SMA vs Fronius Inverters 2026: Sunny Boy vs Primo GEN24 for Installers

PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company
· 13 min read Reviewed by PES Supply editorial team
SMA vs Fronius string inverters comparison: Sunny Boy and Primo GEN24 wall-mounted residential inverters side by side

Table of Contents

    SMA vs Fronius Inverters 2026: Sunny Boy vs Primo GEN24 for Installers

    By the PES Supply Editorial Team

    Strip away the marketing and SMA vs Fronius is the last great European string-inverter rivalry standing in the U.S. market. SMA has built inverters since 1981 out of Kassel, Germany; Fronius, the Austrian welding-and-battery-charging house, has earned a cult following among installers for build quality and its battery-native GEN24 platform. Both make excellent transformerless string inverters at premium-European prices, and both survive in a market where most competitors have either retreated to microinverters or been acquired.

    I've commissioned both platforms on real roofs — Sunny Boys on re-roofs where the homeowner wanted silence above the bedroom, GEN24 Plus units on jobs where the battery was coming "next year" and the customer didn't want to buy an inverter twice. The differences that decide bids in 2026 are practical: shade handling without extra hardware, cooling philosophy, hybrid readiness, backup behavior, monitoring workflow, and warranty structure. This guide compares the current U.S. lineups — SMA Sunny Boy and Sunny Tripower CORE1 against the Fronius Primo GEN24, legacy Primo, and Symo — at the product level installers actually spec from. If you're weighing string architecture against module-level electronics more broadly, start with our microinverter vs string inverter comparison and the platform overview in SMA vs Fronius 2026; this article goes deeper at the product level.

    The Short Verdict

    Pick SMA if…

    You want a quiet, fanless, shade-tolerant string inverter at a sharper price. ShadeFix handles module-level shade without optimizers, the Sunny Boy line is dead simple to commission, and SMA pricing typically undercuts Fronius on comparable kW.

    Pick Fronius if…

    Storage is in the customer's future or blackout resilience matters now. The Primo GEN24 Plus is battery-native, and PV Point delivers a battery-free backup outlet no SMA residential model matches. Active cooling also holds thermal performance better in hot climates and attic-adjacent installs.

    The honest truth

    Both are Tier-1 hardware with decades of field data behind them. You will not lose a job's reputation on either brand — you'll lose it on sloppy string design, undersized wire, or a monitoring setup you never finished. Choose SMA for the quiet, shade-tolerant string inverter at the sharper price; choose Fronius when hybrid storage or backup-without-battery is on the roadmap.

    The Lineups at a Glance

    SMA's U.S. lineup centers on the Sunny Boy -US-41 family (3.0–7.7 kW single-phase) for residential, the Sunny Tripower CORE1 (50–62 kW) for commercial, and the separate Smart Energy hybrid line for battery-coupled systems. SMA's residential calling cards: ShadeFix shade mitigation baked into the inverter firmware, integrated SunSpec rapid-shutdown transmission, and passive cooling that makes the unit silent — a real selling point when the inverter mounts on a bedroom wall.

    Fronius's U.S. lineup is built around the Primo GEN24 (3.8–10.0 kW single-phase, with the battery-native GEN24 Plus variant) for North America, and the three-phase Symo / Symo Advanced (10–24 kW) for light commercial. The SnapINverter mounting system — a two-piece wall bracket the inverter hinges onto — remains the fastest swap in the business for service calls: unclip, hinge down, disconnect, swap, done. Fifteen minutes with one tech, and I've timed it.

    Spec Comparison Tables

    Table 1: Residential Head-to-Head (Single-Phase)

    Factor SMA Sunny Boy 7.7-US-41 Fronius Primo GEN24 6.0 / Plus
    Rated AC output 7.7 kW 6.0 kW (family: 3.8–10.0 kW)
    CEC weighted efficiency 97.0% ~97.6–97.9% (model-dependent)
    Peak efficiency 97.6% up to 98.1%
    MPPT trackers 3 2
    Shade mitigation ShadeFix (built-in, no extra hardware) Dynamic Peak Manager (built-in)
    Cooling Passive convection (no fan, silent) Active fan cooling
    Hybrid / battery path Separate Smart Energy hybrid line GEN24 Plus is battery-native (DC-coupled)
    Backup without battery Secure Power Supply legacy / via Smart Energy PV Point outlet, up to ~3 kW daytime (GEN24 Plus)
    Rapid shutdown Integrated SunSpec RSD transmitter SunSpec-compliant with external RSD or module-level devices
    Monitoring SMA Sunny Portal / built-in Wi-Fi + Ethernet Fronius Solar.web / Datamanager card
    Standard warranty (U.S.) 10 years, extendable 10 years (registration-based options)

    Sources: SMA Sunny Boy -US-41 datasheet and installation manual (sma-america.com); Fronius Primo GEN24 / GEN24 Plus datasheet (fronius.com). Confirm model-specific values against the current datasheet before permitting.

