400–459 W Solar Panels — Residential to Light Commercial
The current sweet-spot band for grid-tied installs — 400W+ TOPCon panels have replaced 350W PERC as the residential default and now dominate light commercial rooftop.
The 400-459W wattage band covers residential to light commercial solar deployments. PES Distribution currently stocks 1,763 SKUs in this band from tier-1 manufacturers — the single largest wholesale inventory position in this segment on the West Coast. This page walks contractors and specifiers through what applications this band targets, which cell technologies dominate it, what physical and roof-load constraints apply, and how pallet-quantity freight economics change the buy decision.
The 400-459W band is engineered around residential to light commercial deployments. Specifically:
Standard residential rooftop · Ground-mount residential · Light commercial rooftop under 100 kW · Agri-solar barns and pole-buildings · Carport structures · Off-grid mid-size (5–20 kW)
Not every application in the list above is optimal for this band — the application matrix below breaks down fit-for-purpose scoring across every common deployment scenario.
Panel wattage doesn't uniquely determine cell technology — you can buy PERC, TOPCon, and HJT modules at nearly every wattage. But market share by technology shifts sharply by band, and understanding what's dominant helps procurement.
In the 400-459W band, the current technology mix is: TOPCon dominant, HJT premium tier. Buyers of legacy replacement panels for existing arrays should specify PERC to match; buyers of new-build systems should default to TOPCon unless a specific cold-climate or low-light application justifies the HJT premium.
Cell technology snapshot
- PERC (Passivated Emitter Rear Cell) — the workhorse P-type cell technology that dominated 2015–2022. Cheapest per Watt, robust real-world track record, 18–20% module efficiency. Now legacy for new builds but still critical for retrofit and repair.
- TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) — N-type cell technology, 21–22% module efficiency, lower temperature coefficient (better hot-weather output), stronger bifacial performance. The current default for tier-1 residential and commercial.
- HJT (Heterojunction) — combines monocrystalline silicon with amorphous silicon layers for 22–24% module efficiency and the lowest temperature coefficient in production. Premium pricing (~15% above TOPCon), best for cold climates, extreme summer heat, or premium residential aesthetics.
Typical efficiency range for panels in this band: 19.5% – 22.0%. Module efficiency is a bounded metric — you compute it by dividing panel output at STC (1000 W/m² irradiance, 25°C cell temp, 1.5 AM spectrum) by panel area. Two panels with the same wattage but different physical size will have different efficiency values.
Typical dimensions: ~1,762 × 1,134 mm · 21–23 kg · 108/144 half-cell format.
Roof-load considerations: Typical dead load 2.5–2.9 lb/ft². Rooftop attachment spacing per IBC and manufacturer flashing spec — usually 48″ on-center for standing-seam clamp mounts.
Weight matters less than most contractors expect — the wind uplift force on a solar panel usually dominates the total roof load, not the dead weight of the module. But older roofs (25+ years, especially with degraded plywood sheathing) can hit dead-load limits with the added ballast systems used for flat-roof commercial arrays. Always run a structural check before committing to a large commercial rooftop project.
Roof-load safety note
Any commercial rooftop install over 100 kW should include a structural engineer's stamped review of the roof assembly. Ballasted systems can add 5–7 lb/ft² above the module weight itself — enough to exceed the design margin on older roof decks. This is not optional: NEC 690 and IBC both defer to local structural code, and AHJ plan reviewers routinely reject solar permit applications missing structural PE stamps.
Pallet quantity: 31–36 panels per pallet · pallet weight 750–900 lb.
PES Distribution stocks pallet quantities and single-panel spot orders. The pricing delta between single-panel retail and pallet-quantity is real: expect 20–35% lower effective $/W at pallet quantity, with an additional 5–10% at full-truckload volume. Contractors registered at axis.pesdistribution.com access live freight quoting that bundles pallets across SKUs where routing overlaps — a job needing one pallet of 400-459W panels and one pallet of racking hardware often ships as a single LTL delivery, cutting freight cost 40%+ vs. separate shipments.
Typical string configuration: 12–14 modules per string @ 600 V DC · 22–26 modules per string @ 1000 V DC. Verify the specific panel Voc/Vmp against your inverter's MPPT window using the String Sizing Calculator on the contractor portal.
Freight-cost mental model for 400-459W pallet buying
- LTL (Less-Than-Truckload) — 1–5 pallets. Cost dominated by pickup zone, delivery zone, and dock-height availability. Residential deliveries (no forklift) add $75–150 for a lift-gate.
- Partial-truckload — 6–15 pallets. Cost per pallet drops sharply once you cross the LTL/partial threshold; PES quotes both options for orders in this range so contractors can pick the cheaper.
- Full-truckload (FTL) — 20+ pallets. Best $/W but requires forklift and 53′ trailer receiving capacity at the job site. Common for commercial 200 kW+ projects.
- Project-direct — 5 MW+ utility projects. Manufacturer ships direct to job site with PES coordinating Incoterms and staging.
