Burlington made history as the first city in America to source 100% of its electricity from renewable sources a milestone that reflects what Vermonters have always understood: energy independence isn't ideology, it's common sense. But 100% renewable grid power doesn't eliminate your electric bill, and it doesn't keep the lights on when an ice storm takes down the lines between the substation and your house. Burlington Electric Department residential rates now average 17–21 cents per kWh—among the highest in the nation—and Green Mountain Power rates across the rest of Chittenden County aren't far behind. Solar with battery storage does what grid renewables alone cannot: it locks in your generation cost for 25+ years, slashes those monthly bills, and provides the storm resilience that every Vermonter who lived through the 1998 ice storm or the 2023 July floods knows isn't optional. With the 30% federal tax credit, Vermont's generous net metering program, Efficiency Vermont incentives, and solid northern New England solar resources (4.2 peak sun hours with a genuine cold-temperature performance advantage), the Queen City's next step in energy leadership is on your rooftop.
Power Solutions in Burlington, VT Solar & Energy Systems for Chittenden County
3,800+
Products Available
229
Trusted Brands
48hr
Delivery to Burlington
30%
Federal Tax Credit
Trusted by Burlington homeowners, contractors, and businesses across Chittenden County since 2018
🏆
In-House Design Support
⚡
Vermont Energy Experts
🛡️
25-Year Warranties
Why Burlington Residents & Businesses Are Adding Solar
Burlington's renewable grid is an achievement—but it doesn't mean your electricity is free or that your power never goes out. BED and Green Mountain Power residential rates rank among the highest in the United States, and the aging distribution infrastructure serving Burlington's dense neighborhoods of century-old homes is vulnerable to the ice storms, nor'easters, and severe weather that define northern Vermont winters. Rooftop solar with battery storage is the next logical step for a city that already believes in clean energy: generate your own, pay less for it, and keep the power on when the grid can't.
💰
Among the Highest Electricity Rates in America
Burlington Electric Department (BED) residential rates average 17–21 cents per kWh. Green Mountain Power (GMP), serving South Burlington, Essex, Williston, Colchester, and most of Chittenden County, averages 18–22 cents per kWh. These are not Sunbelt rates—they are among the highest in the nation, driven by New England's constrained energy market, transmission costs, grid maintenance expenses across Vermont's challenging terrain, and the infrastructure investments required to maintain reliability through severe weather. For Burlington's typical homes—the Victorians and Queen Annes on the Hill Section, craftsman bungalows in the Old North End, post-war ranches in the New North End, and newer construction in South Burlington and Essex—monthly electric bills of $150–$250 are standard, with winter heating supplements (particularly homes with electric baseboard or heat pump systems) pushing bills to $300+ during Vermont's five-month heating season from November through March. Commercial rates of 14–19 cents/kWh plus demand charges burden businesses along Pine Street, Williston Road, and the Shelburne Road corridor. Solar generation costs 5–8 cents per kWh over 25+ years—a fraction of what BED or GMP charges today, let alone what they'll charge a decade from now. In a market with rates this high, every kilowatt-hour you generate yourself is worth significantly more than in states with cheaper electricity.
🧊
Ice Storms, Nor'easters & the 1998 Legacy
The January 1998 ice storm remains the defining infrastructure disaster of northern New England. Five days of freezing rain coated everything in 3–4 inches of ice, snapping power lines, toppling transmission towers, and leaving hundreds of thousands without electricity for days to weeks across Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine, and Quebec. Parts of Chittenden County were dark for over a week in sub-zero temperatures. It was the event that taught an entire generation of Vermonters what happens when the grid fails in January—and it's never fully left the collective memory. But the 1998 storm wasn't a one-time event. Northern Vermont faces recurring grid threats: nor'easters delivering heavy wet snow and ice (2–4 significant events per winter), severe thunderstorms with straight-line winds during summer, the catastrophic July 2023 flooding that devastated communities across Vermont, and the routine winter storms that bring down tree-laden lines across Burlington's older neighborhoods where century-old maples and elms tower over the wires. Battery storage provides the resilience Burlington needs: maintaining heat through winter outages when indoor temperatures drop below 50°F within hours at -15°F, powering sump pumps during spring snowmelt and summer flooding (critical after 2023), keeping food safe during multi-day summer outages, and ensuring medical equipment stays operational for aging-in-place Vermonters.
☀️
Northern New England Solar: Better Than You Think
Burlington receives approximately 4.2 peak sun hours daily and over 180 sunny or partly sunny days annually. That's less than Arizona—but here's what matters: Burlington's electricity rates are 2–3 times higher than Arizona's, which means every kilowatt-hour your system generates displaces 17–22 cents of utility cost, not the 10–12 cents common in Sunbelt states. The financial return per kWh produced in Burlington is among the highest in America precisely because the rates are so high. Well-designed systems generate 1,100–1,300 kWh per installed kW annually. Vermont's extreme cold is actually a solar advantage: panels are semiconductor devices that operate more efficiently at lower temperatures. On a clear, cold January day at -10°F, your panels produce 10–18% above rated capacity—a genuine performance boost that partially compensates for shorter winter days. Long summer daylight (15.5+ hours in June) produces strong May-through-September generation. Lake Champlain's moderating influence on Burlington's microclimate reduces extreme temperature swings compared to inland Vermont. The combination of very high utility rates, cold-temperature efficiency gains, generous net metering, and strong federal incentives makes Burlington one of the best solar return-on-investment markets in New England—counterintuitive but mathematically true.
📋
Vermont Incentives & Net Metering Leadership
Vermont's renewable energy framework is among the most solar-friendly in the country. The 30% federal ITC covers panels, battery storage, and installation through 2032. Vermont's net metering program is genuinely generous: residential solar customers receive credits for excess production that offset future consumption, with credits carrying forward month to month—allowing summer surplus to offset winter usage at meaningful value. This is critical in Burlington's seasonal climate where summer overproduction and winter underproduction must balance over the full year. Vermont exempts solar energy systems from state sales tax, saving approximately $1,200–$2,000 on a typical residential installation (Vermont's 6% rate). Efficiency Vermont—the nation's first statewide energy efficiency utility—provides technical guidance, may offer periodic incentives for solar-plus-storage installations, and coordinates with BED and GMP programs. BED and GMP each offer their own net metering and distributed generation programs with specific enrollment procedures. Vermont's property tax treatment allows municipalities to exempt renewable energy systems from property taxation—Burlington has opted in, protecting your solar investment from increasing your property tax bill. Commercial installations benefit from the 30% ITC plus MACRS depreciation, recovering approximately 50–60% of costs within five years.