    Table 2: Commercial Three-Phase Matchup

    Factor SMA Sunny Tripower CORE1 (50 kW) Fronius Symo Advanced (up to 24 kW)
    Size range 50–62 kW class 10–24 kW class
    MPPTs 6 2
    Average efficiency ~97.8% ~97.6%
    Mounting Free-standing or wall, no rack required SnapINverter wall mount
    Best fit Large C&I rooftops, ground-mount blocks Small-to-mid commercial, 208/480V sites

    Sources: SMA CORE1 datasheet; Fronius Symo Advanced datasheet. For 30 kW+ commercial designs, CORE1's per-watt pricing and six independent trackers are difficult to beat; Symo Advanced wins on smaller 480V services where 24 kW blocks land cleanly on panel schedules.

    Table 3: Decision Factors by Project Type

    Project Scenario Better Fit Why
    Residential, partial shade, no optimizers wanted SMA Sunny Boy ShadeFix recovers most module-level shade loss without per-module hardware cost
    Residential, battery planned within 2 years Fronius GEN24 Plus DC-coupled battery-native — add storage without replacing the inverter
    Garage/bedroom-wall install, noise-sensitive client SMA Sunny Boy Fanless passive cooling is genuinely silent
    Desert Southwest, hot mechanical room Fronius GEN24 Active cooling sustains output at high ambient temperatures
    Customer wants blackout outlet, no battery budget Fronius GEN24 Plus PV Point delivers up to ~3 kW daytime backup from PV alone
    250 kW C&I rooftop, value-engineered bid SMA CORE1 6 MPPTs per unit, per-watt pricing wins at scale
    Small commercial, frequent service access Fronius Symo SnapINverter swap cuts service labor to one tech, one visit

    Table 4: Installed Cost Picture (Inverter + Required Accessories)

    Cost Component SMA Path (7.6 kW residential) Fronius Path (6.0 kW GEN24 Plus)
    Inverter hardware Lower MSRP in comparable class Premium, typically 10–20% above SMA
    Shade hardware $0 (ShadeFix built in) $0 (Dynamic Peak Manager built in)
    Rapid shutdown Transmitter integrated; receiver devices at modules still required External SunSpec transmitter + module devices
    Battery-ready upgrade later Replace with Smart Energy hybrid or AC-couple Add DC-coupled battery only (GEN24 Plus)
    Commissioning labor ~1 hour (Sunny Portal app flow) ~1–1.5 hours (Solar.web + Datamanager)

    Installed cost varies by region and distributor pricing; request a current quote for project-level numbers.

    Field Notes: What Actually Decides the Bid

    Shade handling without optimizers. Both brands bake shade tolerance into firmware — SMA ShadeFix and Fronius Dynamic Peak Manager both re-track the global maximum power point around shaded substrings. In side-by-side monitoring we've reviewed, the practical difference is small; the big win is that either platform lets you skip per-module electronics on lightly shaded roofs, which puts $800–$1,500 back in the customer's pocket on a typical 20-module job. Heavily shaded roofs still belong to microinverters — no string-inverter firmware recovers what five chimneys take away.

    Cooling philosophy is a climate decision. SMA's fanless design wins in living-space-adjacent installs and dusty environments where fans ingest debris. Fronius's active cooling wins where ambient runs hot — an inverter mounted in a Las Vegas garage in August will hold its rated output longer with forced air. Neither is wrong; matching the cooling design to the install location is what separates a thoughtful spec from a catalog pick.

    Backup behavior is the sharpest dividing line. Fronius PV Point gives customers a dedicated outlet — up to roughly 3 kW while the sun shines — with zero battery investment. For customers who mostly want to keep the fridge and the router alive through daytime outages, that closes the deal. SMA's residential backup path runs through the Smart Energy hybrid system, which is excellent but is a battery system purchase, not a feature checkbox.

    Monitoring workflow matters to your service department. Sunny Portal and Solar.web are both competent fleet platforms. Fronius's Datamanager card is field-replaceable, which has saved us a truck roll more than once; SMA's integrated comms mean one less part but a board-level repair if comms die. For a 200-site residential fleet, decide which failure mode you'd rather own.