Every panel PES stocks in the 400-459W band carries a manufacturer warranty. The structure is nearly universal across tier-1 manufacturers, but the details matter for spec:
| Warranty component | Standard tier | Premium tier | What it means in practice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linear power warranty | 25 years, ≥86% at yr 25 | 30 years, ≥88% at yr 30 | Manufacturer guarantees minimum output over lifetime — degradation ~0.5%/yr |
| Product / workmanship | 12–15 years | 25–30 years | Manufacturing defects (frame, junction box, glass) — premium tier matches power warranty |
| Positive power tolerance | 0 / +3% | 0 / +5% | Panels ship at or above nameplate — no negative tolerance for new modules |
| Temperature coefficient | -0.34%/°C (PERC) | -0.24%/°C (HJT) | Lower is better — HJT loses less output in summer heat |
| Salt-spray / ammonia | IEC 61701 / 62716 opt. | IEC 61701 / 62716 std. | Required for coastal (salt) and dairy (ammonia) applications |
Read the specific manufacturer datasheet linked from every PES product page for the exact warranty terms — some vendors amortize the power warranty differently (annual degradation vs. cliff at years 10/25), and the claim procedure varies by manufacturer.
The panels below are the current highest-inventory SKUs in the 400-459W band. Prices shown are single-unit MSRP; contractors registered at axis.pesdistribution.com see tier-adjusted pricing (typically 15–35% below MSRP) plus real-time pallet-quantity availability.
Bluesun - 415W - Black Mono-Facial Perc Solar Panel - Pallet Only - BSM415M10-54HPH
$8,163.94
View panel →
Aptos 440W Black On Black 144 Half-cell Mono Solar Panel - DNA-144-BF26-440W
$7,185.60
View panel →
Sunpro Power 440W (Pallet of 36) M10 TOPConBifacial SPDG440-N108M10
$7,127.64
View panel →
JA Solar 455W (Pallet of 36) DEEP BLUE 4.0 N-type Bifacial JAM54D41-455/LB
$7,081.25
View panel →
CW Energy 450W (Pallet of 35) TOPCon Black Solar Panel CWT450-108TNB10
$6,495.00
View panel →
Talesun Solar 450W (Pallet of 36) BIPRO Bifacial 144 Cells All Black TD6I72M-450 Solar Panel
$6,296.00
View panel →
Phono Solar 440W (Pallet of 36) N Type Bifacial Solar Panel PS440M8GFH-18/VNHB
$5,996.99
View panel →
Canadian Solar Bihiku 455W Clear On White 144 Half-cell Mono Solar Panel - CS3W-455MB-AG
$279.72
View panel →Panel wattage isn't a one-dimensional dial — a 550W bifacial panel and a 400W residential panel serve fundamentally different applications. The table below shows how the 400-459W band scores across the eight most common deployment scenarios.
| Application | Fit for this band | Sizing notes | Contractor detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grid-tie residential rooftop | Yes | 300–400W ideal for shingle | 150–200 ft² per kW installed |
| Grid-tie residential ground-mount | Yes | All bands compatible | Set-back and shading matter more than wattage |
| Commercial flat-roof (ballast) | Yes | 460W–550W standard commercial | Ballast weight is the constraint |
| Commercial standing-seam metal | Yes | Clamp-mount rail spacing 48″ typical | S-5! or equivalent hardware |
| Ground-mount commercial fixed-tilt | Yes | 550W most common in this format | Row-to-row shading calc required |
| Utility-scale tracker | No | 550W and 700W+ dominant | 1500 V DC systems typical |
| Off-grid cabin / RV | Yes | 300–400W residential ideal | MPPT charge controller sizing key |
| Solar + storage co-located | Yes | Panel wattage independent of storage | Sized to inverter, not panel band |
Solar panel wattage bands cluster around specific applications, and cross-shopping between adjacent bands is the norm — a contractor bidding a light-commercial rooftop will typically request quotes on multiple adjacent bands to compare $/W at pallet quantity. The physical size of the module, the string voltage architecture, and the target inverter’s MPPT window are usually the constraints that pin a bid to a specific band, not raw wattage.
| Position | Wattage band | Why buyers cross-shop |
|---|---|---|
| Adjacent smaller band | (300–399W residential) | Same tech, smaller physical footprint, lower single-panel price |
| This band | 400-459W | Residential to light commercial |
| Adjacent larger band | 460-549W | Higher $/panel but often lower $/W at pallet quantity |
See the 460-549W band landing page →
A rule of thumb from PES estimators: $/W at pallet quantity typically drops 5–10% for each adjacent step up in the wattage ladder, but the delta shrinks once you cross into the utility-scale bands (550W and 700W+) because larger modules require specialty racking and freight handling that eats part of the module-price savings. The right band is almost never the one with the lowest single-panel price — it’s the one whose installed $/W (module + racking + labor + freight) is lowest for the specific project geometry.
PES Distribution operates a hybrid stocking model: high-turnover wattage bands are stocked in the West Coast warehouse for 3–5 day LTL delivery, and specialty SKUs (frameless, ultra-high-wattage, or non-standard voltage) ship direct from the manufacturer to the job site. Every product page in the PES catalog shows the current lead time — typically 5 to 21 days depending on SKU and pallet count.
