Level 2 vs DCFC Charger Selection for Commercial Sites: The Dwell-Time Rule

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 14 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Level 2 vs DCFC site-fit selection chart by dwell time — PES Supply

Table of Contents

    Level 2 vs DCFC Charger Selection for Commercial Sites: The Dwell-Time Rule

    The charger technology choice comes down to one variable — how long the vehicle sits at your site. Get dwell time right and every other decision follows.

    Level 2 vs DCFC Charger Selection for Commercial Sites: The Dwell-Time Rule

    The dwell-time rule

    Every EV charger technology decision reduces to one variable: how long is the vehicle at your site? Get dwell time right and every other decision — power output, connector, service upgrade, capex — follows.

    • Dwell < 30 min: DCFC 150 kW+. L2 delivers under 6 kWh in 30 min = ~18 miles of range. Insufficient for a highway rest stop or grocery run.
    • Dwell 1–3 hours: DCFC 50–150 kW or high-power L2 19.2 kW. This is the retail / restaurant / gym / hotel sweet spot where either technology can work economically.
    • Dwell 4+ hours: L2 11.5–19.2 kW. Enough to add 45–80 kWh (~150–260 miles). Workplace, university parking, downtown parking lots.
    • Dwell 8+ hours overnight: L2 6.6–11.5 kW. Enough to fully replenish any commercial vehicle. Multi-family housing, hotel, fleet depot.

    Every other selection criterion — utility rate, capex, permit complexity, ADA layout — is downstream of this single choice. This guide walks the decision, the numbers behind each recommendation, and the cases where the rules bend.

    Who this guide is for: site developers making their first EV infrastructure decision, commercial property managers weighing a retrofit, and contractors advising owners on which technology to bid.

    The energy math per hour of charging

    Here is what each charger technology actually delivers in kWh (and range) per hour of charging:

    • L1 (120V, 15A): ~1.4 kW → 5 miles of range/hour. Only useful for 12+ hour overnight dwell in edge cases (single-family driveway with a Level 1 outlet, mail-carrier fleets that dwell all night).
    • L2 low (208V, 32A): 6.6 kW → ~22 miles/hour. Sufficient for overnight only.
    • L2 mid (240V, 48A): 11.5 kW → ~38 miles/hour. Standard commercial L2. Refill 90 kWh in 8 hours.
    • L2 high (240V, 80A): 19.2 kW → ~64 miles/hour. Fleet-only ChargePoint CT4000 variant. Refill 90 kWh in 5 hours.
    • DCFC low (400V, 50 kW): ~165 miles/hour. Modern EVs slow-charge above 80% SOC; realistic average during a 30-min session is 60–70% of nameplate. 20-min top-up delivers ~35 kWh.
    • DCFC mid (500V, 150 kW): ~500 miles/hour peak, ~350 miles/hour average. 20-min top-up delivers ~90 kWh — meaningful highway travel.
    • DCFC high (800V, 350 kW): Only newer 800V-architecture EVs (Hyundai IONIQ 5/6, Kia EV6/EV9, Porsche Taycan) can accept full 350 kW. Legacy 400V vehicles top out at ~170 kW even at a 350 kW station.

    This is why the dwell rule works: with 30 minutes of dwell, only DCFC delivers useful range. With 4+ hours of dwell, L2 completes the job and costs 5–10× less per port to install.

    The capex reality

    L2 installed cost per port

    • Single-family driveway L2: $1,500–$3,000 all-in (charger + panel work + permit)
    • Commercial L2, single port: $4,000–$8,000 (charger + branch circuit + pedestal + permit)
    • Commercial L2, dual-port pedestal: $6,000–$14,000 per pedestal (2 ports)
    • Fleet depot L2 at scale: $6,000–$10,000 per port (drops with quantity and simpler infrastructure)

    DCFC installed cost per port

    • 50 kW DCFC single: $65k–$110k installed (charger + service + pad + switchgear + permit)
    • 150 kW DCFC single: $130k–$220k
    • 350 kW DCFC single: $180k–$320k
    • NEVI-compliant 4-port 150 kW site: $900k–$1.6M full installed

    The 20–30× multiplier from L2 to DCFC installed cost is why dwell time matters so much. A workplace parking lot with 8-hour employee dwell that installs DCFC is spending $200k where $60k would have delivered the same daily energy.

