Powering homes, ranches, businesses, and energy-sector operations across Evanston, Uinta County, and the Southwest Wyoming corridor with reliable solar power solutions technology, battery storage, and backup systems. Local expertise for the high-desert conditions, extreme winters, and remote properties that define life along the I-80 corridor between the Uinta Mountains and the Wyoming high plains.
Power Solutions in Evanston, WY Solar & Energy Systems for Southwest Wyoming
3,800+
Products Available
229
Trusted Brands
48hr
Delivery to Evanston
30%
Federal Tax Credit
Trusted by Southwest Wyoming homeowners, ranchers, contractors, and businesses since 2018
🏆
In-House Design Support
⚡
High-Desert Experts
🛡️
25-Year Warranties
Why Evanston & Southwest Wyoming Residents Are Going Solar
Evanston sits at 6,748 feet in one of the most solar-rich corridors in the Mountain West—and the economics of harnessing that resource have never been stronger. Rocky Mountain Power rates are climbing as the utility transitions its generation portfolio and invests in grid infrastructure across its vast, sparsely populated Wyoming service territory. The 30% federal tax credit cuts system cost by nearly a third. Wyoming's no-state-income-tax advantage means more of your solar savings stay in your pocket. And the high desert's exceptional solar resources—thin, dry atmosphere at nearly 7,000 feet with over 225 sunny days annually—deliver production levels that rival the Southwest. Whether you own a home in Evanston, run cattle across Uinta County ranchland, operate a business along the I-80 corridor, or manage energy-sector facilities in the Bear River Valley, solar+battery systems provide meaningful cost reduction, critical backup power for a region where the nearest utility crew can be hours away, and the self-reliant energy independence that defines Wyoming living.
💰
Rising Energy Costs
Rocky Mountain Power (a PacifiCorp/Berkshire Hathaway Energy subsidiary) serves the Evanston area with residential rates averaging 11–14 cents per kWh, with continued rate increase filings before the Wyoming Public Service Commission (WPSC) as the utility invests in grid modernization, wildfire mitigation, transmission upgrades across its sprawling Western service territory, and the coal-to-renewable generation transition required by regulatory mandates in neighboring states served by the same multi-state system. While Wyoming's electricity rates have historically been moderate compared to coastal states, the trajectory is clearly upward—and for rural properties with electric heating, well pumps, livestock operations, and the higher per-household consumption typical of Western ranch properties, monthly bills are substantial. Solar locks in your energy production costs for 25+ years, providing predictable savings that compound as Rocky Mountain Power rates continue their upward trend. Wyoming's zero state income tax means the federal tax credit savings and ongoing electricity cost reductions flow entirely to your bottom line.
🏔️
Remote Location & Grid Vulnerability
Southwest Wyoming's vast distances and sparse population create a grid reality fundamentally different from urban America. Power lines stretch for miles across open, wind-swept high-desert terrain, exposed to the extreme conditions that define the I-80 corridor—sustained 50–70+ mph winds that down lines and snap poles, heavy wet spring snowstorms that ice-load conductors, ground blizzards that make roads impassable for repair crews, and lightning strikes across the wide-open landscape. When power goes out in Evanston or the surrounding Uinta County countryside, restoration timelines are measured in hours to days, not minutes—repair crews may face 30–60+ mile drives on county roads in whiteout conditions to reach a downed line. For ranches and rural properties outside Evanston's immediate grid, outages can last even longer. Battery storage and generator systems aren't convenience items in Southwest Wyoming—they're essential infrastructure for keeping families warm during dangerous winter storms, maintaining water supply through well pumps, protecting livestock through powered heating and ventilation, and preserving food and medicine when the nearest open store may be 80 miles away in Rock Springs or across the Utah border.
☀️
Exceptional High-Desert Solar Resources
Evanston's solar resources are among the best in the Mountain West—and dramatically better than most people expect for a Wyoming town known primarily for harsh winters. At 6,748 feet elevation with a thin, dry atmosphere and minimal cloud cover, Evanston receives approximately 5.0–5.3 peak sun hours daily and over 225 sunny days annually. The high-altitude advantage is significant: less atmosphere means more direct solar radiation reaching your panels, and the dry climate means fewer clouds, less haze, and more clear-sky days than lower-elevation locations. Cold winter temperatures boost panel efficiency by 10–20% compared to hot desert locations—cold silicon conducts electricity more efficiently, making Evanston's crisp winter days exceptionally productive when clear skies align with cold temperatures. Well-designed systems generate 1,350–1,550 kWh annually per installed kW—production levels that rival Arizona and New Mexico while benefiting from cold-weather efficiency gains those hot climates can't match. Snow cover reflects additional sunlight onto panel surfaces, and the intense high-altitude UV keeps panels naturally clearing faster than low-elevation installations.
📋
Federal Tax Credit & Wyoming Advantages
The 30% Federal Investment Tax Credit is the cornerstone of solar economics in Wyoming—available through 2032 for both residential and commercial installations covering solar panels, battery storage, and installation costs. Wyoming's net metering rules allow residential and small commercial systems to receive credit for excess solar production sent to the Rocky Mountain Power grid, banking surplus summer generation to offset lower winter output. While Wyoming doesn't currently offer state-level solar tax credits or rebates, the state's zero income tax means more of your federal tax credit savings and ongoing electricity cost reductions stay in your pocket compared to residents of states that tax those savings. Commercial installations benefit from MACRS accelerated depreciation recovering an additional 20–25% of costs within six years. USDA REAP grants cover up to 50% of system costs for eligible ranches and rural small businesses—stacking with the federal ITC for potential 55–80% cost recovery. The math is straightforward: 30% immediate cost reduction, 25+ years of eliminated electricity costs, zero state income tax on the savings, and high-desert solar resources that deliver top-tier production.
