An 80 kW standby generator is where backup power stops being a household convenience and becomes business infrastructure. At this size you are protecting refrigeration inventory, server rooms, medical equipment, elevators in low-rise buildings, and the revenue that stops when the lights go out. The Generac Protector series — the RG080 class in particular — is Generac's liquid-cooled answer for homes with serious electrical service and for small-to-mid commercial sites that need automatic, code-compliant standby power without stepping up to a full industrial diesel package. This guide covers what the 80 kW Protector class is, how to size the electrical and fuel infrastructure around it, what it costs to own, and the installation details that separate a clean inspection from a failed one.

Class Overview — 80 kW Liquid-Cooled Gaseous Standby
- Output class: 80 kW standby rating, liquid-cooled engine platform
- Fuel: field-selectable natural gas or LP vapor (NG/LPV) on the Protector gaseous line
- Voltage configurations: common offerings include 120/208V and 277/480V three-phase, plus single-phase variants — verify the exact orderable voltage codes
- Transfer: pairs with service-rated automatic transfer switches, typically 400A+ at this capacity
- Standards context: installation governed by NEC Article 702 (optional standby) or 701/700 (legally required/emergency where applicable), NFPA 37, and NFPA 110 for emergency systems
Class note: Protector-series specifications vary by model code and production year. The figures below are representative of the 80 kW liquid-cooled gaseous class — always verify the datasheet and nameplate for the exact unit you are quoting.
Eighty kilowatts is a specific answer to a specific load problem. The load profiles that land here:
- Estate-scale residential: 8,000+ sq ft homes with multiple HVAC compressors, pool equipment, elevators, and full kitchen loads on a 400A service. At this point the load calculation, not the budget, picks the generator.
- Small commercial: restaurants protecting walk-in coolers and POS systems, medical and dental offices with refrigeration and imaging equipment, retail where a dark store loses both the day's sales and perishable inventory.
- Agricultural: poultry and livestock ventilation, dairy refrigeration, irrigation controls — loads where a four-hour outage is a five-figure loss event.
- Light industrial and municipal: lift stations, communications sites, and maintenance facilities on three-phase service.
If your load study comes in under 40 kW, an air-cooled unit or a smaller liquid-cooled set saves real money on equipment, fuel, and maintenance. If you are above 100 kW, you are shopping a different class entirely — our 80 kW Cummins emergency generator guide covers the diesel alternative at this exact capacity, and the 100 kW generator collection shows the next step up. For a structured sizing exercise, start with the standby generator sizing guide.
Generator feeders are continuous loads, so NEC 445.13 requires conductors sized at 115% minimum of nameplate rating (many designers use the 125% continuous-load convention for margin), with overcurrent protection per NEC 240 and ampacities from Table 310.16. Here is the checked arithmetic at the two common three-phase voltages, assuming 75°C copper terminations:
| Step | 480V / 3-Phase | 208V / 3-Phase |
|---|---|---|
| Full-load current (P ÷ (V × √3)) | 80,000 ÷ 831.4 = 96.2A | 80,000 ÷ 360.3 = 222.1A |
| ×1.25 continuous sizing | 120.3A minimum ampacity | 277.6A minimum ampacity |
| Conductor (NEC 310.16, 75°C Cu) | #1 AWG (130A) | 350 kcmil (310A) |
| Overcurrent device (NEC 240.6) | 125A standard frame | 300A standard frame |
Two practical consequences. First, voltage selection is a cost decision: the same 80 kW at 208V needs 350 kcmil copper and a 300A frame where 480V needs #1 AWG and a 125A frame — on a 100-foot run that is thousands of dollars of copper difference. Second, the transfer switch must carry the service, not just the generator: at this size you are typically into 400A+ service-rated transfer switches, and the transfer switch sizing chart maps the selection. The full conductor tables live in our NEC wire sizing guide.
Liquid-cooled gaseous sets in the 80 kW class burn fuel at rates that matter to a budget. The figures below are representative class estimates (verify the unit's datasheet); cost math uses $1.50/therm natural gas and $2.75/gallon propane:
| Fuel / Load Point | Approx. Burn Rate | Cost per Hour | 24-Hour Outage Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas, full load | ~1,050 ft³/hr (≈10.5 therms) | $15.75 | ≈$378 |
| Natural gas, half load | ~630 ft³/hr (≈6.3 therms) | $9.45 | ≈$227 |
| LP vapor, full load | ~10 gal/hr | $27.50 | ≈$660 |
| LP vapor, half load | ~6 gal/hr | $16.50 | ≈$396 |
Three field notes behind those numbers. First, the gas meter is the hidden constraint — an 80 kW unit at full load can demand over a million BTU/hr, and I have personally seen a new generator fail its first real outage because the utility's meter and service line were sized for a furnace and a water heater, not a standby plant. Get the gas utility's capacity letter in writing before install week. Second, propane customers should think in tank days: a 1,000-gallon LP tank (roughly 800 usable gallons) at half load lasts about five and a half days, and multi-day winter outages coincide with the worst delivery conditions of the year. Third, fuel cost at this class is why the diesel comparison keeps coming up — the tradeoffs are laid out in natural gas vs. propane vs. diesel standby generators.