Energy Solutions for Burlington & Chittenden County
Whether you're a homeowner in the Hill Section or New North End seeking to cut some of the highest electricity rates in America and protect against ice storm outages, a contractor building a solar business across Vermont's most populated county, a business on Pine Street or the Williston Road corridor looking to reduce punishing commercial energy costs, or an institution or developer pursuing the community and commercial-scale solar projects that Vermont's progressive energy policies actively support, PES delivers the products, expertise, and logistics to power project success in northern New England's demanding climate.
🏠 30% ITC + VT Net Metering
Homeowners
Residential Solar & Battery Systems
Burlington homeowners face some of the highest electricity rates in the United States—and solar directly addresses that cost. The 30% federal ITC, Vermont sales tax exemption, Burlington's property tax exemption for solar, and BED or GMP net metering combine to create compelling economics even in a northern climate. For a typical Burlington home paying $180–$260 monthly to BED, a properly sized solar system reduces that bill to the $15–$25 minimum connection charge—savings of $1,860–$2,820+ annually at today's rates, growing every year as utility costs increase.
Burlington's housing stock requires thoughtful system design. The Hill Section's stately Victorians and Queen Annes feature complex multi-plane rooflines with dormers, turrets, and varying orientations—Enphase IQ8+ microinverters are the primary recommendation here, recovering 15–25% more annual production through panel-level optimization under partial shade from mature street trees. The Old North End's dense triple-deckers and multi-family buildings benefit from microinverters handling complex roof geometry and neighboring-building shade. New North End ranches and newer South Burlington construction with clear southern exposure are ideal for cost-effective SolarEdge string inverter systems. Battery storage is strongly recommended for all Burlington installations—ice storms, nor'easters, and severe weather create real, recurring outage risk that battery backup addresses directly.
Average Burlington installation: 6–9 kW system producing 7,200–10,800 kWh annually—enough to offset 65–85% of typical household consumption. At BED's 17–21 cent rates, the dollar value per kWh generated is exceptionally high—making Burlington one of the strongest solar ROI markets in New England.
Vermont's solar market is mature, policy-supported, and growing. The state's renewable energy standard, generous net metering, high utility rates, and environmentally conscious population create a market where qualified contractors can maintain steady installation volume year-round—with peak activity from April through November during Vermont's optimal installation season. Burlington and Chittenden County represent Vermont's highest population density and largest concentration of solar-viable homes and businesses, making it the most efficient territory for contractor operations.
The Chittenden County service area covers Burlington, South Burlington, Essex, Essex Junction, Williston, Colchester, Shelburne, Hinesburg, Richmond, and Jericho—all within a 20-minute drive from a Burlington base. Two distinct utility territories (BED within Burlington city limits, GMP throughout the rest of Chittenden County) require contractors to navigate different interconnection procedures, net metering enrollment, and program requirements. PowerLink partners receive bulk pricing on panels, inverters, batteries, and cold-climate rated racking; priority inventory allocation during peak season; quotes within one business day; and technical support for both BED and GMP interconnection applications, Efficiency Vermont coordination, and Vermont-specific code requirements. Materials arrive via I-89 within days—critical during Vermont's compressed installation windows between mud season and first snow.
Burlington's economy is anchored by UVM and the UVM Medical Center (the state's largest employer), supplemented by a growing technology and startup sector (Dealer.com/Cox Automotive, Keurig Dr Pepper's regional presence, Burton Snowboards), healthcare services, hospitality and tourism, and the Pine Street creative economy. These institutions and businesses share a common challenge: commercial electricity rates of 14–19 cents/kWh from BED and GMP, plus demand charges that represent 25–40% of monthly bills for facilities running server rooms, medical equipment, commercial kitchens, manufacturing operations, and large-format HVAC systems.
Commercial solar in Vermont benefits from the 30% federal ITC, MACRS accelerated depreciation (5-year), Vermont sales tax exemption, and net metering credits—recovering approximately 50–60% of system costs within five years through combined tax benefits. For office buildings along Williston Road, medical and research facilities, Pine Street warehouse-to-creative conversions, Shelburne Road retail operations, and hospitality properties serving Burlington's tourism economy, solar with battery storage for demand charge management produces payback periods of 5–8 years. Vermont's strong corporate sustainability expectations—where customers, employees, and the community actively value renewable energy commitment—add reputational value beyond the financial returns. For UVM-area landlords and property managers: solar increases property value and marketability in Burlington's competitive rental market.
Serving Burlington's Renter Population & Grid-Scale Projects
Burlington has one of the highest renter populations per capita in New England—driven by UVM's 13,000+ students, Champlain College, Saint Michael's College, young professionals in the downtown and Old North End neighborhoods, and Burlington's compact urban form where multi-family buildings outnumber single-family homes in several neighborhoods. These residents cannot install rooftop solar but still face the same 17–22 cent rates. Community solar projects—group net metering arrays sited on suitable land in Chittenden County—allow renters and condo owners to subscribe to solar production and receive credits on their BED or GMP bills without any rooftop installation.
Vermont's group net metering rules are specifically designed to enable community solar, and Burlington's utility structure supports subscriber enrollment. For developers, Chittenden County offers agricultural land with solar-viable exposure (particularly in Williston, Hinesburg, Richmond, and Charlotte), established BED and GMP interconnection pathways, and a regulatory environment built on Vermont's decade-plus history of distributed generation policy. PES supplies commercial-grade panels, transformer equipment, large-format battery storage, and utility interconnection hardware meeting both BED and GMP specifications for projects from 150kW community arrays to multi-MW installations serving the broader Champlain Valley market.