Energy Solutions for Southwest Wyoming
Whether you're a homeowner seeking to cut Rocky Mountain Power bills and gain backup independence, a rancher powering remote operations across Uinta County's open range, a contractor serving the growing Western Wyoming solar market, or a business owner along the I-80 corridor, PES delivers the products, expertise, and logistics support to ensure project success in one of America's most demanding installation environments—extreme cold, relentless wind, high altitude, heavy snow, and the vast distances that define Wyoming's high-desert landscape.
🏠 30% Federal Tax Credit
Homeowners
Complete Residential Solar + Battery Systems
Take control of your energy costs and gain independence from Southwest Wyoming's vulnerable high-desert grid with solar+battery systems engineered for Evanston's extreme conditions. Our pre-designed kits include high-efficiency panels selected for high-altitude UV exposure, extreme cold performance, and heavy wind and snow loading, inverters, heavy-duty racking systems, and all necessary components—paired with PowerLink-certified installers who understand Evanston building codes, Uinta County permit requirements, Wyoming electrical standards, Rocky Mountain Power interconnection and net metering procedures, and the specialized engineering required for installations at nearly 7,000 feet in one of the windiest corridors in America.
Average Evanston-area installation: 7–10 kW system producing 10,000–15,000 kWh annually—enough to offset 75–95% of typical household consumption, with Evanston's exceptional solar resources producing significantly more energy per panel than comparable installations at lower elevations. The 30% federal tax credit reduces system cost by nearly a third, net metering with Rocky Mountain Power credits excess summer production, Wyoming's zero state income tax preserves 100% of your savings, and the resulting payback period of 7–9 years leads to 16–18+ additional years of essentially free electricity from one of the strongest solar resources in the Mountain West.
Grow your solar business across Southwest Wyoming and the I-80 corridor with bulk pricing, priority inventory allocation, and dedicated project support. PowerLink members receive quotes within one business day, consolidated shipping to minimize the logistics costs that define remote Western markets, and technical assistance for residential, commercial, ranch, and off-grid installations throughout the region—including guidance for high-altitude engineering, extreme wind loading (100+ mph design loads for the I-80 corridor), heavy snow accumulation, subzero cold-weather component selection, and Rocky Mountain Power interconnection requirements.
Southwest Wyoming's solar market is emerging as rising Rocky Mountain Power rates, increasing interest in energy independence, and the 30% federal credit create growing demand across the region. Every winter storm that triggers multi-day outages in Uinta County drives battery and generator inquiries for months afterward. The contractor who can reliably serve this market—with equipment rated for Wyoming's extreme conditions and the logistical capability to deliver materials across the region's vast distances—has a significant competitive advantage. PowerLink membership provides the supply chain reliability, technical support, and pricing that make remote Western installations profitable.
Uinta County's ranching community faces energy challenges unlike any urban market—remote properties far from the nearest utility infrastructure, high electricity consumption for well pumps, livestock watering systems, heated stock tanks, barn ventilation, shop equipment, and the heating demands of ranch homes at nearly 7,000 feet elevation. Many ranch properties pay premium rates for power delivered over miles of vulnerable rural distribution lines, and some parcels have no grid access at all—making solar+battery or solar+generator the only viable electrification option.
USDA REAP (Rural Energy for America Program) grants cover up to 50% of solar system costs for eligible agricultural producers and rural small businesses—stacking with the 30% federal ITC for potential 55–80% cost recovery. Ground-mount installations on open ranchland capture Evanston's exceptional solar resources without any rooftop constraints, and off-grid systems with battery banks and propane generator backup provide complete energy independence for the most remote properties. Driven-pile foundations anchor systems in Wyoming's rocky high-desert soils, and heavy-duty steel racking withstands the 70–100+ mph winds that define the Southwest Wyoming corridor. Farm Credit, First Federal Savings Bank, and USDA-backed financing help agricultural producers access solar with minimal upfront investment.
Reduce operating costs for businesses along the I-80 corridor, energy-sector support facilities, truck stops, hospitality properties, government buildings, and the diverse commercial operations that serve Southwest Wyoming's economy. Evanston's position as a regional service center and I-80 commercial hub creates consistent energy demand for retail, lodging, restaurants, vehicle maintenance, and warehouse facilities—all facing rising Rocky Mountain Power commercial rates that solar can dramatically offset.
The federal 30% ITC combined with MACRS accelerated depreciation makes commercial solar in Evanston financially compelling—combined incentives typically recover 55–65% of system costs within six years, amplified by the region's exceptional solar resources that deliver more kilowatt-hours per dollar invested than most of the country. Energy-sector support facilities, compressor stations, field offices, and equipment yards throughout Uinta County benefit from solar+battery systems that reduce grid dependence in locations where power reliability directly affects operations. Wyoming's zero corporate income tax preserves 100% of the depreciation and operational savings, making the effective return even stronger than comparable installations in states that tax business income.
Every product we supply is specifically selected for performance in Southwest Wyoming's extreme high-desert environment—one of the most demanding installation climates in the continental United States. Sustained hurricane-force winds, subzero cold lasting weeks, intense high-altitude UV radiation, heavy drifting snow, extreme temperature swings from -30°F to 95°F, and the remote distances that make component failure costly and inconvenient all demand products engineered for absolute reliability. We partner exclusively with manufacturers whose equipment has proven itself in the Mountain West's harshest conditions.