The honest comparison at 80 kW is gaseous convenience against diesel endurance:
| Factor | Protector 80 kW (NG/LPV) | 80 kW Diesel (e.g., Cummins class) |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel logistics | Utility gas or on-site LP tank; no refueling visits | On-site diesel tank; polishing and delivery contracts required |
| Runtime limit | Effectively unlimited on utility NG | Limited by tank; refuelable during an outage |
| Emissions permitting | Simpler in most jurisdictions | EPA Tier requirements; more permitting overhead |
| Cold-weather behavior | Strong; no fuel gelling | Needs block heaters and winter-blend management |
| Typical installed cost | Lower equipment cost at this size | Higher equipment and tank cost, lower fuel cost per kWh under heavy use |
For sites with reliable utility gas and outage duty measured in days per year, gaseous wins on simplicity. For prime-power-adjacent duty, hurricane-season multi-week events, or sites where code requires on-site fuel (many NFPA 110 Level 1 installations), diesel earns its premium. Our Generac vs. Cummins commercial comparison walks the brand-level decision, and the liquid-cooled standby overview explains why this engine class, not air-cooled, is the right tool above ~30 kW.
Liquid-cooled engines follow an automotive-style service rhythm. A representative schedule for the class — the unit's own manual controls:
| Interval | Service Items |
|---|---|
| Weekly (automatic) | Self-exercise cycle; verify exercise log and no alarms via monitoring |
| Monthly | Visual inspection: coolant level, leaks, enclosure, battery charger status |
| Every 6 months / ~100 hrs | Oil and filter (severe duty), air filter inspection, spark plug check on gaseous engines |
| Annually | Full service: oil, filters, coolant test, belt and hose inspection, valve lash check per manual, battery load test, transfer switch exercise under load |
| Every 2–4 years | Starting battery replacement; coolant flush per schedule; firmware updates |
Keep every record. Maintenance documentation is not housekeeping — it is what stands between you and a denied warranty claim, a process we detail in the Generac warranty explainer. Battery failure remains the number-one reason a standby unit fails to start during an actual outage; the battery is a $200 part protecting a six-figure revenue stream.
Budget ranges we see across the counter for a complete, permitted, turnkey 80 kW gaseous installation (equipment plus labor; regional labor rates move these numbers):
| Line Item | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Generator (80 kW liquid-cooled gaseous) | $30,000–$45,000 | Voltage configuration and options move the price |
| Service-rated ATS (400A class) | $4,000–$8,000 | See the ATS collection |
| Concrete pad, setting, rigging | $3,000–$7,000 | These units ship at well over a ton |
| Gas plumbing / utility meter upgrade | $2,000–$10,000+ | The wild card; utility work is outside your electrician's control |
| Electrical labor, feeders, permits | $8,000–$15,000 | Copper price and run length drive variance |
| Turnkey total | ~$47,000–$75,000 | Before any utility service upgrades |
I've quoted enough of these to tell you the two places budgets blow up: the gas service upgrade nobody scoped, and the long feeder run priced with last year's copper. Get the utility letter and measure the run before you sign anything. For the equipment side, browse the commercial standby generator collection and the full Generac lineup — PES Supply ships this class by freight nationwide with liftgate coordination handled up front.
An 80 kW liquid-cooled set is a piece of stationary industrial equipment, and the codes treat it that way. NFPA 37 governs the installation of stationary combustion engines: clearance to combustibles, separation from building openings, and fuel-system requirements all apply, and local amendments routinely add setbacks beyond the national minimums. The concrete pad is not decorative — at this weight class, soil bearing and frost depth are engineering questions, and I've seen a unit that sat five years perfectly level start throwing vibration faults after one wet spring undermined a corner of an undersized pad.
Permitting typically bundles electrical, mechanical (gas), and sometimes zoning review for noise. If the installation serves a legally required or emergency load — a clinic, a shelter, certain elevator configurations — NEC 700 or 701 and NFPA 110 enter the picture, and with them acceptance testing, documentation, and maintenance-log requirements that are stricter than optional-standby rules under NEC 702. Know which regime your site falls under before the quote, not during the inspection.
Noise deserves its own sentence: low-to-mid 70 dB at 23 feet is conversation-loud at the property line, and more than one install has been redone because the unit faced a neighbor's bedroom window. Aim the exhaust and radiator discharge away from openings and lot lines, and price the sound-attenuated enclosure option on tight lots.