    Site-type recommendation matrix

    Site type Typical dwell Recommended Alternative Why
    Single-family home 10–14 hr overnight L2 40–48A L1 for low miles Overnight covers any daily use
    Multi-family housing 8–14 hr overnight L2 32–48A shared L2 with LM daisy chain Shared circuits scale better
    Workplace (office park) 6–10 hr daytime L2 32–48A Higher-power for shorter shifts Full day dwell fits L2
    Hotel 8–14 hr L2 48A Adding one DCFC 50 kW Overnight L2 for guest cars
    Restaurant 1–2 hr DCFC 50–100 kW High-power L2 19.2 kW Not enough dwell for standard L2
    Retail (mall) 1–3 hr DCFC 100–150 kW Mix of DCFC + L2 DCFC drives foot traffic
    Grocery store 30–90 min DCFC 150 kW 50 kW acceptable Under 1-hr dwell needs DCFC
    Highway travel plaza 15–45 min DCFC 150–350 kW Multiple 150 kW Short dwell demands high power
    Fleet depot (light-duty) 8–14 hr overnight L2 11.5 kW load-managed Add 1 DCFC for backup Overnight covers all vehicles
    Fleet depot (medium-duty) 8–10 hr overnight L2 19.2 kW + shared DCFC All DCFC if variable routes Higher kWh per vehicle
    Fleet depot (drayage/heavy) 6–10 hr DCFC 150 kW pooled Higher-power L2 not sufficient 300+ kWh/vehicle/night
    Public parking lot 2–8 hr variable Mix: 20% DCFC, 80% L2 All L2 if lot is 6+ hr avg Mixed dwell needs both
    University campus 1–4 hr Mix: L2 workplace, DCFC for visitors All L2 for staff areas Mixed uses same lots
    Municipal / school fleet 10–16 hr overnight L2 11.5 kW Higher-power L2 in cold climates Long dwell, predictable
    Curbside public 1–4 hr L2 11.5 kW DCFC where sidewalks allow L2 fits curbside pedestal easily

    The hybrid site — when to mix L2 and DCFC

    Some sites have visitors with mixed dwell times. A hotel where guests stay overnight but the restaurant next door draws 1-hour visitors. A retail plaza where the anchor tenant is a grocery store (30-min dwell) alongside a movie theater (2.5-hour dwell). These sites benefit from a mixed deployment.

    The standard hybrid mix:

    • 1–2 DCFC dispensers (50–150 kW) at the entrance or high-visibility spot, catering to short-dwell visitors and the arriving/departing overnight traffic.
    • 4–20 L2 ports in the standard parking area, catering to long-dwell visitors and overnight guests.

    This mix gives the site coverage across the dwell spectrum. The DCFC handles pass-through drivers, the L2 handles the base of long-dwell parkers. Installed cost is often lower than an all-DCFC deployment for the same energy throughput because the L2 fleet takes the volume traffic while the DCFC handles peak-demand top-ups.

    Utility service and demand-charge implications

    L2 sites are usually service-friendly

    A 10-port L2 site with 11.5 kW/port needs 115 kW connected load. On a 400A/480V service (~330 kVA usable), this is comfortable coexistence with a small-to-medium commercial base load. Most retrofit L2 sites do not require a service upgrade if load management is deployed.

    DCFC sites nearly always require upgrades

    A single 150 kW DCFC needs 200 kVA of connected service. A 4-port NEVI site (600 kW simultaneous) needs 800 kVA. Very few commercial sites have that headroom. Add a 6–14 week utility service upgrade, a $30k–$120k transformer, and a $50k–$200k switchgear line item.