Solar Panels
Aptos Solar, Canadian Solar, and Q Cells monocrystalline panels engineered for high-altitude, extreme-climate operation. At 6,748 feet, Evanston's intense UV exposure accelerates degradation in lower-quality panels—we supply only Tier 1 panels with UV-stabilized encapsulants and backsheets rated for high-altitude solar radiation. 25–30 year warranties, efficiency ratings up to 22.8%, and exceptional cold-weather performance that delivers 10–20% above rated efficiency in Evanston's crisp, cold conditions. Available in residential (400–420W) and commercial (550W+) configurations rated for Southwest Wyoming's extreme building requirements: snow loads of 40–60+ psf, wind resistance rated to 130+ mph (critical for the I-80 wind corridor where gusts regularly exceed 80 mph), hail resistance to 1.75" diameter for high-plains hailstorms, and temperature cycling from -30°F to 95°F. Self-clearing panel angles and hydrophobic coatings accelerate snow clearing in Wyoming's intense winter sun. Bifacial panels for ground-mount ranch installations capture reflected light from snow cover and the high-albedo desert landscape.
Tesla Powerwall 3, Enphase IQ Battery, and Franklin WholePower lithium-ion batteries for residential and ranch backup during winter storms, high-wind events, and the extended outages that define Southwest Wyoming's grid reality. Commercial options include Blue Planet Energy systems for business and energy-sector applications. Indoor installation is mandatory in Evanston—lithium-ion batteries suffer severe capacity loss and potential damage below -4°F, and Evanston regularly sees sustained temperatures of -10°F to -25°F through January and February. Heated, insulated indoor enclosures (basement, utility room, heated garage, or insulated outbuilding) are essential for reliable winter performance. Storm Guard mode pre-charges to 100% when blizzards approach—critical when Southwest Wyoming outages can last 2–5+ days during winter storms that close I-80 and make crew access impossible. Qualifies for 30% federal tax credit when installed with solar. Off-grid battery bank configurations available for remote ranch properties without grid access.
High-efficiency dual-fuel heat pumps and furnaces designed for Evanston's extreme high-desert climate—brutal, long winters averaging 10–25°F from November through March with sustained stretches below zero and occasional plunges to -25°F or colder, and warm, dry summers averaging 75–85°F with occasional 90°F+ days and intense high-altitude sun. Heating dominates Evanston's energy profile, consuming 55–65% of annual household energy costs through the extended 6–7 month heating season. Dual-fuel systems combine cold-climate heat pumps (effective to -15°F) with high-efficiency propane or natural gas furnace backup for the deep Wyoming cold—maximizing solar-powered electric heating through most of the winter while ensuring reliable warmth during the most extreme conditions. Propane backup is essential for rural properties outside Evanston's limited natural gas service area. SEER ratings up to 20+ and HSPF ratings up to 13, with variable-speed compressors rated for the dry, thin air at 6,700+ feet elevation.
Generac, Kohler, and Cummins standby generators for reliable home, ranch, and business backup during Wyoming's winter storms, high-wind events, and the extended outages that remote Southwest Wyoming locations experience. Propane models are the standard for most Evanston-area properties—propane storage is universally available, provides unlimited runtime from on-site tanks, and eliminates dependence on natural gas infrastructure that doesn't extend to most rural properties. Natural gas options available for in-town Evanston properties served by Dominion Energy. High-altitude derating is a critical consideration—generators lose approximately 3.5% capacity per 1,000 feet above sea level, meaning a generator at Evanston's 6,748 feet produces roughly 75–80% of its sea-level rating. All generator sizing must account for altitude derating to ensure adequate capacity during Wyoming's most demanding cold-weather events. Automatic transfer switches provide seamless backup for heating systems (non-negotiable in -20°F conditions), well pumps, livestock watering, stock tank heaters, and the essential systems that sustain life in Wyoming's high desert.
SMA Sunny Boy, SolarEdge, and Enphase microinverters with extreme-temperature operation (-40°F to +140°F) and NEMA 4X-rated enclosures engineered for Southwest Wyoming's brutal conditions—subzero cold, wind-driven snow infiltration, intense UV, extreme temperature cycling, and the fine alkaline dust that characterizes the high-desert environment. Conformal-coated circuit boards and sealed enclosures prevent moisture and dust damage that shortens equipment life in exposed Western installations. Conversion efficiency 97–99% ensures maximum energy harvest from Evanston's exceptional solar resources. SolarEdge string inverters with power optimizers are the standard residential recommendation for Evanston's predominantly unobstructed rooftops and ground-mount installations—maximizing system-level efficiency and providing detailed panel-level monitoring valuable for identifying snow coverage and wind-damage issues. Off-grid inverter/charger systems available for remote ranch properties requiring stand-alone power. Commercial string inverters (10–100kW+) for business and energy-sector installations meeting Rocky Mountain Power interconnection specifications.
ChargePoint, Tesla, and Enel X charging stations rated for outdoor operation in Southwest Wyoming's extreme high-desert climate. Level 2 (240V, 7.2–19.2kW) and DC fast charging options with cold-weather rated cables remaining flexible to -40°F, heated dispensers preventing ice formation during Evanston's subzero winters, UV-stabilized housings rated for intense high-altitude solar exposure, and wind-resistant mounting designed for the I-80 corridor's sustained extreme gusts. NEMA 4X enclosures withstand wind-driven snow, dust, and the dramatic temperature swings from -30°F to 95°F. Evanston's position on I-80—the primary east-west interstate across Southern Wyoming connecting Salt Lake City to Cheyenne and beyond—makes it a strategic location for EV charging infrastructure serving transcontinental travelers. Solar-paired commercial charging at truck stops, hotels, and service facilities along the I-80 interchange captures this emerging market while reducing operating costs.
Real results from homeowners, ranchers, contractors, and businesses across Southwest Wyoming.
"People think Wyoming is too cold and dark for solar—they couldn't be more wrong. We installed a 9kW system on our Evanston home and it's producing more power than the projections estimated. The high altitude and clear skies make a huge difference—our panels produce more than my brother-in-law's larger system in Ohio. The 30% tax credit knocked $8,100 off the price, and with no state income tax, every dollar of savings stays ours. The Powerwall was what really sold my wife—we lost power for three days during a blizzard last February, and the solar+battery kept the house warm, the freezer running, and the lights on the entire time while our neighbors were hauling firewood and draining their phone batteries. Out here, backup power isn't a luxury—it's survival."
