Power Solutions in Greeley, CO Solar & Energy Systems for Weld County
Greeley sits at 4,660 feet on Colorado's high plains the Weld County seat, the agricultural capital of the Northern Front Range, and one of the fastest-growing cities in a state that already ranks among the nation's best solar markets. With 5.5 peak sun hours daily (245+ sunny days annually), Xcel Energy residential rates climbing past 14–18 cents per kWh with continued rate increase filings before the Colorado PUC, and Colorado's Front Range hail corridor presenting the one environmental challenge every Greeley solar installation must engineer against, the solar economics here are outstanding. The 30% federal tax credit, Colorado's property tax exemption for residential solar, Xcel Energy net metering, and Greeley's exceptional high-altitude solar irradiance combine to produce payback periods of 7–9 years on investments that generate returns for 25+ years. For a city built on agriculture—an industry that understands investing today for harvests that compound over decades—solar is the same math applied to your rooftop.
3,800+
Products Available
229
Trusted Brands
48hr
Delivery to Greeley
30%
Federal Tax Credit
Trusted by Greeley homeowners, contractors, and businesses across Weld County since 2018
🏆
In-House Design Support
⚡
Colorado Energy Experts
🛡️
25-Year Warranties
Why Greeley Residents & Businesses Are Going Solar
Greeley's solar opportunity is built on two foundations: exceptional high-altitude sunshine and steadily rising Xcel Energy rates that make every kWh you generate increasingly valuable. At 4,660 feet, the thinner atmosphere delivers more intense solar radiation than sea-level markets—your panels produce more power per hour of sunshine than identical panels in Houston, Atlanta, or Miami. Combined with Colorado's dry climate, 245+ sunny days, and cold winter temperatures that boost panel efficiency, Greeley is one of the strongest residential solar markets in the Mountain West. The one serious challenge—Front Range hail—is solvable with proper equipment selection, and every system we supply is engineered for it.
💰
Xcel Energy Rates Keep Climbing
Xcel Energy serves the vast majority of Greeley with residential rates now averaging 14–18 cents per kWh—and the trajectory is clear. Xcel has filed multiple rate increase requests before the Colorado Public Utilities Commission over the past several years, driven by grid modernization investments, the coal-to-renewable transition, wildfire mitigation costs, and transmission infrastructure upgrades across the Front Range. For Greeley's homes—the established neighborhoods near UNC and downtown, the growing developments west toward Promontory and Northridge, the family homes along 10th Street and 35th Avenue, and the expanding subdivisions off US-34—monthly Xcel bills of $120–$200 are standard, with summer AC pushing bills to $200–$300+ during Colorado's hot, dry July and August. Some Greeley-area homes served by Poudre Valley REA face similar cost pressures from their cooperative rates. Commercial rates of 10–14 cents/kWh plus demand charges burden the food processing operations, agricultural businesses, retail along US-34, and the growing commercial corridors that drive Weld County's economy. Solar generation locks in your cost at 4–7 cents per kWh for 25+ years—a fraction of what Xcel charges today, and the gap widens with every rate filing.
⛈️
Front Range Hail & Colorado Severe Weather
This is the conversation every Greeley solar installer has to have honestly—because Colorado's Front Range is one of the most active hail corridors in North America. Weld County ranks among the top counties in the U.S. for severe hail events, with baseball-sized hail not uncommon during May through September severe thunderstorm season. Any solar installation in Greeley that doesn't address hail survivability is incomplete. The good news: modern Tier 1 panels are tested and rated for hail impact resistance. Standard IEC 61215 certification tests panels against 1" (25mm) hail at 52 mph—adequate for most events. For Greeley's elevated hail risk, we stock and strongly recommend panels with enhanced hail ratings tested to 1.75" (45mm) or larger—significantly exceeding the standard certification and providing meaningful protection against the severe events that define Front Range storm seasons. Beyond hail, Greeley's high plains location means exposure to intense wind events (chinook winds exceeding 80+ mph periodically rake the Front Range), rapid temperature swings (70°F temperature changes within 24 hours are not unusual), and occasional late-season blizzards with heavy wet snow. Battery storage addresses the grid outages that severe weather produces—particularly valuable when summer thunderstorms knock out Xcel power during peak cooling hours or winter storms disrupt service across exposed Northern Colorado distribution lines.
☀️
Exceptional High-Altitude Solar Resources
Greeley receives approximately 5.5 peak sun hours daily—among the highest solar irradiance in the nation outside the desert Southwest. At 4,660 feet, the thinner atmosphere filters less sunlight, delivering 15–20% more solar energy per hour than sea-level locations at the same latitude. Colorado's dry climate means fewer clouds and less atmospheric moisture absorbing radiation. The result: Greeley solar systems generate 1,450–1,650 kWh per installed kW annually—30–50% more output per panel than systems in Cleveland, Seattle, or the Northeast. Cold winter temperatures (regularly below 0°F in January) further boost panel efficiency, as solar cells produce more electricity at lower temperatures. On a clear, cold February morning in Greeley, your panels are operating at peak efficiency under intense high-altitude sunshine—the physics work in your favor from every angle. Long summer days (nearly 15 hours of daylight at solstice) drive strong production from April through October, and Colorado's minimal cloud cover means even winter months produce meaningful output compared to cloudier markets. The bottom line: Greeley's solar resource is genuinely excellent, and every square foot of south-facing roof is a productive asset.