Featured Products for Burlington & Chittenden County Installations
Every product we supply is specifically selected for performance in northern Vermont's demanding climate—among the most extreme in the continental United States. Winters regularly drop below -15°F with 75–85 inches of annual snowfall, ice storms coat infrastructure with inches of destructive ice, spring mud season tests site access and ground stability, and summer thunderstorms deliver damaging winds and heavy rain. Our product lineup is engineered for these conditions—not marketed from a Sunbelt catalog and hoped to work in Vermont.
Solar Panels
Aptos Solar, Canadian Solar, and Q Cells monocrystalline panels delivering efficiency ratings up to 22.8% with 25–30 year warranties. In Burlington's premium-rate market—where every kWh produced displaces 17–22 cent BED or GMP electricity—panel efficiency and low-light performance aren't abstractions, they're dollars. High-efficiency panels generate more revenue per square foot of roof space, which matters on Burlington's often-constrained older rooftops where every panel position counts. Available in residential (400–420W) and commercial (550W+) configurations. All panels rated for Vermont's extreme conditions: wind resistance to 130+ mph for nor'easter and severe thunderstorm conditions, snow loads up to 5,400 Pa for Vermont's heavy wet snow and ice accumulation, and hail resistance to 1.75" diameter. Excellent low temperature coefficient means Vermont's -10°F to -20°F winter days produce 10–18% above nameplate output—a genuine cold-climate advantage. Black-frame and all-black options available for Burlington's historic district aesthetic requirements.
Tesla Powerwall 3, Enphase IQ Battery, and Franklin WholePower lithium-ion batteries providing the ice storm and nor'easter resilience that defines living in northern Vermont. The 1998 ice storm left parts of Chittenden County without power for over a week. The July 2023 floods knocked out infrastructure across Vermont. Nor'easters and winter storms create recurring 4–24 hour outages every winter. Battery storage isn't a luxury in Burlington—it's the difference between weathering a January ice storm at 68°F in your living room and evacuating to a shelter when your unheated house drops to 45°F by dawn. Storm Guard mode pre-charges to 100% when severe weather approaches. All systems rated for wide temperature operation (-4°F to +122°F). Indoor installation in basement or heated utility space is strongly recommended—essential for protecting battery chemistry through Vermont's extended sub-zero periods and maximizing cycle life and round-trip efficiency. Battery qualifies for 30% federal ITC when installed with solar—reducing the net cost of resilience substantially. 10–15 year warranties with 6,000–10,000 cycle life ratings. Commercial options for business continuity, demand charge management, and critical facility backup.
Cold-climate heat pumps are transforming how Burlington heats and cools—and Vermont is a national leader in heat pump adoption. For the many Burlington homes still heating with fuel oil or propane (common in Vermont's older housing stock), switching to a cold-climate heat pump powered by rooftop solar represents the single largest energy cost reduction available: replacing $3,000–$5,000 annual heating fuel bills with solar-generated electricity at near-zero marginal cost. Mitsubishi Hyper-Heating, Daikin, and Fujitsu cold-climate systems provide efficient heating down to -13°F to -22°F—covering all but the most extreme Vermont cold snaps. Mini-split configurations are ideal for Burlington's older homes where installing ductwork in century-old Victorians would be impractical and destructive. Ducted options for newer homes with existing distribution. Efficiency Vermont provides incentives for heat pump installations, and GMP's programs may offer additional support. SEER ratings up to 22+ for summer cooling. Vermont's push toward building electrification makes the solar-plus-heat-pump combination the state's recommended path toward affordable, clean home energy—and Burlington homeowners are leading the adoption curve.
Generac, Kohler, and Cummins standby generators for backup during the multi-day outages that northern Vermont's weather periodically inflicts. Natural gas models connect to Vermont Gas Systems infrastructure (serving Burlington, South Burlington, and parts of Chittenden County) for unlimited runtime—essential during extended ice storms and nor'easters when BED and GMP crews may need days to restore service across Burlington's older distribution system with its heavy tree canopy. Propane options for homes and businesses outside the Vermont Gas service area—common in outer Chittenden County communities. Automatic transfer switches provide seamless transition within 10 seconds: maintaining furnace or heat pump operation through -20°F nights (when heat loss becomes a safety emergency within 3–5 hours for Vermont's older, sometimes under-insulated housing stock), powering sump pumps during spring snowmelt and severe rain events, keeping refrigeration running during summer outages, and ensuring business continuity. Layered resilience strategy: solar generates daily power, battery handles short outages (4–12 hours covering most Burlington grid events), generator provides the multi-day backup for 1998-class ice storms and extended nor'easters.
Burlington's diverse housing stock demands inverter selection tailored to each property—not a one-size-fits-all approach. Enphase IQ8+ microinverters are the primary recommendation for most Burlington residential installations. The Hill Section's Victorians with steep multi-plane roofs, the Old North End's dense triple-deckers with complex shading from neighboring buildings and mature street trees, and the craftsman bungalows scattered throughout the city's established neighborhoods all benefit from panel-level optimization that recovers 15–25% more annual production than string inverters in shaded, multi-orientation conditions. For newer homes in South Burlington, Williston, and Essex with clear south-facing roof exposure, SolarEdge string inverters with power optimizers offer excellent performance at competitive cost. All inverters rated for extreme temperature operation (-40°F to +140°F)—non-negotiable for Vermont's seasonal range from -25°F winter nights to 90°F+ summer days. Approved for both BED and GMP grid-tie interconnection and net metering enrollment. Hybrid inverters (Enphase IQ System Controller, SolarEdge Energy Hub) simplify solar-plus-battery installations for storm backup. Siemens and ABB utility-grade transformers for commercial and community solar projects meeting BED and GMP interconnection specifications.
ChargePoint, Tesla, and Enel X charging stations for residential and commercial installations across Burlington and Chittenden County. Vermont has one of the highest EV adoption rates per capita in New England—driven by environmental values, high gasoline prices, improving cold-weather EV range, and the expanding charging network along I-89 and Route 7. For Burlington residents, solar-powered home EV charging replaces both high BED/GMP electricity rates and gasoline costs: your commute to South Burlington, Williston, or the UVM campus becomes zero-marginal-cost transportation powered by your own rooftop. Level 2 (240V, 7.2–19.2kW) residential chargers provide overnight charging that handles daily Vermont driving distances easily. NEMA 4 outdoor-rated enclosures with integrated thermal management and heated cable connectors ensure reliable operation through Vermont's sub-zero winters—critical when cold-weather EV battery management is most demanding. Commercial options for Church Street businesses, Williston Road retailers, hotel properties serving the tourism economy, and multi-unit residential buildings in Burlington's dense neighborhoods where home charging infrastructure adds real rental value.
