SMA Sunny Highpower Peak3 150 (SHP 150-US-20): The Engineer's Guide to the 150kW, 1500V String Inverter
Electrical design math, interconnection requirements, BOS economics, and field lessons for the inverter that anchors commercial solar blocks across North America.

The string inverter beat the central inverter in commercial solar for one reason: granularity. When a 150kW string unit fails, you lose 150kW for a few days; when a 2MW central fails, you lose the plant for weeks while a tech drives out with a crate of IGBTs. The SMA Sunny Highpower Peak3 150 (SHP 150-US-20) is the current reference design for that argument — 150kW of 480V three-phase output on 1500V DC strings, built by the company that essentially invented the commercial string category. This guide covers what the spec sheet means in practice: the conductor and breaker math your electrician needs, the grid-support features your utility will ask about, production expectations by region, and the design patterns that separate a smooth commissioning from a red-tag.
The SHP 150-US-20 is aimed at commercial rooftops from roughly 300kW up, carports, and ground-mount blocks that tile into the multi-megawatt range. Below that band, a wall of residential-class string inverters is usually cheaper; above it, you're comparing against SMA's larger PEAK3 FLEX variants and competing 250kW-plus units (our 250kW+ inverter collection maps that tier). SMA's 40-plus years of inverter manufacturing history — covered in our SMA brand guide — matter here mostly for bankability: lenders and utilities both keep SMA on their approved-vendor lists without argument, which shortens two of the longest poles in any commercial project schedule.
There's also a portfolio-logic argument that rarely appears in spec sheets: standardizing on one inverter platform across multiple sites cuts the owner's spare-parts shelf, training burden, and monitoring fragmentation. A facility group running six buildings on one Peak3 profile has one grid-settings file, one alarm taxonomy, and one service relationship. Developers who mix inverter brands project by project save pennies on BOMs and spend dollars on operations for the next twenty years.
If you're new to how string architecture differs from microinverter and central designs, our explainers on what a string inverter is and microinverters vs. string inverters lay out the tradeoffs before you commit a block design.
Read the spec table below as a design document, not marketing: each row maps to a decision your engineer of record or your installer will make on this project.
| Specification | Value | Field Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Model | SHP 150-US-20 | UL 1741-SB / IEEE 1547 listed for U.S. interconnection |
| Rated AC output | 150 kW @ 480 VAC, 3-phase | Standard commercial service voltage — no step-up transformer on 480V services |
| Max DC input voltage | 1500 V | Long strings: 26–28 modern modules per string, fewer homeruns |
| Peak efficiency | Up to 99% | CEC-weighted figures run slightly lower; still class-leading |
| MPPT architecture | Multiple independent trackers | Tolerates mixed orientations and row-level shading without string-level compromise |
| Grid support | Rule 21 / IEEE 1547 smart-inverter functions | Volt-VAR, frequency-watt, ramp control — the utility interconnection checklist |
| Enclosure | Outdoor-rated, commercial duty | Pad or rack mount; no inverter room required |
| Monitoring | Sunny Portal / Data Manager integration | Fleet-level analytics and automated fault notification |
Commercial roofs are never the clean rectangle the sales brochure assumes. Parapet shadows, HVAC clusters, skylight setbacks, and fire-code pathways carve every array into sub-arrays with different orientations and shade histories. A central inverter forces all of those into one maximum-power point — the worst-performing section drags the whole DC bus. The Peak3's multiple independent MPPT trackers let you assign each roof facet its own tracker, so a shaded southwest corner never taxes the clean south rows.
The design discipline that pays: keep strings on a single MPPT within one orientation class and one tilt. Mixing a 10° tilt row with a 30° tilt row on the same tracker costs 2–4% of annual yield in our production data reviews — a silent loss that never appears as an alarm. When the roof forces a compromise, favor putting the compromised strings on their own tracker and leave the clean strings unmixed.
Every inverter derates when it gets hot; the Peak3 150 is no exception. Full 150kW output is available across a wide ambient band, but sustained ambient above roughly 45°C (113°F) begins to trim output, and the trim compounds if you mount units in direct western sun against a reflective parapet. The siting rules we apply on every project:
- Shade the inverter, not just the array. A simple shade canopy over a row of inverters preserves several percent of summer-afternoon production in hot climates.
