooled units routinely deliver 15–25 years of service life. Liquid-cooled units — the same engine architecture as commercial gensets — run 20–30+ years and are the right answer when runtime expectations are measured in weeks per year rather than days.

    One maintenance item people skip: exercise the transfer switch. Once a year, during a mild-weather afternoon, flip the main breaker off and let the system carry the house for 30 minutes. You learn whether the ATS works now, on a Tuesday with full pressure in the gas line — not at 2 a.m. in an ice storm. That's the whole philosophy of standby power in one sentence.

    Placement, Noise, and Permitting

    Where the generator sits matters more than most buyers expect. Air-cooled standby units in the 14–26kW class produce roughly 63–67 dB at 23 feet under load — comparable to a central air conditioner, loud enough that your neighbor will notice if the unit sits three feet from their bedroom window. Most manufacturers require minimum clearances: typically 18 inches from the structure for the unit itself, 5 feet from windows, doors, and fresh-air intakes (this is a carbon monoxide requirement, and inspectors enforce it), and 3 feet of clearance on the service side. Local noise ordinances and HOA rules layer on top of the manufacturer's clearances, so check both before the pad gets poured.

    On permitting: expect an electrical permit at minimum, a plumbing or mechanical permit for the gas work, and in some jurisdictions a separate generator permit or zoning review for the pad location. The gas utility often needs to upsize the meter — a 22kW unit at full load can pull over 300 cubic feet per hour on NG, and a meter sized for a furnace and water heater won't feed it. I've had installs delayed three weeks waiting on a meter swap that nobody scheduled at contract signing. Put the gas utility work order in motion the day you sign, not after the generator arrives.

    Load Management: How a Smaller Generator Carries a Big House

    Load management is the single best money-saver in modern standby installations. Instead of sizing the generator for every load at once, smart load modules or a load-management ATS monitor generator output and shed non-critical circuits when capacity runs short — typically the second AC compressor, the electric water heater, or the range. The compressor waits 30 seconds, starts, and the module re-arms. From inside the house, nobody notices anything except that everything works.

    The math is compelling. A house that pencils out to 24kW of worst-case simultaneous load can often run on an 18kW generator with two managed loads, saving $1,000–$1,500 on equipment and a comparable amount on gas plumbing, because the smaller unit needs less gas supply capacity. The trade-off is honest: load management manages convenience loads, not critical ones. Never manage a sump pump, a medical device circuit, or a well pump that's your only water source. I tell every customer the same rule — if losing a circuit for five minutes would damage property or hurt someone, that circuit doesn't get managed, period.

    Standby Generator vs. Battery Backup: The Honest Comparison

    Battery storage has changed the conversation, and any guide that pretends otherwise is selling you something. Here's the real comparison:

    Factor Standby Generator Battery Backup
    Runtime Days to weeks (fuel-limited) Hours to a day without solar recharge
    High-surge loads (central AC) Handles easily Needs large inverter stack; often impractical
    Transfer time 10–30 seconds Near-instant (UPS-grade)
    Maintenance Oil, filters, annual service Essentially none
    Installed cost (whole-home) $10,000–$17,000 $15,000–$30,000+ for comparable coverage
    Fuel/energy cost per outage day $30–$80 (NG/LP) Near zero with solar recharge

    Our field verdict, after installing both: for short outages measured in hours, batteries are quieter, cleaner, and instant. For multi-day outages — the ones that actually hurt — a generator is still the only technology that runs a whole house indefinitely for a reasonable price. The hybrid approach is increasingly common: a modest battery rides through the 30-second generator start and covers overnight hours quietly, while the generator handles daytime load and recharges the battery. If that architecture interests you, our battery backup runtime calculator and home battery bank sizing guide will help you size the storage side.

    Regional Cost Variations: What Geography Does to Your Quote

    The $10,000–$17,000 range is national median, but local factors move it significantly. In coastal California, labor rates and permit fees push the upper end; in rural Texas, lower labor costs and simpler permitting keep it at the bottom. Frost depth determines whether a pad needs footings; seismic zones require additional anchoring. The table below shows how geography affects the all-in installed cost for a 22kW air-cooled natural gas system:

    Region Labor Rate Factor Permit Complexity Typical All-In Cost (22kW NG)
    Coastal California (LA, Bay Area) High ($120–180/hr) High (multi-agency) $14,000–$19,000
    Pacific Northwest (Portland, Seattle) Moderate ($90–140/hr) Moderate $12,000–$16,500
    Texas / Oklahoma Lower ($70–110/hr) Low $10,000–$14,000
    Upper Midwest (Chicago, Minneapolis) Moderate ($85–130/hr) Moderate (frost depth) $11,500–$16,000
    Southeast (Atlanta, Charlotte) Moderate ($75–120/hr) Moderate $11,000–$15,500
    Northeast (Boston, NYC metro) High ($110–170/hr) High (dense permitting) $13,500–$18,500

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does a full house generator installation cost?