Real results from homeowners, contractors, and businesses across the Burlington metro area and greater Chittenden County.
"We live in a 1920s craftsman near Lakeview Cemetery—beautiful house, terrible energy bills. BED was charging us $218 a month average, $310 in January when the heat pump was working overtime. Our roof has three planes and a big maple shading the east side, so our installer recommended Enphase microinverters on every panel. Smart call—the system generates way more than a string setup would have with our shading. We put in 7.8kW with a Powerwall. Federal credit took 30% off. No Vermont sales tax. Our BED bill dropped to $22 a month. That's $2,350 a year we're keeping. Then last December we got 18 inches of wet snow overnight, tree limbs came down all over our street, and the neighborhood lost power for 16 hours. We had heat, lights, the fridge, internet—everything. My neighbor was melting snow on his gas stove to flush the toilet. We were reading by the fire with the heat pump running. The Powerwall paid for itself emotionally that one night."
Sarah & Tom W.Homeowners, Burlington Hill Section
"I've been installing solar across Chittenden County for five years. Vermont's market is different from most states—the customers are educated, they've done their homework, and they understand the technology. What they need from me is execution: show up when I say I will, install it right, handle BED or GMP interconnection without hassle, and make sure the system performs. PES PowerLink lets me do that. I don't stockpile inventory—that's capital I can't afford to tie up. I order Monday, materials arrive Wednesday or Thursday, install Friday. Enphase for the Burlington city installs where every roof is complicated, SolarEdge for the South Burlington and Williston houses with clean south-facing roofs. PES stocks both, knows which racking systems meet Vermont's snow loads, and doesn't make me chase backorders. In this market, where word of mouth is everything and one bad install follows you forever, reliable supply chain is half the battle."
Jake L.Solar Contractor, Chittenden County
"We run a restaurant on Pine Street—commercial kitchen, walk-in coolers, dining room HVAC, the works. BED was killing us: $3,400 a month, and $1,200 of that was demand charges from the kitchen equipment all drawing at once during dinner service. PES sourced a 65kW rooftop system with commercial battery for demand management. The ITC and MACRS depreciation recovered 56% of cost within four years. Our BED bill went from $3,400 to $1,600—cut in half. The battery alone saves us $850 a month in demand charges because it buffers the kitchen spikes. Payback: 5.6 years. In the restaurant business, where margins are razor-thin and Burlington's food scene is fiercely competitive, $21,600 in annual energy savings is the difference between expanding and treading water. Plus, our customers care about sustainability—and the solar panels on the roof are visible proof we put our money where our values are."
Nina & Carlos M.Restaurant Owners, Pine Street (Burlington)
Proven Results in Burlington & Chittenden County
Documented outcomes from residential and commercial installations across Burlington and the greater Chittenden County area.
Residential
Hill Section Craftsman with Microinverters & Battery
A 1,900 sq ft craftsman bungalow on Burlington's Hill Section installed a 7.8kW system with Enphase IQ8+ microinverters (selected for the home's three-plane roof and partial shading from a mature maple) plus a 13.5kWh Tesla Powerwall 3 battery. Microinverters enabled panel-level optimization across south, southwest, and west-facing roof planes—maximizing production on a roof where a traditional string inverter would lose 20–25% to shade and orientation mismatch. System designed to offset 80% of annual consumption while providing 18–26 hour backup for furnace/heat pump, refrigerator, lighting, internet, and sump pump. Enrolled in BED net metering.
$2,350
Annual electricity savings
System investment: $29,800 (Vermont sales tax exempt, saving ~$1,790). Federal 30% ITC: $8,940. Net cost after incentives: $19,070. Previous BED bill: $218/month average. Current BED bill: $22/month (minimum charge plus small winter deficit). Annual savings: $2,350. Payback period: 8.1 years on net investment. Powerwall maintained essential circuits through 4 outages in Year 1 totaling 31 hours—including a 16-hour December nor'easter when neighborhood temperatures dropped to -8°F overnight. Heat pump ran continuously on battery, maintaining 65°F throughout. Annual production: 8,970 kWh—exceeded projections by 5.2% due to Vermont's cold-temperature efficiency boost on clear winter days. Projected 25-year savings: $82,000+ including avoided BED rate increases. Burlington municipal property tax exemption protects assessment.
Commercial
Pine Street Restaurant with Demand Management
A Burlington Pine Street restaurant (3,200 sq ft dining + 1,800 sq ft commercial kitchen) installed a 65kW rooftop solar array with 40kWh commercial battery storage for demand charge management. The flat commercial roof section provided excellent south-facing exposure. SolarEdge commercial string inverters selected for the unobstructed rooftop. Battery specifically sized to buffer the extreme demand spikes created by commercial kitchen equipment—walk-in coolers, cooking hoods, dishwashers, and HVAC all drawing simultaneously during dinner service, creating peak demand events that BED penalizes with substantial charges representing 35% of the monthly electric bill.
$21,600
Annual savings (electricity + demand charges)
System investment: $156,000 (Vermont sales tax exempt). Federal 30% ITC: $46,800. MACRS accelerated depreciation: $18,700 in tax savings within 5 years. Combined incentive recovery: ~$65,500—42% of system cost within 5 years. Effective net cost: $90,500. Annual electricity consumption savings: $11,400 (BED bills reduced from $3,400 to $2,100 monthly average—38% reduction). Annual demand charge savings: $10,200 (battery reduced peak demand charges from $1,200/month to $350/month). Total annual return: $21,600. Payback on net cost: 5.6 years after all incentives. Annual production: 74,800 kWh offsetting 38% of facility consumption. Battery maintained walk-in cooler operation through a 5-hour summer thunderstorm outage, preventing an estimated $6,500 in spoiled inventory. Projected 25-year savings: $720,000+ including avoided rate increases and ongoing demand charge management. Visible rooftop panels serve as sustainability proof point for Burlington's environmentally conscious dining community.
