Cummins Standby Generator Authorized Distributor — Contractor Pricing

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 17 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
Cummins Standby Generator Lineup Quiet Connect C Series 13 to 200 kW PES Distributor Chart

Table of Contents

    Cummins Standby Generator Authorized Distributor — Contractor Pricing

    PES stocks 189 Cummins SKUs — Quiet Connect residential and C-Series commercial diesel/NG — with contractor pricing on the diesel commercial line that Generac can't match at scale.

    Cummins Quiet Connect and C-Series standby generator lineup 13 kW to 200 kW
    189
    Cummins SKUs stocked at PES
    13–22 kW
    Air-cooled range
    25–200 kW
    Liquid-cooled range
    5 yr
    Standby warranty

    PES Supply is an authorized online distributor for Cummins standby generators. This page is the working reference for contractors and installers who quote Cummins residential and commercial standby jobs and want distributor-tier pricing, real inventory, and OEM parts backing. We stock 189 Cummins SKUs at our Louisville, Kentucky distribution center — from air-cooled residential 13–22 kW through liquid-cooled commercial 25–200 kW — and ship to installer accounts every business day.

    Cummins is the diesel commercial standby leader in North America. The lineup starts residential with the Quiet Connect QC-series (13–22 kW air-cooled) and then goes deep on the commercial side — C25 through C200 in diesel and natural gas, plus factory bi-fuel and tri-fuel on parts of the C-series. Where Generac dominates residential, Cummins dominates commercial diesel: hospitals, telco huts, small industrial, cell towers, and prime-power installations. PES stocks 189 Cummins SKUs, weighted heavily toward the C-series commercial line where Cummins' engine reputation carries the spec.

    Cummins Full Lineup Coverage by kW Size

    The Cummins lineup has two personalities. Quiet Connect (QC13, QC17, QC20, QC22) is the residential air-cooled line — quieter than the Generac Guardian at the same kW (56 dB(A) at 23 ft for the QC20, verifiable in Cummins spec sheets). The C-series is the commercial workhorse: C25 to C200, diesel- or NG-fueled, with genuine 24×7 prime-power ratings on parts of the range.

    Model Family kW Range Class Fuel Typical Contractor Price (Tier-1)
    Quiet Connect QC-series 13 – 22 kW Residential LP/NG dual-fuel $5,200 – $9,800
    C-Series NG (C25–C60) 25 – 60 kW Light commercial NG or LP $16,500 – $28,000
    C-Series Diesel (C25–C60) 25 – 60 kW Light commercial Diesel $19,500 – $34,000
    C-Series NG (C80–C150) 80 – 150 kW Commercial NG or LP $32,000 – $58,000
    C-Series Diesel (C80–C150) 80 – 150 kW Commercial Diesel $38,000 – $68,000
    C-Series Diesel (C200) 200 kW Commercial/industrial Diesel $78,000 – $95,000
    C-Series Bi/Tri-Fuel 50 – 200 kW Critical facility NG + Diesel $44,000 – $110,000

    The QC22 (22 kW Quiet Connect) is our residential volume seller — it's the direct alternative to a Generac 22 kW Guardian for customers who want the quieter unit and Cummins engine reputation. On the commercial side, the C60 D5 and C80 D5 diesel skids are our highest-turn commercial Cummins SKUs.

    Where Cummins Wins the Bid — Market Context

    Standby generator demand in the United States has grown roughly 10–14% per year for the past decade, driven by an aging grid, longer average outage durations, and the electrification of heating (heat pumps) and transportation (EV chargers) that widens the gap between grid-outage impact and homeowner tolerance for it. Inside that growing market, each of the four major brands has a defensible position that contractors should recognize before they quote a job.

    Cummins's share is concentrated where its structural advantages line up with customer priorities. On residential jobs, that means the customer profile, the fuel available, and the willingness to pay a premium (or press for a discount) tilt each spec toward one brand over another. On commercial jobs, the tilt is mostly about who the specifier is and what reads well on their procurement committee's spec sheet.