Brett C.Homeowner, Evanston
"I run a 3,200-acre cattle operation south of Mountain View, and electricity for the well pumps, stock tank heaters, shop, and our house was costing over $1,400 a month in winter. PES sourced a 35kW ground-mount system on a couple acres of rocky ground that wasn't good for anything else. The USDA REAP grant covered 45% and the tax credit covered another 30%—we recovered 75% of the total cost before the system produced a single watt. Now our electric bill runs $200–$300 even in the dead of winter. The battery bank keeps the well pumps running during outages—last December we lost power for 38 hours during a ground blizzard and never lost water to the herd. That's the difference between an inconvenience and a catastrophe when you're running livestock in Wyoming."
Gary W.Cattle Rancher, Uinta County
"The Southwest Wyoming solar market is wide open for contractors who can handle the conditions. The demand is there—every rancher and homeowner I talk to is paying more for electricity every year and losing power during winter storms. PES's PowerLink program solves the logistics challenge that kills most rural Western operations—they deliver panels and racking rated for our wind and snow loads to Evanston on schedule, at bulk pricing that makes the numbers work. Their team understands high-altitude derating for generators and inverters, extreme-cold battery installation requirements, and Rocky Mountain Power's interconnection process. I'm covering Uinta and Lincoln counties and booking more jobs every season."
Carlos M.Solar Contractor, Southwest Wyoming
Proven Results in Evanston & Uinta County
Documented outcomes from residential and ranch installations across Southwest Wyoming's high-desert landscape.
Residential
Evanston Home with Winter Storm Backup
A 1,800 sq ft home in Evanston installed a 9kW Aptos Solar system with a 13.5kWh Tesla Powerwall 3 battery. The south-facing roof with a 30° pitch provided excellent exposure and natural snow-clearing angle. The system was designed to maximize high-altitude solar production while providing 24–36 hour backup during the winter blizzards and high-wind events that regularly knock out power across Uinta County. SolarEdge string inverter with power optimizers was selected for the unobstructed roof—maximizing cold-weather production and providing panel-level monitoring for snow coverage assessment. All racking rated for 130 mph wind loads and 60 psf snow loads, with corrosion-resistant stainless steel hardware for Wyoming's alkaline high-desert environment.
$1,680
Annual electricity savings
System payback period: 7.4 years after 30% federal tax credit ($8,100 savings). Annual production of 12,800 kWh exceeded original projections by 9%—high-altitude solar irradiance, cold-weather panel efficiency gains, and snow albedo reflection all contributed to outperformance that consistently surprises Evanston homeowners accustomed to thinking of Wyoming as unfriendly to solar. The system offset 88% of annual household consumption, with net metering banking substantial summer surplus to cover darker winter months. Powerwall maintained heat, lights, and essential circuits through 4 outage events in Year 1 totaling 112 hours—including a 72-hour ground blizzard in February when wind chills reached -40°F and the surrounding neighborhood was without power for three full days. Projected 25-year savings: $55,000+ including avoided Rocky Mountain Power rate increases, with Wyoming's zero state income tax preserving every dollar.
Ranch / Agricultural
Uinta County Cattle Ranch Ground-Mount
A 3,200-acre cattle operation south of Mountain View installed a 35kW ground-mount solar array on two acres of rocky, non-productive terrain adjacent to the main ranch compound, paired with a 40kWh battery bank sized for critical ranch infrastructure—well pumps (4 wells serving livestock watering across the operation), stock tank heaters, barn ventilation, and the ranch house. The ground-mount system used driven steel piles anchored in Wyoming's rocky high-desert soils, with heavy-gauge steel racking designed for the sustained 60–80+ mph winds common in the open-range terrain south of Mountain View. All above-ground wiring runs were armored conduit rated for UV, extreme temperature cycling, and the occasional livestock encounter.
$13,200
Annual electricity savings
System cost recovery: USDA REAP grant covered 45% of total system cost, and the 30% federal ITC covered an additional 30%—combined, 75% of the system cost was recovered through grants and tax credits. Monthly Rocky Mountain Power bill dropped from $1,400+ (winter peak) to $200–$300, with annual savings of $13,200. Effective payback on the remaining 25% out-of-pocket cost: 2.4 years. Annual production of 50,400 kWh exceeded design projections by 11%—the high-altitude, clear-sky environment consistently outperforms conservative estimates. The 40kWh battery bank maintained well pump operation through a 38-hour ground blizzard in December—preventing the loss of water access for 180+ head of cattle during conditions where hauling water was physically impossible due to road closures. For Uinta County ranchers, solar+battery backup isn't an energy decision—it's a livestock management decision. Projected 25-year savings: $420,000+ including avoided rate increases.
Frequently Asked Questions About Solar in Evanston, WY
Expert answers to common questions about solar installation, performance, and survival-grade energy systems in Southwest Wyoming's extreme high-desert climate.
We provide comprehensive solar solutions for the Evanston area including pre-built residential solar kits (6–12kW systems), high-efficiency panels selected for high-altitude UV exposure, extreme cold, and heavy wind/snow loads, SolarEdge string inverters optimized for Evanston's predominantly unobstructed rooftops and ground-mount installations, complete energy storage systems (13.5–50+ kWh residential/ranch, larger commercial), ground-mount systems engineered for Wyoming's high-desert terrain and extreme winds, off-grid systems for remote ranch properties without utility access, and commercial installations for businesses along the I-80 corridor.