    Demand charges hit DCFC hardest

    DCFC peak draws are large and unpredictable. A single 150 kW dispenser at $18/kW-month demand charge = $2,700/month for one 15-minute peak. Two dispensers simultaneously = $5,400/month. Battery energy storage (BESS) buffered DCFC has become standard practice — the BESS discharges during peak charging, recharges from grid off-peak, keeping the demand charge below the site's tariff-adjusted setpoint.

    L2 sites carry minor demand-charge impact

    With load management, an L2 fleet depot easily coexists with existing commercial demand shapes. Overnight L2 charges during the utility off-peak window when demand charges are typically waived, keeping opex low.

    How to choose in 3 questions

    1. 1

      Q1: What is the average dwell time of the target driver?

      Not the maximum — the average. Pull anonymized dwell data from the site's existing parking system, mobile-panel data, or industry benchmarks. Under 45 min: DCFC. 1–3 hr: mixed or DCFC. Over 4 hr: L2.

    2. 2

      Q2: What is the vehicle's target daily state-of-charge gain?

      For fleet depots, this is deterministic — kWh needed per day from the route. For public sites, industry averages: highway travelers want 60% SOC gain in 20 min (DCFC essential); workplace commuters want 40% SOC gain over 8 hours (L2 sufficient); grocery shoppers want 15% SOC gain in 45 min (mid-power DCFC sufficient).

    3. 3

      Q3: What is the site's existing electrical service headroom?

      Pull the utility peak demand and compute headroom to the service capacity. Under 100 kW headroom = L2 with load management is the realistic path. Over 400 kW headroom = DCFC becomes feasible without a service upgrade. In between = mixed deployment with load management is the most flexible answer.

    Edge cases where the rules bend

    Edge 1 — Workplace with variable shift lengths

    A hospital parking lot with 8-hour, 12-hour, and 3-hour shifts. Standard workplace L2 (11.5 kW) leaves the 3-hour shift underserved. Solution: 80% L2 for long shifts, 20% high-power L2 (19.2 kW) or low-power DCFC (50 kW) for short shifts.

    Edge 2 — Cold climate fleet depot

    Battery capacity derates 15–35% at -10°F. A depot in Minneapolis serving Class 3 trucks with a normally-adequate 10 kW/port L2 needs 12–14 kW/port to compensate for winter losses. Spec 19.2 kW L2 or add a shared low-power DCFC bank.

    Edge 3 — Rural highway with long service distances

    A rural DCFC site 12 miles from the nearest three-phase primary line. The utility interconnect quote comes back at $850k. Alternatives: (a) diesel-generator peaking hybrid, (b) large BESS + smaller service, (c) skip the site — some rural NEVI sites do not pencil.

    Edge 4 — Curbside street parking

    Sidewalk-mounted L2 is common in dense urban curbside deployments. Physical constraints usually rule out DCFC — the transformer and dispenser cabinet do not fit in a curbside utility zone. L2 pedestals designed for curbside (ChargePoint CT4023-CB, Wallbox Commander 2 curbside variant) handle this well.

    Edge 5 — Solar-carport with EV

    A commercial solar carport with under-canopy EV parking wants to consume PV directly rather than export. An 80 kW PV array pairs naturally with 4 L2 ports at 11.5 kW each (44 kW EV load, near-1:1 match with PV midday production). DCFC does not match this profile — a single 150 kW DCFC dwarfs the array and forces grid draw.

    Permitting complexity — the hidden cost

    L2 and DCFC land on different permit tracks in most US jurisdictions, and the delta materially affects project timeline.

    L2 permitting

    Typical L2 install is a single electrical permit — new branch circuit, GFCI-protected, on an existing service. Review turnaround: 5–15 business days in most jurisdictions. Fee: $200–$800. Inspection: single visit at rough-in and final. For commercial workplace L2 with 4–12 ports, add ADA site plan review (typically 2–4 weeks).

