JA Solar DeepBlue vs Bluesun vs Trina — 550-560W Solar Panel Comparison (2026)
Three Tier-1 550-560W N-TOPCon and PERC bifacial panels head-to-head — JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0, Bluesun 550W, and Trina Vertex N. Cell technology, efficiency, temperature coefficient, warranty, BABA status, freight economics, and every stocked SKU at PES Supply.
The 550-560W class is the workhorse of 2026 residential and light-commercial solar. Three brands own this segment through PES Supply: JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0 (48 stocked SKUs), Bluesun (4 stocked SKUs), and Trina Vertex N (100 stocked SKUs). This guide is what a contractor needs to walk from "24 kW commercial rooftop, N-type preferred" to a signed PO in one session — head-to-head specs, temperature performance, warranty terms, BABA eligibility, and freight economics.
All three panels compete on the same slot in the installer's BOM: 550-560W, 144 half-cell, ~2278×1134 mm footprint, MC4 EVO2 connectors. The differences are cell architecture (N-TOPCon vs mono-PERC), temperature coefficient (-0.30 vs -0.34 %/°C), warranty structure (30-yr vs 25-yr), and country-of-origin — each of which changes the answer for a given project.
The 2026 550-560W segment split cleanly into two camps in 2024: N-type TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) took the premium tier from JA Solar, Jinko, and Trina; mono-PERC bifacial remained the value tier for cost-optimized ground mount and light-C&I. Bluesun sits mostly in the PERC bifacial camp; JA and Trina moved their flagship 550-560W SKUs to N-TOPCon.
| Cell tech | Wafer | Efficiency @ 555W | Temp coef Pmax | Yr-30 output warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-TOPCon | n-type mono | 21.5 – 22.0 % | -0.29 to -0.30 %/°C | 87.4 % |
| Mono-PERC bifacial | p-type mono | 21.0 – 21.3 % | -0.34 %/°C | 84.0 % |
What N-TOPCon buys you. The tunnel-oxide passivation at the rear of an N-type wafer cuts recombination losses, delivering a ~0.5 % efficiency edge over the same-wattage PERC panel and a materially better temperature coefficient. On a 24 kW commercial rooftop in a Louisville summer, that's 2-4 % more annualized yield — 500-1,000 kWh/year at these system sizes.
| Spec | JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0 (JAM72D40-555) | Bluesun (BSM550M10-72HBD) | Trina Vertex N (TSM-NEG19RC.20) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated power | 555 W (540 / 545 / 550 / 555 / 560 options) | 550 W (fixed) | 555 W (555 / 560 / 570 / 575 options) |
| Cell technology | N-TOPCon | Mono-PERC bifacial | N-TOPCon |
| Cell format | 144 half-cells | 144 half-cells | 144 half-cells |
| Module efficiency | 21.5 – 22.0 % | 21.3 % | 21.6 % |
| Voc @ STC | 50.15 V | 49.95 V | 50.10 V |
| Isc @ STC | 14.02 A | 14.10 A | 13.98 A |
| Max system voltage | 1500 V DC (UL) | 1500 V DC (UL) | 1500 V DC (UL) |
| Temp coef Pmax | −0.30 %/°C | −0.34 %/°C | −0.30 %/°C |
| Bifaciality factor | 80 % | 70 % | 80 % |
| Product warranty | 15 yr | 12 yr | 15 yr |
| Performance warranty | 30 yr @ 87.4 % | 25 yr @ 84.0 % | 30 yr @ 87.4 % |
| 1st-yr degradation | 1.0 % | 2.0 % | 1.0 % |
| Linear degradation | 0.4 %/yr | 0.55 %/yr | 0.4 %/yr |
| Dimensions | 2278 × 1134 mm | 2278 × 1134 mm | 2384 × 1134 mm |
| Weight | 31.5 kg | 27.5 kg | 32.0 kg |
| Backsheet / rear | Glass (bifacial) | Glass (bifacial) | Glass (bifacial) |
| Connector | MC4 EVO2 | MC4 EVO2 | MC4 EVO2 |
| Fire rating (UL 61730) | Type 1 | Type 1 | Type 1 |
| Country of assembly | China, Vietnam, USA (Phoenix AZ 2 GW online 2024) | China | China, Vietnam, USA (Wilmer TX 5 GW online 2025) |
Bluesun's 12-year product warranty is the shortest of the three.