Frequently Asked Questions About Solar in Burlington, Vermont
Expert answers about solar installation, Vermont's incentive programs, and performance in northern New England's challenging but rewarding climate.
We provide comprehensive solar solutions for Burlington and Chittenden County including pre-built residential solar kits (5–12kW systems), high-efficiency Tier 1 panels rated for Vermont's extreme snow, wind, and cold conditions, Enphase microinverters (primary recommendation for Burlington's complex older rooftops) and SolarEdge string inverters (for newer homes with clear southern exposure), complete battery storage systems (13.5–40+ kWh), commercial-scale installations (25–200kW+) for Burlington businesses and institutions, and community solar equipment for group net metering projects.
Our residential kits include: monocrystalline panels with heavy snow load certification (up to 5,400 Pa for Vermont's wet snow and ice), high wind resistance (130+ mph for nor'easters), and optimized low-temperature coefficient for cold-climate efficiency gains; Enphase or SolarEdge inverters approved for both Burlington Electric Department and Green Mountain Power grid-tie and net metering; racking systems engineered for Vermont's combined snow and wind loading; stainless steel hardware rated for northern New England freeze-thaw cycling; comprehensive production monitoring; and detailed installation documentation. PowerLink-certified Chittenden County contractors handle Burlington and municipal building permits, BED and GMP interconnection applications, Efficiency Vermont coordination, structural engineering for Vermont's heavy snow and ice loads, and professional installation meeting Vermont's electrical code requirements. Contractors experienced with Burlington's historic district guidelines and aesthetic requirements for visible rooftop installations.
Vermont's incentive framework combines strong federal benefits with state-specific programs, generous net metering, and property tax protection. Here's the complete picture for Burlington:
Federal Incentives:
30% Investment Tax Credit (ITC) through 2032—covers solar panels, battery storage, and installation costs
Burlington example: $29,800 system – $8,940 tax credit = $20,860
Battery storage qualifies when installed with solar—critical for Vermont storm resilience
Vermont State & Utility Programs:
Vermont Sales Tax Exemption: Solar energy equipment is exempt from Vermont's 6% sales tax—saving approximately $1,200–$2,000 on a typical residential system. This is an immediate upfront savings at purchase
Net Metering (BED & GMP): Vermont's net metering program is among the most generous in New England. Both Burlington Electric Department and Green Mountain Power credit excess solar production, with credits carrying forward month to month—allowing summer surplus to offset winter consumption. This annual banking is essential in Vermont's seasonal climate where May–September overproduction must bridge the December–February shortfall. Credits at or near retail rate (17–22 cents/kWh) make every excess kilowatt-hour valuable
Property Tax Exemption: Burlington has opted in to Vermont's municipal solar property tax exemption—your solar system does not increase your city property tax assessment. The full value of the system is excluded, protecting you from higher taxes while your home value increases
Efficiency Vermont: Vermont's statewide energy efficiency utility provides technical guidance for solar installations, may offer periodic incentives for solar-plus-storage systems, and coordinates with BED and GMP programs. Check current Efficiency Vermont offerings at time of installation—incentive availability varies by year and program funding
No State Solar Tax Credit: Vermont does not currently offer a state income tax credit for solar. The economics still work exceptionally well because BED and GMP rates are among the highest in the nation—meaning every kWh you generate displaces 17–22 cents of utility cost, producing some of the strongest per-kWh savings anywhere in America
Commercial Incentives:
Federal 30% ITC on total system costs
MACRS accelerated depreciation (5-year)—recovers additional 15–20% through tax savings
Vermont sales tax exemption on commercial solar equipment
Combined incentives typically recover 50–60% of commercial system costs within 5 years
BED and GMP demand charge reduction through battery peak-shaving
Burlington Residential Example: $29,800 system → minus ~$1,790 VT sales tax savings → minus $8,940 federal ITC (30%) → net cost ~$19,070 → annual savings of $2,350 (at BED's 17–21¢ rates) → 8.1-year payback. Then 16–17 years of essentially free electricity. Projected 25-year savings: $82,000+. The key insight: Burlington's extremely high utility rates mean your savings per kWh generated are 40–75% larger than in states with cheaper electricity. A Burlington solar system doesn't need to produce as many kilowatt-hours as a system in a lower-rate market to deliver the same (or better) financial return—making Vermont's northern climate less of a disadvantage than the raw production numbers might suggest.
Most solar orders ship within 48 hours for in-stock items, with delivery to Burlington and Chittenden County within 3–6 business days. Burlington's I-89 corridor access connects to the broader New England distribution network, and our strategic inventory positioning serves the northern New England market.
Typical delivery timeline to Burlington area:
Residential solar kits (panels, inverters, racking): 3–6 business days
Battery storage systems (Powerwall, Enphase, Franklin): 4–8 business days
Heavy-duty racking and mounting hardware (snow/wind rated): 3–6 business days
Commercial equipment (bulk panels, string inverters, transformers): 6–12 business days
Community solar and utility-scale projects: Coordinated phased delivery
PowerLink members receive priority processing and expedited shipping. Vermont's installation season runs primarily April through November, with optimal conditions May through October—before heavy snowfall makes roof work impractical and dangerous. Spring mud season (late March through late April) can limit ground-mount installation access. We recommend PowerLink contractors plan material deliveries to align with Vermont's weather windows and pre-position inventory for the concentrated installation season. For emergency battery and generator installations—particularly in advance of forecast severe weather—we expedite processing for Chittenden County deliveries.
PES does not offer direct installation, but through our PowerLink network we partner with experienced Chittenden County contractors who specialize in Vermont's unique combination of challenging climate, older housing stock, and sophisticated customer expectations.