📋
Colorado Incentives & Xcel Net Metering
Colorado's solar incentive framework combines strong federal benefits with meaningful state protections. The 30% federal ITC covers solar panels, battery storage, and installation through 2032—the foundation of every Greeley solar project's economics. Colorado exempts residential solar installations from property tax assessment—your system adds value to your Weld County property without increasing your tax bill. Xcel Energy's Solar*Rewards program and net metering allow you to earn credits for excess solar production sent to the grid, with credits banking month to month to offset winter consumption—essential for Colorado's seasonal production profile. Colorado does not currently offer a state solar income tax credit—we're transparent about that. The economics work without it because Greeley's exceptional solar resource (5.5 peak sun hours) produces far more annual kWh per panel than most U.S. markets, and Xcel's rising rates ensure strong dollar savings per kWh generated. Commercial installations benefit from the 30% ITC plus MACRS accelerated depreciation (5-year), recovering approximately 50–60% of system costs within five years—compelling for Greeley's food processing, agricultural, and commercial operations where energy is a significant operating cost.
Energy Solutions for Greeley & Northern Colorado
Whether you're a homeowner in one of Greeley's growing neighborhoods looking to lock in energy costs against Xcel's relentless rate increases, a contractor serving one of Colorado's most active residential construction and solar retrofit markets, a business or agricultural operation in Weld County seeking to control energy overhead, or a developer pursuing the community and commercial solar opportunities that Colorado's clean energy policies support, PES delivers the products, hail-rated engineering, and logistics to power project success in Northern Colorado's high-altitude, high-irradiance, high-hail environment.
🏠 30% ITC + CO Property Tax Exempt
Homeowners
Residential Solar & Battery Systems
Greeley homeowners are sitting on some of the best residential solar rooftops in the country—5.5 peak sun hours at 4,660 feet means your roof produces more solar electricity per panel than homes in most of the eastern U.S. Combined with Xcel Energy rates that keep climbing and the 30% federal ITC that reduces your net cost by nearly a third, the financial case is straightforward: a properly sized system reduces your Xcel bill from $140–$220/month to the $12–$18 minimum connection charge, saving $1,500–$2,500+ annually at today's rates—and those savings grow every year as Xcel files its next increase.
Greeley's residential architecture spans the full range: established 1950s–1970s homes near UNC campus and downtown with moderate-pitch roofs, the larger contemporary homes in Promontory and Northridge Estates with excellent south-facing roof planes, ranch-style and split-level homes across the city's central neighborhoods, and new construction in Greeley's rapidly expanding western and northern development areas where solar can be designed in from the start. SolarEdge string inverters with power optimizers are the primary recommendation for most Greeley installations—the city's generally open lot layouts and newer construction provide clean roof geometry where SolarEdge maximizes production efficiently. For older homes near downtown or UNC with mature trees creating partial shade, Enphase IQ8+ microinverters recover shade losses through panel-level optimization. Hail-rated panels are non-negotiable in Greeley—every residential system we supply uses panels tested to enhanced hail impact standards appropriate for Front Range conditions. Battery storage provides critical storm resilience during Colorado's May-September severe weather season when hail, wind, and lightning events regularly knock out Xcel service.
Average Greeley installation: 7–9 kW system producing 10,500–14,000 kWh annually—enough to offset 75–95% of typical household consumption. At Colorado's high-altitude irradiance, you need fewer panels to produce more power.
Northern Colorado is booming—and Greeley is at the center of it. Weld County has been one of Colorado's fastest-growing counties for over a decade, with new residential construction, commercial development, and agricultural modernization driving sustained demand for solar installations. For contractors, this means a deep pipeline of work—if your supply chain can keep up.
PowerLink partners receive bulk pricing on hail-rated panels, inverters, batteries, and racking; priority inventory allocation during Colorado's March-through-November installation season; quotes within one business day; and technical support for Xcel Energy interconnection applications, Poudre Valley REA coordination, and Colorado-specific code requirements including enhanced hail protection and high-altitude inverter specifications. Materials arrive at Greeley-area job sites within days via the I-25/US-34 corridor. In a market where new construction developments are adding hundreds of homes annually and existing homeowners are retrofitting as Xcel rates rise, the contractors who win are the ones who can move fast with reliable supply. PES PowerLink's 48-hour shipping and hail-rated inventory keep your install calendar full across Weld County and the Northern Colorado Front Range.
Greeley's economy runs on agriculture, food processing, manufacturing, and the commercial services that support one of Northern Colorado's fastest-growing populations. JBS USA's global headquarters and major meatpacking operations anchor Weld County's agricultural economy, alongside grain elevators, feed lots, dairy operations, food distribution, cold storage, and the thousands of small businesses that serve Greeley's 110,000+ residents. What these operations share: significant electricity consumption and vulnerability to Xcel Energy's rising commercial rates (10–14 cents/kWh) plus demand charges that can represent 30–40% of monthly bills for facilities running refrigeration, processing equipment, and commercial HVAC.