- Respect airflow clearances. The convection path needs open space at intake and exhaust; boxing units into architectural screens without airflow engineering is the classic self-inflicted derate.
- Altitude counts. Above ~2,000m, thinner air cools less effectively; apply the datasheet altitude derate rather than discovering it in July.
- Dust and agriculture. On sites with heavy dust, chaff, or cottonwood seed, put filter checks on the quarterly maintenance list; clogged heatsink fins mimic a failing fan.
Read efficiency claims in this light: the up-to-99% peak figure is real, but delivered annual efficiency is peak efficiency minus thermal derating, minus DC/AC clipping at your chosen oversize ratio, minus downtime. We model a DC/AC ratio of 1.25–1.35 on most Peak3 projects; the small midday clip cost is repaid by stronger morning, evening, and winter production on the fixed AC interconnection.
What does the architecture choice actually save on a representative 1MW DC block? Based on project budgets we've reviewed, the line-item pattern is consistent:
| Line Item (1MW DC block) | Peak3 150 String Design | Legacy 1000V String Design | Delta Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inverter count | 5–6 units | 7–8 units | Higher unit rating |
| String count | ~68 | ~91 | 1500V vs 1000V ceiling |
| PV homerun wire | Baseline | +25% | Fewer, longer strings |
| Combiner / recombiner hardware | Minimal | Moderate | String-level landing at inverter |
| AC switchgear | 5–6 × 250A breakers | 7–8 × smaller frames | Unit count |
| Install labor (electrical) | Baseline | +15–20% | Terminations and trenching |
| Annual service exposure | Unit swap, local labor | Unit swap, local labor | Same service model, fewer units to visit |
Add those deltas and the 1500V Peak3 architecture typically lands 3–6% under a 1000V string design on total installed cost — before the production benefit of more granular MPPT tracking. On tight commercial margins, that delta is often the difference between a project that clears the investment committee and one that doesn't.
- Confirm the service voltage first. The -US-20 is a 480V unit; a 208V service changes the whole electrical design, so verify the utility service before you fall in love with a BOM.
- Lock the grid profile early. Request the utility's smart-inverter settings sheet during interconnection application, not after equipment arrives.
- Order with the monitoring bundle. Data Manager or gateway hardware has its own lead time; a missing gateway delays permission-to-operate as surely as a missing inverter.
- Stage spare fuses and fans. Wear items on the shelf turn a two-day outage into a two-hour one.
- Verify racking/pad drawings. Confirm weight, clearance, and conduit entry locations against the current installation manual revision.
- Schedule the witness test window. Utility witness availability, not equipment, sets the final schedule more often than any other factor.
The Peak3 150's nameplate output determines its entire AC interconnect. Working the numbers per NEC 690.8 (inverter output circuits sized at 125% of continuous output current):
| Design Step | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Rated output current | 150,000 W ÷ (480 V × √3) | 180.4 A |
| Continuous-load factor (NEC 690.8(B)/210.19) | 180.4 A × 1.25 | 225.5 A |
| Overcurrent device (NEC 240.6 standard sizes) | Next standard size up | 250 A breaker |
| Conductor, copper, 75°C terminations (NEC 310.16) | ≥ 225.5 A ampacity | 250 kcmil Cu (255 A) |
| Conductor, aluminum, 75°C (budget option) | ≥ 225.5 A ampacity | 350 kcmil Al (230 A) |
| Equipment grounding conductor (NEC 250.122, 250A OCPD) | Per table | 4 AWG Cu minimum |
Two practical notes on that table. First, the 250A feeder is why the Peak3 150 pairs naturally with 480V services: at 208V the same 150kW would demand 416A before the 125% factor — a 600A frame breaker and parallel 500 kcmil runs, which is exactly why the 208V variant of large string inverters costs more to install even when the unit price is identical. Second, voltage drop on long runs: keep the inverter within a few hundred feet of the switchgear or run the drop calculation; at 180A, every extra 100 feet of 250 kcmil copper costs you roughly 0.7% of delivered energy.