PowerLink contractors serving the Burlington area are experienced with:
Burlington building code requirements and city building permit processes
Burlington Electric Department (BED) interconnection and net metering enrollment—distinct from GMP procedures
Green Mountain Power (GMP) interconnection for installations in South Burlington, Essex, Williston, Colchester, and other Chittenden County communities
Efficiency Vermont coordination and documentation
Structural engineering for Vermont's extreme combined snow and ice loads (up to 5,400 Pa) on often-older roof structures that may require reinforcement
Wind resistance engineering for nor'easter conditions (130+ mph)
Historic district and design review requirements in Burlington's designated neighborhoods
Complex roof geometry on Burlington's Victorian, Queen Anne, and craftsman housing stock—including multi-plane installs, steep-pitch work, and dormer integration
Shade analysis for Burlington's mature tree canopy (particularly Hill Section, Old North End, and established South End neighborhoods)
NABCEP certifications and Vermont-specific licensing requirements
PowerLink contractors handle the complete project: site assessment with microclimate and shade analysis, system design optimized for BED or GMP net metering economics, structural engineering for Vermont's heavy loads, building permits, utility interconnection, professional installation with cold-climate rated components, inspection coordination, and system commissioning. Typical timeline from contract to activation: 8–16 weeks during installation season.
Burlington's high utility rates mean solar loan payments are often lower than the BED or GMP bill they replace—creating positive cash flow from the first month for many homeowners:
Residential Financing Options:
Cash purchase with 30% federal ITC + VT sales tax exemption—best total return. Net cost approximately 65–70% of system price. Payback in 8–9 years with 25+ year system life produces 16–17 years of free electricity at today's value, more as rates rise
Solar loans (secured and unsecured) with terms from 5–25 years, typical rates 4.99–7.99% APR. Monthly payments on a ~$19,000 net-cost system (after ITC and sales tax savings) are approximately $125–$160/month on a 15-year term—frequently less than the BED bill it replaces ($180–$260/month), producing positive cash flow from day one
Home equity loans or HELOCs—often lowest available rates, leveraging Burlington's strong and appreciating home values
Vermont credit unions (Vermont Federal Credit Union, New England Federal Credit Union, Vermont State Employees Credit Union) offering energy efficiency and solar financing programs—local institutions familiar with Vermont's solar market and incentive structure
Lease-to-own agreements with minimal upfront investment
Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) for predictable energy costs without upfront capital—particularly attractive for Burlington nonprofits and institutions
SBA loans for qualifying Burlington small businesses
VEDA (Vermont Economic Development Authority) financing for Vermont businesses investing in energy efficiency and renewable energy
USDA Rural Energy for America Program (REAP) for agricultural and rural commercial installations in outer Chittenden County and surrounding areas
The Burlington financing advantage: because BED and GMP rates are so high (17–22 cents/kWh), the utility bill savings that solar generates are proportionally larger than in lower-rate markets. This means loan payments are more easily covered by savings, positive cash flow begins sooner, and the total financial return over 25 years is substantially higher. Vermont's strong home values and stable real estate market also make home equity-based financing attractive, with solar adding to both energy savings and property value.
This is the question every Burlington homeowner asks—and the answer is better than most people expect. Burlington receives approximately 4.2 peak sun hours daily and over 180 sunny or partly sunny days annually. While that's less than Sunbelt markets, the financial math tells a different story.
The Rate Advantage—Why Burlington's Solar ROI is Among the Best in America:
In Phoenix, 1 kWh of solar production saves approximately 10–12 cents (local utility rate). In Burlington, that same 1 kWh saves 17–22 cents—40–80% more per kilowatt-hour. A Burlington system doesn't need to produce as many kWh as a Phoenix system to deliver the same dollar savings. When you multiply solid (if not spectacular) northern production by extremely high per-kWh value, Burlington's solar ROI rivals and often exceeds Sunbelt markets—a counterintuitive but mathematically precise reality.
Burlington Solar Performance Factors:
Annual production: Well-designed systems generate 1,100–1,300 kWh per installed kW annually
Cold-temperature advantage: Vermont's extreme cold (frequently -10°F to -20°F December through February) boosts panel output 10–18% above rated capacity on clear, cold days. Solar panels are semiconductor devices that become more efficient at lower temperatures—this isn't marketing, it's physics. A clear, bright January day at -15°F produces significantly more per-panel output than a 95°F July day in Phoenix
Summer production peak: Burlington's long summer days (15.5+ hours of daylight in June, sunrise before 5:15 AM) produce excellent generation from May through September—more hours of production per day than southern markets with shorter daylight
Snow management: Panels at optimal 35–42 degree tilt (matching Burlington's latitude for maximum annual production) shed snow within 1–3 days after most storms. The dark panel surface absorbs radiation even through light snow, accelerating melt. Vermont's heavy, wet snow slides more readily than dry powder. Full snow coverage reduces production approximately 5–15 days per winter season—a manageable impact on annual totals
Lake Champlain effect: Lake Champlain moderates Burlington's microclimate compared to inland Vermont—reducing extreme cold peaks and providing slightly more temperature stability, which benefits both panel performance and battery system operation
Net metering banking: Vermont's generous net metering credits summer surplus at value to offset winter consumption—the program is specifically designed for seasonal climates
Real Burlington System Performance:
A typical 8kW residential system in Burlington produces approximately 8,800–10,400 kWh annually. At BED's rates (17–21 cents/kWh), this generates $1,760–$2,180 in annual electricity savings. When combined with the 30% federal ITC, Vermont sales tax exemption, and property tax protection, payback periods of 8–10 years produce 15–17+ years of essentially free electricity—with a projected 25-year savings of $60,000–$82,000+ per household. The conclusion: Burlington's climate is colder and cloudier than the Sunbelt, but Burlington's rates are so much higher that the financial return per system is competitive with almost any market in America. Solar works in Burlington—the math proves it, and the growing number of systems on Chittenden County rooftops confirms it.
Burlington Led America to 100% Renewable Power. Your Rooftop Is Next.
Burlington has already proven that clean energy works—on the grid scale. Now it's time to bring that same commitment home. With some of the highest electricity rates in America, the 30% federal tax credit, Vermont's generous net metering, and the ice storm resilience that every Vermonter understands isn't optional, rooftop solar is the Queen City's next step toward energy independence. Your rooftop, your power, your savings—for 25+ years.