Commercial solar in Greeley benefits from exceptional economics: Colorado's intense high-altitude irradiance means commercial rooftop systems produce 30–50% more kWh per panel than identical systems in the Midwest or Northeast, the 30% federal ITC and MACRS accelerated depreciation recover 50–60% of system costs within five years, and Colorado's property tax exemption protects the full investment. For food processing and cold storage operations—where refrigeration runs 24/7—battery storage for demand management often produces the single largest savings. Agricultural operations with large, unshaded roof areas or open ground for ground-mount systems are among the best commercial solar candidates in the entire Front Range. USDA REAP grants may provide additional 25% for qualifying rural agricultural operations.
Colorado is one of the nation's leading community solar markets, and Weld County's combination of available agricultural land, excellent solar irradiance, established Xcel Energy interconnection pathways, and a growing population creates a compelling development environment. Community solar gardens allow Greeley residents who can't install rooftop solar—renters, apartment dwellers, homes with insufficient roof exposure—to subscribe to solar production and receive Xcel Energy bill credits without any on-site installation.
For developers, Weld County offers flat, unshaded parcels with exceptional solar resource, Xcel Energy and Poudre Valley REA interconnection pathways, Colorado PUC regulatory framework supporting community solar, and a large residential subscriber base. PES supplies commercial-grade hail-rated panels, utility-scale inverters, transformer equipment, large-format battery storage, and grid interconnection hardware meeting Xcel Energy and FERC specifications for projects from 500kW community gardens to multi-MW solar farms. Our logistics team coordinates phased delivery via the I-25 corridor matching construction timelines.
Featured Products for Greeley & Northern Colorado Installations
Every product we supply for the Greeley market is selected for performance in Northern Colorado's demanding high-altitude environment—intense UV radiation at 4,660 feet that accelerates material degradation on lesser equipment, Front Range hail that destroys panels not engineered for it, chinook winds exceeding 80+ mph, extreme temperature swings (70°F changes within 24 hours), heavy late-season wet snow, and summer temperatures above 95°F. Colorado separates equipment that survives from equipment that was sold with a handshake. We stock the former.
Solar Panels
Aptos Solar, Canadian Solar, and Q Cells monocrystalline panels delivering efficiency ratings up to 22.8% with 25–30 year warranties—selected specifically for Greeley's high-altitude, high-hail environment. At 4,660 feet, these panels harvest Colorado's intense solar irradiance to produce 1,450–1,650 kWh per installed kW annually—30–50% more output per panel than sea-level markets. Available in residential (400–420W) and commercial (550W+) configurations. All panels for Greeley carry enhanced hail impact ratings tested to 1.75" (45mm) diameter at high velocity—significantly exceeding standard IEC 61215 certification (1" at 52 mph) because standard certification isn't sufficient for Front Range conditions. Wind resistance rated for 130+ mph for chinook and severe thunderstorm conditions. Snow loads rated to 5,400 Pa for heavy late-season wet snow events. Excellent low temperature coefficient means Greeley's cold winter days produce 10–18% above nameplate output—a significant high-altitude advantage.
Tesla Powerwall 3, Enphase IQ Battery, and Franklin WholePower lithium-ion batteries providing storm resilience and energy independence for Greeley homes and businesses. When a July supercell knocks out Xcel power across Greeley with 70 mph winds and baseball hail, your battery keeps the AC running, the fridge cold, and the essentials powered while neighbors wait hours for restoration. When a November chinook wind event or late-season blizzard takes down distribution lines across Northern Colorado plains, your battery maintains heat and prevents pipe freezing. All systems rated for wide temperature operation (-4°F to +122°F). Garage or indoor installation recommended—protecting battery chemistry from Colorado's extreme temperature swings. Battery qualifies for 30% federal ITC when installed with solar. Storm Guard pre-charges to 100% when severe weather approaches. 10–15 year warranties with 6,000–10,000 cycle life ratings. Commercial battery options for demand charge management, cold storage backup, and business continuity across Greeley's food processing and agricultural operations.
High-efficiency heat pumps and air conditioning systems engineered for Greeley's semi-arid high-altitude climate—hot, dry summers (regularly 95°F+) and cold winters (regularly below 0°F) with rapid temperature swings. Colorado's dry air and high altitude create unique HVAC conditions: lower air density at 4,660 feet affects equipment performance, intense solar heat gain drives afternoon cooling loads, and low winter humidity means heating systems must work efficiently in dry conditions. Mitsubishi, Daikin, and Fujitsu cold-climate heat pumps provide efficient heating down to -13°F to -22°F with backup resistance for extreme nights. SEER ratings up to 22+ for summer cooling—critical when AC represents 35–45% of annual electricity consumption during Colorado's intense high-altitude summer sun. Pair with solar to offset both heating and cooling costs—the solar-plus-heat-pump combination maximizes the value of every panel on your roof.