    For a 22–26kW air-cooled unit on natural gas, expect $10,000–$17,000 all-in: equipment, transfer switch, electrical and gas labor, permits, pad, and inspection. Propane systems add tank cost, and liquid-cooled units in the 36kW+ class commonly exceed $20,000 installed.

    How much value does a standby generator add at resale?

    Most appraisal and agent data points to recovering 50–75% of installed cost at resale, with the best recovery in outage-prone regions. In hurricane and ice-storm markets, agents also report meaningfully faster sales for homes with installed standby power.

    What size generator do I need for my whole house?

    Add the running watts of everything you want operating simultaneously, then add the largest single motor-starting surge. Most 2,000–3,000 sq ft homes with one central AC land in the 18–22kW class; homes with two compressors, well pumps, or electric cooking often need 26kW or a managed-load strategy.

    How long will a whole-house generator run?

    On natural gas, indefinitely — the limiting factor is maintenance intervals, not fuel. On propane, divide usable tank gallons by the consumption rate: a 500-gallon tank (about 400 usable gallons) at roughly 2.2 gal/hr half-load consumption gives around 7.5 days of continuous runtime.

    Is natural gas or propane better for a standby generator?

    Natural gas wins on convenience — no tank, no refills — but most air-cooled units are de-rated on NG (a 22kW LP unit typically makes about 20kW on NG). Propane delivers full rated power and works when gas service is out, but requires tank sizing and refill logistics.

    How long do standby generators last?

    Air-cooled units with annual maintenance routinely deliver 15–25 years. Liquid-cooled units, built on commercial engine platforms, regularly exceed 25–30 years and are the better fit for properties expecting weeks of runtime per year.

    Can I install a standby generator myself?

    The generator pad and enclosure can be owner-installed, but the electrical and gas connections require licensed contractors in virtually every jurisdiction. The transfer switch involves live service-panel work, the gas line requires a licensed plumber, and the permit must be pulled by a licensed contractor. DIY electrical work on a generator feed is unsafe and uninsurable.

    Will a standby generator work with solar panels?

    Not directly — a standard ATS cannot interface with a grid-tied solar inverter. For homes with solar, a hybrid inverter or AC-coupled battery system (like a Sol-Ark or Enphase system with generator input) is required. The generator charges batteries, and the hybrid inverter powers the home from batteries. We cover this architecture in our battery backup runtime calculator.

    Related Products & Resources

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar panel installation cost guide 2026

    How Much Does It Cost to Install Solar Panels in 2026? A ...

    Aug 28, 2026
    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricing & Modern Alternatives

    300 Watt Solar Panels in 2026: Legacy Stock Guide, Pricin...

    Aug 26, 2026
    500-watt solar panels with black monocrystalline cells and silver aluminum frames

    500 Watt Solar Panel Buyer's Guide: Best Models, Specs & ...

    Aug 24, 2026
    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installers & Off-Grid Builders

    Pure Sine Wave Inverter: 2026 Buyer's Guide for Installer...

    Aug 21, 2026
    Close-up of two different solar microinverter/optimizer units mounted under rooftop panels

    Enphase vs Tigo 2026: Microinverters vs Selective MLPE De...

    Aug 10, 2026
    Electrical contractor inspecting AC condenser disconnect and wiring

    AC Condenser Electrical Requirements — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 10, 2026
    Two premium residential solar panel arrays on neighboring rooftops in a sunny suburb

    REC Alpha Pure-RX vs Qcells Q.TRON: Premium Residential P...

    Aug 06, 2026
    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Furnace — 2026 Contractor Guide

    Aug 04, 2026
    Level 2 EV wall charger in a clean residential garage with an electric vehicle plugged in, warm lighting

    Level 2 EV Charger Buyer's Guide 2026: Amperage, NEMA 14-...

    Aug 03, 2026
    Collage of 2026 solar trends: TOPCon panels, battery storage, and AI-monitored rooftop arrays

    Top 10 Solar Industry Trends Shaping Q3 2026

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC 2026 code book beside a solar inverter and rapid-shutdown wiring on a rooftop

    NEC 2026 Code Changes: Top 10 Updates Affecting Solar Ins...

    Jul 28, 2026
    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batteries & Chargeverter Explained

    EG4 Solar Equipment Guide: 18kPV & XP Inverters, Batterie...

    Jul 23, 2026
    A lineup of four residential standby generators of increasing physical size on a concrete pad next to a suburban home

    12kW vs 16kW vs 20kW vs 24kW Standby Generator: Which Siz...