We deliver throughout Chittenden County and surrounding areas, including Burlington, South Burlington, Essex, Essex Junction, Colchester, Williston, Shelburne, Winooski, Hinesburg, Richmond, and communities across northwestern Vermont and the Champlain Valley.
Ready to Get Started?
Shop code-compliant solar equipment at wholesale prices. Pro contractors save up to 40% with a free Pro Account.
Comprehensive solar technology comparison climate and conditions
Monocrystalline PERC Solar Panels
Burlington
High-efficiency monocrystalline PERC solar panels
Efficiency
20-22%
Warranty:
25 years
Cost per 400W:
$320-380
Best For:
Residential and commercial installations with limited roof space
Burlington Climate:
Excellent performance in 4A climate
Local Advantage:
Optimal 4.2 peak sun hours
N-Type TOPCon Solar Technology
Burlington
Latest N-Type TOPCon solar technology
Efficiency:
22-24%
Warranty:
30 years
Cost per 400W:
$380-450
Best For:
Premium installations seeking maximum efficiency
Burlington Climate:
Superior low-light performance conditions
Local Advantage:
15% more energy generation vs standard
Bifacial Glass-Glass Solar Panels
Burlington
Bifacial glass-glass solar panels optimized
Efficiency:
21-23% (front) + 10-20% (rear)
Warranty:
25-30 years
Cost per 400W:
$350-420
Best For:
Ground mount and elevated installations
Burlington Climate:
Enhanced durability weather conditions
Local Advantage:
Ground reflection boost from seasonal snow coverage
String Inverters
Burlington
Central string inverters solar installations | Brands: Fronius, SolarEdge, Sungrow
Efficiency:
97-98%
Warranty:
10-25 years
Cost Range:
$800-1,500 per inverter
Best For:
Simple roof layouts without shading
Installation:
Lower installation cost
Monitoring:
System-level monitoring
Search Terms:
string inverter installation
fronius inverter Installer Ready Kit's
solaredge inverter cost
central inverter vs microinverter
best string inverter
Microinverters
Burlington
Panel-level microinverters complex roof installations | Brands: Enphase, AP Systems
Efficiency:
96-97%
Warranty
20-25 years
Cost Range:
$150-250 per panel
Best For:
Shaded roofs, multiple orientations
Installation:
Panel-level optimization varying conditions
Monitoring:
Individual panel monitoring
Search Terms:
microinverter installation
enphase microinverter
ap systems microinverter cost
panel level monitoring solar
shaded roof solar solution
Power Optimizers
Burlington
Power optimizers partially shaded installations | Brands: SolarEdge, Tigo
Efficiency:
99%+ optimization
Warranty:
20-25 years
Cost Range:
$50-80 per panel
Best For:
Partial shading mitigation
Installation:
Hybrid solution mixed conditions
Monitoring:
Panel-level monitoring with central inverter
Search Terms:
power optimizer installation
solaredge optimizer
partial shade solar solution
tigo optimizer cost
hybrid inverter system
Complete Solar System Cost Analysis
Burlington
Detailed pricing breakdown by system size including equipment, installation, incentives, and ROI
Cost Analysis Tab Data
System Size
Equipment
Installation
Total Cost
Federal Credit
Net Cost
Annual Production
Annual Savings
Payback
Monthly Payment
5kW
$3,750
$2,500
$6,250
$1,875
$4,375
6,515 kWh
$912
4.8 years
$38
6kW
$4,500
$3,000
$7,500
$2,250
$5,250
7,818 kWh
$1,095
4.8 years
$46
8kW
$6,000
$4,000
$10,000
$3,000
$7,000
10,424 kWh
$1,459
4.8 years
$61
10kW
$7,500
$5,000
$12,500
$3,750
$8,750
13,031 kWh
$1,824
4.8 years
$77
12kW
$9,000
$6,000
$15,000
$4,500
$10,500
15,637 kWh
$2,189
4.8 years
$92
15kW
$11,250
$7,500
$18,750
$5,625
$13,125
19,546 kWh
$2,736
4.8 years
$115
20kW
$15,000
$10,000
$25,000
$7,500
$17,500
26,061 kWh
$3,649
4.8 years
$153
25kW
$18,750
$12,500
$31,250
$9,375
$21,875
32,576 kWh
$4,561
4.8 years
$191
Complete Solar Build Kit Guide
Burlington
Everything you need to know about solar build kits, installation, costs, and incentives
Solar Build Kit Pricing & Costs
Solar Build Kit Installation & Process
Solar Equipment & Technology
Solar Incentives & Tax Credits
Solar Build Kit Pricing & Costs
1
How much do solar build kits cost per watt in 2024?
solar build kit cost per wattsolar panel costsolar equipment pricingsolar installation cost
PES Solar Build Kit Pricing in:
Burlington, VT
:
$0.75/W
Utility Scale Build Kits
$0.85/W
Commercial Build Kits
$0.99/W
Residential Build Kits
Our solar build kits include everything needed: Tier 1 panels (420W-550W), inverters (Enphase IQ8+, SolarEdge, Fronius), mounting systems, monitoring, and permits. Traditional solar companies in charge $2.50-$4.00/W for the same equipment.
What's Included in Every Build Kit:
✓ Tier 1 solar panels (REC, Panasonic, Q Cells)
✓ Premium inverters (Enphase, SolarEdge, Fronius)
✓ Professional mounting systems (IronRidge)
✓ Monitoring systems and production tracking
✓ Professional design and permit drawings
✓ 25-year comprehensive warranties
2
How much can I save with PES solar build kits vs traditional solar Installer Ready Kit's ?
Burlington, VT?
solar savings vs traditionalsolar cost comparisonsolar Installer Ready Kit's markupwholesale solar pricing
Massive Savings Comparison:
10kW PES Build Kit + Installation:
$17,195
Traditional Solar Companies:
$32,040
Your Total Savings:
$14,845
Traditional solar companies markup equipment 200-400% to cover sales commissions, marketing costs, and dealer profits. PES eliminates these markups by selling direct to customers at wholesale pricing.