Bluesun 550W ships with a 12-year product warranty and 25-year performance @ 84.0% — 3 years shorter product coverage than JA or Trina, and a linear degradation ~40% steeper. On a 25-year commercial PPA, the extra 3% year-25 yield of a JA or Trina panel is meaningful. On a 5-year residential or a low-value ground-mount, Bluesun's 15-25% cost/W advantage typically wins the ROI comparison.
See the hero chart above for a normalized head-to-head. Delivered energy over 25 years on a 20 kW-DC Louisville rooftop, roof-average conditions:
20 kW rooftop — energy delivered over 25 years
- JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0 555W: 36 modules × 555 W = 19.98 kW-DC. Yr-1 @ 99% × 4.7 kWh/kW-day × 365 × 20 kW ≈ 34,000 kWh/yr. 25-yr total ~750,000 kWh (Yr-25 @ 87.4%).
- Trina Vertex N 555W: 36 modules × 555 W = 19.98 kW-DC. Similar Yr-1 output; 25-yr total ~750,000 kWh (parity with JA at 87.4%).
- Bluesun 550W: 36 modules × 550 W = 19.80 kW-DC. Yr-1 @ 98% × 4.7 kWh/kW-day × 365 ≈ 33,300 kWh/yr. 25-yr total ~713,000 kWh (Yr-25 @ 84%).
JA and Trina each deliver ~37,000 more kWh over 25 years vs Bluesun — worth ~$5,000 at typical commercial rates. Bluesun's retail price is ~$0.28/W vs JA/Trina at ~$0.36-0.38/W — the ~$0.09/W savings on a 20 kW system is $360. Bluesun wins the initial ROI but loses the 25-year cash flow on any project with hold horizons past year 12.
All three brands have or are building US module-assembly capacity to unlock IRA §48 domestic-content eligibility. Current status:
| Brand | US assembly site | BABA / DAM status | IRA §48 module bonus |
|---|---|---|---|
| JA Solar | Phoenix, AZ (2 GW online 2024) | DAM (module assembly) | Eligible on JAM72D40-US SKU |
| Bluesun | None as of Q3 2026 | Not DAM · not BABA | Not eligible |
| Trina | Wilmer, TX (5 GW online 2025) | DAM (module assembly) | Eligible on TSM-NEG19RC-US SKU |
Practical implications. Federally-funded, IRA §48 domestic-content bonus, or Davis-Bacon prevailing-wage projects: JA DeepBlue 4.0 US-DAM or Trina Vertex N US-DAM. Behind-the-meter residential without federal money: any of the three, and Bluesun's cost/W edge usually wins.
Rooftop load — all three are 27-32 kg on 2278-2384 mm.
JA DeepBlue 4.0 555W = 31.5 kg. Trina Vertex N 555W = 32.0 kg. Bluesun 550W = 27.5 kg (lighter glass stack). All three land in the ~2.55-2.75 psf DL range on residential rooftop. Structural PE letter recommended on any pre-1990 residential structural.
Rail — Trina Vertex 555W is 2384 mm long, slightly longer than JA/Bluesun (2278 mm).
Trina Vertex N adds ~106 mm to the module length vs JA DeepBlue or Bluesun in the same 555W class. On IronRidge XR-100 portrait layouts, one extra module row may require an extra rail splice or wider rail spacing. JA and Bluesun are drop-in interchangeable on the same rail system.
MC4 EVO2 connector — same rules as LONGi / Aiko.
All three ship MC4 EVO2 (Stäubli current-spec). Do not mix connector brands within a series string; always use same-manufacturer connectors or a certified adapter.
Rapid shutdown — MLPE required for module-level.
None of the three ships integrated RSD. Pair with Tigo TS4-A-F, APsmart RSD-S/D, or step up to microinverters (Enphase IQ8+/IQ8H — verify Isc against your microinverter's max DC input).
Bifacial gain — all three carry 70-80% bifaciality on white TPO or high-albedo ground.