Our residential kits include everything needed for an Evanston installation: Tier 1 monocrystalline solar panels with high-altitude UV-rated encapsulants and exceptional cold-weather performance, string inverters or microinverters rated to -40°F, heavy-duty racking systems engineered for 130+ mph wind loads and 60+ psf snow loads with stainless steel corrosion-resistant hardware, weather-rated wiring with cold-flexible cable jackets rated to -40°F, comprehensive monitoring equipment, and detailed installation guides. PowerLink-certified contractors serving Southwest Wyoming handle professional installation with Evanston city permits, Uinta County inspections, Wyoming electrical code compliance, Rocky Mountain Power interconnection, and net metering enrollment handled completely.
Federal Incentives (All Customers):
30% Investment Tax Credit (ITC) through 2032—covers solar panels, battery storage, and installation costs. This is the primary financial driver for Wyoming solar installations
Residential example: $27,000 system – $8,100 tax credit = $18,900 net cost
Credit applies to both grid-tied and off-grid systems
Wyoming-Specific Advantages:
Zero state income tax—100% of your federal tax credit savings and ongoing electricity cost reductions stay in your pocket. In a state like California or New York, state income taxes would claim a portion of your energy savings—in Wyoming, you keep everything
Net metering with Rocky Mountain Power—residential and small commercial systems receive credit for excess production, banking summer surplus to offset winter months
Wyoming does not currently impose a state sales tax specifically exempting solar equipment, but the state's 4% sales tax rate (plus applicable local tax) is relatively low compared to many states
Property tax treatment for solar varies by county—consult Uinta County assessor for current solar equipment valuation policies
Ranch & Agricultural Incentives:
USDA REAP grants—up to 50% of system cost for eligible agricultural producers and rural small businesses. This is the single most powerful incentive for Uinta County ranchers and rural operations
REAP + federal 30% ITC combined = potential 55–80% cost recovery before the system generates electricity
USDA-backed loan programs for rural energy improvements
Farm Credit and agricultural lending institutions with solar-specific financing
Commercial Incentives:
Federal 30% ITC on total system costs
MACRS accelerated depreciation (5-year)—recovers 20–25% additional cost through tax savings within six years
Combined ITC + MACRS typically recovers 55–65% of commercial system costs
Wyoming's zero corporate income tax preserves 100% of depreciation benefits and operational savings
While Wyoming's incentive landscape doesn't include state-level solar credits or rebates, the economics remain compelling. The 30% federal credit reduces cost by nearly a third, Wyoming's zero income tax preserves all savings, Evanston's exceptional solar resources produce 20–30% more energy per panel than Midwest installations, and USDA REAP grants make agricultural solar among the fastest-payback investments available to Uinta County producers. The payback math is straightforward—and it works.
Most solar orders ship to Evanston within 48 hours for in-stock items. Our logistics network ensures reliable delivery to Southwest Wyoming, with most shipments arriving within 4–7 business days from order confirmation. Evanston's position on I-80 provides solid freight access despite the region's remote location—carriers regularly run the Salt Lake City–Evanston corridor, and our logistics team coordinates delivery timing to ensure materials arrive when installation crews are ready.
Typical delivery timeline to Evanston area:
Residential solar kits (panels, inverters, racking): 4–6 business days
Battery storage systems (Powerwall, Enphase, Franklin): 5–8 business days
Heavy-duty wind/snow-rated racking and ground-mount systems: 4–7 business days
Commercial equipment orders (bulk panels, string inverters): 6–10 business days
Generator systems and propane-ready transfer switches: 5–10 business days
Off-grid inverter/charger systems and battery banks: 5–8 business days
PowerLink members receive priority processing and expedited shipping—critical in a market where installation windows are weather-dependent. Evanston's productive installation season runs primarily from May through October when temperatures and ground conditions support outdoor work, though mild stretches allow opportunistic installations into November and starting in April. We strongly recommend completing battery and generator installations before winter storm season (November–April) to ensure backup readiness before the first major blizzard. For ground-mount ranch installations, driven-pile foundations are best installed when ground is not frozen—spring and early fall are ideal. Delivery to more remote Uinta County ranch locations may require coordination for final-mile access on county and ranch roads.
PES does not offer direct installation services, but through our PowerLink network, we have established partnerships with skilled contractors who ensure each installation is done with the precision, heavy-duty engineering, and extreme-environment expertise that Southwest Wyoming demands. Installation in the Evanston area requires specialized knowledge far beyond typical residential solar work—high-altitude conditions, extreme wind loading, heavy snow, subzero temperatures, and remote locations all demand contractors with Mountain West experience and Wyoming-specific certifications.