    DCFC permitting

    DCFC triggers multiple permit tracks. Electrical (new service, primary equipment), civil (concrete pad, trenching, potentially a new easement for the utility line), fire (some AHJs treat DCFC cabinets as "hazardous energy" and require dedicated fire access), and often a full site plan review because DCFC is treated as a new commercial use. Review turnaround: 6–16 weeks. Fee: $3,000–$12,000. Inspection: 4–8 site visits over the construction period.

    Add utility interconnection review on top. For a new pad-mount transformer install, the utility's engineering review can be 8–24 weeks by itself, running in parallel with municipal permits. NEVI-compliant sites often layer state DOT and FHWA reviews on top.

    Practical scheduling impact: L2 project from decision to energized — 60–90 days. DCFC project decision to energized — 240–480 days. Plan accordingly. A hotel wanting EV charging "by Q4" is a Q4 L2 site or a next-year DCFC site.

    Software and networking overhead — what the site actually runs

    Both L2 and DCFC connect to network operator platforms for monitoring, billing, and diagnostics. The software overhead differs meaningfully.

    L2 network stack

    Most L2 chargers ship with WiFi standard, cellular optional ($8–$12/port/month). OCPP 2.0.1 lets any charger talk to any network back-office. Data volumes are modest — a few KB per session. Session events fire at plug-in, plug-out, and roughly every 5 minutes during charging. A 20-port site generates ~200 MB/month of network traffic. Any small commercial firewall handles this trivially.

    DCFC network stack

    DCFC chargers stream more data — continuous cell voltage, temperature, and power module status. Data volumes are 20–100 MB per session. Modern DCFC also participates in ISO 15118 Plug&Charge, requiring PKI certificate management. Network operators handle most of this in their back-office, but the site owner needs a reliable 10–25 Mbps uplink and IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack. Rural DCFC sites frequently deploy dual cellular (Verizon + AT&T) with automatic failover to keep the 97% uptime target.

    Payment processing

    Public L2 typically accepts app-based payment or RFID card via the network operator. DCFC additionally accepts contactless credit/debit (EMV tap) per the NEVI federal rule and most state programs. That EMV terminal is PCI-DSS certified hardware and adds $600–$1,200 per dispenser plus monthly transaction fees.

    Ongoing software cost

    Typical network operator subscription: $12–$28/port/month for L2, $50–$180/port/month for DCFC (higher because of the volume of telemetry and higher billing complexity). Over 5 years, this stacks up: a 6-port L2 site pays $4,300–$10,000; a 4-port DCFC pays $12,000–$43,000. Factor into pro forma.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Isn't DCFC always better because it's faster?
    No. DCFC is faster per session but costs 20–30× more per port to install. Where dwell time is long, L2 delivers the same total energy over the day at a fraction of the capex. Fast charging without a dwell-time reason is spending money on speed the driver did not need.
    What if my drivers demand fast charging?
    That is a marketing question, not an engineering question. Publicly commercial sites often deploy DCFC as a customer-attraction amenity even when dwell time favors L2. This is a valid business choice — treat the DCFC as a marketing expense not an energy-throughput asset.
    Can I upgrade L2 to DCFC later?
    Usually not without significant rework. DCFC needs 480V three-phase service; L2 typically runs on 208V or 240V single-phase. Adding DCFC means a new transformer, new panel, new feeder run. The only cases where an L2 slot upgrades cleanly are pre-planned installations where the conduit and service were sized for future DCFC.
    How does 19.2 kW L2 compare to 50 kW DCFC?
    50 kW DCFC delivers energy at ~2.6× the rate of 19.2 kW L2. For a 3-hour dwell that is 150 kWh vs 57 kWh — meaningful difference. For an 8-hour dwell it is 400 kWh capable vs 154 kWh actual (limited by vehicle battery capacity). At long dwell, they converge; at short dwell, DCFC dominates.
    What voltage should the service be?
    For L2-only sites, 208Y/120V or 240/120V single-phase covers most cases. For DCFC or mixed L2+DCFC, 480Y/277V three-phase is required. Some large L2 depots run 480V three-phase and transformer down at the panels because 480V feeder losses are lower over long runs — makes sense for depots larger than ~30 ports.
    Can I share a DCFC between multiple sites?
    Not literally, but mobile DCFC trailers (Electrada, Zenobe, FreeWire Boost Charger) exist for temporary or shared use. For a small fleet that only needs occasional DCFC top-ups, a mobile unit at $2,500/day is often cheaper than installing a fixed DCFC. Long-term, install fixed.
    Does the ADA parking requirement differ between L2 and DCFC?
    The Access Board's guidelines cover both. At least one accessible port per 25 total ports or partial ratio. DCFC dispenser controls must be within 15"–48" reach range; connector cable weight must be under 15 lb with a retractor. Same rules for L2 accessible stations.
    What network is best for public charging vs private fleet?
    Public revenue-generating: ChargePoint or EV Connect networks (broad driver base, mature billing). Private fleet: brand-open (OCPP 2.0.1 with your choice of back-office — CPO Insight, Ampcontrol, ChargeLab), so you can swap networks if pricing changes.