The 1500V ceiling is the Peak3's biggest balance-of-system lever, and it changes the geometry of the whole DC plant. Longer strings mean fewer strings, and fewer strings mean less of everything downstream — trenching, wire, combiner inputs, and labor hours. With modern 550–600W bifacial modules (Voc ≈ 50V, corrected per NEC 690.7 for your design low), the string-length math lands here:
| Design Low Temp | Corrected Module Voc | Max Modules / String | String Power (550W modules) |
|---|---|---|---|
| −5°C | 53.8 V | 27 | 14.85 kW |
| −15°C | 55.0 V | 27 | 14.85 kW |
| −25°C | 56.3 V | 26 | 14.30 kW |
| −35°C | 57.6 V | 26 | 14.30 kW |
At 26–27 modules per string, a 1MW DC block needs roughly 67–70 strings. On 1000V gear with 20-module strings, the same block needs ~91 strings — about 25% more homerun cable, 25% more trench feet, and 25% more terminations to torque and inspect. That delta is where the 1500V architecture pays for itself, and it's why our commercial solar panels guide and the commercial installation cost breakdown both treat DC system voltage as a first-order cost variable rather than a footnote in the equipment schedule.
Modern interconnection agreements read like firmware spec sheets. The Peak3 150 ships with the smart-inverter function set that Rule 21 and IEEE 1547-2018 jurisdictions require, and understanding the vocabulary saves weeks in the interconnection queue:
- Volt-VAR (Q(U)): The inverter absorbs or injects reactive power to hold grid voltage. Utilities in Hawaii, California, and increasingly the Midwest mandate specific curves; the Peak3's are field-configurable.
- Frequency-Watt: Automatic power curtailment during over-frequency events, replacing the old trip-and-disconnect behavior that destabilized grids with high solar penetration.
- Ramp-rate control: Limits how fast output changes — the function that keeps cloud-edge transients from tripping feeder protection.
- Anti-islanding: IEEE 1547-mandated detection and cease-energization behavior; certified out of the box under UL 1741-SB.
- Export limiting: Configurable zero-export or capped-export operation for non-export and NEM-capped interconnections.
For three-phase service fundamentals — wye vs. delta, phase balancing, and why 480V wye is the friendliest interconnection — see our three-phase power explainer.
| Criterion | SMA Peak3 150 (150kW string) | Central Inverter (1–4MW) | Residential-Class String Wall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Failure impact | 150kW offline | Entire plant offline | 10–20kW offline |
| Service model | Swap unit; local labor | Factory tech, parts lead time | Swap unit; local labor |
| DC voltage | 1500V | 1500V | 600–1000V |
| Granularity of MPPT | Multiple per 150kW | Minimal | Maximum |
| Install cost per kW (typical block) | Low | Lowest at multi-MW scale | High above ~500kW |
| Best fit | 300kW–10MW commercial/utility blocks | 10MW+ utility plants | Under ~300kW |
For buyers cross-shopping the 100kW tier as well, our 100kW inverter guide and the 100kW inverter collection bracket the Peak3 150 from below, while the 150kW inverter collection shows its direct peer set. The broader technology arc — how string inverters absorbed features that used to require central stations — is covered in our inverter technology evolution retrospective.
Owners sign for kilowatt-hours, not kilowatts. At a 1.3 DC/AC ratio, each Peak3 150 carries about 195kW DC of array. Annual production then tracks regional irradiance; the planning numbers below assume a well-designed fixed-tilt array with standard loss factors:
1. Enhanced Energy Yield
| Region (Representative City) | Specific Yield (kWh/kWp/yr) | Annual Energy per 195kW DC Inverter Block | Revenue Equivalent @ $0.12/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest (Phoenix) | ~1,750 | ~341,000 kWh | ~$40,900 |
| South Central (Dallas) | ~1,550 | ~302,000 kWh | ~$36,300 |
| Southeast (Atlanta) | ~1,450 | ~283,000 kWh | ~$33,900 |
| Mid-Atlantic (Philadelphia) | ~1,300 | ~254,000 kWh | ~$30,400 |
| Pacific Northwest (Seattle) | ~1,100 | ~215,000 kWh | ~$25,700 |
Those per-unit numbers are why block-level decisions compound: a 2% tracking or thermal improvement on a ten-unit Peak3 plant in Dallas is worth roughly 60,000kWh — about $7,200 — every year for the life of the system. Sweat the MPPT assignments, the shade canopy, and the airflow clearances; the revenue meter notices all of them.