PowerLink contractors serving the Evanston area are familiar with:
Evanston city and Uinta County building codes, solar permit requirements, and inspection procedures
Rocky Mountain Power interconnection procedures, net metering enrollment, and grid-tie standards for the Wyoming service territory
Wyoming electrical code and structural requirements
Extreme wind load engineering—systems designed for 130+ mph wind loads with calculations specific to the I-80 corridor's documented wind speeds and the exposed open-range terrain surrounding Evanston
Heavy snow load design (40–60+ psf) accounting for drifting patterns unique to high-desert terrain where wind-driven snow accumulates unevenly
Ground-mount installation in Wyoming's rocky, alkaline high-desert soils—driven piles, concrete piers, and ballasted systems for varying ground conditions
Off-grid system design for remote ranch properties—battery bank sizing, generator integration, and load management for properties without utility access
Cold-weather installation practices: cold-flexible wiring, heated battery enclosures, freeze-protected conduit, and anti-seize hardware for systems exposed to -30°F+ cold
USDA REAP application support for qualifying agricultural producers
NABCEP certifications and continuing education
We work with installers who offer a variety of financing plans to make solar accessible for Evanston homeowners, ranchers, and businesses:
Residential Financing Options:
Cash purchase with 30% federal tax credit—best total return with 7–9 year payback and $55,000+ lifetime savings, all tax-free in Wyoming
Solar loans (secured and unsecured) with terms from 5–25 years, typical rates 4.99–7.99% APR
Home equity loans or HELOCs leveraging property value
Local and regional lenders: First Federal Savings Bank of Evanston, WyHy Federal Credit Union, UniWyo Federal Credit Union, Bank of Star Valley, Mountain America Credit Union
National solar lenders with Wyoming-specific programs
Ranch & Agricultural Financing:
USDA REAP grants (up to 50%)—the most impactful financing tool for Uinta County agricultural producers. When REAP covers 45–50% and the federal ITC covers 30%, only 20–25% of total system cost requires out-of-pocket investment or financing
Farm Credit and agricultural lending institutions with solar-specific terms
USDA Farm Service Agency loans and rural energy programs
Equipment financing through agricultural cooperatives
Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) for predictable energy costs
SBA loans for qualifying small businesses
Evanston solar financing benefits from two Wyoming advantages: zero state income tax means loan payments come from fully untaxed savings, and the region's exceptional solar production generates more kilowatt-hours per dollar invested than most of the country—improving the economics of every financing structure. For ranchers with REAP eligibility, solar is often the highest-return capital investment available—recovering 75%+ of costs through grants and credits while generating $10,000–$15,000+ in annual energy savings for decades.
This is the most important question for Southwest Wyoming property owners—and the answer is an emphatic yes. Evanston's solar production isn't just adequate—it's exceptional, consistently outperforming installations in more temperate locations that most people assume would be better for solar.
Why Evanston's Solar Resources Are Among the Best in the Mountain West:
5.0–5.3 peak sun hours daily—comparable to Phoenix and Albuquerque, and dramatically higher than Midwest and Eastern solar markets
225+ sunny days annually—the high-desert climate delivers clear skies with remarkable consistency, and the thin, dry atmosphere at 6,748 feet allows more direct solar radiation to reach your panels than any low-elevation location
High-altitude advantage: At nearly 7,000 feet, there's roughly 20% less atmosphere between your panels and the sun compared to sea level. Less atmosphere = more solar energy reaching your panels = more electricity produced per panel
Cold-weather efficiency: Solar panels produce 10–20% more electricity in cold temperatures than in hot conditions. A clear 20°F January day in Evanston can produce more electricity per hour than a hazy 95°F day in Phoenix because cold silicon conducts electricity more efficiently—and Evanston has no shortage of cold, clear winter days
Snow albedo effect: Fresh snow cover reflects 60–80% of sunlight, bouncing additional energy onto panel surfaces and boosting winter production 5–10% above what irradiance data alone predicts
Annual production: 1,350–1,550 kWh per installed kW—20–40% higher than installations in Ohio, Pennsylvania, or the Pacific Northwest, and competitive with the best solar resources in the continental United States
Handling Wyoming's Winter Challenges:
Wind naturally clears panels: Evanston's persistent wind—a challenge for racking engineering—is actually beneficial for panel maintenance. Sustained winds blow loose snow off panels far more effectively than gravity alone, and most panels clear naturally within hours of a storm ending
Self-clearing angles: Systems installed at 30–40° tilt (optimal for Evanston's latitude and winter production) allow snow to slide off rapidly, especially when the intense high-altitude winter sun warms the dark panel surface
Snow production loss is only 5–8% annually: After accounting for all snow coverage throughout the entire winter, the total annual production impact is modest and already factored into system design projections
Panels withstand everything Wyoming throws at them: rated for 60+ psf snow loads, 130+ mph winds, 1.75" hail, and temperature cycling from -30°F to 95°F. Modern solar panels are among the most durable outdoor equipment manufactured
Summer surplus banks for winter: Net metering with Rocky Mountain Power credits your massive summer production (15+ hours of daylight, intense high-altitude sun) to offset the shorter winter days—your annual energy balance works even when December daylight is limited
The Bottom Line for Evanston:
A typical 9kW system in Evanston produces approximately 12,000–14,000 kWh annually—more than comparable systems in Cleveland, Pittsburgh, Portland, or Seattle despite Wyoming's harsh winters. The secret is simple: Evanston has exceptionally strong solar resources masked by a reputation for extreme weather. The weather is extreme—but the sun is relentless, the altitude is an advantage, and the cold actually helps. After the 30% federal tax credit, homeowners typically achieve payback in 7–9 years and then enjoy 16–18+ additional years of free electricity from panels producing more energy per watt than installations in most of the country. And when the next blizzard hits, your solar+battery system keeps your family warm and safe while everyone else waits for the power company to navigate the snowdrifts.
Power Your Evanston Home, Ranch, or Business with Wyoming's Abundant Sun
Join the growing number of Southwest Wyoming property owners taking control of their energy future. Whether you're cutting Rocky Mountain Power bills, protecting against winter storm outages, powering a remote ranch operation, or leveraging USDA REAP grants, our team is ready to help you harness the high desert's exceptional solar resources and build an energy system as tough as the Wyoming landscape it serves.
We deliver throughout Uinta County and the Southwest Wyoming corridor, including Evanston, Mountain View, Lyman, Fort Bridger, Bear River, Kemmerer, Cokeville, and communities across the I-80 and high-desert landscape of Western Wyoming.
Ready to Get Started?
Shop code-compliant solar equipment at wholesale prices. Pro contractors save up to 40% with a free Pro Account.