Bluesun @ 70 %, JA and Trina @ 80 %. On white TPO commercial roof or light-albedo ground surface (albedo 0.5+), expect 6-15% bifacial gain. Bluesun's lower factor is offset by the price advantage on ground-mount farms.
| Application | Recommended brand | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Residential rooftop, 25-yr hold | JA DeepBlue 4.0 or Trina Vertex N | N-TOPCon, -0.30 %/°C, 30-yr performance warranty. |
| Cost-optimized commercial rooftop, < 15-yr hold | Bluesun 550W | Lowest $/W, adequate 25-yr warranty. |
| Federally-funded / IRA §48 domestic content | JA DeepBlue US-DAM or Trina Vertex US-DAM | Both carry DAM stamps for §48 module bonus. |
| Ground-mount utility, bifacial gain critical | JA DeepBlue 4.0 or Trina Vertex N | 80% bifaciality vs Bluesun 70%. |
| Small residential (< 6 kW), price-sensitive | Bluesun 550W or JA DeepBlue 3.0 405W | Lower $/W beats efficiency delta at small system sizes. |
| Commercial PPA / EPC 25-yr contract | Trina Vertex N or JA DeepBlue 4.0 | 30-yr performance @ 87.4%, warranty support depth. |
Every SKU below is stocked in the PES Louisville warehouse or on a bonded pipeline PO. Prices shown are public retail; verified contractor accounts see 5–22% off list at Tier 1 – Tier 3. Freight is quoted at checkout.



Every SKU below is stocked in the PES Louisville warehouse or on a bonded pipeline PO. Prices shown are public retail; verified contractor accounts see 5–22% off list at Tier 1 – Tier 3. Freight is quoted at checkout.


Every SKU below is stocked in the PES Louisville warehouse or on a bonded pipeline PO. Prices shown are public retail; verified contractor accounts see 5–22% off list at Tier 1 – Tier 3. Freight is quoted at checkout.





Step 1 — Fix the hold horizon.
< 12 years: Bluesun wins on price. > 12 years: JA or Trina wins on cumulative kWh delivered — the 30-yr warranty and lower degradation more than pay for the $0.08/W premium.
Step 2 — Confirm domestic-content requirement.
Federally-funded, IRA §48, Davis-Bacon? JA DeepBlue 4.0 US-DAM (Phoenix AZ) or Trina Vertex N US-DAM (Wilmer TX). Bluesun is off — Chinese assembly only.
Step 3 — Check the freight math on your pallet count.
All three ship 31-36 modules/pallet at ~1900-2000 lb gross. Bluesun's smaller US inventory typically means longer lead times and higher freight to eastern markets — factor that into total delivered cost.
Step 4 — Verify Voc/Isc against your inverter's DC input.
All three are ~50 V Voc / 14 A Isc — string of 15 sits at 750 V, string of 16 at 800 V — right at the 800 V max of many 1000 V DC residential hybrids. Use the PES String Sizing Calculator to temp-correct against your ZIP's coldest recorded ambient.
Step 5 — Match to your RSD architecture.
String inverter + Tigo RSD? All three work. Enphase IQ8+/IQ8H microinverters? Verify Isc — 14 A pairs cleanly with IQ8P (16 A max). SolarEdge S-series or P-series optimizers? All three on the approved list.
Which is the best 550W solar panel — JA Solar DeepBlue, Bluesun, or Trina Vertex?
For a 25-year hold with strong warranty coverage, JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0 555W and Trina Vertex N 555W are statistical ties — both N-TOPCon, both -0.30 %/°C temp coefficient, both 30-yr performance @ 87.4%, both offer US-assembled DAM SKUs for IRA §48 eligibility. For a cost-optimized project under 15-year hold, Bluesun 550W delivers the lowest $/W with an adequate 25-yr / 84% warranty. All three are stocked at PES Supply.
What is N-TOPCon and why is it replacing mono-PERC on 550W panels?
N-TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact on N-type wafer) is a cell architecture where a thin tunnel-oxide + n-doped polysilicon layer at the rear surface passivates carrier recombination — cutting rear-side loss to near-zero. Combined with an N-type wafer (lower LID/LeTID than P-type), that delivers a 0.5% efficiency advantage and a -0.30 %/°C temperature coefficient vs -0.34 %/°C for mono-PERC. On a hot-climate 20 kW rooftop that's 2-4% more annualized energy.
Which of the three panels is BABA-compliant?
JA Solar and Trina both operate US module-assembly facilities that qualify for the IRA §48 domestic-content bonus module-assembly portion. JA: Phoenix, AZ (2 GW online 2024) — SKU suffix -US. Trina: Wilmer, TX (5 GW online 2025) — SKU suffix -US. Bluesun has no US-assembly facility as of Q3 2026 — Chinese assembly only, not DAM/BABA. For federally-funded or Davis-Bacon prevailing-wage projects, spec JA or Trina US-DAM SKUs.
What temperature coefficient should I design for a Louisville summer?