    Contractor rules of thumb for when Cummins is the right pick

    • Light-commercial job (30–150 kW) where the specifier is comfortable with the Cummins diesel heritage and expects premium-tier engine reliability.
    • Rural or agricultural residential with an existing propane tank and a customer who wants a premium brand and doesn't blink at a 10–15% price premium.
    • Job with a strong quiet-operation requirement in a residential zone — the Quiet Connect line is engineered specifically for the low-dBA residential HOA context.
    • Commercial or industrial spec-sheet job where the specifier writes 'Cummins or equal' — dropping the 'or equal' language gets the contractor a straight-line quote.
    • Existing Cummins field-service relationship the customer wants to preserve for warranty and after-sales support consistency.
    • Data-center, healthcare, or telecom job at 100–600 kW where the Cummins C-series or QSB engine is the pre-approved standard.

    Fuel Options and Transfer Switch Pairings

    Cummins Quiet Connect residential units ship LP/NG dual-fuel like Generac Guardian — the installer sets the fuel at commissioning. The commercial C-series is fuel-committed at factory build: you order the C60 as either a C60N (natural gas), C60D (diesel), or C60F (bi-fuel). Diesel is the Cummins commercial default because the engine platform (QSB-series) is a proven Cummins truck engine derivative with excellent parts availability.

    Generator Fuel Options kW De-rate (NG vs LP) Recommended Transfer Switch Notes
    QC13 (13 kW) LP/NG 11 kW on NG Cummins RA100 (100A) or RA200 (200A) Small whole-home
    QC17 (17 kW) LP/NG 15 kW on NG Cummins RA200 (200A) Whole-home 2,500–3,000 sq ft
    QC20 (20 kW) LP/NG 18 kW on NG Cummins RA200 (200A SE) Whole-home volume
    QC22 (22 kW) LP/NG 20 kW on NG Cummins RA200 (200A SE) Top of residential QC
    C25 D5 (25 kW diesel) Diesel N/A Cummins RA400 (400A) Light commercial
    C40 N6 (40 kW NG) NG or LP Rated NG Cummins RA400 Light commercial
    C60 D5 (60 kW diesel) Diesel N/A 400A ATS Commercial workhorse
    C80 D5 (80 kW diesel) Diesel N/A 400A ATS with load management Commercial
    C100 D6 (100 kW diesel) Diesel N/A 600A ATS Commercial
    C150 D6 (150 kW diesel) Diesel N/A 800A ATS Commercial/industrial
    C200 D6 (200 kW diesel) Diesel N/A 1200A ATS Industrial / prime power

    Bi-fuel Cummins units start diesel (guaranteed cold-start) and blend NG as the load stabilizes — the result is diesel runtime with 60–70% less diesel consumption. That is the Cummins pitch for critical facilities that need long runtime (hospitals during an ice storm) without an oversized diesel tank.

    Common Cummins residential kit configurations

    • 22 kW Quiet Connect LP whole-home: Cummins QC22 + RA200 200A SE ATS + 500-gal LP tank + composite pad.
    • 60 kW commercial diesel: Cummins C60 D5 + 400A ATS + engineered concrete pad + 150-gal sub-base diesel tank.
    • 100 kW commercial NG: Cummins C100 N6 + 600A ATS + engineered pad + 1½″ NG line + regulator upsize.
    • 150 kW hospital bi-fuel: Cummins C150 F6 + 800A ATS with paralleling + engineered pad + 24 hr diesel sub-base + NG tie-in.
    • 200 kW industrial prime: Cummins C200 D6 + 1200A ATS + engineered pad + 500-gal sub-base diesel tank.