Comprehensive solar technology comparison climate and conditions
Monocrystalline PERC Solar Panels
Evanston
High-efficiency monocrystalline PERC solar panels
Efficiency
20-22%
Warranty:
25 years
Cost per 400W:
$320-380
Best For:
Residential and commercial installations with limited roof space
Evanston Climate:
Excellent performance in 4A climate
Local Advantage:
Optimal 4.2 peak sun hours
N-Type TOPCon Solar Technology
Evanston
Latest N-Type TOPCon solar technology
Efficiency:
22-24%
Warranty:
30 years
Cost per 400W:
$380-450
Best For:
Premium installations seeking maximum efficiency
Evanston Climate:
Superior low-light performance conditions
Local Advantage:
15% more energy generation vs standard
Bifacial Glass-Glass Solar Panels
Evanston
Bifacial glass-glass solar panels optimized
Efficiency:
21-23% (front) + 10-20% (rear)
Warranty:
25-30 years
Cost per 400W:
$350-420
Best For:
Ground mount and elevated installations
Evanston Climate:
Enhanced durability weather conditions
Local Advantage:
Ground reflection boost from seasonal snow coverage
String Inverters
Evanston
Central string inverters solar installations | Brands: Fronius, SolarEdge, Sungrow
Efficiency:
97-98%
Warranty:
10-25 years
Cost Range:
$800-1,500 per inverter
Best For:
Simple roof layouts without shading
Installation:
Lower installation cost
Monitoring:
System-level monitoring
Search Terms:
string inverter installation
fronius inverter Installer Ready Kit's
solaredge inverter cost
central inverter vs microinverter
best string inverter
Microinverters
Evanston
Panel-level microinverters complex roof installations | Brands: Enphase, AP Systems
Efficiency:
96-97%
Warranty
20-25 years
Cost Range:
$150-250 per panel
Best For:
Shaded roofs, multiple orientations
Installation:
Panel-level optimization varying conditions
Monitoring:
Individual panel monitoring
Search Terms:
microinverter installation
enphase microinverter
ap systems microinverter cost
panel level monitoring solar
shaded roof solar solution
Power Optimizers
Evanston
Power optimizers partially shaded installations | Brands: SolarEdge, Tigo
Efficiency:
99%+ optimization
Warranty:
20-25 years
Cost Range:
$50-80 per panel
Best For:
Partial shading mitigation
Installation:
Hybrid solution mixed conditions
Monitoring:
Panel-level monitoring with central inverter
Search Terms:
power optimizer installation
solaredge optimizer
partial shade solar solution
tigo optimizer cost
hybrid inverter system
Complete Solar System Cost Analysis
Evanston
Detailed pricing breakdown by system size including equipment, installation, incentives, and ROI
Cost Analysis Tab Data
System Size
Equipment
Installation
Total Cost
Federal Credit
Net Cost
Annual Production
Annual Savings
Payback
Monthly Payment
5kW
$3,750
$2,500
$6,250
$1,875
$4,375
6,515 kWh
$912
4.8 years
$38
6kW
$4,500
$3,000
$7,500
$2,250
$5,250
7,818 kWh
$1,095
4.8 years
$46
8kW
$6,000
$4,000
$10,000
$3,000
$7,000
10,424 kWh
$1,459
4.8 years
$61
10kW
$7,500
$5,000
$12,500
$3,750
$8,750
13,031 kWh
$1,824
4.8 years
$77
12kW
$9,000
$6,000
$15,000
$4,500
$10,500
15,637 kWh
$2,189
4.8 years
$92
15kW
$11,250
$7,500
$18,750
$5,625
$13,125
19,546 kWh
$2,736
4.8 years
$115
20kW
$15,000
$10,000
$25,000
$7,500
$17,500
26,061 kWh
$3,649
4.8 years
$153
25kW
$18,750
$12,500
$31,250
$9,375
$21,875
32,576 kWh
$4,561
4.8 years
$191
Complete Solar Build Kit Guide
Evanston
Everything you need to know about solar build kits, installation, costs, and incentives
Solar Build Kit Pricing & Costs
Solar Build Kit Installation & Process
Solar Equipment & Technology
Solar Incentives & Tax Credits
Solar Build Kit Pricing & Costs
1
How much do solar build kits cost per watt in 2024?
solar build kit cost per wattsolar panel costsolar equipment pricingsolar installation cost
PES Solar Build Kit Pricing in:
Evanston, WY
:
$0.75/W
Utility Scale Build Kits
$0.85/W
Commercial Build Kits
$0.99/W
Residential Build Kits
Our solar build kits include everything needed: Tier 1 panels (420W-550W), inverters (Enphase IQ8+, SolarEdge, Fronius), mounting systems, monitoring, and permits. Traditional solar companies in charge $2.50-$4.00/W for the same equipment.
What's Included in Every Build Kit:
✓ Tier 1 solar panels (REC, Panasonic, Q Cells)
✓ Premium inverters (Enphase, SolarEdge, Fronius)
✓ Professional mounting systems (IronRidge)
✓ Monitoring systems and production tracking
✓ Professional design and permit drawings
✓ 25-year comprehensive warranties
2
How much can I save with PES solar build kits vs traditional solar Installer Ready Kit's ?
Evanston, WY?
solar savings vs traditionalsolar cost comparisonsolar Installer Ready Kit's markupwholesale solar pricing
Massive Savings Comparison:
10kW PES Build Kit + Installation:
$17,195
Traditional Solar Companies:
$32,040
Your Total Savings:
$14,845
Traditional solar companies markup equipment 200-400% to cover sales commissions, marketing costs, and dealer profits. PES eliminates these markups by selling direct to customers at wholesale pricing.
Traditional Solar Company Costs:
• 40% Sales commissions
• 25% Marketing & advertising
• 20% Dealer markups
• 15% Corporate overhead
• Complex financing fees
PES Direct Savings:
• No sales commissions
• No marketing markups
• Direct from distributor
• Wholesale pricing only
• Simple cash pricing
3
What is the payback period and ROI for solar build kits ?