Louisville records back-of-module cell temperatures of 60-65°C at July peak sun. At -0.30 %/°C (JA / Trina N-TOPCon), that's 12% derating from STC. At -0.34 %/°C (Bluesun PERC), that's 13.6% derating. The 1.6% delta over a 20 kW system is ~320 W of extra continuous output on peak days. Always design string voltage against the coldest expected cell temp for the ZIP — see the PES String Sizing Calculator.
What warranty comes standard on these panels?
JA Solar DeepBlue 4.0: 15-yr product / 30-yr performance @ 87.4%. Trina Vertex N: 15-yr product / 30-yr performance @ 87.4%. Bluesun 550W: 12-yr product / 25-yr performance @ 84.0%. All three require online registration inside 90 days of commissioning — PES auto-registers eligible warranties for verified contractor accounts at ship.
How many 550W panels fit on a freight pallet?
JA DeepBlue 4.0 555W — 36 modules/pallet (~2,000 lb gross). Trina Vertex N 555W — 36 modules/pallet (~2,050 lb gross with longer footprint). Bluesun 550W — 31 modules/pallet (~1,900 lb). PES quotes LTL/FTL freight at checkout by ZIP; pallet-quantity POs frequently qualify for freight offset at Tier 2 volume ($25k+/quarter).
Are all three brands compatible with SolarEdge and Enphase?
Yes — all three are on SolarEdge's approved-vendor list for S-series and P-series optimizers, and on Enphase's IQ8+/IQ8H/IQ8P compatibility matrix. Isc of ~14 A on all three pairs cleanly with IQ8+ / IQ8H / IQ8P. Use the PES Compatibility Checker for live verification.
What's the difference between JA DeepBlue 3.0 and DeepBlue 4.0?
DeepBlue 3.0 was JA's mono-PERC 400-540W generation (2020-2023). DeepBlue 4.0 is the current N-TOPCon 545-620W generation (2024+). The 4.0 series adds 1.0-1.5% efficiency, 0.4 %/yr better linear degradation, and 5 years of performance warranty (25 → 30 yr). At PES we still stock DeepBlue 3.0 for retrofit installs and cost-optimized ground mount.
Do 550W panels need module-level rapid shutdown?
In AHJs enforcing NEC 690.12(B)(2) module-level, yes — pair with Tigo TS4-A-F, APsmart RSD-S/D, or use microinverters (Enphase IQ8+/IQ8H). String-level RSD from the inverter (Sol-Ark, SolarEdge) is module-level compliant only under certain AHJ interpretations — always confirm with the permit office.
Which panel is best for a residential 8 kW system?
For a residential 8 kW system, 14-15 modules of 550W class are appropriate. Cost-optimized: 15 × Bluesun 550W = 8.25 kW-DC. Premium warranty: 15 × JA DeepBlue 4.0 555W = 8.325 kW-DC. Domestic content: 15 × Trina Vertex N 555W-US = 8.325 kW-DC. All three fit typical asphalt-shingle residential rooftops with a Sol-Ark 12K / EG4 12000XP / SolarEdge SE7600H.
What's the bifacial gain on white TPO vs asphalt shingle?
JA and Trina bifaciality: 80%. Bluesun: 70%. On white TPO commercial roof (albedo 0.7-0.8), rear-side irradiance at 24-inch mounting height reaches 25-35% of front side — bifacial gain 15-25%. On asphalt shingle residential (albedo 0.10-0.15), gain is trivial (1-3%). Ground-mount over concrete or light gravel: 8-15% gain.
Does PES Supply offer contractor pricing on all three brands?
Yes — verified installer accounts get Tier 1 pricing (5-12% off list) at registration, Tier 2 volume pricing (8-18% off) at $25k/quarter, and Tier 3 pallet/EPC pricing (12-22% off + custom freight). Register at axis.pesdistribution.com/portal-registration.
Open a PES Supply contractor account
Direct-distributor pricing on the full PES Supply solar panel catalog — LONGi, Aiko, JA Solar, Jinko, REC, Silfab, Bluesun, Trina, Canadian Solar, SunPower. Louisville-warehoused, pallet-freight quoted at checkout. Registered contractors also get the PES portal String Sizing, Compatibility, and Freight calculators — cross-links to the Solar Inverter Distributor Hub and the Racking & Mounting Hub live inside the portal.
Register for contractor pricing






