    String Design Reminders for Either Platform

    Whichever brand lands the job, the string math doesn't forgive:

    • Cold-weather Voc: Calculate maximum string Voc at your record low temperature using the module's Voc temperature coefficient — exceeding inverter max input voltage voids the warranty and kills the unit on the first cold snap.
    • Conductor sizing: String conductors follow NEC 690.8 — Isc × 1.25 continuous × 1.25 for conditions. Our NEC wire sizing guide with ampacity charts and NEC ampacity chart have the tables, and the PV wire vs USE-2 vs THHN guide covers insulation selection for rooftop runs.
    • DC/AC ratio: Both platforms tolerate 1.2–1.35 comfortably; GEN24 Plus systems with batteries can run higher DC oversizing because the battery harvests clipped energy.
    • Wire the disconnects right: See the NEC 690 disconnect and overcurrent protection guide for the current code requirements.

    What PES Stocks

    PES Supply is an authorized channel for both brands' U.S. lineups. We stock SMA inverters including the Sunny Boy -US-41 family, and Fronius inverters including the Primo GEN24 and GEN24 Plus, alongside the monitoring and communications hardware and combiner boxes that complete the BOM. Browse the broader string inverter inventory or cross-shop hybrid inverters if battery-readiness drives the spec. Contractor pricing and project allocation run through our sales desk — request a bulk inverter quote with your module count and service voltage and we'll return a full BOM.

    Warranty and Service: Owning the Decision for 10+ Years

    Warranties read similarly — 10 years standard both ways — but the service experience differs in ways your service department will feel. SMA's U.S. operation runs advance replacement on many residential failures: a replacement ships against the failed unit's return, which turns a two-visit repair into one. Fronius's SnapINverter design means the field tech swaps the power stack off the wall bracket without re-landing a single wire — the labor difference on a truck roll is 20 minutes versus an hour, and over a 500-site fleet that math pays for a service tech's truck.

    Extended coverage: both brands sell 15-, 20-, and 25-year extensions, and both price them attractively when purchased at commissioning. Our standing advice to installers: bake the extension into the proposal as a line item and let the customer decline it in writing. Customers who decline silently at sale time call you angrily in year 11.

    Monitoring Deep Dive: Sunny Portal vs Solar.web

    Both platforms deliver fleet dashboards, per-system production, and alert workflows. The differences that matter operationally: Sunny Portal's commissioning flow through the SMA app is the faster of the two for residential volume installers — scan, connect, confirm, done. Solar.web's strength is granularity: the GEN24's per-channel data and the Datamanager's local API make it the favorite of installers who integrate third-party monitoring or build their own customer dashboards. Both expose open APIs; neither charges residential fleet fees that change the economics.

    One trap on both platforms: the customer account handoff. Set up the homeowner's view at commissioning while you're standing in their kitchen with their Wi-Fi password, or accept that 30% of your fleet will go dark within a year and your monitoring-driven service revenue goes with it.

    Commercial Design: Where CORE1 and Symo Diverge

    On commercial rooftops the comparison stops being symmetrical. SMA's Sunny Tripower CORE1 owns the 50 kW block: six MPPTs per unit, free-standing or wall mounting without a rack, and per-watt pricing that wins value-engineered bids. A 500 kW rooftop is ten CORE1s and sixty independent trackers — shade, soiling, and azimuth diversity absorbed at the inverter, no optimizer line on the BOM.

    Fronius's Symo Advanced tops out at 24 kW, which makes it the right tool for the under-100 kW commercial band: small warehouses, schools, municipal buildings on 208 V or 480 V services where four Symo blocks land cleanly on the panel schedule and the SnapINverter swap keeps future service cheap. Between roughly 100 and 250 kW, either architecture works and the decision usually comes down to distributor allocation and which monitoring platform the EPC's service team already knows. Above that, CORE1's economics are difficult to argue with — we quote both, and CORE1 closes most of the large-rooftop bids on price per delivered kWh.

    The Decision Framework

    Does the customer plan storage within two years?

    Yes → Fronius GEN24 Plus and you're done. No or unsure → keep going.

    Is blackout resilience required now, without a battery budget?

    Yes → Fronius, for PV Point. No → keep going.

    Is the install location noise-sensitive or dust-prone?

    Yes → SMA, fanless. Extreme heat instead → Fronius, active cooling.

    Is the bid price-sensitive at commercial scale?

    Yes → SMA CORE1's per-watt economics and six MPPTs usually close it.

    Still split?

    Quote both. Distributor pricing moves with allocation cycles, and the cheaper quote this quarter flips next quarter. We sell both, and we'll tell you straight which one pencils on your BOM.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Fronius more efficient than SMA?

    Slightly, on paper — GEN24 models post CEC weighted efficiencies around 97.6–97.9% against the Sunny Boy's 97.0%. On a 10 kW system that's roughly 60–90 kWh a year, worth maybe $10–$15 annually at typical rates. Don't choose the brand on efficiency; choose it on shade hardware, backup, and battery path.

