300–399W Solar Panels for Residential Rooftop | PES Distribution

300–399 W Solar Panels — Residential Rooftop

The workhorse wattage band for standard residential PV — PERC and HJT modules sized for pitched shingle roofs and standard racking.

300–399 W Solar Panels — Residential Rooftop — market data chart

The 300-399W wattage band covers residential rooftop solar deployments. PES Distribution currently stocks 1,658 SKUs in this band from tier-1 manufacturers — the single largest wholesale inventory position in this segment on the West Coast. This page walks contractors and specifiers through what applications this band targets, which cell technologies dominate it, what physical and roof-load constraints apply, and how pallet-quantity freight economics change the buy decision.

1,658
SKUs in stock
18.0%+
Efficiency (min)
25 yr
Power warranty
Pallet
Freight ready

What applications this band targets

The 300-399W band is engineered around residential rooftop deployments. Specifically:

Grid-tied residential rooftop · Residential ground-mount · ADU / accessory dwelling units · Small off-grid cabin systems · Legacy retrofit for older 60-cell arrays

Not every application in the list above is optimal for this band — the application matrix below breaks down fit-for-purpose scoring across every common deployment scenario.

Cell technology in the 300-399W band

Panel wattage doesn't uniquely determine cell technology — you can buy PERC, TOPCon, and HJT modules at nearly every wattage. But market share by technology shifts sharply by band, and understanding what's dominant helps procurement.

In the 300-399W band, the current technology mix is: PERC + emerging HJT. Buyers of legacy replacement panels for existing arrays should specify PERC to match; buyers of new-build systems should default to TOPCon unless a specific cold-climate or low-light application justifies the HJT premium.

Cell technology snapshot

  • PERC (Passivated Emitter Rear Cell) — the workhorse P-type cell technology that dominated 2015–2022. Cheapest per Watt, robust real-world track record, 18–20% module efficiency. Now legacy for new builds but still critical for retrofit and repair.
  • TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) — N-type cell technology, 21–22% module efficiency, lower temperature coefficient (better hot-weather output), stronger bifacial performance. The current default for tier-1 residential and commercial.
  • HJT (Heterojunction) — combines monocrystalline silicon with amorphous silicon layers for 22–24% module efficiency and the lowest temperature coefficient in production. Premium pricing (~15% above TOPCon), best for cold climates, extreme summer heat, or premium residential aesthetics.

Typical efficiency range for panels in this band: 18.0% – 20.5%. Module efficiency is a bounded metric — you compute it by dividing panel output at STC (1000 W/m² irradiance, 25°C cell temp, 1.5 AM spectrum) by panel area. Two panels with the same wattage but different physical size will have different efficiency values.

Physical dimensions and roof-load

Typical dimensions: ~1,680 × 1,000 mm · 18–20 kg · 60/120-cell format.

Roof-load considerations: Typical dead load 2.3–2.6 lb/ft². Verify rafter capacity with a structural engineer for roofs older than 25 years.

Weight matters less than most contractors expect — the wind uplift force on a solar panel usually dominates the total roof load, not the dead weight of the module. But older roofs (25+ years, especially with degraded plywood sheathing) can hit dead-load limits with the added ballast systems used for flat-roof commercial arrays. Always run a structural check before committing to a large commercial rooftop project.

Roof-load safety note

Any commercial rooftop install over 100 kW should include a structural engineer's stamped review of the roof assembly. Ballasted systems can add 5–7 lb/ft² above the module weight itself — enough to exceed the design margin on older roof decks. This is not optional: NEC 690 and IBC both defer to local structural code, and AHJ plan reviewers routinely reject solar permit applications missing structural PE stamps.

Pallet quantities and freight economics

Pallet quantity: 30–36 panels per pallet · 26–30 pallets per 53′ truckload.

PES Distribution stocks pallet quantities and single-panel spot orders. The pricing delta between single-panel retail and pallet-quantity is real: expect 20–35% lower effective $/W at pallet quantity, with an additional 5–10% at full-truckload volume. Contractors registered at axis.pesdistribution.com access live freight quoting that bundles pallets across SKUs where routing overlaps — a job needing one pallet of 300-399W panels and one pallet of racking hardware often ships as a single LTL delivery, cutting freight cost 40%+ vs. separate shipments.