    Application Matrix — Residential, Commercial, Industrial

    Application Recommended Cummins Model Fuel Transfer Switch
    Whole-home, 2,500–3,500 sq ft QC20 (20 kW) LP or NG RA200 200A SE
    Whole-home, 3,500–4,500 sq ft, single AC QC22 (22 kW) LP or NG RA200 200A SE
    Small clinic / veterinary C25–C40 diesel or NG Diesel or NG 400A ATS
    Small hospital / imaging center C60–C80 diesel Diesel 400A ATS
    Mid-size hospital / school C100–C150 diesel Diesel or bi-fuel 600–800A ATS
    Telco hut / cell tower prime C40–C80 diesel prime-rated Diesel Manual or ATS
    Data center standby C150–C200 diesel + paralleling Diesel 1200A ATS

    Cummins earns its commercial spec on engine reputation. The C-series diesel platform is a Cummins QSB-derivative truck engine — same block family, same parts network. Hospitals and telco specifiers who see 'Cummins' on a spec sheet know the engine will run at 60% load 24×7 for a decade because Cummins truck engines already do exactly that.

    Warranty, Parts, and Service Position

    Cummins Quiet Connect residential carries a 5-year / 2,000-hour limited warranty (parts, no factory labor). Commercial C-series carries a 2-year full / 5-year standby limited warranty, and prime-power ratings extend the warranty proportionally. Warranty flows through Cummins' PowerSuite dealer portal — PES registers each unit against the end-user address at invoice.

    Line Warranty Term Labor Coverage OEM Parts Coverage
    Quiet Connect QC residential 5 yr / 2,000 hr limited Parts only 5 yr parts
    C-Series standby (light comm.) 2 yr full / 5 yr standby Yr 1 full 5 yr parts, 2 yr full
    C-Series commercial 2 yr full / 5 yr standby Yr 1 full 5 yr parts, 2 yr full
    C-Series prime power 1 yr / 1,000 hr full Yr 1 full 1 yr parts + hours

    ⚠ Warranty registration is not automatic on grey-market channels

    Every Cummins unit sold through PES is warranty-registered against the end-user address through the OEM portal on invoice. Units sold through unauthorized channels do not carry the standby 5-year warranty automatically — the OEM will not honor a claim without proof of authorized-channel sale. Confirm the distributor is on the OEM's authorized list before you buy.

    How Cummins Compares to the Other Three Brands

    Cummins' commercial diesel dominance is where it beats the other three brands. On residential, Quiet Connect is competitive but the Generac Guardian ecosystem is larger. Feature matrix:

    Dimension Cummins Generac Briggs & Stratton Kohler
    Residential SKUs at PES Mid (Quiet Connect) Highest Mid-high Lowest
    Air-cooled kW ceiling 22 kW 26 kW 26 kW 26 kW
    Commercial diesel breadth Deepest (C25–C200) Yes (Industrial SD) Yes (Fortress diesel) Yes (REOZK)
    Prime-power ratings Yes (C-series) Limited Limited Yes (REOZK)
    Bi-fuel factory option Yes (C50–C200) Limited No Limited
    Engine reputation (commercial) Highest Own-built Own-built + Vanguard Yanmar / KDI / KOHLER
    Residential quiet operation 56 dB @ 23 ft 60 dB @ 23 ft 62 dB @ 23 ft 60 dB @ 23 ft

    OEM Parts Stocked for Cummins Standby Generators

    Every standby generator becomes a parts customer the day it's commissioned. Air-cooled units consume oil filters, air filters, spark plugs, and batteries; liquid-cooled units consume the same list plus coolant, coolant hoses, and the occasional control-board revision. PES stocks the OEM part numbers under the same freight terms as the units — same tier discounts, same next-business-day shipping from Louisville. Serial-traceable part numbers pass Cummins warranty audit; grey-market 'compatible' aftermarket parts do not.

    Cummins service parts stocked at PES (short list)

    • OEM filter kits (oil, air, and fuel) matched to every stocked Cummins residential and commercial SKU.
    • OEM batteries (Group 26 to Group 31) for Cummins standby generator battery replacement.
    • OEM control-panel components — controllers, wiring harnesses, and display modules for Cummins standby lines.
    • OEM enclosure hardware — fasteners, gaskets, and access panels stocked for Cummins residential units.
    • OEM coolant and coolant additive per Cummins liquid-cooled specifications (long-life or standard).
    • Transfer-switch replacement contactors, coils, and control cards for Cummins-branded ATS models.