    Get a dwell-time-optimized site design

    Register for the PES Supply contractor portal. Share your target site, dwell pattern, and vehicle mix — we return a matched L2/DCFC recommendation with a full BOM, utility service impact, and capex estimate.

    Register Now

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Generator Install Specification Guide for Electricians

    Generator Install Specification Guide for Electricians

    Sep 01, 2026
    EV Charger Installer Certification Guide

    EV Charger Installer Certification Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Industrial Cabinet + Enclosure Selection Guide

    Industrial Cabinet + Enclosure Selection Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Service Entrance Equipment Multi-Brand Comparison

    Service Entrance Equipment Multi-Brand Comparison

    Sep 01, 2026
    Motor Control Selector for Electrical Contractors

    Motor Control Selector for Electrical Contractors

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial Panel Upgrade Contractor Guide

    Commercial Panel Upgrade Contractor Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Louisville Electrical Contractor Supply Guide

    Louisville Electrical Contractor Supply Guide

    Sep 01, 2026
    Electrical Contractor NEC Code Compliance Library

    Electrical Contractor NEC Code Compliance Library

    Sep 01, 2026
    EV load management demand curve — 6-port L2 on a constrained service — PES Supply

    Load Management for EV Charging Sites: The Engineer's Fie...

    Sep 01, 2026
    ChargePoint vs Wallbox vs Enphase IQ EV charger comparison matrix — PES Supply

    ChargePoint vs Wallbox vs Enphase IQ EV Charger: 2026 L2 ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Commercial fleet electrification 5-year TCO by vehicle class — PES Supply

    Commercial EV Fleet Electrification Buyer Guide: TCO, Inf...

    Sep 01, 2026
    NEVI compliance requirements matrix — PES Supply

    NEVI Compliance for EV Charging Deployments: The 2026 Fie...

    Sep 01, 2026
    EV charging site-prep installed cost breakdown — PES Supply

    EV Charging Site-Prep Distributor Guide: The Whole BOM, N...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply contractor consumables and electrical accessories

    Contractor Tool Buying Guide 2026: Cordless Platforms, Te...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply contractor consumables and electrical accessories

    Contractor Safety and PPE Buying Guide 2026: Arc Flash, F...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply contractor consumables and electrical accessories

    Fasteners and Anchors for Electrical Installations: Contr...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply contractor consumables and electrical accessories

    Contractor Consumables Subscription Program: Auto-Reorder...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply pallet deals — 179 wholesale SKUs by category