Generac, Kohler, and Cummins standby generators for backup during severe weather events that overwhelm Northern Colorado's grid. Greeley's exposed high plains location means overhead power lines face chinook winds, severe thunderstorms with destructive hail, heavy wet snow from late-season blizzards, and occasional ice storms. Natural gas models connect to Xcel Energy or Atmos Energy gas infrastructure for unlimited runtime—essential during extended outages. Propane options for rural Weld County properties outside gas service. Automatic transfer switches provide seamless 10-second transition: maintaining heat through sub-zero nights, powering essentials during summer severe weather outages, and ensuring continuity for food processing and cold storage operations. Layered resilience: solar generates daily power year-round, battery handles short outages (4–12 hours), generator provides unlimited backup for extended severe weather emergencies.
SolarEdge string inverters with power optimizers are the primary recommendation for most Greeley residential installations—the city's generally clean south- and west-facing roof planes with manageable shade conditions suit SolarEdge's efficient string architecture well. For older homes near UNC and downtown with mature trees, Enphase IQ8+ microinverters recover shade losses through panel-level optimization. All inverters rated for extreme temperature operation (-40°F to +140°F)—essential for Colorado's range from sub-zero January nights to 100°F+ summer afternoons. High-altitude consideration: inverter derating at elevation is a real engineering factor—we specify inverters tested and rated for 4,660+ feet where lower air density reduces cooling efficiency. Conversion efficiency 97–99% ensures maximum harvest of Greeley's intense solar irradiance. Approved for Xcel Energy grid-tie and Poudre Valley REA interconnection. Siemens and ABB utility-grade transformers for commercial, agricultural, and community solar projects meeting Xcel Energy and FERC specifications.
ChargePoint, Tesla, and Enel X charging stations for residential and commercial installations across Greeley and Northern Colorado. Colorado is one of the nation's leading EV adoption states—driven by state incentives, growing I-25 corridor charging infrastructure, and the Front Range's environmentally conscious population. For Greeley commuters driving to Fort Collins, Loveland, or south to the Denver metro—solar-powered home EV charging replaces both Xcel electricity costs and gasoline expenses. Level 2 (240V, 7.2–19.2kW) residential chargers provide overnight charging covering daily Northern Colorado driving distances. NEMA 4 outdoor-rated enclosures with thermal management for Colorado's extreme temperature range. Commercial charging for US-34 corridor businesses, auto dealerships, UNC campus facilities, and commercial properties serving Greeley's growing population.
Real results from homeowners, contractors, and businesses across Greeley, Weld County, and the Northern Colorado Front Range.
"We bought in Promontory four years ago, and the Xcel bills have gone up every single year—from $158 to $218 average. We went with a 9.2kW system, SolarEdge inverter, hail-rated panels, and a Powerwall. The 30% federal credit knocked $10,400 off. No property tax increase—Colorado exempts the whole thing. Xcel bill went from $218 to $14. That's $2,448 a year. Then June hits and we get that supercell—green sky, quarter-sized hail, tornado sirens. Xcel went down for 11 hours across the neighborhood. Our house never lost power. The panels took the hail—not a scratch, not a crack, not a single cell damaged. The roofer was replacing neighbors' shingles the next week; our panels were still generating. If you're in Greeley and you're not doing hail-rated solar, you're wasting your money twice—once on Xcel, and again when your cheap panels crack in the first hailstorm."
Rachel & Dan K.Homeowners, Promontory (Greeley)
"Northern Colorado is the best solar contractor market in the state right now. Greeley, Windsor, Evans, Johnstown—everything between Fort Collins and Longmont. New construction is booming, existing homeowners are retrofitting every time Xcel sends another rate increase notice, and the commercial side is picking up fast with ag operations and food processors figuring out the ITC math. PES PowerLink is my supply chain. Hail-rated panels in stock, not backordered. SolarEdge and Enphase inventory ready to ship. Racking rated for Colorado's wind and snow. I ordered panels Tuesday for a Windsor job, they shipped Wednesday, on my truck Friday morning. That's how you run 70+ installs a year as a three-man crew."
Marcus T.Solar Contractor, Northern Colorado
"We operate a 65,000 sq ft cold storage and food distribution facility east of Greeley. Refrigeration runs 24/7, compressors cycle on and off all day, and Xcel demand charges were eating us alive—$3,200 a month in demand alone on top of $4,100 in consumption. PES sourced a 150kW rooftop system with hail-rated panels and commercial battery storage specifically sized for demand peak shaving. ITC plus MACRS depreciation recovered 56% within four years. Monthly Xcel went from $7,300 to $3,800. Demand charges went from $3,200 to $900—the battery catches every spike before Xcel's meter sees it. That's $42,000 a year. In the food distribution business, that's the difference between competitive pricing and losing contracts. Already approved Phase 2 for next spring."
Steve M.Cold Storage Operations, East Greeley
Proven Results in Greeley & Weld County
Documented outcomes from residential and commercial installations across Greeley, the Northern Colorado Front Range, and greater Weld County.