    On multi-unit residential installer accounts, PES bundles a starter parts kit with the initial generator purchase order — filters, spark plugs, and oil for the first three annual services on each unit. That single line item saves the installer the pain of re-ordering three months later when the first service call comes due.

    How to Spec a Cummins Standby Generator for a Job

    These seven steps are the sequence PES account reps walk through with contractors when a new job comes in. Follow them and the quote comes out tight the first time.

    Classify the application first

    Cummins is spec'd differently for residential versus commercial. Residential = Quiet Connect QC. Small commercial = C25–C60. Hospital / prime power = C80+. The class decision cascades into fuel, warranty, transfer switch, and pad choice.

    For residential: size against LP/NG derate

    Sum continuous watts + largest motor-start surge. Multiply peak by 1.10 for NG derate. Pick QC13, QC17, QC20, or QC22 — one step above the sized kW. Cummins QC22 is the residential ceiling; anything above crosses to C25 diesel or C40 NG commercial.

    For commercial: commit to fuel at spec time

    Cummins C-series is fuel-committed at factory build. Diesel commercial is the default for hospital, cell tower, prime power. NG is the default for suburban commercial where utility gas is reliable. Bi-fuel is spec'd only when both cold-start guaranteed and long runtime are critical.

    Match the transfer switch to service amperage

    Residential 200A panel → Cummins RA200. Commercial 400A service → Cummins RA400 with load-side monitoring. Above 400A → third-party paralleling switchgear from ASCO, Eaton, or Cummins PCC-series controllers.

    Verify diesel sub-base tank runtime

    Commercial diesel C-series uses a UL-listed sub-base tank sized to the runtime the customer requires. Rule of thumb: 24 hours at 60% load. For a C60 at 60% load, that's about 3.6 gal/hr × 24 hr = 86 gal → spec a 100-gal sub-base minimum.

    Engineer the pad for liquid-cooled skids

    Cummins C-series liquid-cooled skids need engineered concrete pads with rebar and adequate cure time. C60 pad is ~7 ft × 4 ft × 6 in reinforced. C150 pad is 10 ft × 5 ft × 8 in with 4 ft clearance all sides. Coordinate with the site's structural engineer or PES's spec team.

    Bundle the quote and register the warranty

    Commercial C-series bundles include the generator, ATS, control panel options, and freight — bundled pricing runs 4–7% below line-item pricing. PES pushes warranty registration through Cummins PowerSuite dealer portal at invoice; customer receives the certificate after commissioning.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is PES an authorized Cummins distributor?

    Yes. PES holds an active Cummins Power Systems distribution agreement. Warranty registration for Cummins units sold through PES flows through Cummins' PowerSuite dealer portal, and OEM parts ship with serial-traceable part numbers.

    What is the Cummins Quiet Connect line?

    Quiet Connect is Cummins' residential air-cooled standby line — QC13, QC17, QC20, and QC22. It ranges from 13 kW to 22 kW and is the direct competitor to Generac's Guardian residential line. The QC20 measures 56 dB(A) at 23 feet, quieter than most competing units at the same kW.

    How does Cummins compare to Generac on residential?

    Cummins Quiet Connect competes with Generac Guardian at 13–22 kW. Cummins is typically quieter (56 dB vs 60 dB at 23 ft for the 20 kW class), and the engine has a Cummins-branded reputation. Generac has a larger residential dealer network and tighter kW spacing (Generac offers 18, 20, 22, 24, and 26 kW; Cummins Quiet Connect tops out at 22 kW). Pricing is competitive at the 20–22 kW level.

    What's the biggest Cummins standby unit PES stocks?