Evanston, WY?
solar payback periodsolar ROI calculationsolar investment returnsolar savings calculator
Solar Build Kit ROI Analysis:
Evanston, WY:
6.5 years
Average Payback Period
$230/mo
Monthly Electric Savings
385%
25-Year ROI
ROI Calculation Example (10kW System):
Initial Investment (PES Build Kit + Install):
$17,195
Annual Electric Bill Savings:
$2,760
Federal Tax Credit (30%):
-$5,159
Net Investment After Tax Credit:
$12,036
Payback Period:
4.4 years
Solar Equipment & Technology
1
What are the best Tier 1 solar panels and brands included in PES build kits?
Evanston, WY?
best solar panels 2024Tier 1 solar panelssolar panel brandsREC solar panelsPanasonic solar panels
Tier 1 Solar Panel Brands in PES Build Kits:
Evanston, WY:
REC Solar
Alpha Pure-R
420W
Efficiency:22.3%
Warranty:25 years
Panasonic
EverVolt 445WE
fficiency:22.2% Warranty:25 years
Q Cells Q.PEAK DUO 500W Efficiency:21.9% Warranty:25 years
All PES solar build kits include only Tier 1 solar panel manufacturers - companies with proven financial stability, manufacturing quality, and 25+ year track records. These panels are identical to those used by Tesla, SunPower, and other premium Installer Ready Kit's.
How does the 30% federal solar tax credit work for solar build kits in 2024?
federal solar tax credit30% solar tax creditsolar ITCsolar tax incentives 2024
Federal Solar Tax Credit (ITC) Details for 2024:
✅ What Qualifies
• Solar panels and mounting systems
• Inverters and electrical components
• Battery storage systems (if solar charged)
• Installation labor costs
• Permits and inspection fees
• System design and engineering
💰 Tax Credit Calculation
10kW System Cost: $17,195
Federal Tax Credit (30%) : $5,159
Net System Cost: $12,036
Effective Cost per Watt: $1.13/W
Important Tax Credit Rules Residents:
• Tax credit is dollar-for-dollar reduction in federal taxes owed
• Must have sufficient tax liability to claim full credit
• Unused credits can be carried forward to future tax years
• System must be placed in service by December 31, 2034
• Credit applies to primary and secondary residences
• No maximum limit on credit amount
⏰ Tax Credit Schedule (Don't Wait!):
2024-2032: 30% tax credit
2033: 26% tax credit
2034: 22% tax credit
2035+: No federal tax credit
The 30% federal solar tax credit saves the average homeowner $5,000-15,000 on their solar build kit installation. This is a dollar-for-dollar reduction in federal taxes owed, not a deduction.
2
What local solar rebates and utility incentives are available for 2024?
local solar rebatessolar incentivesutility solar programsnet meteringsolar tax exemptions
Local Solar Incentives & Rebates:
IN State Solar Incentives
• Net metering: Full retail rate credit for excess production
• Property tax exemption: No additional taxes on solar value
• Sales tax exemption: No state sales tax on solar equipment
• Renewable energy certificates (RECs): Additional income stream
Local Utility Programs
• Fast-track interconnection for systems under 25kW
• Group net metering for community solar projects
• Time-of-use rates: Optimize production timing
• Demand response programs: Additional savings
Total Incentive Stack Example (10kW System):
System Cost (PES Build Kit + Installation):
$17,195
Federal Tax Credit (30%):
-$5,159
State/Local Incentives:
-$1,000
Utility Rebates:
-$500
Net Cost After All Incentives:
$10,536
Effective Cost: $0.99/W Installed!
⚠️ Important Incentive Deadlines:
• Federal tax credit: Must be installed by Dec 31, 2034
• State rebates: Often first-come, first-served basis
• Utility programs: May have annual caps or deadlines
• Net metering: Policies may change - lock in current rates
PES solar specialists stay current on all incentives and will help you maximize available rebates and tax credits. Total incentives typically reduce system costs by 40-60%.
Ready to Get Started with Your Solar Build Kit?
Get a custom quote for your solar build kit with professional installation
Real savings and payback results from PES equipment and Installer Ready Kit's
$16,500
Average Total Savings
$1.61/W
Installed System Cost
6.5 years
Average Payback
2-3 weeks
Install Timeline
JR
Jennifer R
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 8.5kW • 💰 Saved $1,551/year vs traditional pricing
The PowerLink Installer Ready Kit's was professional and the pricing was transparent. Our Duke Energy bills went from $168 to under $20/month. The system produces exactly what was promised.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 5 months ago
MT
Mark T
DIY Installation
⚡ 12kW DIY • 💰 Saved $6,689 total vs traditional pricing
Saved $4,500 on installation by going DIY. The kit included everything needed and the support team helped with Hamilton County permitting. System performs better than expected climate.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 11 months ago
S&BK
Sarah & Bob K
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 15kW Commercial • 💰 Saved $3,284/year vs traditional pricing
Our manufacturing facility needed reliable backup power. The PowerLink team coordinated everything including Duke Energy interconnection. ROI exceeded projections by 15%.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 10 months ago
JR
Jennifer R
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 8.5kW • 💰 Saved $1,551/year vs traditional pricing
The PowerLink Installer Ready Kit's was professional and the pricing was transparent. Our Duke Energy bills went from $168 to under $20/month. The system produces exactly what was promised.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 5 months ago
MT
Mark T
DIY Installation
⚡ 12kW DIY • 💰 Saved $6,689 total vs traditional pricing
Saved $4,500 on installation by going DIY. The kit included everything needed and the support team helped with Hamilton County permitting. System performs better than expected climate.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 11 months ago
S&BK
Sarah & Bob K
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 15kW Commercial • 💰 Saved $3,284/year vs traditional pricing
Our manufacturing facility needed reliable backup power. The PowerLink team coordinated everything including Duke Energy interconnection. ROI exceeded projections by 15%.