Typical string configuration: 10–16 modules per string @ 600 V DC or 20–24 per string @ 1000 V DC. Verify the specific panel Voc/Vmp against your inverter's MPPT window using the String Sizing Calculator on the contractor portal.

Freight-cost mental model for 300-399W pallet buying

  • LTL (Less-Than-Truckload) — 1–5 pallets. Cost dominated by pickup zone, delivery zone, and dock-height availability. Residential deliveries (no forklift) add $75–150 for a lift-gate.
  • Partial-truckload — 6–15 pallets. Cost per pallet drops sharply once you cross the LTL/partial threshold; PES quotes both options for orders in this range so contractors can pick the cheaper.
  • Full-truckload (FTL) — 20+ pallets. Best $/W but requires forklift and 53′ trailer receiving capacity at the job site. Common for commercial 200 kW+ projects.
  • Project-direct — 5 MW+ utility projects. Manufacturer ships direct to job site with PES coordinating Incoterms and staging.

Warranty structure in the 300-399W band

Every panel PES stocks in the 300-399W band carries a manufacturer warranty. The structure is nearly universal across tier-1 manufacturers, but the details matter for spec:

Warranty component Standard tier Premium tier What it means in practice
Linear power warranty 25 years, ≥86% at yr 25 30 years, ≥88% at yr 30 Manufacturer guarantees minimum output over lifetime — degradation ~0.5%/yr
Product / workmanship 12–15 years 25–30 years Manufacturing defects (frame, junction box, glass) — premium tier matches power warranty
Positive power tolerance 0 / +3% 0 / +5% Panels ship at or above nameplate — no negative tolerance for new modules
Temperature coefficient -0.34%/°C (PERC) -0.24%/°C (HJT) Lower is better — HJT loses less output in summer heat
Salt-spray / ammonia IEC 61701 / 62716 opt. IEC 61701 / 62716 std. Required for coastal (salt) and dairy (ammonia) applications

Read the specific manufacturer datasheet linked from every PES product page for the exact warranty terms — some vendors amortize the power warranty differently (annual degradation vs. cliff at years 10/25), and the claim procedure varies by manufacturer.

Top SKUs currently in stock — 300-399W

The panels below are the current highest-inventory SKUs in the 300-399W band. Prices shown are single-unit MSRP; contractors registered at axis.pesdistribution.com see tier-adjusted pricing (typically 15–35% below MSRP) plus real-time pallet-quantity availability.

Boviet Vega 370W 120-Cell Solar Panel
370 W · Boviet Solar

Boviet Vega 370W 120-Cell Solar Panel

$6,578.82

View panel →
Canadian Solar KuMax 345W Solar Panel (30 modules per pallet) - CS3U-345P-Pallet
345 W · Canadian Solar

Canadian Solar KuMax 345W Solar Panel (30 modules per pallet) - CS3U-345P-Pallet

$6,094.00

View panel →
REC 395W (Pallet of 33) Alpha Pure Black HJT Cell Solar Panel
395 W · REC

REC 395W (Pallet of 33) Alpha Pure Black HJT Cell Solar Panel

$5,606.97

View panel →
Trina Solar Vertex S+ 385W (Pallet of 36) All Black TOPCon Bifacial Mono Solar Panel TSM-385NE09RC.05
385 W · Trina Solar

Trina Solar Vertex S+ 385W (Pallet of 36) All Black TOPCon Bifacial Mono Solar Panel TSM-385NE09RC.05

$4,446.99

View panel →
Trina Solar Vertex S+ 390W (Pallet of 36) All Black TOPCon Bifacial Mono Solar Panel TSM-390NE09RC.05
390 W · Trina Solar

Trina Solar Vertex S+ 390W (Pallet of 36) All Black TOPCon Bifacial Mono Solar Panel TSM-390NE09RC.05

$4,407.00

View panel →
30x Talesun Bistar 395W 144 Half Cell 9BB Half-Cut Mono Perc
395 W · Talesun

30x Talesun Bistar 395W 144 Half Cell 9BB Half-Cut Mono Perc

$4,096.00

View panel →
Boviet Solar 385W (Pallet of 30) Mono Solar Panel BVM6612M
385 W · Boviet Solar