    Can the Fronius GEN24 run without a battery?

    Yes — the standard GEN24 operates as a conventional grid-tie string inverter, and the GEN24 Plus adds PV Point, a battery-free daytime backup outlet up to roughly 3 kW. The battery can be added years later without replacing the inverter.

    Does SMA ShadeFix replace optimizers?

    Functionally, for light-to-moderate shade, yes — ShadeFix re-tracks around shaded substrings without per-module hardware. For heavy or complex shade (multiple chimneys, dormers, trees at different azimuths), module-level electronics still recover more energy.

    Which brand has better warranty support in the U.S.?

    Both carry 10-year standard U.S. warranties with extension options and both maintain real North American service operations. SMA's process runs through Sunny Portal registration; Fronius runs registration-based extensions through Solar.web. Register the unit at commissioning either way — unregistered warranty claims are slow claims.

    Are SMA and Fronius inverters compatible with any solar panel?

    Yes — string inverters are module-agnostic as long as string voltage and current windows are respected. Check the inverter's MPPT voltage range against your module's Voc/Vmp at temperature extremes, and confirm current limits on modern high-power modules with Imp above 14 A.

    What's the lead time from PES Supply?

    Stocked Sunny Boy and GEN24 units ship in 7–10 business days from 12+ U.S. warehouses. Commercial CORE1 and Symo allocations are quoted per project — contact the sales desk with your schedule and we'll hold inventory against your permit date.

    Get a Bulk Inverter Quote

    PES Supply (https://www.portlandiaelectric.supply) is a B2B electrical and solar distributor stocking 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands. Verify all specifications against the current manufacturer datasheet before final design.

    Request contractor pricing on SMA or Fronius →

    Need Help Sizing This?

    Our team can help you calculate loads, select the right equipment, and source everything from one PO.

    📞 (502) 790-0600

    Email Our Team
    Solar Panels Generators Batteries / ESS EV Chargers Circuit Breakers Charge Controllers

    One PO. One Invoice. Every Trade Covered.

    PES Supply is the distribution arm of PES Global Group — 50,000+ SKUs from 169 authorized brands, LTL freight shipping from Louisville, KY.

    Get a Quote
    Share: X f in @

    Related Articles

    Solar inverter sizing reference — DC/AC ratio vs annual clipping loss — PES Supply

    Solar Inverter Sizing Reference Guide: DC/AC Ratio, Strin...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Commercial 3-phase string inverter selector — 5-brand comparison — PES Supply

    Commercial 3-Phase String Inverter Selector: Chint SCA25K...

    Aug 31, 2026
    SolarEdge optimizer+string vs Enphase microinverter architecture — PES Supply

    SolarEdge vs Enphase System Architecture: Optimizer+Strin...

    Aug 31, 2026
    EG4 vs Sol-Ark hybrid inverter head-to-head comparison — PES Supply

    EG4 vs Sol-Ark Hybrid Inverter Comparison: 6000XP, 12000X...

    Aug 31, 2026
    PES Supply solar inverter distributor matrix — 15 stocked brands

    Solar Inverter Distributor: EG4, SolarEdge, Enphase, Sol-...

    Aug 31, 2026
    Solar Inverter Clipping: Causes, Impact, and How to Avoid It

    Solar Inverter Clipping: Causes, Impact, and How to Avoid It

    Jul 31, 2026
    Hybrid Inverter vs. Off-Grid Inverter: Choosing the Right System

    Hybrid Inverter vs. Off-Grid Inverter: Choosing the Right...

    Jul 31, 2026
    String Inverter Sizing Guide: How to Match Inverters to Your Solar Array

    String Inverter Sizing Guide: How to Match Inverters to Y...

    Jul 31, 2026
    Hybrid Inverter Guide: How They Work, Sizing & Best Models (2026)

    Hybrid Inverter Guide: How They Work, Sizing & Best Model...

    Jul 23, 2026
    GE solar inverters lineup, Portlandia Electric Supply logo, renewable energy quote on green background

    Empowering Change: How General Electric Solar Inverters D...

    Apr 04, 2025
    Best solar inverters 2025 with diverse models showcased on a teal background, efficiency focus.

    Best Solar Inverters Review: Top Picks for 2025 | Clean E...

    Feb 21, 2025
    2023 Inverter Technology Evolution: String, Hybrid, and Microinverter Advances

    2023 Inverter Technology Evolution: String, Hybrid, and M...

    Jul 15, 2023

    Get Price Drops & Product Releases

    Weekly digest for installers and project managers — price drops, new stock, NEC code updates.

    PES Supply, a PES Global Group Company