    Jul 12, 2026
    Three standby generator setups showing a natural gas meter connection

    Natural Gas vs Propane vs Diesel Standby Generators

    Jul 12, 2026
    A modern residential rooftop with bifacial solar panels and a single-axis tracking test rig

    Build a 2026 residential solar simulator: calculate outpu...

    Jul 11, 2026
    Three solar panel types on comparison racks on a residential roof

    Compare 2026 solar tech: TOPCon vs HJT vs Tandem - effici...

    Jul 09, 2026
    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs OutBack 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Jul 08, 2026
    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Compared

    Victron vs Morningstar 2026: MPPT Charge Controllers Comp...

    Jul 07, 2026
    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-One Hybrid Design

    Victron MultiPlus vs Sol-Ark 2026: Component vs All-in-On...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Concrete ballast blocks securing a flat-roof commercial solar array

    Solar Ballast Blocks Guide: Types, Sizing, Installation, ...

    Jul 06, 2026
    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Trina vs JinkoSolar 2026: Vertex S+ vs Tiger Neo

    Jul 01, 2026
    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology Compared

    TOPCon vs HJT Solar Panels 2026: N-Type Cell Technology C...

    Jun 30, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selective MLPE

    SolarEdge vs Tigo 2026: Full Optimizer Systems vs Selecti...

    Jun 29, 2026
    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinverters

    SolarEdge vs Hoymiles 2026: Optimizers vs 4-in-1 Microinv...

    Jun 24, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Compared

    Sol-Ark vs Sungrow 2026: Hybrid Inverter Philosophies Com...

    Jun 23, 2026
    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem Storage

    Sol-Ark vs Generac PWRcell 2026: Open Hybrid vs Ecosystem...

    Jun 22, 2026
    A clean wall display of modern residential solar inverters in a bright showroom

    Top 10 Solar Inverters That Deliver Maximum Savings in 2026

    Jun 19, 2026
    Two hybrid solar inverters mounted side by side on a utility wall

    Sol-Ark vs EG4 Hybrid Inverters: 12K/15K vs 12KPV/18KPV

    Jun 17, 2026
    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Compared

    SMA vs Fronius 2026: European String Inverter Giants Comp...

    Jun 16, 2026
    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    REC vs VSUN 2026: Premium HJT vs Value Tier-1 Panels

    Jun 15, 2026
    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made Panels

    REC vs Silfab 2026: Premium Import vs North American-Made...

    Jun 10, 2026
    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    REC vs Canadian Solar 2026: Premium HJT vs Best-Value Tier-1

    Jun 08, 2026
    A homeowner and a solar consultant reviewing paperwork at a kitchen table with a rooftop solar array visible through the window

    Lease vs. Loan vs. Cash: Which Solar Option is Best?

    Jun 07, 2026
    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    QCells vs VSUN 2026: US-Made TOPCon vs Value Import TOPCon

    Jun 03, 2026
    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel Champions

    QCells vs Silfab 2026: The Two North American-Made Panel ...

    Jun 02, 2026
    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made TOPCon Battle

    QCells vs Canadian Solar 2026: Georgia vs Texas — US-Made...

    Jun 01, 2026
    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    Pylontech vs BYD 2026: Rack vs Tower LFP Batteries

    May 27, 2026
    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inverter Legacies

    OutBack vs Schneider 2026: The Two Premium Off-Grid Inver...

    May 26, 2026
    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    Mission Solar vs Aptos 2026: US-Made Panels Compared

    May 20, 2026
    Two MPPT solar charge controllers mounted side by side in a power room

    MidNite vs Victron Charge Controllers: Classic vs SmartSolar

    May 19, 2026
    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    MidNite vs Morningstar 2026: American MPPT Controllers

    May 18, 2026
    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    LiFePO4 vs AGM Batteries 2026: The Honest Cost Comparison

    May 13, 2026
    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    Kohler vs Cummins 2026: Premium Standby Generators Compared

    May 12, 2026
    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    Kohler vs Briggs & Stratton 2026: Standby Generator Shootout

    May 11, 2026
    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    JA Solar vs JinkoSolar 2026: Volume Leaders Head-to-Head

    May 06, 2026
    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms Compared

    Hoymiles vs APSystems 2026: Value Microinverter Platforms...

    May 05, 2026
    A large 100kW commercial-grade diesel standby generator enclosure installed outside a large estate home

    100 kW Cummins Home Generator Buyer's Guide: Specs, Insta...

    May 05, 2026
    Two home standby generators installed side by side for comparison

    Generac vs Kohler Home Standby Generators: 22–26kW Compared

    May 04, 2026
    Two commercial liquid-cooled standby generators side by side on a concrete pad

    Generac vs Cummins Commercial Standby: Liquid-Cooled 36–60kW

    Apr 29, 2026
    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Generac vs Champion 2026: Premium vs Value Standby

    Apr 28, 2026

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company