Commissioning a Peak3 block follows a disciplined sequence: verify string polarity and open-circuit voltage against the design schedule before landing any homerun, torque all DC terminations to spec, energize strings one MPPT at a time while watching the inverter's insulation-resistance self-test, then configure the grid profile to match the interconnection agreement exactly — not approximately. An incorrect volt-VAR curve is the most common cause of failed witness tests, and it's a five-minute parameter fix if you catch it before the utility witness arrives.
Two more commissioning habits separate clean handovers from punch-list purgatory. First, photograph every DC landing with the string label visible before closing covers — when a string underperforms in month four, that photo answers whether the problem is in the field or the wiring. Second, baseline the IV curves at commissioning while the array is clean and new; every future trace then has an honest reference, and degradation conversations with the module vendor start from evidence instead of argument.
In operation, the Sunny Portal / Data Manager integration does the heavy lifting: automated yield-vs-expected reporting, fault notification, and the IV-curve diagnostics that catch soiling patterns and connector degradation before they show up in the revenue meter. Budget the monitoring subscription in the pro forma; on commercial plants it pays for itself the first time it catches a downed string in week one instead of month three.
Set the alert thresholds aggressively at first — every 1% of unexpected underperformance — and then relax them once you know the plant's personality. New arrays produce plenty of benign alerts (soiling after pollen season, snow days, utility voltage excursions), and operators who tune alerts to the plant's real baseline respond to the ones that matter. The monitoring data also feeds the asset's resale value: a documented production history with clean variance logs is worth real money when a building trades or a portfolio refinances.
What size breaker and wire does the SHP 150-US-20 require?
At 480V three-phase, rated output current is 180.4A. NEC 690.8's 125% continuous factor brings that to 225.5A, so the design uses a 250A breaker (NEC 240.6 standard size) with 250 kcmil copper conductors at 75°C per NEC Table 310.16, or 350 kcmil aluminum as a budget alternative.
How many solar panels can I connect per string?
With modern 550W-class modules (Voc ≈ 50V) corrected per NEC 690.7, you can run 27 modules per string down to about −15°C design low, and 26 modules to −35°C — roughly 14.3–14.9kW per string. Always verify against the specific module's Voc temperature coefficient.
Can the Peak3 150 interconnect at 208V?
The SHP 150-US-20 is a 480V machine. At 208V services you'd either specify the 208V-rated variant or accept the transformer cost — and at 150kW, the 208V current (416A before the 125% factor) usually makes the 480V path cheaper overall.
Does the Peak3 meet California Rule 21 and IEEE 1547-2018?
Yes. The unit is UL 1741-SB listed with configurable volt-VAR, frequency-watt, ramp-rate control, and anti-islanding functions. The grid profile is set during commissioning to match your interconnection agreement.
What happens when one unit fails in a multi-inverter block?
Only that 150kW of capacity goes offline. The unit is designed for swap-out service with standard electrical labor — a key economic advantage over central inverters, where a single failure can idle an entire multi-megawatt plant for weeks.
Is the Peak3 150 suitable for small commercial buildings?
Generally no — its sweet spot starts around 300kW of array. Below that threshold, multiple smaller string inverters usually install cheaper, match fragmented roof layouts more flexibly, and keep service calls proportionally simpler.
What DC/AC ratio should I design to?
Most Peak3 projects model well at 1.25–1.35 DC/AC. The modest midday clipping in peak summer is repaid by stronger morning, evening, and winter production on a fixed AC interconnection, and the extra DC capacity is usually the cheapest energy in the entire system design.
Specifying a commercial block? We stock the SMA Sunny Highpower Peak3 150 and the full SMA commercial line, including the Peak3 125 for smaller services. Call 866-607-3636 for project pricing, datasheets, and string-design support.


















