Residential
Promontory Home with Hail-Rated Panels & Battery
A 2,400 sq ft two-story home in Greeley's Promontory development installed a 9.2kW system with SolarEdge inverter and power optimizers, hail-rated panels tested to 1.75" impact, plus a 13.5kWh Tesla Powerwall 3 battery. The home's large south-facing roof provided excellent SolarEdge geometry with minimal shade—typical of Greeley's newer developments. System designed to offset 90% of annual consumption while providing 20–26 hour backup. Enrolled in Xcel Energy net metering. Hail survivability was a non-negotiable design requirement given Front Range exposure.
$2,448
Annual electricity savings
System investment: $34,600. Federal 30% ITC: $10,380. Net cost: $24,220. Colorado property tax exemption protects full value from Weld County assessment. Previous Xcel: $218/month average (range $145–$312). Current: $14/month. Annual savings: $2,448. Payback: 9.9 years—accelerated to ~8.4 years including avoided Xcel rate increases (3–6% annually). Powerwall maintained essentials through 3 outages totaling 26 hours—including 11-hour June supercell. Panels survived two hail events (largest 1.25") with zero damage. Annual production: 14,260 kWh—exceeded projections by 5.2% due to high-altitude cold-temperature boost. 25-year savings: $92,000+.
Commercial
East Greeley Cold Storage & Food Distribution
A 65,000 sq ft cold storage and food distribution facility east of Greeley installed a 150kW rooftop array with hail-rated panels and 80kWh commercial battery for demand charge management. Expansive flat roof provided excellent unobstructed exposure. SolarEdge commercial string inverters selected for clean rooftop geometry. Battery sized to buffer refrigeration compressor cycling, dock operations, and HVAC spikes that drove $3,200/month in Xcel demand charges—44% of total monthly electric bill.
$42,000
Annual savings (electricity + demand charges)
Investment: $352,000. Federal 30% ITC: $105,600. MACRS: $44,000 in tax savings within 5 years. Combined recovery: ~$149,600 (42% within 5 years). CO property tax exempt. Net cost: $202,400. Electricity savings: $19,200/year (Xcel $4,100→$2,500 monthly). Demand charge savings: $27,600/year ($3,200→$900/month, 72% reduction). Total: $42,000/year. Payback: 4.8 years. Production: 232,500 kWh annually—exceptional at Colorado altitude, offsetting 43% of facility consumption. Battery maintained refrigeration through 4-hour August storm outage, preventing $18,000 in cold chain disruption. 25-year savings: $1,400,000+. Phase 2 approved.
Frequently Asked Questions About Solar in Greeley, Colorado
Expert answers about solar installation, hail protection, Colorado incentives, Xcel Energy net metering, and performance in Northern Colorado's high-altitude climate.
We provide comprehensive solar solutions for Greeley and Northern Colorado including pre-built residential kits (6–12kW systems), hail-rated Tier 1 panels engineered for Front Range severe weather, SolarEdge string inverters and Enphase microinverters, complete battery storage systems (13.5–80+ kWh), commercial and agricultural-scale installations (25–250kW+), and community solar equipment for Colorado's active community garden market.
Every panel we supply for Greeley carries enhanced hail impact ratings tested to 1.75" (45mm) or larger—significantly exceeding standard certification because standard isn't sufficient for Weld County's Front Range hail exposure. Our kits include: hail-, wind- (130+ mph), and snow-rated (5,400 Pa) panels; SolarEdge or Enphase inverters rated for high-altitude operation and approved for Xcel Energy and Poudre Valley REA grid-tie; racking engineered for Colorado's combined weather loads; comprehensive monitoring; and installation documentation. PowerLink-certified Northern Colorado contractors handle City of Greeley permits, Xcel interconnection, structural engineering, and professional installation.
Federal Incentives:
30% Investment Tax Credit (ITC) through 2032—covers solar, battery, and installation
Greeley example: $34,600 system – $10,380 credit = $24,220 net cost
Battery qualifies when installed with solar
Colorado State Programs:
Property Tax Exemption: Solar exempt from Weld County property tax assessment
Xcel Net Metering: Excess production earns bill credits, banking month to month. Solar*Rewards may provide additional incentives
Sales Tax Exemption: Renewable energy equipment exempt from state sales tax
No State Income Tax Credit: Colorado does not offer a state solar credit. Economics work without it—5.5 peak sun hours produces 30–50% more kWh per panel than eastern markets, and Xcel's rising rates ensure strong returns
Commercial:
30% ITC + MACRS (5-year) recovers 50–60% within 5 years
Colorado property and sales tax exemptions
USDA REAP grants (up to 25%) for qualifying agricultural operations
Xcel demand charge reduction through battery peak-shaving
Most orders ship within 48 hours for in-stock items, with delivery to Greeley within 3–5 business days via the I-25/US-34 corridor.
Residential kits (hail-rated panels, inverters, racking): 3–5 business days
Battery storage (Powerwall, Enphase, Franklin): 3–7 business days
Commercial equipment (bulk panels, string inverters): 5–10 business days
PowerLink members receive priority processing. Colorado's installation season runs March through November. We maintain hail-rated panel inventory specifically for the Front Range market—these sell quickly during storm season. Pre-season ordering recommended for high-volume contractors.