Boviet Solar 385W (Pallet of 30) Mono Solar Panel BVM6612M

$3,451.41

View panel →
Canadian Solar 355W (Pallet of 35) BiKu Module Bifacial Solar Panels CS3U-355PB-AG
355 W · Canadian Solar

Canadian Solar 355W (Pallet of 35) BiKu Module Bifacial Solar Panels CS3U-355PB-AG

$3,398.92

View panel →
Trina 395W Vertex S Transparent Back Sheet Black 30mm TSM-395DE09C.07(II)
395 W · Trina Solar

Trina 395W Vertex S Transparent Back Sheet Black 30mm TSM-395DE09C.07(II)

$308.50

View panel →
PrimeSolar 395W Bifacial N-Type Module
395 W · PrimeSolar

PrimeSolar 395W Bifacial N-Type Module

$301.84

View panel →
REC Solar Alpha Pure 395W Black Solar Panel - REC395AA
395 W · REC

REC Solar Alpha Pure 395W Black Solar Panel - REC395AA

$284.43

View panel →
ClearSky 395W Mono PERC Solar Panel
395 W · ClearSky

ClearSky 395W Mono PERC Solar Panel

$279.05

View panel →

Application matrix — fit for purpose

Panel wattage isn't a one-dimensional dial — a 550W bifacial panel and a 400W residential panel serve fundamentally different applications. The table below shows how the 300-399W band scores across the eight most common deployment scenarios.

Application Fit for this band Sizing notes Contractor detail
Grid-tie residential rooftop Yes 300–400W ideal for shingle 150–200 ft² per kW installed
Grid-tie residential ground-mount Yes All bands compatible Set-back and shading matter more than wattage
Commercial flat-roof (ballast) Not typical 460W–550W standard commercial Ballast weight is the constraint
Commercial standing-seam metal Limited Clamp-mount rail spacing 48″ typical S-5! or equivalent hardware
Ground-mount commercial fixed-tilt Yes 550W most common in this format Row-to-row shading calc required
Utility-scale tracker No 550W and 700W+ dominant 1500 V DC systems typical
Off-grid cabin / RV Yes 300–400W residential ideal MPPT charge controller sizing key
Solar + storage co-located Yes Panel wattage independent of storage Sized to inverter, not panel band

How this band compares to adjacent bands

Solar panel wattage bands cluster around specific applications, and cross-shopping between adjacent bands is the norm — a contractor bidding a light-commercial rooftop will typically request quotes on multiple adjacent bands to compare $/W at pallet quantity. The physical size of the module, the string voltage architecture, and the target inverter’s MPPT window are usually the constraints that pin a bid to a specific band, not raw wattage.

Position Wattage band Why buyers cross-shop
Adjacent smaller band (entry residential) Same tech, smaller physical footprint, lower single-panel price
This band 300-399W Residential rooftop
Adjacent larger band 400-459W Higher $/panel but often lower $/W at pallet quantity

See the 400-459W band landing page →

A rule of thumb from PES estimators: $/W at pallet quantity typically drops 5–10% for each adjacent step up in the wattage ladder, but the delta shrinks once you cross into the utility-scale bands (550W and 700W+) because larger modules require specialty racking and freight handling that eats part of the module-price savings. The right band is almost never the one with the lowest single-panel price — it’s the one whose installed $/W (module + racking + labor + freight) is lowest for the specific project geometry.

How PES ships 300-399W panels

PES Distribution operates a hybrid stocking model: high-turnover wattage bands are stocked in the West Coast warehouse for 3–5 day LTL delivery, and specialty SKUs (frameless, ultra-high-wattage, or non-standard voltage) ship direct from the manufacturer to the job site. Every product page in the PES catalog shows the current lead time — typically 5 to 21 days depending on SKU and pallet count.

Contractors ordering more than one pallet of 300-399W panels almost always request bundled shipments: PES coordinates the pickup of racking, inverters, wire, and balance-of-system hardware from adjacent distribution partners onto the same truck. This saves 25–40% on total freight cost vs. separate deliveries, and it consolidates the receiving day at the job site. Ask sales for a bundled-freight quote when your project needs more than one pallet.