    Pallet Deals + Wholesale Bulk Pricing — Contractors, Inst...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply LED lighting distributor matrix — 357 SKUs across 13 brands

    LED Lighting Distributor: Lithonia, Cooper, Hubbell, RAB,...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Wire and conduit distribution — insulation type vs application, conduit type vs environment

    Wire, Cable & Conduit Distribution: THHN, THWN, XHHW, MC,...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Motor control selector — NEMA starter size vs HP, VFD family ranges (Schneider, Eaton, Siemens)

    Motor Control: Starters, VFDs, Contactors — Square D 8536...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Load center + meter combo selector — amp rating and utility approval matrix

    Load Center + Meter Combo Selector: Residential Meter Mai...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Circuit breaker interrupting rating comparison — Square D, Eaton, Siemens, GE residential and commercial

    Circuit Breakers: Square D vs Eaton vs Siemens vs GE — QO...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Distribution — 5-brand electrical supply matrix (Square D, Eaton, GE, Siemens, Schneider Electric)

    Electrical Distribution: Breakers, Panels, Wire & Conduit...

    Sep 01, 2026
    NEC 240.6 standard circuit breaker sizes chart — PES Supply

    Standard Circuit Breaker Sizes: NEC 240.6 Chart (15A to 6...

    Aug 30, 2026
    Electrical Conduit Types: PVC vs. EMT vs. RMC for Solar Installations

    Electrical Conduit Types: PVC vs. EMT vs. RMC for Solar I...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Surge Protection for Solar Systems: SPD Sizing and Installation Guide

    Surge Protection for Solar Systems: SPD Sizing and Instal...

    Jul 31, 2026
    NEC Wire Sizing Guide: Ampacity Charts for Solar and Generator Installations

    NEC Wire Sizing Guide: Ampacity Charts for Solar and Gene...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Conduit Fill Chart: Max THHN Conductors per EMT Size (NEC)

    Conduit Fill Chart: Max THHN Conductors per EMT Size (NEC)

    Jul 22, 2026
    Wire Ampacity Chart (NEC 310.16): Copper & Aluminum by Gauge

    Wire Ampacity Chart (NEC 310.16): Copper & Aluminum by Gauge

    Jul 22, 2026
    Standard Breaker Sizes Chart (NEC): Breaker-to-Wire Sizing Guide

    Standard Breaker Sizes Chart (NEC): Breaker-to-Wire Sizin...

    Jul 22, 2026
    Solar Grounding and Bonding Guide: NEC 690.43, 250, and Lightning Protection

    Solar Grounding and Bonding Guide: NEC 690.43, 250, and L...

    May 15, 2026
    Solar Disconnect and Overcurrent Protection Guide: NEC 690 Requirements Explained

    Solar Disconnect and Overcurrent Protection Guide: NEC 69...

    Apr 15, 2026
    Solar Wire and Cable Guide: PV Wire vs USE-2 vs THHN — Sizing, Selection, and NEC Compliance

    Solar Wire and Cable Guide: PV Wire vs USE-2 vs THHN — Si...

    Mar 15, 2026
    Solar Permitting Guide: NEC Requirements, AHJ Approval Process, and Inspection Checklist

    Solar Permitting Guide: NEC Requirements, AHJ Approval Pr...

    Feb 15, 2026
    NEC 2026 Effective: Top Changes Solar Installers Must Implement Now

    NEC 2026 Effective: Top Changes Solar Installers Must Imp...

    Jan 15, 2026
    NEC 2026 Preview: Key Code Changes Solar Installers Need to Prepare For

    NEC 2026 Preview: Key Code Changes Solar Installers Need ...

    Apr 15, 2025
    Cantex junction boxes, electrical fittings, and Portlandia Electric Supply branding for infrastructure safety.

    From Safety to Efficiency: The Role of Cantex Inc.'s Elec...

    Apr 13, 2025

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company