PES does not install directly, but PowerLink partners experienced Northern Colorado contractors who understand Greeley's unique combination: exceptional solar resource, serious hail risk, extreme temperatures, and Xcel interconnection requirements.
City of Greeley building codes and permits
Xcel Energy interconnection and Solar*Rewards enrollment
Poudre Valley REA interconnection for surrounding areas
Hail-rated panel selection and Front Range best practices
High-altitude inverter derating calculations
Structural engineering for wind (80+ mph chinook), snow (5,400 Pa), and thermal cycling
Roof hail damage assessment prior to solar installation
NABCEP certifications and Colorado licensing
Typical timeline: 8–12 weeks from contract to activation during installation season.
Residential:
Cash purchase with 30% ITC—best total return, ~70% of system price, 8–10 year payback
Solar loans (5–25 years, 4.99–7.99% APR)—monthly payments often close to or below Xcel bill
Home equity loans/HELOCs—lowest rates, leveraging Northern Colorado's strong home values
Colorado RENU Loan Program—state clean energy financing at competitive rates
Elevations Credit Union, Canvas Credit Union, and Northern Colorado lenders
Commercial:
Equipment loans leveraging ITC + MACRS
PPAs for predictable energy costs without upfront capital
SBA loans for qualifying small businesses
USDA REAP grants (up to 25%) stacking with ITC for 55%+ combined incentives for agricultural operations
Greeley's solar performance is genuinely exceptional—among the best in the nation.
Production: 1,450–1,650 kWh per installed kW annually—30–50% more than Cleveland, Seattle, or Boston
High-altitude advantage: 15–20% more solar radiation than sea-level locations at same latitude
Cold-temperature boost: Panels produce 10–18% above rated capacity on clear cold days
Dry climate: Minimal atmospheric moisture = more direct radiation = higher output
Long summers: Nearly 15 hours daylight at solstice, clear Colorado skies from April through October
Hail solution: Enhanced hail-rated panels (1.75"+) cost 5–10% premium over standard—pays for itself first storm season
Snow impact: Minimal. Colorado's dry snow slides off quickly. Total winter loss: ~3–5%
A typical 8.5kW system produces 12,800–14,000 kWh annually. At Xcel's 14–18¢ rates: $1,920–$2,520 annual savings. Payback 8–10 years. 25-year savings: $72,000–$92,000+. Greeley's altitude, sunshine, dry air, and cold-temperature boost all work together. The only engineering challenge—hail—is solved by specifying the right panels.
Greeley Runs on Hard Work and Smart Decisions. Solar Is Both.
Weld County was built by people who invest today for returns that compound over years—whether that's planting crops, building businesses, or raising families. Solar is the same proposition: put proven technology on your roof, harvest Colorado's exceptional sunshine, and let the savings accumulate for 25+ years while Xcel Energy rates keep climbing. Your roof, your power, your return—hail-rated, altitude-optimized, and built for the Front Range.
Serving Greeley & the Northern Colorado Front Range
We deliver throughout Weld County and surrounding areas, including Greeley, Evans, Windsor, Loveland, Fort Collins, Johnstown, Milliken, LaSalle, Eaton, and communities across Northern Colorado.
Ready to Get Started?
Shop code-compliant solar equipment at wholesale prices. Pro contractors save up to 40% with a free Pro Account.
Comprehensive solar technology comparison climate and conditions
Monocrystalline PERC Solar Panels
Greeley
High-efficiency monocrystalline PERC solar panels
Efficiency
20-22%
Warranty:
25 years
Cost per 400W:
$320-380
Best For:
Residential and commercial installations with limited roof space
Greeley Climate:
Excellent performance in 4A climate
Local Advantage:
Optimal 4.2 peak sun hours
N-Type TOPCon Solar Technology
Greeley
Latest N-Type TOPCon solar technology
Efficiency:
22-24%
Warranty:
30 years
Cost per 400W:
$380-450
Best For:
Premium installations seeking maximum efficiency
Greeley Climate:
Superior low-light performance conditions
Local Advantage:
15% more energy generation vs standard
Bifacial Glass-Glass Solar Panels
Greeley
Bifacial glass-glass solar panels optimized
Efficiency:
21-23% (front) + 10-20% (rear)
Warranty:
25-30 years
Cost per 400W:
$350-420
Best For:
Ground mount and elevated installations
Greeley Climate:
Enhanced durability weather conditions
Local Advantage:
Ground reflection boost from seasonal snow coverage
String Inverters
Greeley
Central string inverters solar installations | Brands: Fronius, SolarEdge, Sungrow
Efficiency:
97-98%
Warranty:
10-25 years
Cost Range:
$800-1,500 per inverter