Buyer checklist for 300-399W orders

Verify inverter MPPT compatibility

Confirm the panel Voc(STC) and Voc temperature coefficient against the inverter’s MPPT input range at the coldest expected ambient. Use the String Sizing Calculator on the axis portal.

Confirm racking system compatibility

Every racking vendor publishes an approved-modules list. Verify your specific module SKU is on that list before ordering — clamps and end-caps are sized to module thickness and frame profile.

Order rapid-shutdown devices

NEC 690.12 requires module-level rapid shutdown for one-family, two-family, and commercial rooftops (with some exceptions). Order MLPE (Tigo, APsystems, or SolarEdge) with the panels.

Bundle freight for pallet orders

Contact PES sales for a bundled-freight quote that combines panels with racking, inverters, wire, and balance-of-system on a single delivery. Typical savings: 25–40% vs. separate shipments.

Review the manufacturer warranty terms

Every panel spec sheet linked from the PES product page includes the exact warranty text. Note the claim procedure and the transferability clause — both matter for commercial resale value.

Plan the interconnection review with your AHJ

Submit plan sets that include the exact module SKU, string layout, rapid-shutdown compliance, and structural attachment detail. AHJ reviewers routinely reject applications missing any of the four.

Ready to source panels in the 300-399W band?

Register for Contractor Pricing Request a Freight Quote

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between PERC, TOPCon, and HJT panels in this band?

In the 300–399W band, PERC is the legacy technology that still dominates by volume — 18.5–20.0% efficient, cheapest per Watt, robust field history. TOPCon panels in this band typically top out around 380–399W and give 20.0–20.5% efficiency. HJT (heterojunction) at this size is premium territory, running 20.5%+ with better low-light performance and lower temperature coefficients — worth the ~15% price premium in cold or hazy climates.

Are 300–399W panels being phased out?

Not phased out, but shifting. Tier-1 manufacturers have moved their volume production to the 400W+ format for new residential installs. The 300–399W band remains critical for retrofit and repair work on existing arrays, and it still ships in high volume for markets outside North America. PES maintains stock across both bands.

What roof area does a 6 kW residential system need with 300–399W panels?

At an average 375W per panel, a 6 kW system uses 16 panels. At ~18 sq ft per panel (60/120-cell format), that's roughly 290 sq ft of clear unshaded roof — usually one side of a typical suburban roof.

Can I mix panel wattages in the same string?

No — mixing wattages in a series string causes the string to underperform to the weakest module (the "Christmas-light" effect). Different wattages must go on separate MPPT inputs. If you're retrofitting an existing array, match the wattage AND same manufacturer where possible.

Which manufacturers dominate the 300–399W residential band?

REC, LG (residual inventory), Panasonic (via HJT), Q Cells, Silfab, Trina, Longi, JA Solar, Talesun, and Aptos Solar all ship 300–399W SKUs into the US market. Tier-1 status varies quarterly — the BNEF Tier-1 list is the reference.

How long is the typical panel warranty?

Standard 25-year linear power warranty (≥86% output at year 25) and 12–15 year product warranty. HJT and premium TOPCon panels often carry 25-year product warranties. Manufacturer-specific — every PES product page links the datasheet with the exact warranty terms.

How do I request a freight quote for pallet-quantity orders?

Contractors registered at axis.pesdistribution.com submit a freight-quote form specifying delivery ZIP, dock-height availability, forklift access, and pallet count. LTL and full-truckload options are quoted separately, and PES bundles pallets across SKUs where routing overlaps.

What contractor pricing tiers does PES offer?

PES tiers run from Registered (contractor discount from MSRP) to Preferred (deeper discount plus 30-day net terms) to Distribution Partner (project-based pricing on 500 kW+ orders). Registration is free at axis.pesdistribution.com.

Are these panels compatible with our existing string inverters?

The critical numbers are Voc (open-circuit voltage) and Isc (short-circuit current). Every panel spec sheet in the PES catalog links to full manufacturer datasheets. Use the String Sizing Calculator in the contractor portal to verify the panel/inverter combination fits within the inverter's MPPT window and DC amperage input limits.

Does PES offer solar-plus-storage kit bundles?

Yes — the PES System Kits program bundles panels with hybrid inverters, LFP batteries, racking, and monitoring at 4 kW to 150 kW system sizes. See the PES System Kits Overview page for the full lineup.