Liquid-cooled Protector-class units run a weekly self-exercise automatically — typically twelve minutes — and report through Generac's monitoring platforms. Configure the alerts on day one: a failed exercise at 3 a.m. on a Tuesday is a notification you want, because the alternative is discovering it during the outage. We recommend the quarterly loaded run on top of the weekly exercise — thirty minutes at meaningful load burns condensation from the oil and proves the whole chain: gas supply, starting battery, transfer switch, and the unit under real electrical demand.
Remote monitoring pays for itself at this class on the first avoided service call. The data point I watch most is battery voltage trend — a slow decline over weeks is a charger or battery aging out, and catching it in the monitoring dashboard beats catching it in a dark building. Second is exercise completion history: missed exercises are the earliest symptom of a controller or fuel-supply problem.
Four choices on the purchase order shape everything downstream. Voltage configuration first — 277/480V three-phase saves thousands in copper and conduit against 208V at this capacity, as the conductor table above shows, but it must match the service actually on site. Fuel selection second: NG/LPV field-selectable units offer flexibility, but the gas utility's capacity letter (for NG) or the tank sizing (for LP) is decided before delivery, not after. Enclosure level third — standard, or sound-attenuated for noise-sensitive sites. And cold-weather accessories fourth: battery warmers and block heaters are cheap insurance anywhere that sees real winter, and I have yet to meet an owner who regretted ordering them.
Every correct 80 kW decision starts with a load study, not a brochure. For commercial sites, the process is data-first: pull twelve months of utility interval data if available, identify the peak demand and its duration, and inventory the motor loads whose inrush the generator must absorb — elevators, compressors, and large HVAC equipment can demand five to seven times their running current for the first cycles after transfer. A unit sized to the running load but not the inrush is a unit that trips its own breaker on the day it matters most.
For estate residential, the electrician's NEC Article 220 load calculation drives the answer, with the service size as the sanity check. On a 400A, 240V single-phase service the absolute ceiling is 96 kVA, but real diversified residential loads rarely exceed 60–70% of service capacity — which is precisely why 80 kW sits at the top of the residential range and the bottom of the commercial one. When the load study lands between sizes, we size for the inrush, not the average: an undersized generator fails loudly under stress, while an oversized one merely costs more fuel at light load. Document the study, attach it to the quote, and keep it with the commissioning paperwork — it is the first document an insurance adjuster or a warranty reviewer asks for.
A final word on commissioning: the startup is not a formality. The first loaded run is where undersized gas lines, miswired transfer switches, and wrong voltage taps reveal themselves — while the dealer and the installer are still on site to fix them. Insist on a witnessed full-load test and a written commissioning report; that document anchors the warranty start date and becomes the baseline for every service visit afterward.
Can an 80 kW generator run a whole house?
Easily — 80 kW exceeds what most homes can physically draw. This capacity is intended for estate-scale residential properties with 400A service and, more commonly, for commercial and agricultural loads. A typical 2,500 sq ft home is better served by a 22–26 kW air-cooled unit at a fraction of the cost.
Natural gas or propane for an 80 kW standby?
Natural gas wins on runtime (effectively unlimited) and fuel cost where utility service can deliver the volume — an 80 kW unit at full load can demand over a million BTU per hour, which often requires a meter upgrade. Propane suits sites without gas service but requires a large tank: at half load, a 1,000-gallon tank provides roughly five days of runtime.
What size transfer switch does an 80 kW generator need?
It depends on the service being protected, not just the generator. Most 80 kW installations pair with a 400A-class service-rated automatic transfer switch; three-phase commercial sites may split loads across multiple switches. The generator's output breaker (125A at 480V three-phase) is separate from the switch's service rating.
How much fuel does an 80 kW generator burn per hour?
Representative class figures: natural gas runs roughly 630 ft³/hr at half load and about 1,050 ft³/hr at full load; propane vapor runs roughly 6 gal/hr at half load and about 10 gal/hr at full load. Verify the exact datasheet for the model you buy — burn rates vary by engine platform.
Does an 80 kW generator need a permit?
Yes — expect electrical, mechanical/plumbing (gas), and often zoning or noise review, plus utility coordination for the gas service. Emergency systems under NEC 700 or NFPA 110 add acceptance testing and documentation requirements. Budget permitting into both the cost and the timeline.
How loud is a liquid-cooled 80 kW standby generator?
Liquid-cooled sets in this class typically run in the low-to-mid 70 dB range at 23 feet under exercise load, quieter than open-frame industrial diesels but louder than residential air-cooled units. Site the unit with property lines and windows in mind; sound-attenuated enclosure options exist for noise-sensitive sites.
Quote an 80 kW System
PES Supply stocks commercial standby generators, transfer switches, and every balance-of-system component — one PO, freight nationwide.
Get a Free Quote


















