Contractors ordering more than one pallet of 400-459W panels almost always request bundled shipments: PES coordinates the pickup of racking, inverters, wire, and balance-of-system hardware from adjacent distribution partners onto the same truck. This saves 25–40% on total freight cost vs. separate deliveries, and it consolidates the receiving day at the job site. Ask sales for a bundled-freight quote when your project needs more than one pallet.
Verify inverter MPPT compatibility
Confirm the panel Voc(STC) and Voc temperature coefficient against the inverter’s MPPT input range at the coldest expected ambient. Use the String Sizing Calculator on the axis portal.
Confirm racking system compatibility
Every racking vendor publishes an approved-modules list. Verify your specific module SKU is on that list before ordering — clamps and end-caps are sized to module thickness and frame profile.
Order rapid-shutdown devices
NEC 690.12 requires module-level rapid shutdown for one-family, two-family, and commercial rooftops (with some exceptions). Order MLPE (Tigo, APsystems, or SolarEdge) with the panels.
Bundle freight for pallet orders
Contact PES sales for a bundled-freight quote that combines panels with racking, inverters, wire, and balance-of-system on a single delivery. Typical savings: 25–40% vs. separate shipments.
Review the manufacturer warranty terms
Every panel spec sheet linked from the PES product page includes the exact warranty text. Note the claim procedure and the transferability clause — both matter for commercial resale value.
Plan the interconnection review with your AHJ
Submit plan sets that include the exact module SKU, string layout, rapid-shutdown compliance, and structural attachment detail. AHJ reviewers routinely reject applications missing any of the four.
Ready to source panels in the 400-459W band?
Why did 400W become the industry standard residential panel?
Two things happened simultaneously in 2022–2023: (1) the 108-cell half-cell format packed 30% more cells into the same physical footprint as a 60-cell 300W panel, and (2) TOPCon cell technology delivered 21%+ efficiency at pilot-production cost parity with PERC. The result: a 400W panel is roughly the same size as a 340W panel but 18% more powerful at ~5% higher price. That math tipped the entire residential channel to 400W as default.
Are 400–459W panels rooftop-ready or ground-mount only?
Rooftop-ready. This is the current default band for residential and light-commercial rooftop installs. Physical footprint (~1,762 × 1,134 mm) fits standard rail spacing on shingle roofs, standing-seam metal roofs (with S-5! clamps), and ballasted flat roofs. Weight (21–23 kg) is well within IBC roof dead-load limits.
What is TOPCon and why is it dominant in this band?
TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) is an evolved N-type cell technology that reduces the back-contact recombination losses that limit PERC efficiency. TOPCon panels in the 400–459W band deliver 21–22% efficiency (vs. 19–20% for PERC), lower temperature coefficient (better hot-weather performance), and 1.5–2% higher bifacial gain when used in bifacial format. Every tier-1 manufacturer has now transitioned high-volume production from PERC to TOPCon.
What is the typical pallet economics for this band?
A typical 31-panel pallet of 435W panels represents 13.5 kW nameplate power at pallet weight ~800 lb. Pallet unit pricing runs 20–30% below single-panel retail. A 53′ truck holds ~26 pallets or ~350 kW — enough to complete 3–4 residential jobs simultaneously.
Are bifacial panels available in the 400–459W band?
Yes — most tier-1 manufacturers offer both monofacial and bifacial variants of their 400W+ TOPCon lineup. Bifacial gain (5–15% additional yield from ground-reflected light) makes bifacial worthwhile for ground-mount and highly-reflective roof surfaces. For shingle roofs, standard monofacial is usually the right choice.
Does this band trigger the need for a service upgrade?
By itself, no — the panel wattage is independent of home service. A 6–10 kW residential array using 400W panels connects through a hybrid inverter and backfeed breaker into a standard 200 A service panel. Service upgrades are triggered by (a) 200% breaker rule violations, (b) total continuous load exceeding panel busbar, or (c) EV+solar combined loads. Verify with your load calculation before commit.
How do I request a freight quote for pallet-quantity orders?
Contractors registered at axis.pesdistribution.com submit a freight-quote form specifying delivery ZIP, dock-height availability, forklift access, and pallet count. LTL and full-truckload options are quoted separately, and PES bundles pallets across SKUs where routing overlaps.
What contractor pricing tiers does PES offer?
PES tiers run from Registered (contractor discount from MSRP) to Preferred (deeper discount plus 30-day net terms) to Distribution Partner (project-based pricing on 500 kW+ orders). Registration is free at axis.pesdistribution.com.
Are these panels compatible with our existing string inverters?
The critical numbers are Voc (open-circuit voltage) and Isc (short-circuit current). Every panel spec sheet in the PES catalog links to full manufacturer datasheets. Use the String Sizing Calculator in the contractor portal to verify the panel/inverter combination fits within the inverter's MPPT window and DC amperage input limits.
Does PES offer solar-plus-storage kit bundles?
Yes — the PES System Kits program bundles panels with hybrid inverters, LFP batteries, racking, and monitoring at 4 kW to 150 kW system sizes. See the PES System Kits Overview page for the full lineup.