Traditional Solar Company Costs:
• 40% Sales commissions
• 25% Marketing & advertising
• 20% Dealer markups
• 15% Corporate overhead
• Complex financing fees
PES Direct Savings:
• No sales commissions
• No marketing markups
• Direct from distributor
• Wholesale pricing only
• Simple cash pricing
3
What is the payback period and ROI for solar build kits ?
Burlington, VT?
solar payback periodsolar ROI calculationsolar investment returnsolar savings calculator
Solar Build Kit ROI Analysis:
Burlington, VT:
6.5 years
Average Payback Period
$230/mo
Monthly Electric Savings
385%
25-Year ROI
ROI Calculation Example (10kW System):
Initial Investment (PES Build Kit + Install):
$17,195
Annual Electric Bill Savings:
$2,760
Federal Tax Credit (30%):
-$5,159
Net Investment After Tax Credit:
$12,036
Payback Period:
4.4 years
Solar Equipment & Technology
1
What are the best Tier 1 solar panels and brands included in PES build kits?
Burlington, VT?
best solar panels 2024Tier 1 solar panelssolar panel brandsREC solar panelsPanasonic solar panels
Tier 1 Solar Panel Brands in PES Build Kits:
Burlington, VT:
REC Solar
Alpha Pure-R
420W
Efficiency:22.3%
Warranty:25 years
Panasonic
EverVolt 445WE
fficiency:22.2% Warranty:25 years
Q Cells Q.PEAK DUO 500W Efficiency:21.9% Warranty:25 years
All PES solar build kits include only Tier 1 solar panel manufacturers - companies with proven financial stability, manufacturing quality, and 25+ year track records. These panels are identical to those used by Tesla, SunPower, and other premium Installer Ready Kit's.
How does the 30% federal solar tax credit work for solar build kits in 2024?
federal solar tax credit30% solar tax creditsolar ITCsolar tax incentives 2024
Federal Solar Tax Credit (ITC) Details for 2024:
✅ What Qualifies
• Solar panels and mounting systems
• Inverters and electrical components
• Battery storage systems (if solar charged)
• Installation labor costs
• Permits and inspection fees
• System design and engineering
💰 Tax Credit Calculation
10kW System Cost: $17,195
Federal Tax Credit (30%) : $5,159
Net System Cost: $12,036
Effective Cost per Watt: $1.13/W
Important Tax Credit Rules Residents:
• Tax credit is dollar-for-dollar reduction in federal taxes owed
• Must have sufficient tax liability to claim full credit
• Unused credits can be carried forward to future tax years
• System must be placed in service by December 31, 2034
• Credit applies to primary and secondary residences
• No maximum limit on credit amount
⏰ Tax Credit Schedule (Don't Wait!):
2024-2032: 30% tax credit
2033: 26% tax credit
2034: 22% tax credit
2035+: No federal tax credit
The 30% federal solar tax credit saves the average homeowner $5,000-15,000 on their solar build kit installation. This is a dollar-for-dollar reduction in federal taxes owed, not a deduction.
2
What local solar rebates and utility incentives are available for 2024?
local solar rebatessolar incentivesutility solar programsnet meteringsolar tax exemptions
Local Solar Incentives & Rebates:
IN State Solar Incentives
• Net metering: Full retail rate credit for excess production
• Property tax exemption: No additional taxes on solar value
• Sales tax exemption: No state sales tax on solar equipment
• Renewable energy certificates (RECs): Additional income stream
Local Utility Programs
• Fast-track interconnection for systems under 25kW
• Group net metering for community solar projects
• Time-of-use rates: Optimize production timing
• Demand response programs: Additional savings
Total Incentive Stack Example (10kW System):
System Cost (PES Build Kit + Installation):
$17,195
Federal Tax Credit (30%):
-$5,159
State/Local Incentives:
-$1,000
Utility Rebates:
-$500
Net Cost After All Incentives:
$10,536
Effective Cost: $0.99/W Installed!
⚠️ Important Incentive Deadlines:
• Federal tax credit: Must be installed by Dec 31, 2034
• State rebates: Often first-come, first-served basis
• Utility programs: May have annual caps or deadlines
• Net metering: Policies may change - lock in current rates
PES solar specialists stay current on all incentives and will help you maximize available rebates and tax credits. Total incentives typically reduce system costs by 40-60%.
Ready to Get Started with Your Solar Build Kit?
Get a custom quote for your solar build kit with professional installation
Real savings and payback results from PES equipment and Installer Ready Kit's
$16,500
Average Total Savings
$1.61/W
Installed System Cost
6.5 years
Average Payback
2-3 weeks
Install Timeline
JR
Jennifer R
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 8.5kW • 💰 Saved $1,551/year vs traditional pricing
The PowerLink Installer Ready Kit's was professional and the pricing was transparent. Our Duke Energy bills went from $168 to under $20/month. The system produces exactly what was promised.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 5 months ago
MT
Mark T
DIY Installation
⚡ 12kW DIY • 💰 Saved $6,689 total vs traditional pricing
Saved $4,500 on installation by going DIY. The kit included everything needed and the support team helped with Hamilton County permitting. System performs better than expected climate.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 11 months ago
S&BK
Sarah & Bob K
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 15kW Commercial • 💰 Saved $3,284/year vs traditional pricing
Our manufacturing facility needed reliable backup power. The PowerLink team coordinated everything including Duke Energy interconnection. ROI exceeded projections by 15%.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 10 months ago
JR
Jennifer R
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 8.5kW • 💰 Saved $1,551/year vs traditional pricing
The PowerLink Installer Ready Kit's was professional and the pricing was transparent. Our Duke Energy bills went from $168 to under $20/month. The system produces exactly what was promised.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 5 months ago
MT
Mark T
DIY Installation
⚡ 12kW DIY • 💰 Saved $6,689 total vs traditional pricing
Saved $4,500 on installation by going DIY. The kit included everything needed and the support team helped with Hamilton County permitting. System performs better than expected climate.
✓ PES Customer
Installed 11 months ago
S&BK
Sarah & Bob K
PowerLink Installation
⚡ 15kW Commercial • 💰 Saved $3,284/year vs traditional pricing
Our manufacturing facility needed reliable backup power. The PowerLink team coordinated everything including Duke Energy interconnection. ROI exceeded projections by 15%.