Best For:
Simple roof layouts without shading
Installation:
Lower installation cost
Monitoring:
System-level monitoring
Search Terms:
string inverter installation
fronius inverter Installer Ready Kit's
solaredge inverter cost
central inverter vs microinverter
best string inverter
Microinverters
Greeley
Panel-level microinverters complex roof installations | Brands: Enphase, AP Systems
Efficiency:
96-97%
Warranty
20-25 years
Cost Range:
$150-250 per panel
Best For:
Shaded roofs, multiple orientations
Installation:
Panel-level optimization varying conditions
Monitoring:
Individual panel monitoring
Search Terms:
microinverter installation
enphase microinverter
ap systems microinverter cost
panel level monitoring solar
shaded roof solar solution
Power Optimizers
Greeley
Power optimizers partially shaded installations | Brands: SolarEdge, Tigo
Efficiency:
99%+ optimization
Warranty:
20-25 years
Cost Range:
$50-80 per panel
Best For:
Partial shading mitigation
Installation:
Hybrid solution mixed conditions
Monitoring:
Panel-level monitoring with central inverter
Search Terms:
power optimizer installation
solaredge optimizer
partial shade solar solution
tigo optimizer cost
hybrid inverter system
Complete Solar System Cost Analysis
Greeley
Detailed pricing breakdown by system size including equipment, installation, incentives, and ROI
Cost Analysis Tab Data
System Size
Equipment
Installation
Total Cost
Federal Credit
Net Cost
Annual Production
Annual Savings
Payback
Monthly Payment
5kW
$3,750
$2,500
$6,250
$1,875
$4,375
6,515 kWh
$912
4.8 years
$38
6kW
$4,500
$3,000
$7,500
$2,250
$5,250
7,818 kWh
$1,095
4.8 years
$46
8kW
$6,000
$4,000
$10,000
$3,000
$7,000
10,424 kWh
$1,459
4.8 years
$61
10kW
$7,500
$5,000
$12,500
$3,750
$8,750
13,031 kWh
$1,824
4.8 years
$77
12kW
$9,000
$6,000
$15,000
$4,500
$10,500
15,637 kWh
$2,189
4.8 years
$92
15kW
$11,250
$7,500
$18,750
$5,625
$13,125
19,546 kWh
$2,736
4.8 years
$115
20kW
$15,000
$10,000
$25,000
$7,500
$17,500
26,061 kWh
$3,649
4.8 years
$153
25kW
$18,750
$12,500
$31,250
$9,375
$21,875
32,576 kWh
$4,561
4.8 years
$191
Complete Solar Build Kit Guide
Greeley
Everything you need to know about solar build kits, installation, costs, and incentives
Solar Build Kit Pricing & Costs
Solar Build Kit Installation & Process
Solar Equipment & Technology
Solar Incentives & Tax Credits
Solar Build Kit Pricing & Costs
1
How much do solar build kits cost per watt in 2024?
solar build kit cost per wattsolar panel costsolar equipment pricingsolar installation cost
PES Solar Build Kit Pricing in:
Greeley, CO
:
$0.75/W
Utility Scale Build Kits
$0.85/W
Commercial Build Kits
$0.99/W
Residential Build Kits
Our solar build kits include everything needed: Tier 1 panels (420W-550W), inverters (Enphase IQ8+, SolarEdge, Fronius), mounting systems, monitoring, and permits. Traditional solar companies in charge $2.50-$4.00/W for the same equipment.
What's Included in Every Build Kit:
✓ Tier 1 solar panels (REC, Panasonic, Q Cells)
✓ Premium inverters (Enphase, SolarEdge, Fronius)
✓ Professional mounting systems (IronRidge)
✓ Monitoring systems and production tracking
✓ Professional design and permit drawings
✓ 25-year comprehensive warranties
2
How much can I save with PES solar build kits vs traditional solar Installer Ready Kit's ?
Greeley, CO?
solar savings vs traditionalsolar cost comparisonsolar Installer Ready Kit's markupwholesale solar pricing
Massive Savings Comparison:
10kW PES Build Kit + Installation:
$17,195
Traditional Solar Companies:
$32,040
Your Total Savings:
$14,845
Traditional solar companies markup equipment 200-400% to cover sales commissions, marketing costs, and dealer profits. PES eliminates these markups by selling direct to customers at wholesale pricing.
Traditional Solar Company Costs:
• 40% Sales commissions
• 25% Marketing & advertising
• 20% Dealer markups
• 15% Corporate overhead
• Complex financing fees
PES Direct Savings:
• No sales commissions
• No marketing markups
• Direct from distributor
• Wholesale pricing only
• Simple cash pricing
3
What is the payback period and ROI for solar build kits ?
Greeley, CO?
solar payback periodsolar ROI calculationsolar investment returnsolar savings calculator
Solar Build Kit ROI Analysis:
Greeley, CO:
6.5 years
Average Payback Period
$230/mo
Monthly Electric Savings
385%
25-Year ROI
ROI Calculation Example (10kW System):
Initial Investment (PES Build Kit + Install):
$17,195
Annual Electric Bill Savings:
$2,760
Federal Tax Credit (30%):
-$5,159
Net Investment After Tax Credit:
$12,036
Payback Period:
4.4 years
Solar Equipment & Technology
1
What are the best Tier 1 solar panels and brands included in PES build kits?