    PES stocks the Cummins C200 D6 (200 kW diesel) as the flagship commercial standby. Above that (250–2,000 kW), Cummins builds to spec at the factory with 4–8 week lead times; PES quotes those as project orders through the Cummins dealer channel.

    What's a bi-fuel Cummins generator?

    Bi-fuel is a Cummins commercial option that blends natural gas with diesel while running. The unit cold-starts on diesel (guaranteed ignition), then blends in NG as the load stabilizes. Result: diesel-like runtime reliability with 60–70% less diesel consumption. Popular in hospitals and critical facilities during ice storms where NG service might fail but diesel-only would burn through the sub-base tank.

    Do all Cummins C-series units come with a transfer switch?

    No. The generator ships as a genset; the transfer switch is a separate SKU. Cummins offers the RA-series (RA100, RA200, RA400) automatic transfer switches; PES stocks these alongside third-party ASCO and Eaton switches for larger applications. Ask your account rep to bundle the ATS with the generator quote.

    What's the runtime on a Cummins C60 diesel?

    At 60% load (the standby duty cycle), a Cummins C60 D5 burns approximately 3.6 gal/hr of #2 diesel. With a 100-gal UL-listed sub-base tank, that gives ~27 hours of continuous runtime. Larger sub-base tanks (200 gal, 500 gal) are available for longer runtime specs — up to 72+ hours on a 500-gal sub-base.

    Does Cummins offer a prime-power warranty?

    Yes. Cummins C-series commercial units are available in either standby-only or prime-power ratings. Prime-power carries a 1-year / 1,000-hour full warranty (parts + labor). Standby carries 2-year full / 5-year limited. Prime-power specs are common for cell towers, off-grid remote sites, and construction generators.

    What transfer switch pairs with the Cummins QC22?

    For whole-home coverage on a 200A residential service panel, the Cummins RA200 (200A service-entrance automatic transfer switch) is the standard pairing. For essential-circuits configurations, use the RA100 (100A ATS) plus load management. PES stocks both.

    How long is the lead time on a stocked C60 diesel?

    Stocked C25–C60 commercial diesels typically ship within 5 business days from Louisville. Freight LTL to the lower 48 runs 4–7 business days. Larger units (C80–C200) are stocked selectively; verify with your account rep before quoting a fixed lead time to your customer.

    Does PES stock Cummins OEM parts?

    Yes. PES stocks Cummins Fleetguard filters (LF3970, FF5052, FS1006), Cummins-branded coolant, control-panel components, and PCC (Power Command Controller) parts for the C-series. Genuine Cummins parts ship serial-traceable and pass warranty audit.

    Can PES quote Cummins generators for federal or municipal contracts?

    Yes. PES supports government tax-exempt sales, GSA schedule pricing where applicable, and DBE / MBE requirements. Cummins is on the GSA schedule for many C-series configurations. Upload tax-exempt certificates during account setup.

    Commissioning and Annual Service on Cummins Standby

    Standby generators do not fail from age. They fail from missed service. Every one of the four brands specifies an annual service that keeps the warranty in force and the unit ready to start on the first outage of the year. Cummins residential air-cooled service is roughly the same across the lineup: change the oil and filter, check air filter, replace the spark plugs at year 2 and every 2 years after, load-test the battery, exercise the unit under full load, and inspect the enclosure and gas line. Liquid-cooled commercial units add coolant checks, coolant additive replenishment, and belt/hose inspection.

    Cummins standard annual service kit (residential air-cooled)

    • Oil change with OEM-spec 5W-30 synthetic (roughly 1.7 qt for air-cooled; 5–8 qt for liquid-cooled per model).
    • Oil filter replacement — OEM part number matched to the Cummins SKU.
    • Air filter inspection — replace at year 2 or after any major dust event.
    • Spark plug replacement at year 2 and every 2 years after (air-cooled only).
    • Battery load test — replace at year 4 or on any weak-start indication.
    • Full-load exercise cycle — verify frequency stability, voltage regulation, transfer to load and back.
    • Gas-line leak check with soap solution at every connection between meter and generator.

    PES bundles the annual service kit as a stocked SKU so the installer's service tech shows up with everything on the truck. On multi-unit installer accounts, PES ships service kits on an annual cadence tied to install anniversary dates — the installer's back office doesn't have to re-order per-unit.

    Open a contractor account with PES Supply

    Get pallet-quantity pricing, tier discounts, and drop-ship freight on Generac, Cummins, Briggs & Stratton, and Kohler standby generators — plus access to the interactive sizing, voltage-drop, wire-sizing, and freight calculators on the PES contractor portal.

    Register for contractor pricing →

    Registered contractors — access the interactive calculators on the PES contractor portal

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

    Fuel Transfer Pumps and Handling Equipment for Generators...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

    Diesel Fuel Storage for Emergency Backup Power: Tanks, Co...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

    Propane Tank and Gas Line Sizing for Standby Generators: ...

    Sep 01, 2026
    PES Supply generator fuel infrastructure guide

    Generator Fuel Infrastructure Complete Guide: Tanks, Line...

    Sep 01, 2026
    Whole Home Load Reference Continuous Watts by Circuit NEC 220 PES Distributor Chart

    Standby Generator Load Reference Chart — kW Sizing by App...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Kohler Standby Generator Lineup RESA REZG REOZK 14 to 150 kW PES Distributor Chart

    Kohler Standby Generator Authorized Distributor — Contrac...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Briggs and Stratton Standby Generator Lineup Fortress Residential 10 to 125 kW PES Distributor Chart

    Briggs & Stratton Standby Generator Authorized Distributo...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Generac Standby Generator Lineup 7 5 to 150 kW PES Distributor Chart

    Generac Standby Generator Authorized Distributor — Contra...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Standby Generator Brand Comparison Generac Cummins Briggs Kohler PES Distributor Chart

    Standby Generator Distributor — Generac, Cummins, Briggs ...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Generator Transfer Switch Types: Manual vs. Automatic (ATS) Guide

    Generator Transfer Switch Types: Manual vs. Automatic (AT...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Standby Generator Sizing Calculator: How to Choose the Right kW

    Standby Generator Sizing Calculator: How to Choose the Ri...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Generac Extended Warranty Guide: 10-Year Coverage, Cost & Registration

    Generac Extended Warranty Guide: 10-Year Coverage, Cost &...

    Jul 23, 2026
    Transfer Switch Sizing Chart: Match Amps to Your Generator & Panel

    Transfer Switch Sizing Chart: Match Amps to Your Generato...

    Jul 23, 2026
    Generator Fuel Consumption Chart: Propane, Natural Gas & Diesel by kW

    Generator Fuel Consumption Chart: Propane, Natural Gas & ...

    Jul 22, 2026
    Safety First: OSHA and NFPA Requirements for Solar Installation Crews

    Safety First: OSHA and NFPA Requirements for Solar Instal...

    Apr 15, 2026
    Backup generators in real-world settings: home standby, commercial, and portable units.

    Backup Generators: A Comprehensive Guide to Sizing, Types...

    Oct 31, 2025
    EG4 solar energy products display, including solar panels, inverters, batteries, and control units.

    EG4 Solar Products: Leading the Charge in Energy Solution...

    Mar 24, 2025
    Champion portable generators outdoors near RV and buildings, Portlandia Electric Supply ad

    Power Your Life with Champion Portable Generators: Electr...

    Mar 10, 2025
    Home Generator Solutions: Finding the Best Backup Power for Your Needs

    Home Generator Solutions: Finding the Best Backup Power f...

    Feb 20, 2025
    Reliable RV Generators – Top Cummins Inverter Options for Camping & Travel

    Discover the Best RV Generators: Expert Reviews and Insig...

    Feb 05, 2025
    2024 Generator Market Update: Standby Power Demand Surges with Grid Instability

    2024 Generator Market Update: Standby Power Demand Surges...

    Oct 15, 2024

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company