Greeley, CO?
best solar panels 2024Tier 1 solar panelssolar panel brandsREC solar panelsPanasonic solar panels
Tier 1 Solar Panel Brands in PES Build Kits:
Greeley, CO:
REC Solar
Alpha Pure-R
420W
Efficiency:22.3%
Warranty:25 years
Panasonic
EverVolt 445WE
fficiency:22.2% Warranty:25 years
Q Cells Q.PEAK DUO 500W Efficiency:21.9% Warranty:25 years
All PES solar build kits include only Tier 1 solar panel manufacturers - companies with proven financial stability, manufacturing quality, and 25+ year track records. These panels are identical to those used by Tesla, SunPower, and other premium Installer Ready Kit's.
How does the 30% federal solar tax credit work for solar build kits in 2024?
federal solar tax credit30% solar tax creditsolar ITCsolar tax incentives 2024
Federal Solar Tax Credit (ITC) Details for 2024:
✅ What Qualifies
• Solar panels and mounting systems
• Inverters and electrical components
• Battery storage systems (if solar charged)
• Installation labor costs
• Permits and inspection fees
• System design and engineering
💰 Tax Credit Calculation
10kW System Cost: $17,195
Federal Tax Credit (30%) : $5,159
Net System Cost: $12,036
Effective Cost per Watt: $1.13/W
Important Tax Credit Rules Residents:
• Tax credit is dollar-for-dollar reduction in federal taxes owed
• Must have sufficient tax liability to claim full credit
• Unused credits can be carried forward to future tax years
• System must be placed in service by December 31, 2034
• Credit applies to primary and secondary residences
• No maximum limit on credit amount
⏰ Tax Credit Schedule (Don't Wait!):
2024-2032: 30% tax credit
2033: 26% tax credit
2034: 22% tax credit
2035+: No federal tax credit
The 30% federal solar tax credit saves the average homeowner $5,000-15,000 on their solar build kit installation. This is a dollar-for-dollar reduction in federal taxes owed, not a deduction.
2
What local solar rebates and utility incentives are available for 2024?
local solar rebatessolar incentivesutility solar programsnet meteringsolar tax exemptions
Local Solar Incentives & Rebates:
IN State Solar Incentives
• Net metering: Full retail rate credit for excess production
• Property tax exemption: No additional taxes on solar value
• Sales tax exemption: No state sales tax on solar equipment
• Renewable energy certificates (RECs): Additional income stream
Local Utility Programs
• Fast-track interconnection for systems under 25kW
• Group net metering for community solar projects
• Time-of-use rates: Optimize production timing
• Demand response programs: Additional savings
Total Incentive Stack Example (10kW System):
System Cost (PES Build Kit + Installation):
$17,195
Federal Tax Credit (30%):
-$5,159
State/Local Incentives:
-$1,000
Utility Rebates:
-$500
Net Cost After All Incentives:
$10,536
Effective Cost: $0.99/W Installed!
⚠️ Important Incentive Deadlines:
• Federal tax credit: Must be installed by Dec 31, 2034
• State rebates: Often first-come, first-served basis
• Utility programs: May have annual caps or deadlines
• Net metering: Policies may change - lock in current rates
PES solar specialists stay current on all incentives and will help you maximize available rebates and tax credits. Total incentives typically reduce system costs by 40-60%.
Ready to Get Started with Your Solar Build Kit?
Get a custom quote for your solar build kit with professional installation
Real savings and payback results from PES equipment and Installer Ready Kit's
$16,500
Average Total Savings
$1.61/W
Installed System Cost
6.5 years
Average Payback
2-3 weeks
Install Timeline
JR
Jennifer R
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 8.5kW • 💰 Saved $1,551/year vs traditional pricing
The PowerLink Installer Ready Kit's was professional and the pricing was transparent. Our Duke Energy bills went from $168 to under $20/month. The system produces exactly what was promised.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 5 months ago
MT
Mark T
DIY Installation
⚡ 12kW DIY • 💰 Saved $6,689 total vs traditional pricing
Saved $4,500 on installation by going DIY. The kit included everything needed and the support team helped with Hamilton County permitting. System performs better than expected climate.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 11 months ago
S&BK
Sarah & Bob K
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 15kW Commercial • 💰 Saved $3,284/year vs traditional pricing
Our manufacturing facility needed reliable backup power. The PowerLink team coordinated everything including Duke Energy interconnection. ROI exceeded projections by 15%.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 10 months ago
JR
Jennifer R
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 8.5kW • 💰 Saved $1,551/year vs traditional pricing
The PowerLink Installer Ready Kit's was professional and the pricing was transparent. Our Duke Energy bills went from $168 to under $20/month. The system produces exactly what was promised.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 5 months ago
MT
Mark T
DIY Installation
⚡ 12kW DIY • 💰 Saved $6,689 total vs traditional pricing
Saved $4,500 on installation by going DIY. The kit included everything needed and the support team helped with Hamilton County permitting. System performs better than expected climate.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 11 months ago
S&BK
Sarah & Bob K
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 15kW Commercial • 💰 Saved $3,284/year vs traditional pricing
Our manufacturing facility needed reliable backup power. The PowerLink team coordinated everything including Duke Energy interconnection. ROI exceeded projections by 15%.